ascending
descending
found: 173 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, SANDRA, LEE SANDERS, JAN WALLIS (ED.).
Conditions of Illusion. Papers from the Women's Movement.
Leeds,Feminist Books,1974. Pap.414p.Ill.
Book number: 31039
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1347]
Keywords: GREAT BRITAIN/GROSSBRITANNIEN, WOMEN'S MOVEMENTS/FRAUENBEWEGUNGEN
In shopping cart

More information

(MALANGA, GERARD; CORSO, GREGORY; ET AL). (SANDERS, ED; CREELEY, ROBERT; OLSON, CHARLES; GINSBERG, ALLEN; DICKEY, JAMES; DREXLER, ROSALYN; OWENS, ROCHELLE; BERRIGAN, DANIEL; ET AL). ANDRE, MICHAEL; EDITOR.
Unmuzzled Ox 10. Vol. III No. 2 1975.
New York: The Unmuzzled Ox, 1975. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial green wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some white staining to the front wrap. 125 pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Among the contents of this issue are interviews with Allen Ginsberg and James Dickey, poetry by Rochelle Owens and notes on Owens by Rosalyn Drexler, "5 poems and drawings of cats & birds" by Gregory Corso, and poetry by Ed Sanders, Daniel Berrigan and others. Many of the illustrations are photographic portraits by Gerard Malanga.
Book number: 19338
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Poetry; Nonfiction; Periodical; the Unmuzzled Ox; Michael Andre; Charles Olson; Robert Creeley; Allen Ginsberg; James Dickey; Interviews; Rochelle Owens; Rosalyn Drexler; Gregory Corso; Drawings; Ed Sanders; Daniel Berrigan; Photograp
In shopping cart

More information

SANDERS ANDY F (ED)
D. Z. Phillips' Contemplative Philosophy of Religion: Questions and Responses
Ashgate, 1st edn, 2007 232p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [9780754662853]
Book number: 93751
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP„ 5604]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
APPIAH, KWAME ANTHONY (ED. ) ; GATES, HENRY LOUIS JR. (ED. ) ; SEVENZO, FARAI; MALCOMSON, SCOTT L. ; TALTY, STEPHAN; SANDERS, SETH; BEYALA, CALIXTHE; SANNEH, KELEFA; KUTI, FEMI; WAMBA DIA WAMBA, ERNEST; VAZQUEZ, MICHAEL C.
Transition: An International Review 85 (V 10 N 1) ; White Slavery in America
Durham: Duke University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear. ; Contents: Sevenzo, "Bedtime for Banda"; Malcomson, "Safe as Houses"; Talty, "Spooked"; Sanders, "Invisible Races"; Beyala, "Couscous"; Sanneh and Kuti, "Here Comes the Son"; Wamba dia Wamba and Vazquez, "The Guerrilla Professor."; 9.75" tall..; 160 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 570120
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1585]
Keywords: Africa African Literature Politics Society All Literature Africa
In shopping cart

More information

ARBUCKLE, ELISABETH SANDERS, ED
Harriet Martineau's Letters to Fanny Wedgwood:
(Stanford UP, 1983) Hardback. Fine in slightly speckled dustwrapper. xxviii + 329pp. ISBN: 0804711461
Book number: C1923
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Keywords: 0804711461, Harriet Martineau, Fanny Wedgwood, women writers, Britain, British, England, English, women writers, women's writing, woman writer, letters
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ED. D E D BEALES, CONTRIB: REX H POGSON; NICHOLAS JOLLEY; OLIVER MACDONAGH; TONY JUDT; PETER DAVIS; STEPHEN KOSS; M L SANDERS; V H ROTHWELL; STEFAN COLLINI
The Historical Journal, Vol. 18 (XVIII), No. 1, March 1975
Journal CCambridge University Press, London, 1975. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Includes: Reginald Pole and the Priorities of Government in Mary Tudor's Church; Leibniz on Hobbes, Locke's Two Treaties and Sherlock's Case of Allegiance; The Politicization of the Irish Catholic Bishops, 1800-1850; The Development of Socialism in France - The Example of the Var; The Liberal Unionist Party and the Irish Policy of Lord Salisbury's Government, 1886-1892; Wesleyanism and Empire: Wellington House and British Propaganda during the First World War; The Mission of Sir Frederick Leith-Ross to the Far East, 1935-1936; Idealism and 'Cambridge Idealism'; Review Articles and Other Reviews. Clean crisp blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050050.
Book number: 40011050050
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , History History; European History; British History; European History British History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACK, M. (ED.); BULTMANN, R.; MACGREGOR, G. H. C.; SANDERS, J. N.; WILLIAMS, R. R.; MENOUD, P. H.; KLIJN, A. F. J.; BOOBYER, G. H.; OTHERS
New Testament Studies: An International Journal Published Quarterly Under the Auspices of Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas. Vol. I, No. 1 (September 1954)
London and New York: Cambridge University Press, 1954. Softcover. Articles in English with the exception of one in the French language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have one word written in pencil at top front corner along with a stamped date (Nov 16 1954). Wraps have very light handling wear. ; Contents: Black, Foreword. Bultmann, History and Eschatology in the New Testament. MacGregor, Principalities and Powers: the Cosmic Background of St. Paul's Thought. Sanders, "Those whom Jesus loved": St. John xi.5. Williams (Bishop of Leicester), Logic versus Experience in the Order of Credal Formulae. Menoud, Le plan des Actes des Apōtres. Klijn, A Medieval Dutch Text of Acts. Reviews. Boobyer, Stodiorum Novi Testamenti Societas. Reports of the Eighth General Meeting, obituaries, society's constitution, membership list (October 1953), officers and committee members, 1953-54. ; 10.25" tall; 75 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1410103
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Keywords: Religion Religious Christian New Testament Periodical All Religion Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, DAVID (ED.); GRIM, PATRICK (ED.); SANDERS, JOHN T. (ED.)
The Philosopher's Annual, Volume 2 - 1979
Totowa, New Jersey, U. S. A. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 1979. (ISBN: 0847662020). hardcover. Used, Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Hard cover is in very good, clean condition. Cover jacket shows some minor marking and edgewear. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 183884
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Keywords: Philosophy 0847662020
In shopping cart

More information

BOYER, DAVID (ED.); GRIM, PATRICK (ED.); SANDERS, JOHN T. (ED.)
The Philosopher's Annual, 2
Oxford, UK, Basil Blackwell. 1980. (ISBN: 0631123210). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket chipped at top of spine, showing wear at top edge. Book slightly bumped at edges of spine, but otherwise in very good condition, with text clean and sound. Good/Fair.
Book number: 183109
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: 0631123210
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNNER, E. S. / SANDERS, I. T. / ENSMINGER, D. ( ED. )
Farmers of the World. The Development of Agricultural Extension.
Columbia University New York 1954 4. Aufl. Cloth 208 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 270746
€  7.30 [Appr.: US$ 9.17 | £UK 6 | JP„ 728]
Keywords: Landwirtschaft-allgemein Sociology Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

SANDERS-BUSH, ELAINE, ED,
Serotonin Receptors.
Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+388+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 2.8cm. ISBN: 089603142X. Binding: HB.
Book number: 069679
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

DRINKWATER, G.C. & SANDERS, T.R.B. (HIS HONOUR JUDGE C. GURDON, ED.)
The University Boat Race Official Centenary History 1829-1929 (Commemorative Edition)
London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xi, 244pp; frontis. + 19 b/w illus. plus folding plan of the course at rear. Copy number 437 of a limited edition of 600 copies. Lacking ffep, minor soil and sunning to covers, occasional light foxing of interior, but overall a nice copy. (Due to the size/weight of this book, an extra shipping charge will apply to destinations outside N America.). Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 168602
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Keywords: Oxford Cambridge University Boat Race History Rowing Sports
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAHAN, ED; SANDERS, HOWARD (ILLUSTRATIONS).
The Fondue Cookbook.
Nitty Gritty Productions, Concord: 1968. Softcover. reading copy. Offers many recipes from traditional cheese fondues to baked fondues, rarebits, meat, seafood, poultry and dessert fondues. It includes the history, and traditions of the fondue - the happiest entertaining idea since cheese first melted!
¶ 104 pages.
Book number: 12059X1
USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1104]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( Food Recipes Cheese Meat Sea Poultry).
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAHAN, ED; SANDERS, HOWARD (ILLUSTRATIONS).
The Fondue Cookbook.
Nitty Gritty Productions, Concord: 1968. Softcover. Reading copy. Offers many recipes from traditional cheese fondues to baked fondues, rarebits, meat, seafood, poultry and dessert fondues. It includes the history, and traditions of the fondue - the happiest entertaining idea since cheese first melted!
¶ 119 pages.
Book number: 4511X2
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1291]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( Fondues Recipes Food Cheese Rarebits Entertaining). 0911954015
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAHAN, ED; SANDERS, HOWARD (ILLUSTRATIONS).
The Fondue Cookbook.
Nitty Gritty Productions, Concord: 1968. Softcover. Reading copy. Offers many recipes from traditional cheese fondues to baked fondues, rarebits, meat, seafood, poultry and dessert fondues. It includes the history, and traditions of the fondue - the happiest entertaining idea since cheese first melted!
¶ 119 pages.
Book number: 4511X1
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1271]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( Fondues Recipes Food Cheese Rarebits Entertaining ). 0911954015
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, TOM,EDITOR; ED SANDERS, RON PADGETT, ALICE NOTLEY AND TOM CLARK,SIGNED.
ALL STARS.
New York: Grossman & Goliard, 1972. First printing. An uncommon poetry anthology, very hard to find in hardcover : Each of the 13 contributors ( Michael McClure, Clark Coolidge, Dick Gallup, Aram Saroyan, Ed Dorn, Alice Notley, Ted Berrigan, Ron Padgett, Philip Whalen, Tom Clark, James Schuyler, Robert Creeley, & Ed Sanders) was asked to present some 20 pages of new work - the result is a book which contains, in effect, 13 chapbooks. Large format, handsomely produced work, 347 pp. SIGNED by FOUR poets - by Ed Sanders on the front endpaper with the words 'still in th' crawl mode', by Tom Clark on the title page and by Ron Padgett and Alice Notley at the first page of their sections. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some rubbing to the blue dustjacket.) ISBN: 0-670-114197
Book number: 24386
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP„ 17874]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0670114197
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DODD, WAYNE (ED.); ADAMS, ROBERT; BOOTH, PHILIP; CARRUTH, HAYDEN; CONOLEY, GILLIAN; GRIFFIN, SUSAN; HAINES, JOHN; IRWIN, MARK; LUDVIGSON, SUSAN; MATTHEWS, WILLIAM; MILLER, JANE; PLUMLY, STANLEY; SANDERS, SCOTT RUSSELL; SANER, REG; SIMIC, CHARLES
Art and Nature: Essays by Contemporary Writers. The Ohio Review, Number 49 (1993)
Athens, Ohio: Ohio University, 1993. Softcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very light shelf wear. ; Contents: Booth, "Distances/Shallows/Deeps." Plumly, "Wistman's Wood." Griffin, "Where No One Dwells." Saner, "What Does 'Nature' Mean?" Miller, "Silent Exchange of Smiles." Haines, "On a Certain Attention to the World." Adams, "Where I Work." Ludvigson, "Fragments on the Nature of Nature and Art." Matthews, "Sentimental Villainy." Irwin, "Towards a Wilderness of the Artificial." Conoley, "Art and the New Hero, the New Land." Sanders, "Sanctuary." Simic, "Fried Sausage." Carruth, "The Nature of Art." ; 9.0" tall; 58 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030082
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: America United States Nature Art Literature Literary Criticism Essay Periodical All Animals and Nature Americana Art and Artists Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

HEATH, CHRISTOPHER/SANDERS, ANSELM KAMPERMANN (ED.):
New Frontiers of Inlellectual Property Law. IP and Cultural Heritage, Geographical Indications, enforcement and Overprotection.
Oxford, Hart 2005. 356 S. Br.
Book number: 55726EB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
Keywords: Internationales Recht
In shopping cart

More information

HULST. A. R.. JAMES A. SANDERS. E.A. (ED.)
Preliminary and Interim Report on the Hebrew Old Testament Text Project / Comtpe rendu préliminaire et provisoire sur le travail d'analyse textuelle de l'Ancien Testament hébreu. Vol. 3: Poetical Books / Livres poétiques.
New York, United Bible Societies / Alliance Biblique Universelle. 1979. XXXII, 620 p. Paperback.
Book number: 42623
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOEL, ED. SANDERS
Stud: Architectures of Masculinity
Princeton Architectural Press. PAPERBACK. 1568980760 Paperback is clean and tight, pristine condition. Stated first edition. Fine .
Book number: BB-120509-C
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
Keywords: 1568980760
In shopping cart

More information

KIPPENBERG, HANS G., YME B. KUIPER, AND ANDY F. SANDERS (ED.)
Concepts of Person in Religion and Thought (Religion and Reason 37).
Berlin [etc.]: Mouton de Gruyter, 1990. Hardback, (ix) 410 p.
Book number: 24478
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP„ 6983]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

KONRAD, GEORGE; IVAN SANDERS, TRANS.; CARLOS FUENTES, INTRO.; PHILIP ROTH, SERIES ED.
City Builder, The
Penguin, 1987. 184 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Else good.
Book number: 252082
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ED.; VAN LAWICK, JUSTINE; SANDERS, MARJET
Family, Gender Beyond.
Heemstede, LS Books 1993 (first edition) paperback, 338 pag., Porto 3,00 euro NL, isbn 9073118026 in good condition. Text in English. Papers presented at the Fifth World Family Therapy Congress, may 1993, Amsterdam..
Book number: MP465/59281
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 4988]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

LIGGETT, KENNETH W. (ED) EDWARD A. HULL, KONRAD F. SCHREIER, JR., JOHN W. SANDERS, P.W. LEFORT
The Gun Report Volume 33 Number 5 October 1987
Aledo, IL: The Gun Report, 1987. wraps. photos. Berdan Breechloaders - Part V; The Zulu Shotgun, Dragon Guns of the Past, The Alfred Keeson Dagger. Fine .
Book number: BOOKS039731I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Guns
Keywords: Gunsswords Arms Hunting Military
In shopping cart

More information

LOCK, PETER & G.D.R. SANDERS (ED.).
The Archaeology of Medieval Greece.
Oxford, 1996. Extremely rich illustrated. Stiff wrappers. V & 192 pp. (Oxbow Monograph, 59).
Book number: L3535-9296
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2195]
Catalogue: Classical Greece
Keywords: Middle Ages Mittelalter Middeleeuwen Greece - Griekenland - Griechenland archaeology archeology archeologie architecture - architectuur ceramics - ceramiek - aardewerk - keramiek
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search