| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Diary of a Musician New York. H. Holt And Company 1904. 1st Edition. Description: 1 p. L.276. [1] p. Front.illus. 20 cm. Subjects: Musicians--Fiction. Form/Genre: Musical fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked & gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75321 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Orchids T.C.& E.C.Jack, Edinburgh & London, n.d.(1911), Present-day gardening.Hard covers.Good /No Jacket.Photograph adhered to front board.Foxing to page edges and t.p. fore-edge and lower edge untrimmed (as issued?).(14), 114 pp. In English. Book number: 6861 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Monographs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
External Defecits and the Dollar. The Pit and the Pendulum. The Brookings Institution, 1988. Paperback. Small mark to back cover, o/wise good. 147pp. Book number: 51781 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: history historical economy economics policy politics political financial united states america deficit monetary dollar us political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irises NY: Frederick Stokes Ca. 1940, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. . Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 15694 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Farm / Garden
Keywords: Irises Farm / Garden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideals Liberty Issue . Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0059493 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: Nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Until the Race Is Won Milwaukee, WI, Ideals Publishing Corp. 1976. hardcover. Great Athletes and Their Stories of Personal Courage . Good+ hardcover, minor surface and edgewear, minor surface soiling. Good+ hardcover, minor surface and edgewear, minor surface soiling . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE053163I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: SPORTS
Keywords: SPORTS, INSPIRATIONAL, CHRISTIANITY | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUILDING A PACIFIC COMMUNITY. The Addresses and Papers of the Pacific Community Lecture Series. (Honolulu), The East-West Center, (1987). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xii, 176. V.g. ISBN 0-8248-0790-1. ¶ Eight addresses and papers on topics ranging from economic growth and political tension to regional education and cultural integrity. Book number: 16379 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Pacific economics economic growth culture cultural integrity education politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas memory lane Milwaukee, Ideal Publ 1963 ill Hardcover Book number: J56172 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: prentenboek/kerstmis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Jul/Aug '91 London, Barrington Publications. 1991, Vol, 4, No. 9. 42 pages, illustrated, maps, includes articles on Italian 1950's furniture and on scent bottles. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138217 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Antiques/Collecting
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colour in Britain, (based on a BBC Radio Series) BBC 1965 239pp, figs, maps, wraps. Book number: 5971 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: mb sociology race | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colour in Britain London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1965, First Edition. mass_market. Clean Copy, Based on a BBC radio series. Cover with crease at the spine and contents in very good clean condition. Previous owner's name on front inside cover. Home Office stamp on half-title page. Illustrated with maps, diagrams and tables. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 152371 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colour in Britain / Edited By Richard Hooper London : British Broadcasting Corporation 1965. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 239 p. ; 18 cm. Includes bibliographies. Subject: Race discrimination - Great Britain. Immigrants - Great Britain. Great Britain - Emigration & immigration. Very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 165976 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Curriculum: Context, Design and Development. Readings edited for the Course Team at the Open University. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1977. . x 505p large paperback, index, various contributors, tables, 3 parts: Context, Design, and Development of the Curriculum, excellent copy. Book number: PAQ44576 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Educational Role of the Museum Routledge, 1999. Second Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education; ISBN: 0415198275. ISBN/EAN: 9780415198271. Inventory No: 13706. Book number: 13706 AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Biochemistry: Proteases in Biology and Medicine. Volume 38. London: Portland Press 2002. (Essays in Biochemistry). 201p pink paperback, ex lib, minor damp stain on front cover, pages bright and clean, very good condition. Book number: PAQ107411 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Game of Golf in East Africa Nairobi: W. Boyd, 1953. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: Illustrated with b/w photographs and adverts :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G+ : in Good+ condition without dust jacket. Fading to boards affecting spine and top edges and gilt spine titles dull. Some light intermittent foxing. Small area of loss to ffep. Errata Obituary tipped in to ffep . -- Barter BooksBook number: g4813 GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 237.25 US$ 297.87 | JP¥ 23663] Catalogue: Golf
Keywords: Golf Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideals : Easter Vol. 36 No. 2 - March. Nashville, TN, U.S.A., Ideals Publications, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is clean and has light edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine. Book number: 236442 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: FRIENDSHIP FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideals : Neighborly issue Vol. 28 No.3 - May. Nashville, TN, U.S.A., Ideals Publications, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is clean and has light edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine. Previous owner's nameplate on front of cover. Book number: 236455 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: FRIENDSHIP FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS | In shopping cart More information div> |
C.S. Lewis - Poems. London: G. Bles. 1964. Hardback. First edition. 142 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in spine-dulled, corner-chipped, Good dust-jacket. Book number: 8393 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Primary Care: Clinics in Office Practice; Symposium on Pulmonary Medicine (Volume 12/Number 2), Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1985,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, Pp195-400. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) Book number: 8843 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Medicine/Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection. London, 1997. 3 Volumes. Vol.I - 386pp. 164 colour and 126 tritone ills. Vol.II - 350pp. 70 colour and 355 tritone ills. 7 maps. Vol.III - 480pp. 282 colour and 166 tritone ills. The Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection at the University of East Anglia, Norwich, is considered one of the greatest art collections of the twentieth century. It originated in the 1930s when Robert Sainsbury, a collector of private press books, began to acquire works by Epstein and Moore as well as sculptures from China and Africa. After their marriage in 1937, Robert and Lisa Sainsbury embarked on "an unplanned voyage of discovery in the world of art," says Steven Hooper in the introduction to this three-volume set. With abundant illustrations, the set catalogues the holdings of the extensive Sainsbury Collection in three volumes: European 19th and 20th Century Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture; Pacific, African and Native North American Art; and Precolumbian, Asian, Egyptian and European Antiquities. As the Sainsburys' collection grew, it came to include a broad range of works by such artists as Moore, Giacometti, and Bacon, from such widespread locations as Polynesia, Alaska, Western Africa, Mesoamerica, Japan, and the Cyclades. Presented as a gift to the University of East Anglia in 1973, the Sainsbury Collection has grown considerably with continued acquisitions and is today housed in Norman Foster's remarkable Sainsbury Centre for the Visual Arts. University and museum scholars from Europe, America, and Japan provide entries for this catalogue, which will serve as a rich resource for art historians, anthropologists, and archaeologists. For general readers, the set offers an accessible introduction to a range of art from many periods and cultures. Set ISBN 0-300-03952-2 Cloth. Cased. Book number: 6786 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794] Catalogue: MuseumCollections
Keywords: Modern Art Ethnic Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sailor's Handbook : The Essential Sailing Manual GB, Pan. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330269216). Softcover. Yellow canvas covers. Slight signs of damp to margins but still a clean tight book. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb574.020 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Recreation 0330269216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slim: A Reporter's Own Story of Aids in East Africa London, The Bodley Head. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370313429) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp388. Book has very slightly yellowed exterior page edges, with several tiny specks to top edge. Unclipped jacket has some superficial indentations & discolouration to back flap. Otherwise all in excellent condition. Illustrated with photographs. The story of a journalist working in Uganda& Kenya, at the time of the appearance of AIDS. He speaks with victims & their families, doctors & government officials & with prostitutes and their clients. 'The evidence Hooper was gathering told a horrific story: that of an epidemic escalating out of control, exacerbated by panic, incomprehension, fatalism and poverty..it is also an intensely personal story informed by Hooper's own adventures and misadventures. He was, by his own admission, promiscous during his early years in East Africs. In the end it was only his tempetuous love affair with one Ugandan woman which brought him to realise the recklessness of his own behaviour..'. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1006594 NZD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.69 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Nonfiction, Health, Disease, Hiv, Aids, Aids, Africa, East Africa. Politics, Medicine, Socilogy 0370313429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
They Stand Together: The Letters of C.S. Lewis to Arthur Greeves (1914-1963) London, Collins, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 592. Tan cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Inscription on ffe else Very Good in price-clipped Very Good dust-jacket a touch rubbed at the edges. Very Good/very good. Book number: 11124 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uganda. London: Minority 1989. (Report). 30p magazine, clean unmarked pages, VG+. Book number: PAQ62171 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |