ascending
descending
found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLAN W. ECKERT
Incident at Hawk's Hill
Dell. 1975, Fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: John Schoenherr. pp.204 clean tight copy foxing to text pages minscule corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 015514
CAD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.88 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 229]
Keywords: Animals John Schoenherr
In shopping cart

More information

CONOVER, DAVID; WOODHOUSE, MARTIN; HOLT, VICTORIA; WEST, JESSAMYN; ECKERT, ALLAN W.,
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Summer 1968: Once Upon an Island - Bush Baby - The Queen's Confession - Leafy Rivers - The Crossbreed.
Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 000939Y
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, BURKE; ECKERT, ALLAN W.; O'ROURKE, FRANK; CRISTOL, VIVIAN,
Best In Books: The Summer Land - The Silent Sky - The Duchess Says No - Good-Time Charlie.
Garden City, N. Y., Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1966. (ISBN: 0684718588) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed, rubbed and chipped. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 047741A
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DENKER HENRY, ECKERT ALLAN W., HAILEY A. UND CASTLE J., NIKOLENDO LADA
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher, Der Kunstfehler, Am Rande der Wildnis, Flug in Gefahr, Wie Staub aus der Steppe
Verlag Das Beste Stuttgart, 1977 . gebundene Ausgabe, Leder, Goddruck an Deckel und Rücken, 510 Seiten. Zustand: Sehr Gut.Einbandkanten minimal berieben
Book number: BU007289
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

DENKER, HENRY / ECKERT, ALLAN W. / HAILEY , A.U.CASTLE J. / NIKOLONDO, LADA
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher / Der Kunstfehler / Am Rande der Wildnis / Flug in Gefahr / Wie Staub aus der Steppe
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest, 1977. 510 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Ledereinband, Goldprägedruck auf Buchrücken, ISBN: 3870701021. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU061872
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W. AND TIMOTHY TRUMAN
Allan W. Eckert's Tecumseh!, an Illustrated Adaptation by Timothy Truman
Forestville, CA, Eclipse Books 1992, Signed and Numbered Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. sl. rubbed at bottom board edges, else a NF signed copy. Dj rubbed at edges; covers lightly scuffed. No slipcase.; Profuse color graphic ils. by Truman cleverly depict Eckert's popular outdoor drama; #117 of 250 ltd. 1st ed., signed by Truman on edition plate; NO SLIPCASE PRESENT. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Illustrator
Book number: 32318
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: OGC: History
Keywords: Allan Eckert's Outdoor Drama American History Graphic Illustration American Comic Book Authors American Historic Drama Signed by Illustrator Autographed Copy Native American Midwest United States
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
Bayou Backwaters (Marlin Perkins' Wild Kingdom Series)
Doubleday & Co., 1968. Hardback with dj, x-lib with usual markings, o/w good condition
Book number: 99247
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN W. ECKERT.
Blue Jacket: War Chief of the Shawnees.
Dayton: Landfall Press 1985 reprint. 177p. Large format softcover book in fine condition. ISBN: 0913428361
Book number: 50569
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0913428361
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Conquerors: A Narrative
Little Brown & Co. 1970, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Various Artists. Ex-Library, Illustrated B&W maps. Pages [720 including index] clean, unmarked, library binding tight and square. Burgundy boards, gilt lettering, clean. American history. Minimal ex-libri markings. Very Good.
Book number: 005808
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: HISTORY / United States / General Various Artists
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Conquerors: A Narrative
Boston, Little, Brown and Company 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on ffep & tp; leaf edges lightly browned, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; backstrip & flap edges sl. browned, now protected in clear cover.; B&w map ils.; 8vo; 720 pages
Book number: 34199
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Western Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century American Authors Midwest America American Historical Fiction Pennsylvania History Michigan History Native American Great Lakes Northwest Territory American Novelists
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.,
The Conquerors; A Narrative, (Volume 3 of Winning of America)
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Very good+/No Jacket. 0316208655 720ps. Green Cloth, embossed silver marching soldiers on front panel and spine. map endpapers. foxing on top edge, damp spot on foreedge, a couple of spots on the spine, otherwise square corners, internally fine copy.
Book number: 300918
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Pontiac Conspiracy 1763 1765 History
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Conquerors
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553133845. Pb, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, card pocket on inside cover, libstamp on 1st pg/inside rear cover, pgs clean/white; (Narratives of America Ser, Book 3) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 828 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 213506
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: 0553133845 Fiction Historical Narratives of America Series Eckert, Allan W.
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Conquerors: A Narrative
Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Light foxing to upper page edges. Prior owner's embossed stamp to second front flyleaf. Map endpapers. 720 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, rubbed, spine toned, offered in new mylar cover. Third volume in the Winning of America series. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 021366
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.,
The Conquerors
Boston, Little Brown, 1970. First American Ediiton. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 720pgs. Green Cloth. Book itself is unmarked, virtually unread. Jacket would be same except for minor toning to spine. Book is in fresh mylar.
Book number: 100959
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Winning of America History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Conquerors - Narratives of America, Book III
Bantam Books, New York, 1993. Reprint, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - inside covers beginning to tan, upper corner bumped, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Now that England possesses North America, soldiers, traders and settlers trek across the wilderness to claim the land's riches. Indian warriors rise up in bitter fury in the third book of this series about Sir William Johnson. 828 pages, index. One volume of the 6-volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 1 oz.
Book number: 007582
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Iroquois English Fiction; United States; 18th century; History. NOISBN History
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
THE CONQUERORS: Narratives of America, Book III.
New York: Bantam, 1981. Paperback. An epic novel of the story of the Western frontier, based only on historical events and people and gathered from letters, diaries and newspaper accounts of the day. Includes extensive notes, sources, index. 828 pages. Although this is the 3rd in the series, the cover indicates Book II. Good condition - spine creases, rubbing to covers. ISBN: 0-553-133845
Book number: 35181
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: chief pontiac, indian wars, frontier, western expansion, 0553133845
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Conquerors: a Narrative
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Forest green cloth binding with gold spine lettering, gold spine and front cover decorations; binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges yellowed. Text is rather frequently underlined in red ballpoint, and "1759-1765" is written in red ink on the front free endpaper and on the following blank page. Binding is square and tight. In a dust jacket that is darkened at its spine and at its flap creases and that has a 2" closed tear at the top edge of its front panel, a 1" closed tear at the bottom of the same panel, a 1/2" chip at the top edge of its back panel, and many very short edge tears and very small edge chips, especially at its spine ends. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Inscribed by the author boldly in marker pen on the half-title page," To Sally--/wishing you the/best...always...and/ in all ways! /Allan W. Eckert." ; Large 8vo; 720 pages; Signed by Author. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 38529
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Western Fiction
Keywords: American Frontier Americana Native American Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Conquerors
New York: Bantam Domain, 1981. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553258206. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease at 3 corners, touch of chipping at upper front corner; (Narratives of America Ser, Book 3) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 828 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 213472
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: 0553258206 Fiction Historical Narratives of America Series Eckert, Allan W.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone: A Novel
Little, Brown and Co. 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean text. The dj is heavily creased, worn at edges; price intact on front flap. Tape stains to inside and edges of boards. "Based on a true, little known episode in Daniel Boone's life, Allan Eckert's first full length novel recreates the legendary frontiersman's severest test-the trial for his life at Boonesborough in 1778. A captain during the REvolutionary War, Boone faces court martial and hanging for such high crimes as betraying his command to the Indians, conspiring to surrender Boonsborough, consorting with the enemy, and accepting favors from the British. And Boone pleads guilty to all of the actions detailed in the charges against him. But he also pleads not guilty to the charge of treason, and to the amazement of the court, he insists on defending himself-disregarding the advice of experienced legal counsel in favor of a plan only he himself knows...." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 055654
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Court-martial Of Daniel Boone: A Novel.
Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1973. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Although this book is a novel, practically all of the characters depicted here were actual persons who were part of the incidents described. The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone is based on a very well-authenticated but quite obscure incident in the life of the famed frontiersman. It is known that Daniel Boone was indeed court-martialed in 1778. The charges under which he was tried are known, as are the specific counts of those charges.
¶ 309 pages.
Book number: 67957X1
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels . Court Martials Frontiersmen ). 0316208701
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone: A Novel
Little, Brown and Co. 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean text, light foxing along foreedge. The dj has some creasing and wear along edges; price intact on front flap. Inscribed and signed by Eckert on signature page. "Based on a true, little known episode in Daniel Boone's life, Allan Eckert's first full length novel recreates the legendary frontiersman's severest test-the trial for his life at Boonesborough in 1778. A captain during the REvolutionary War, Boone faces court martial and hanging for such high crimes as betraying his command to the Indians, conspiring to surrender Boonsborough, consorting with the enemy, and accepting favors from the British. And Boone pleads guilty to all of the actions detailed in the charges against him. But he also pleads not guilty to the charge of treason, and to the amazement of the court, he insists on defending himself-disregarding the advice of experienced legal counsel in favor of a plan only he himself knows...." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 084145
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
Crossbread.
Boston:: Little, Brown, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Karl E. Karalus. A novel. First edition. Previous owner's initials on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 57678
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Crossbreed: A Novel
Little, Brown and Co. 1968. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Karalus, Karl E.. Good Minus Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges, some wrinkled pages; still good solid reading copy. The dj has some wear and discoloring; taped inside boards; tape marks to both; trimmed flap edges. "His mother was a housecat gone wild...his father was a bobcat...." Illustrator: Karalus, Karl E.. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 058957
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ECKERT, ALLAN W.,
The Crossbreed.
Boston: Little Brown, 1968. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page by the author: 'To (name), Best Wishes! Allan W. Eckert'. The book is straight, clean and tight, with no previous owner handwriting in it. It has just a trace of spine end shelf-bumping and the lower back corner is slightly bumped. The dustjacket is clean, crisp, unfaded. It has been price clipped, has a couple of very tiny edge nicks and a trace of shelf-rubbing. The crossbreed is the off-spring of a female domestic cat and a bobcat, and this book traces his incredible 2000 mile journey, as 'an elusive something' draws him on. Signed by Author. NF/NF.
Book number: 6888
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
Keywords: Felines Bobcat Domestic cats Mixed breed cats Wild Cats Signed Books Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ECKERT, ALLAN W.
The Crossbreed
Boston, Little, Brown and Co. 1968, First Edition. Hard, 8vo. Ill.: Karalus, Karl E. Some light wear and slightl discolouration to DJ, small bump to head of spine, else book fine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 46844
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Karalus, Karl E.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search