ascending
descending
found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CONNELLAN, LEO. SIGNED TO RICHARD EBERHART.
New and Collected Poems.
Saint Paul, MN:, Paragon House,, 1989., First edition. Hardcover. 1557781346. Association copy. Signed on the title page by the author. Also inscribed " For Richard Eberhart Who Gave Me My Chance. Leo January 19, 1993" Then a separate inscription " Presented on this date January 26, 1993 by Frank and Susan C. Anthony For Leo Connellan, in Hanover, N.H." On the first free end page there is a page number written in ink. In better than very good condition,. Very Good in Very Good dj, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8583
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 1557781346
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWARD, JOHN (ED.); EBERHART, RICHARD; GLASSER, JANE ELLEN; GREEN, STEVE; BUCK, RON; BONURA, LARRY; ARBUCKLE, NAN; FINNEY, NOEL DAVID; DURLACHER, JOAN; MILLS, HELEN; GUERNSEY, BRUCE H.
Puddingstone. Volume 1, Number 1 (Spring 1974)
Virginia Beach, VA: John Coward, 1974. Softcover. Illustrated by Beverly Hoddinott. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened, with typescript font. Wraps have light shelf wear with darkening around edges. ; Anthology of poetry published in southside Virginia. ; Cover Art; 8.25" tall; 22 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2280022
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: America United States Virginia Poetry Poet Poem Literature Literary All Literature Americana Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN, MARK WITH MARIANNE MOORE AND RICHARD EBERHART,
RIVERSIDE POETRY 2.
New York, NY: Twayne Publishers, 1956. First Edition. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, straight corners, clean pages, and there are no marks or writing. There is a touch of corner wear and a hint of a pencil price erasure on the end paper. Van Doren, Moore, and Eberhart have selected the poem. An Introduction has been written by Stanley R. Hopper. There are poems by 27 poets from various New York universities and colleges in connection with a special project with the Riverside Church in New York. 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 4883
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Books
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD EBERHART,
AUTOGRAPH.
. This item is an autograph on the reverse side of a snapshot of Richard Eberhart in front of a portrait of Eberhart sent to a collector of autographs of poets. The portrait is a side view looking left. Eberhart is standing partly at the right corner of the painting - most of his head and neck are included in the photo. He inscribed the reverse side and signed his name the the date - June 1978. The envelope has his writtine signature with a return address in Hanover, NH. The envelope is postmarked White River Jct, VT. 1 Jul 1978. The outside dimensions of the photo are 3 1/2" high x 2 1/2" wide. The quality of the paper is fine - no wear. The quality of the photo can probably be described as a non-professional snapshot. Well cared for.
Book number: 6937
USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11836]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Autographs American Poets Poetry Pulitzer Prize Bollingen Prize Poet Laureate Library Of Congress
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD.
A Bravery of Earth.
London/New York :, Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith,, 1930., First edition. Hardcover. 128 pp. Red cloth, gilt titling; lacking dust jacket. Errata slip tipped in. Poet's first book, originally published in the UK, in US in the same year using UK sheets. This copy with Cape logo on spine, but not in blue cloth as called for. Dampstain and short discoloration on covers; unattractive bookstore (Maline's Used Hardware, Pomona, CA) sticker on ffep, else very good. .
Book number: 6737
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
A Bravery of Earth.
1930, Cape, First edition. Hardcover . The correct first edition of this major poet's FIRST BOOK. Octavo, light blue cloth. 128 pp. Spine sunned to beige, very light sunning to margins of covers; else a fine, jacketless copy. No tipped in errata slip. Wright A1a.
Book number: 20511
USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5680]
Keywords: Jpf
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
A Bravery of Earth
London, Jonathan Cape, (1930). First Edition. hardcover. Poet's first book, published in England before America. With the errata slip tipped in and the publisher's response card laid in. Especially scarce in dustwrapper. Very light wear. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Book number: 006592
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Catalogue: First Book
Keywords: Richard Eberhart Modern Poetry Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Burr Oaks
Oxford University Press, 1947. First edition. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Errata Slip.
Book number: 026326
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD,
BURR OAKS.
1947. Very Good. EBERHART, Richard. BURR OAKS, poems. New York: Oxford, 1947. 8vo., orange cloth, 68 pp. First U.S. edition, review copy with publisher's solicitation laid-in. Merest hint of bowing, faint spotting to boards, with a touch of sun to the spine. Moderate foxing/offsetting to endpapers. Still, a very good copy overall, in a spine-sunned, price- clipped dust jacket with just slight wear to edges.
Book number: 71651
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Collected Poems 1930-1960, Including Fifty-One New Poems
New York, Oxford University Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Gathers fifty-one previously uncollected poems, along with selections from Eberhart's previous volumes: A BRAVERY OF EARTH, READING THE SPIRIT, SONG AND IDEA, BURR OAKS, UNDERCLIFF, and GREAT PRAISES. 228 pp. Rubbing to DJ spine top and top corners. One-inch closed tear to DJ front. Brodart protection to DJ. Very small sticker to front paste-down endpaper. Previous owner's name to FFEP. No markings. NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD .
Book number: 61572
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: 20th Century American Poets 20th Century American Verse Poetry Collections
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Collected Poems, 1930-1960, Including 51 New Poems
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. Third Printing. Hardcover. Brown cl. Bind. Rubbed at extremities; a few lvs. Bent at top corner tips; else a tight, clean signed copy. DJ rubbed/very slightly chipped at extremities; covers a little scuffed/smudged; lf. Edges foxed. ; Inscr. by author on ffep.; 8vo; 228 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 28207
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Modern Poetry 20th Century American Literature Minnesota Authors American Poets Signed by Author Autographed Copy
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD.
Collected Poems: 1930-1960.
NY:: Oxford University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Including 51 new poems. First American printing. Very good in a very good (one small chip, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 41231
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Collected Poems 1930-1976. Including 43 New Poems.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1976, First UK edition. (ISBN: 0701121653) Hardcover . Octavo, (xviii), 364, [2] pp. Beige cloth. Small soft bruise to upper outer corners of cover; small light soil spot at lower edge of front cover; else fine, no owner names. Cream price-clipped dust jacket has nicks to spine tips; short tear to front and to rear panel; else fine.
Book number: 20345
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
Keywords: Jpf0701121653
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD.
Collected Verse Plays.
Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press, 1962. Hardcover. First edition. Small sticker on rear paste-down, else very good in a very good (initial at the base of the spine, minor edge wear and fading) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 59276
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Poetry Drama Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Collected Poems 1930-1960
New York, Oxford University Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 030057
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: poetry
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD EBERHART
Collected Poems 1930-1976, Including 43 New Poems
London, Chatto and Windus. 1976, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Includes 50 pomes not hitherto available in book form from this American poet. Beige cloth with dj which has a couple of minute tears to top of spine. (ISBN: 0 7011 2165 3) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 15303
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: English Poetry, English Literature, 0701121653
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Collected Poems 1930-1976. Including 43 New Poems.
New York, Oxford, 1976, First American edition. (ISBN: 0195198492) Hardcover . Octavo, xvi, 364 pp. Beige cloth. Rubber stamped name on front pastedown (entirely hidden by jacket flap); remainder stripe on bottom page edges; else fine. Price-clipped jacket has a one inch tear and a small chip to rear panel; VG otherwise. With gold sticker on front cover indicating the book won the 1977 National Book Award for Poetry. Edition of 2598 copies. Wright 39a.
Book number: 20363
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
Keywords: National Book Award. Jpf0195198492
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Collected Verse Plays
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press. 1962, First Edition. Grey Cloth. Book, 167pp. Edges a little foxed. Near Fine.
Book number: A108478
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Poetry Drama American 20th
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EBERHART, RICHARD
Collected Poems, 1930-76
London: Chatto & Windus, 1976. 0701121653. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701121653. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Owner bookplate and price sticker to front pastedown. Some discoloration to jacket at spine. A few very small chips and tears to edges of jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages.
Book number: 40067
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0701121653
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Collected Poems, 1930-1960 (Including 50 New Poems)
New York, Oxford University Press. 1966, Second American Printing. Hard Cover. Light normal scuffing, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A collection of poetry by Richard Eberhart. 228 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 037074
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry, Poets, Poetics, Poems, Poem, Poet, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Literature, Writing, Authors, Language, Literary Studies, Richard Eberhart Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD EBERHART,
Desire: erotic poetry through the ages.
NY, St. Martins, (1980). 1st ed 1st ptg. VG in G DJ. Splendid examples from Old Testament, Chinese, Greek & Roman works, western poems from medieval through modern. DJ edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS028706I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD.
Fields of Grace. : Poems.
Oxford, New York. 1972. 8vo, 64pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 84377
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: LITERATURE Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
FIELDS OF GRACE
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. First printing. First collection in 4 years by this award-winning poet. F/NF (pc.)
Book number: 8053
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
FIELDS OF GRACE
Chatto & Windus, London, 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo, 64 pgs. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw clean and undamaged. Selotape marks on rear paste down else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POETRY; Inventory No: 10148.
Book number: 10148
GBP 15.69 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.6 | JP¥ 1954]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY;
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, RICHARD
Fields of Grace
London, Chatto and Windus. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701118806). leather. Used, minor wear along the top of d/j. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 061667
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0701118806
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search