| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
Christine of the Fourth The Children's Press London and Glasgow circa 1955 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original turquoise cloth covers, silver lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 190 pp. Age darkening to pages, former inscription to half-title page. VG in VG dust wrapper with small chip to foot of spine, not price clipped 2/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 16494 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine of the Fourth U.K.: The Children's Press, n.d. Hardcover. Children's press ed. Hbk in printed boards; Vg; pp yellowed. Book number: 3462 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine of the Fourth Collins Clear Type - no date. 9999. Hardcover. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with slighty and edge worn boards - previous owner's namew to endpaper otherwise clean and free from marks internally on the text - very good, clipped dust jacket with slight edge wear and fading spine - very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: CH2691 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.34 | JP¥ 337] Catalogue: Younger Readers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine of the Fourth London, Collins. Board HB. 12mo. n.d. patchy boards. Wear to extrems. Dedication to half title. Dw has wear and tears to edeges. Creasing to lower front edge. Good/good. Book number: 500004796 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.04 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction E | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine in the Fourth Children's Press, circa 1953. Reprint. Dustwrapper chipped, with some loss to head of spine and front. Front endpaper missing. Good. Book number: 69490 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine of the Fourth Collins. [date not known], reprint. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Frontispiece. (Fiction). Book number: 243292 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine of the Fourth London: The Children's Press, [1950]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with rubbed dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bce006a GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine of the Fourth The Children's Press, [1949] 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, text browning at edges, neat inscription on dedication; decorative cloth blocked in silver, backstrip lettered in silver, one corner lightly bruised else a very good, tight copy in price-clipped d/w, the latter lightly age-soiled and with minor loss at lower edge of front panel. The bibliography of this school tale is confused. The author is given variously as W.E. Eastways (d/w and title) and W.W. Eastways (series catalogue on d/w rear panel). BLPC gives the latter and records two editions, neither of which matches the present copy. Here the pagination matches the first edition of 1949, though the imprint is Children's Press (not Collins). A scarce survival in this condition. -- Island BooksBook number: 13459 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: childrens, juvenilia, school tales, school stories, eastways, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine of the fourth 1961. Hardcover. Pp: 190. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1279034 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christine of the Fourth. Childrens Press, N.D.. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Decent hardback, inscription on front pastedown dated 1955, pages browning at edges, o/w clean and tightly bound. 190 pages, b/w frontispiece. Dustjacket priceclipped, rubbed at edges, light chipping at spine ends & at bottom edge of rear panel, no text loss, bright. Girls school story.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 7464 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Fiction:: Childrens
Keywords: Girls School Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |