| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Time (3 Volumes complete) [characteristics] James Purser, 1737. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book beautiful emblematic engraved titlepage and frontis. Sixth edition, corrected. beautifully printed, with frontis and chapter leading illustrations, 3 8vo volumes, textblocks generally fine throughout. rebound, backed in red leather with laid marbled paper over the bds and handmade marbled endpapers. (the leather and title blocking look kind of recent and cheap) but the blocks are solid and well backed, crisp and tight throughout. covers have some rubbing, mostly at spine ends and some to the edges, moreso on volume one. the gutter on volume one is well rubbed. vol 2 less so, and vol 3 almost none.they have ribbon page markers. also has, A Letter Concerning The Art, Or Science Of Design. 364p, 443p 410p plus extensive index. Social commentray at it's best. Book number: 019421 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: Sets
Keywords: Fine Binding Antiquarian Leather Engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Time (3 Volumes complete) [characteristics] James Purser, 1737. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book beautiful emblematic engraved titlepage and frontis. Sixth edition, corrected. beautifully printed, with frontis and chapter leading illustrations, 3 8vo volumes, textblocks generally fine throughout. rebound, backed in red leather with laid marbled paper over the bds and handmade marbled endpapers. (the leather and title blocking look kind of recent and cheap) but the blocks are solid and well backed, crisp and tight throughout. covers have some rubbing, mostly at spine ends and some to the edges, moreso on volume one. the gutter on volume one is well rubbed. vol 2 less so, and vol 3 almost none.they have ribbon page markers. also has, A Letter Concerning The Art, Or Science Of Design. 364p, 443p 410p plus extensive index. Social commentray at it's best. Book number: 019421 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Fine Binding Antiquarian Leather Engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. In Three Volumes James Purses, London, 1737. Sixth Edition, Corrected, Full-Leather. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three volumes: Volume I, 1737, A Letter concerning Enthusiasm iv + 364 pp. frontis of the Earl; Volume II, 1738, An Inquiry concerning virtue and merit, 443 pp.; Volume III, 1737, Miscellaneous Reflections on preceding Treatises, and other Critical Subjects, A Notion of the Tablature, or Judgment of Hercules, With a Letter concerning Design, 410 pp.+ [54 Index]. All are full leather with gilt decoration front & back, rebacked (raised bands on spine with gilt lettering and decoration). All three volumes have some wear to the leather at spine ends, corners, and edges; interiors are clean, no writing or marks, and the binding is quite sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 004927 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction; Critcism, History
Keywords: Earl of Shaftsbury Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times Literature & Fiction; Critcism, History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. In Three Volumes. 1723, Third Edition. Leather, Octavo. All volumes full leather with pannelled spine. Gilt decoration very worn. Leather also very worn especially at extremities. Spine ends worn away. All pages speckled red. Vol:1. 364 pages. Both gutters split. New endpapers. Damp stain to top margin of prelims and first few pages. Vol: 2. 443 pages. Both gutters loose. Front pastedown has bookplate of Charles Mandevile and part of his signature in black ink. Damp stain to lower corner of pages 11 to 24 and another affecting lower margins of pages 345 to end, including back endpapers. Vol: 3. 391 pages followed by Index to all three volumes. Both gutters loose. Front pastedown has bookplate of Charles Mandevile and his signature and `Trin:Col 1744` in black ink. Small damp stain to lower margins from page 367 to end, including back endpapers. Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 34198 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 374.75 US$ 470.33 | JP¥ 37362]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times Fifth edition, Birmingham, 1773 Three 400pp large octavo volumes with slight foxing to preliminaries. Full decorated calf with raised bands and gilt decoration to spines. All edges marbled. Spines defective, some boards detaches and slight wear, otherwise a very good set internally. Book number: 12013 GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 449.5 US$ 564.39 | JP¥ 44834]
Keywords: literature antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Softcover rebound in hardcover library boards. Usual library markings including library stickers on front cover and on spine, and library stamps inside front cover and on front endpaper. Two pages irregularly cut along top corner from the printer. Binding is tight, and interior is clean with no markings to the text. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE068377I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Literature, Literary Criticism, Philosophy PHILOSOPHY::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristicks Volume I (Includes Letter Concerning Enthusiasm; Letter Sent from Italy, with the Notion of the Judgement of Hercules &C. To My Lord ...; Letters from the Right Honourable the Late Earl of Shaftesbury, to Robert Molesworth Esq; Afterwards the Lord Viscount of That Name. With Two Letters Written by the Late Sir John Cropley. Printed in the Year Mdccxlv; Letters of the Earl of Shaftesbury, Author of the Characteristicks Collected into One Volume Printed Mdccxlvi; Sensus Communis; An Essay on the Freedom of Wit and Humour; Soliloquy: Or, Advice to an Author.) . 1744. (12mo) Poor. 120, 326pp. Brown calf. Ex-library. The front cover is detached, the spine of the cover is missing with the exposed spine having been lacquered. There is a second title page following the first "Letters of the Earl of Shaftesbury to a Student at the University. Printed first in the year MDCCXVI". Includes A Letter Concerning Enthusiasm, A Letter Sent from Italy, with the Notion of the Judgement of Hercules andC. To My Lord .. Letters from the Right Honourable the Late Earl of Shaftesbury, to Robert Molesworth Esq; Afterwards the Lord Viscount of That Name. With Two Letters Written by the Late Sir John Cropley. Printed in the Year Mdccxlv, Letters of the Earl of Shaftesbury, Author of the Characteristicks Collected into One Volume Printed Mdccxlvi, Sensus Communis; An Essay on the Freedom of Wit and Humour & Soliloquy: Or, Advice to an Author. Book number: 126769 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury, upon Subjects Relating to the Claims and Interests of the Labouring Class Shannon, Irish University Press. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0716517655) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Important study on the effects of industrialisation in the UK. First published in 1868. New/No Jacket, as Issued. Book number: 027776 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: History England Politics Sociology Trade Unions Unionism Social Labor Labour Movement Socialism Strikes Economics Work Employment Industrialisation Industrial Revolution Relations Earl of Shaftesbury 0716517655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristicks Volume III. Miscellaneous Reflections on the Preceding Treatises and Other Critical Subjects. A Notion of the Tablature or Judgment of Hercules with a Letter Concerning Design Printed in the Year 1749,. 16mo, 279pp + lengthy Index, endpapers a bit tanned, bound in full leather, edges sl rubbed, sm chip top spine. Book number: 30704 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963] Catalogue: Fiction, Modern Firsts, Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, &c. London, No Publisher Stated. 1733, 5-Th. Edition. Full Calf, Small 8-Vo. Book, 3 Vols.Vol.I- VIII-364 PP. Vol.II-443 PP. Vol. III-408 PP + extensive index. Orig. full calf with gilt, double filet lines at covers. spines with raised bands and contrasting title pieces. Contains [e.g] A letter concerning enthusiasm, An inquiry concerning Virtue and Merit. etc. etc. The 'Characteristics' give unmistakable indications of religious scepticism, especially in allusions to the Old Testament. He was accordingly attacked as a deist by Leland, Warburton, Berkeley, and many other christian apologists. He had been influenced by Bayle, and shares or exaggerates the ordinary dislike of the whig nobles to church principles. His heterodoxy excited the prejudice of many reasoners who might have welcomed him as an ally upon fundamental questions. As a philosopher he had no distinct system, and repudiates metaphysics. He revolted against the teaching of Locke, to which there are some contemptuous references in the 'Advice to an Author (the first and eighth of the 'Letters to a Student' give an explicit statement). He was probably much influenced by the 'Cambridge Platonists,' especially Whichcote and Cudworth, and shows many points of affinity to Cumberland. His cosmopolitan and classical training, and the traditional code of honour of his class, are discernible in all his writings. His special idol was Plato, whom he endeavoured to imitate in the 'Moralists.' Hurd and Monboddo are enraptured with his performance as unsurpassed in the language. Opponents, especially the shrewd cynic Mandeville, regarded him as a pretentious and high-flown declaimer; but his real elevation of feeling gives a serious value to his ethical speculations, the most systematic account of which is in the 'Inquiry concerning Virtue.' The phrase 'moral sense' which occurs in that treatise became famous in the Scotch school of philosophy of which Hutcheson, a disciple of Shaftesbury's, was the founder.See; DNB Gaskell 49. Good copie, in the original bindings of a scarce book. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 3036 € 825.00 [Appr.: US$ 1035.95 | £UK 661 | JP¥ 82294] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Shaftesbury. Literature. Characteristicks. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times with a Collection of letters Part Three. Kessinger Publishing Co, 2004. 412pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Facsimile - orig pub Basil 1740. Book number: 475090 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: General 1417949748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, etc. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by John M.Robertson. 2 Vol. Gloucester, Peter Smith, 1963. 337/374 S. OLn. Reprint. In Folie eingebunden. Book number: HOW-827 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: How to do things with words
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristics. Vol 3 only: Miscellaneous Reflections on the Preceding Treatises and other Critical Subjects (1758) Glasgow: Urie 1758. . 234p small volume in full calf, floral ornaments to spine, front board detached, early Circulating Library Bookplate (Charles Plummer, Doncaster) to front board, without imprint, publisher assumed from one page Bookseller's catalogue in back: R Urie, Glasgow, printed without ornaments or decorative initials, contains the complete Miscellaneous Reflections. Book number: PAQ127961 GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 105 US$ 131.69 | JP¥ 10461] Catalogue: 18th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, Etc. (2 Vols). Gloucester, MA:, Peter Smith,, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Orange cloth, 337 + 374 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards lightly smudged with tiny instances of insect damage, spines faded, spine ends very lightly bumped, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed; Volume 1 spine title lightly rubbed, Volume 2 has some light smudging on textblock fore edge, but otherwise both volumes are clean internally with strong bindings. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Book number: 253730 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: GREAT BRITAIN
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristicsnof Men, Manners, Opinions, Times Bobbs-Merrill, 1964. Softcover No dj as issued. G (overall pretty good, but some 40 pages of red ink) Book number: 13052 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Science/Philosophy/Hist of Ideas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Characteristiks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. A Text of Quite Staggering Popularity Running Through 11 Editions By the Close of the 1700s; the Prose Style Was Particularly Well-Received, His Biblical Scepticism Not So. Printed By John Darby; London. [Viii]. Iv. 3-364; 443{1}; [Iv]. 391[1]. [54] Pp. & Index. 1714. 2nd Edition. corrected;. Had a profound and noted influence on the Irish and Scottish Enlightenments (Hutcheson and Hume). Complete in 3 volumes with the engraved full frontis portrait of the author by Gribelin after Closterman (additional engraved title page). Finely bound in modern gilt-bordered aniline calf over marble boards; green morocco title lables. Very impressively finished - a superb set. Scans on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 4 -- MW BooksBook number: 19243 € 765.00 [Appr.: US$ 960.61 | £UK 612.75 | JP¥ 76309]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charactersiticks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. In Three Volumes. By the Right Honourable Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury. The Fifth Edition John Baskerville, 1773. Hardcover. The fifth edition, but the first Baskerville edition of the book. Crown octavo. Full contemporary calf. Five raised bands, titles gilt on (now) maroon label, volume number attractively gilt stamped on another label, other compartments blank. Gilt fillets to board edges, Text edges speckled. Three volumes: iv, 364; 443; 391, [48] (index). Corners and head and heel of spine rubbed, boards lightly scuffed. Endpapers' edges tanned, original front free endpapers removed by owner at the time he sold the books. Bookplate and offsetting from removed owner signature on front pastedown. Owner signature and offsetting from bookplate on new front free endpaper. Pages bright with nice, wide margins. A lovely set of books. Very good. For a good biography of the Earl of Shaftsbury see the 11th edition of the Encyclopedia Brittanica. . Fair Book number: 409121 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der gesellige Enthusiast 17/Beck,München 1990. Philosophische Essays. Mit 17 zeitgenössischen Porträtkupferstichen. Bibliothek des 18. Jahrhunderts. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar. - 442 S. (pages). ISBN 3406343481 Book number: S6124-9439 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 3406343481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Inquiry concerning Virtue or Merit, by the right honourable Anthony Earl of Shaftesbury, mit Einleitung und Anmerkungen von Dr. Julius Ruska, in: Englische Schriftsteller aus dem Gebiete der Philosophie, Kulturgeschichte und Naturwissenschaft, Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1904. Band 2, 117 Seiten, 8°, Orig.-Leineneinband. ¶ Band enthält Stempel, mit Rückensignatur. Einband etwas berieben. Band leicht vergilbt. Sonst guter Zustand. Book number: 2000720 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.53 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Philosophie / Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
the Shaftesbury Collection : 4 volumes Volumes 1 and 2 Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, etc Volume 3 The Life, Unpublished Letters, and Philosophical Regimen of Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury and Volume 4 Second Characters or the Language of Form. Thoemmes Press, 1999. 412pp, Hardback, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. 4 volumes - full set - Nice clean bright tight books. Book number: 539624 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.84 | JP¥ 19926]
Keywords: General 1855064243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury K.G. Upon Subjects Relating to the Claims and Interests of the Labouring Class London : Chapman and Hall 1868. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xv. 438p. ; 20cm. Subjects: Labour and labouring classes - Great Britain - 19th century. Labour laws and legislation - Great Britain - 19th century. Children and labour - Great Britain - 19th century. Near fine copy bound in later gilt-blocked. two-tone brown. cloth-backed boards. Lightly impressed seal to front and back panels. Bevelled boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180210 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Standard Edition. Sämtliche Werke, ausgewählte Briefe und nachgelassene Schriften. In englischer Sprache mit paralleler deutscher Übersetzung. Herausgegeben, übersetzt und kommentiert von Gerd Hemmerich & Wolfram Benda. Stuttgart, Frommann-Holzboog, Stuttgart, 1981-1998. In 7 volumes. Cloth. (Ex-library copies but with only 2 stamps per volume). Book number: S50219-2775 € 650.00 [Appr.: US$ 816.21 | £UK 520.75 | JP¥ 64838]
Keywords: philosophy filosofie philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |