ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURGESS, CLIVE AND EAMON DUFFY(EDITORS):
The PARISH in LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND
Donington, Lincolnshire: Shaun Tyas / Paul Watkins, 2006, Harlaxton Medieval Studies XIV (New Series) . HardBack in brown, gilt to spine in pictorial jacket. Size: octavo 9½”x6¼” (240x160mm). xi,420 pages plus 24 pages of photgraphs. ISBN: 978-1-900289-76-4. Eighteen papers examining one of the most enduring of medieval institutions.
Book number: 7381
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.82 | JP¥ 6102]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
Keywords: Not put on Az
In shopping cart

More information

CUNICH, PETER; HOYLE, DAVID; DUFFY, EAMON; HYAM, RONALD
A History of Magdalene College Cambridge 1428 - 1988
Cambridge, Magdalene College Publications. 1994. (ISBN: 0952307308) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Original blue cloth boards. Some light foxing spots to the top of the outer textblock edge. Contents VG and clean. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. The dust jacket has a pale stain to the right hand side of the front cover. Minor rubs to edges. 317pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 301124
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0952307308 History, Cambridge, University, College, Travel & Topography (Uk)
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
Faith of Our Fathers: Reflections on Catholic Tradition
Continuum: New York, 2004. 8.5 x 5.3 with 187 pages. Tight binding with clean & unmarked interior pages. Front lower corner creased.. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0826474799.
Book number: 45246
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 0826474799
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
Faith of Our Fathers. Reflections on Catholic Tradition.
London, Continuum. 2004, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 187 pages, small inscription, otherwise fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 63268
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Catholic Church Theology, Doctrinal
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
Heiligen & zondaars. Een geschiedenis van de pausen
Ten Have/ Lannoo, 1997. Linnen band. Pp: 326. ISBN: 9789025947781. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1944819
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789025947781
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON & BEUSEKOM, BONELLA VAN
Heiligen & zondaars. Een geschiedenis van de pausen
Ten Have/ Lannoo, 1998. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 326. ISBN: 9789025947781. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U156258
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789025947781
In shopping cart

More information

EAMON DUFFY
Marking the Hours: English People and Their Prayers, 1240-1570
Yale University Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780300117141. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only. Used: Like New .
Book number: 41558
USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2935]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 9780300117141 Marking Hours: English People Their Prayers, 1240-1570
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY EAMON
Marking the Hours. English People and their Prayers 1240 - 1570.
London, New Haven, Yale University Press, 2006, in-8°, 201 pp, coloured ills. publisher's cloth with dust jacket.. .
Book number: 38972
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
Peter and Jack: Roman Catholics and Dissent in Eighteenth Century England
London, Dr. Williams's Trust. 1982. Stapled Wraps, 8vo. Friends of Dr. Williams's library thirty-sixth lecture. 24pp. Covers lightly rubbed, else tidy. Very Good.
Book number: 001013
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
Saints & Sinners. A History of the Popes
Yale University Press. 1997, First Edition. Hardcover, 28x20 Cm. Book, black boards, gilt on spine, dustjacket, illustrated endpapers, b/w and colour ill. index, 326 (minor pencil markings in margin, els mint copy). As New/As New.
Book number: 003112
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY EAMON
Saints & Sinners: a History of the Popes
Yale University Press, 1997. Quarto, 326pp, illustarted, bound in black cloth with fine unclipped dustwrapper
Book number: 041627
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
Saints & Sinners: A History of the Popes
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr, 1997. (ISBN: 0300073321) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. 326 pages. Index. Glossary. Appendix. Maps. Chronological list of the Popes and Anti-Popes. Illustrated. A handsome and impressive introductory work. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 011926
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0300073321
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
Saints and Sinners. A History of the Popes.
New haven/ London: Yale University Press, 1997. 1e druk, 8vo, cloth binding with dustjacket, 326pp. Richly illustrated. Very good copy. [ISBN: 0300073321] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 71733.REC
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON:
Saints and Sinners, A history of the Popes
Yale Univ. 1997 4to 326pp, coloured plates, maps, dw
Book number: 3894
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: rse religion history catholism
In shopping cart

More information

EAMON DUFFY
Saints & Sinners
Yale University Publishing. 1997. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1997/Gd. condition/326 pages - This text is a history of the Popes. [AR828671]. Good.
Book number: 28671
USD 51.64 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4102]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: worship, church, clergy, christianity, popes, catholic, saints, history, sinners, religion
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
Saints & Sinners: A History of The Popes
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1997. Hardcover, 4to, good condition in dustjacket which has small repaired tear on the top of the spine and some wear along edges, illus endpapers, maps, coloured illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 326pp.
Book number: 16200
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Popes Catholic Church Religion History
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
The Stripping of the Altars: Traditional Religion in England, c. 1400-c. 1580
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1994, 6th printing. (ISBN: 0300060769) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 654 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. A good+ reading copy with some underlining/half a dozen pages, otherwise tight & clean. Iconoclasm and the Reformation in England. Winner of the Longman-History Today Book of the Year Award. "This prize-winning account of the pre-Reformation church recreates lay people's experience of religion in fifteenth-century England. Eamon Duffy shows that late medieval Catholicism was neither decadent nor decayed, but was a strong and vigorous tradition, and that the Reformation represented a violent rupture from a popular and theologically respectable religious system. For this edition, Duffy has written a new Preface reflecting on recent developments in our understanding of the period. / Eamon Duffy is Professor of the History of Christianity at the University of Cambridge and President of Magdalene College. He is the author of Saints and Sinners: A History of the Popes and The Voices of Morebath: Reformation and Rebellion in an English Village, both available in paperback from Yale University Press." - Publisher. Good.
Book number: 035504
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0300060769
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY EAMON
The Stripping of The Altars Traditional Religion in England 1400-1580
New Haven & London, Yale University Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0300060769) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely copy of this well-regarded look at the church in England leading up to the Reformation, and then considering its impact on services, and parishes. Looks at the changes wrought by Henry and Edward, the swing back to Catholicism under Mary, and the re-establishment of protestantism under Elizabeth. 654 pps. illustrated. Not inscribed and priced to rear cover.Colllectible item vf57. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 017438
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Pre-Reformation and Reformation England, Church History 0300060769
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
The Stripping of the Altars: Traditional Religion in England, 1400-1580.
Yale University Press 1994. . 654p thick oversized paperback, many plates, fresh copy, minor library markings, placed in a protective transparent jacket, very useful copy with only mild signs of use.
Book number: PAQ152444
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: United Kingdom
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
The Stripping of the Altars. Traditional Religion in England 1400-1580
Yale University. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0300053428). Hard Cover. Second Printing. Book in very good condition, there is foxing at top and front edges, there is no foxing internally. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. A very good tight clean and bright book. xii, 654pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 141 black-and-white photographs. The first part of the book reviews the main features of religious belief and practice up to 1536. The second part explores the impact of Protestant reforms on traditional religion, providing evidence of popular discontent from medieval wills and parish records. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postage. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 7683
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Churches Altarsreligion Protestant 0300053428
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON
The stripping of the altars: traditonal religion in England 1400-1580
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1992. VG paperback. Reprint.. ISBN: 0300060769
Book number: BOOKS090304I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0300060769
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON,
The Stripping of the Altars: Traditional Religion in England 1400-1580.
Yale University Press, 1992. 654pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 553061
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: History 0300060769
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY (EAMON), .
The Stripping of the Altars, Traditional Religion in England c.1400 - c.1580
Yale University Press New Haven and London, 1992 with 141 black and white illustrations, thick imperial 8vo. (pp. 654), paperback.A nice fresh copy, binding firm and contents clean, no inscriptions.
Book number: DUFFYEAM044395
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON.
The Stripping of the Altars. Traditional Religion in England 1400-1580.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. 0300060769. "This major revisionist account of the pre-Reformation church recreates lay people's experience of religion in 15th century England. Eamon Duffy shows that late medieval Catholicism was neither decadent nor decayed, but was a strong and vigourous tradition, and that the Reformation represented a violent rupture from a popular and theologically respectable religious system." Pp.12/654, 141 b/w plates. Paperback. VG.
Book number: 32176
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Duffy Stripping Altars Religion England 15th 16th Century Reformation Illustrated Liturgy Liturgical Year Prayers Spells Purgatory Church History 31890 Church History
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, EAMON.
The Stripping of the Altars: Traditional Religion in England C. 1400 - C. 1580.
New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1992. 8vo., pp.xii,654, navy hard covers, gilt, b/w illustrations; near-fine, in vg unclipped dust-jacket which has a thin tear for most of the length of spine (now in protective sleeve).
Book number: 20924
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: CHURCH HISTORY
Keywords: CHURCH HISTORY HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search