| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Against the Grain: Essays 1975-1985 Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 250 g; X, 202 pages, last three pages blank, includes chapter notes, index. Illustrated paperback binding, ownership inscription on reverse of the front panel, price blacked out on rear panel, otherwise clean and tidy with one-page dogeared. These essays (and a ballad) have their origins in Terry Eagleton's continued engagement with the possibility of a literary criticism that is both materialist and open to diverse currents of thought in the human sciences. Eagleton's combative intelligence here explores the encounter between Marxism and contemporary European and American literary theory. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0216416 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Essays & Literary Criticism
Keywords: essays, literary criticism literary Theory Essays & Literary Criticism; | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review, 127 (May-June 1981) : The Origins of Male Domination London: New Left Review, 1981. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Godelier, "The Origins of Male Domination"; Halliday, "The North Korean Enigma"; Eagleton, "The Idealism of American Criticism"; Wood, "The Sparation of the Economic and Political in Capitalism"; Nairn, "House of Windsor"; Lock, "On Sneevleit, the Dutch Communist Party, and the February Strike of 1941." ; 9.0" tall; 104 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review, 142 (November-December 1983) : Towards a Sino-Soviet Detente? London: New Left Review, 1983. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Medvedev, "The USSR and China: Confrontation or Detente?"; Petras, Morley and Havens, "Peru: Capitalist Democracy in Transition"; Abercrombie, Hill and Turner, "Determinacy and Indeterminacy in the Theory of Ideology"; Arthur, "Hegel's Master/Slave Dialectic and a Myth of Marxology"; Eagleton and Fuller, "Value in Art: An Exchange"; Ambursley and James, "Maurice Bishop and Grenada's New Jewel Movement."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800056 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Text: Theory / Culture / Ideology. Volume 1, No 1 - 3. Social Text 1979 - 1980. . 3 volumes with white card covers, clean copies with essays on Radicalism, Zionism, Aesthetics and the Rural Slums and Finding Feminist Readings, VG. Book number: PAQ84441 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: 1968
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 152 (July-August 1985). The Challenge of the Greens London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Hülsberg, "The Greens at the Crossroads." Ali, "Introuction to a Speech in Tashkent" and "Strategic Aspects of Asia in the Global System." Löwy, "Revolution against 'Progress': Walter Benjamin's Romantic Anarchism." Eagleton, "Capitalism, Modernism and Post-Modernism." Aronson, "Histoical Materialism, Answer to Marxism's Crisis." Farjoun and Machover, "Probability, Economics, and the Labour Theory of Value." Soper, "A Difference of Needs." Evans, "William Shawcross's Cambodian Crusade." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2200015 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review #237 Chechens Versus the Great Game (September/October 1999) London: New Left Review, 1999, . paper bound, 160pp. Issue #237. Fine copy. 213 grams. Georgi Derluguian on The Struggle for the Northern Caucasus; Xudong Zhang on The Logic of Chinese Postmodernism; Jeffrey Wasserstrom on China's Turbulent Students; James Galbraith, Pedro Conceicao and Pedro Ferreira on Secrets of US Economic Strength; Terry Eagleton on Nature, Nurture, Marxism; Charity Scribner on Curating Post-Communism; and Michael Sprinker on The Grand Hotel Abyss. Book number: 17629 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Politics/Political Theory
Keywords: New Left Review Chechens; Robin Blackburn, Sebastian Budgen, Georgi Derluguian Northern Caucasus, Xudong Zhang Logic of Chinese Postmodernism, Jeffrey Wasserstrom, James Galbraith, Pedro Conceicao, Pedro Ferreira, Terry Eagleton Nature Nurture Marxism, Ch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences, Winter 1987 (Number 3); Milan Kundera: Fictive Lightness, Fictive Weight Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 200 pp. Two interviews with Kundera; articles by Bayley, Eagleton, Bedient, Molesworth, Misurella, Ricard, Scarpetta; reviews; poems.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1320076 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Criticism Magazine Magazines Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Theory New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0465017738). Hard Cover. DJ has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Notes/underlining in pencil in chapter one only. Condition: Good/Very Good. Book number: 035026 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0465017738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain. Essays 1975 - 1985. London: Verso 1986. . 200p yellow pb, as new, VG+. Book number: PAQ98210 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Grain: Essays 1975-1985 New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0860911349) Trade Paperback. A near fine trade paperback. Sticker on back cover. Book number: 2LIT2798 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0860911349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology. London: Verso, 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 086091707X. 8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.191. Printed wrappers, faded to spine. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. In stock in the UK for immediate despatch. Paperback. Book number: 9956 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: literary criticism
Keywords: 086091707X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and ideology NLB, 1976, 191 .pp, Linnen band/Cloth binding, 14 x 22 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 243563&COMM € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Communisme
Keywords: Communisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology: A Study in Marxist Literary Theory. London: Verso, 1992. 086091707X. 8th imp. "..explores some of the most tenacious and taxing problems in contemporary aesthetics..Eagleton integrates certain semiological findings into a materialistic reflection on the relations between literary text and ideology, and poses central questions about the scientific character of criticism." Pp.191. Pbk. VG. Book number: 31385 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Literature: : Literature
Keywords: Eagleton Criticism Ideology Marxist Literary Theory Materialistic Criticism Aesthetic Value 30892 Literature: : Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism And Ideology. A Study In Marxist Literary Theory Verso, 1992. Paperback. FINE, Looks unread. Very minor storage signs. Main language English. ISBN 086091707X. Weight 266g.. -- BooksortBook number: 30786 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
Keywords: 086091707x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology a Study in Marxist Literary Theory London: Verso Books, 1990. 086091707X. Paperback. ISBN: 086091707X. 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 191 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 36726 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 086091707x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology: A Study in Marxist Literary Theory London, NLB. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902308920). hardcover. Used, Cover and spine faded, otherwise in very good condition with all contents clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 079297 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Socialism Political Science Communism 0902308920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology: A Study in Marxist Literary Theory. New Left Books London, 1976. 191pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 473818 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Philosophy 0902308920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology A Study in Marxist Literary Theory. London, NLB, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover, in good condition - some pen marks along edge of print, only very small sun fading, index, 191pp. Includes an extended critique of the work of Raymond Williams from a Marxist perspective. Also contains 8 pages of fullscape analysis by the previous owner. Book number: 47491 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Criticism Education Text Ideology Marxist Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology. London: Verso, 1986. Paperback. 086091707X. 191pp. Includes a study of the work of Raymond Williams and proposes a Marxist approach to aesthetics. Somewhat rubbed. Pages lightly tanned. Clean and sound. Very good- copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 8716 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Literary Criticism: Eagleton, Terry
Keywords: literary criticism critical theory literature post-structuralism structuralism deconstruction Terry Eagleton Marxism 086091707X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology: A Study in Marxist Literary Theory New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books. 1978, Verso Ed. (ISBN: 086091707x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', Some light ink vertical lines to margins denoting significan text, OW VG+. 191 pp. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K37893 USD 14.69 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1167] Catalogue: Literature/Lit.- Critical
Keywords: Communism Socialism Political Science Literature Criticism 086091707x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology. - A Study in Marxist Literary Theory. London: VERSO, 1995, 9. Aufl., 191 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (086091707X) ISBN/ISSN 086091707X. (Gut erhalten - mit Bleistiftanstreichungen auf ca. 20 Steiten - trotzdem gutes Arbeitsexemplar ! ). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr. Book number: 140265 € 4.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.96 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474] Catalogue: Literaturwissenschaft/Sekundärlit
Keywords: 086091707X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Criticism and Ideology. A Study in Marxist Literary Theory. London. Verso. 6th impression. 1986. Paperback. 8vo. 191 pages. Card covers. Very small ownership inscription, else book shows hardly any signs of use. Slight age tan to edges. Very minor corner curls. Near Fine. We specialise in Scholarly Books ( ISBN 086091707X ) Book number: 7386 GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.23 | JP¥ 654]
Keywords: literature, literary, criticism, ideology, Marxism, materialism, aesthetics, texts, value, form, analysis, 086091707X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminism and Bolshevism. New Left Review No 110. New Left Review 1978. . papers on John Bayley, Kollontai, Notes on the End of the World, etc. Book number: PAQ87182 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Gender Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminist Literary Theory: A Reader Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 1986. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0631148051. Light crease to front cover and sporadic spots of pencilling. 237 pp. Very Good . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11519 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0631148051 Feminism Literature Social Science Feminist | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page