ascending
descending
found: 162 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLOOMFIELD, P. E. / R. SAUL / S.C. THOMPSON
Essential Science Physics
Oxford, University Press, 1984 1e druk, paperback, goed
Book number: 8127391
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

COATES, KEN / E.P. THOMPSON, ROY MEDVEDEV ET AL.
Eleventh Hour for Europe.
Nottingham. Spokesman. 1981. Card covers. 108pp. Very Good.
Book number: 30787
€  23.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.51 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2344]
Catalogue: Atomwirtschaft
In shopping cart

More information

COATES, KEN; DUFF, PEGGY; SMITH, DAN; KALDOR, MARY; THOMPSON, E.P. & MEDVEDEV, ROY
Eleventh Hour for Europe
Nottingham, Spokesman Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0851243096) Paperback, 8vo - 8.25" Tall. Excellent clean condition, no inscriptions or markings. Light edgewear only. 108pp. Photographs available on request. Nr Fine.
Book number: 010588
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Cold War Politics Military Nuclear Disarmament 0851243096
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COFER, CHARLES N. (ED. ) ; ROUTTENBERG, ARYEH; EPHRON, HARMON S. ; CARRINGTON, PATRICIA; BARON, REUBEN M. ; UNDERWOOD, BENTON J. ; EKSTRAND, BRUCE R. ; HAY, JOHN C. ; WALLACE, WILLIAM P. ; BROEN, WILLIAM E. JR. ; THOMPSON, CHARLES P.
Psychological Review, Volume 73, No. 6 (November 1966)
Washington, D. C.: American Psychological Association, 1966. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have owner's name stamped at top front corner with two small ink marks on front, general handling wear and age-darkening. ; Contents: Routtenberg, "Neural Mechanisms of Sleep: Changing View of Reticular Formation Function"; Ephron and Carrington, "Rapid Eye Movement Sleep and Cortical Homeostasis"; Baron, "Social Reinforcement Effects as a Function of Social Reinforcement History"; Underwood and Ekstrand, "An Analysis of Some Shortcomings in the Interference Theory of Forgetting"; Hay, "Optical Motions and Space Perception: An Extension of Gibson's Analysis"; Ekstrand, Wallace and Underwood, "A Frequency Theory of Verbal-Dscrimination Learning"; Theoretical Notes: Broen, "Response Disorganiozation and Breadth of Observation in Schizophrenia"; Thompson, "On the Incompatibility of the Houston and Osgood Transfer Surfaces." ; 9.5" tall; 107 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770035
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Psychology Psychological Research Journal Sleep Personality All Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

DAWSON, GERRIT SCOTT; ADELE GONZALEZ, E. GLENN HINSON, RUEBEN P. JOB, MARJORIE J. THOMPSON, WENDY M. WRIGHT
Companions in Christ: A Small-Group Experience in Spiritual Formation. Participant's Book
Upper Room Books, 2001. 319 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 293495
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CHETWOOD, EDITH AND EDWARD P. THOMPSON, M. E
Hearts Atour
New York: , 1910. Hardcover. New York: , 1910. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall green cover w/gilt letters; gently worn on edges The Evening Post Job Printing Office .
Book number: 001387
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
In shopping cart

More information

H.G. PROUT; A.M. DUDLEY; E.P. JACKSON; CHAS F. SCOTT; W.H. THOMPSON; A.G. GRIER; J.D. TAYLOR; R.B. INGRAM; CLARENCE P. FOWLER AND H..B. TAYLOR
The Electric Journal, April 1907
The Electric Club, 1907. Monthly Magazine. Good condition.
Book number: E11217
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

GOODY, JACK & THIRSK, JOAN & THOMPSON, E. P.
Family and inheritance. Rural society in Western Europe, 1200-1800
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 421. ISBN: 9780521293549. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U737237
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780521293549
In shopping cart

More information

GOODY, JACK; JOAN THIRSK, E.P. THOMPSON. EDITED BY.
Family and Inheritance. Rural Society in Western Europe. 1200-1800.
Cambridge University Press. 1978. 8°. vi,421pp. Pap. Index.
Book number: 41945
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History
In shopping cart

More information

GOODY, JACK AND THIRSK, JOAN AND THOMPSON, E P
Family and Inheritance Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800.
Cambridge, 1978. Soft Cover, 421pp, illustrated card covers with a couple of light creases to spine. Internally clean, tight and Near Fine. 10 essays on inheritance, social structure, women etc... Very Good.
Book number: 12535
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GOODY, JACK/ THIRSK, JOAN/ THOMPSON, E.P. (ED.):
Family and Inheritance. Rural Society in Western Europe 1200-1800.
Cambridge 1978. 421 S. Br. Einband etwas vergilbt.
Book number: 38388EB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte - Allgemein
In shopping cart

More information

GOODY, JACK; THIRSK, JOAN; THOMPSON, E.P. (EDS.):
Family and Inheritance. Rural Society in Western Europe, 1200-1800.
Cambridge University Press, 1979. 8vo., pp. vi, 421. Paperback; a little dusty and shelf-worn, creased along spine. Very good. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher to f.f.e.p. A volume in Past and Present Publications.
Book number: 42576
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: History: Europe
In shopping cart

More information

GOODY, JACK R. AND THIRSK, JOAN AND THOMPSON, E.P.,
Family and Inheritance: Rural Society in Western Europe, 1200-1800 (Past and Present Publications).
Cambridge University Press, 1978. Paperback. A few ink markings. ; 428 pages. (ISBN: 0521293545) Good.
Book number: 60358
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

GOODY, JACK; THIRSK, JOAN; THOMPSON, E.P. EDS.:
Family and Inheritance, Rural Society in Western Europe 1200-1800
CUP 1976 1st edn. vi, 421pp., dw
Book number: 5083
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: jb history europe.w 0521212464
In shopping cart

More information

HAY, DOUGLAS; LINEBAUGH, PETER; RULE, JOHN G.; THOMPSON, E. P.; WINSLOW, CAL
Albion's Fatal Tree: Crime And Society In Eighteenth-century England.
Pantheon Books, New York: 1975. Softcover. Very good condition. Illuminates the nature and social significance of crime in eighteenth-century England and reveals attitudes toward public hangings in London. Includes an Index.
¶ 352 pages.
Book number: 48829X1
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: CRIME
Keywords: ( Criminals Judicial Terror Hangings Poachers Executions ). 0394730852
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HINTON, HARWOOD P. (ED.); RICHARDSON, RUPERT N.; HUTCHINSON, WILLIAM H.; WEST, ELLIOTT; THOMPSON, GERALD E.
Arizona and the West: A Quarterly Journal of History, Volume Fourteen, Number Four (Winter 1972)
Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 1972. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Richardson, "Dedication to Carl Coke Rister"; Hutchinson, "The Cowboy and the Class Struggle (Or Never Put Marx in the Saddle)"; West, "Cleansing the Queen City: Prohibition and Urban Reform in Denver"; Thompson (ed.); "To the People of New Mexico: Gen. Carleton Defends the Bosque Redondo."; 10.0" tall..; 106 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 640086
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Keywords: America United States Arizona Southwest West History All History: : United States Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HUTCHINS, C. EN P. THOMPSON/VERT. H. KUIPERS (E.A.)
Fergie. Het verhaal van sarah, de hertogin van York
's-Gravenhage, Uitgeverij BZZTôH. 1992. Hardcover, 8vo. De stofomslag vertoont een scheurtje op het voorplat. 270 p. Zeer goed.
Book number: 002101
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

(ISAAC NEWTON) KING-HELE, D. G. AND A. R. HALL (EDITORS). CONTRIBUTIONS BY D. T. WHITESIDE, E. A. FELLMANN, P. CASINI, D. W. HUGHES, P. M. HARTMAN, AND J. M. T. THOMPSON.
Newton's Principia and Its Legacy. A Discussion.
London:, Royal Society,, 1988.. Paperback. A Very Good++ Issue of the Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 42, No. 1, January 1988 in Original Printed Wrappers with Soil Covers. 8vo. 121 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 35160
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Newton Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

KÖSZEGI, F. & E.P. THOMPSON.
End Special Report: The Hungarian Peace Movement.
Londen, European Nuclear Disarmament & The Merlin Press 19?? . 53p.
Book number: 11253
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON E.P.: JOHN RULE & ROBERT MALCOLMSON
Protest and Survival: Essays for E.P. Thompson
The Merlin Press, London, 1993 8vo, 423pp. Very good copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 29744
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Politics Philosophy History
In shopping cart

More information

MCRAE, S. G. AND C. P. BURNHAM [CONTRIBUTIONS FROM R. W. BROWN, T. G. BURNHAM, R. D. GREEN, S. E. RIGOLD, R. J. SPAIN, F. C. THOMPSON, B. WINTER AND R. T. WYLLIE
The Rural Landscape of Kent
Published by Wye College (University of London), Near Ashford, Kent 1973. Kent 1973. Publisher's original white illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 900047373. Contains 214 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. A little mottling to the inside of the covers, otherwise pages crisp and white. In near Fine condition, as published.
Book number: 56482
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: KENT
In shopping cart

More information

MILLETT, PAUL, S. P. OAKLEY AND R. J. E. THOMPSON (EDS. )
Ratio Et Res Ipsa Classical Essays Presented By Former Pupils to James Diggle on His Retirement
Cambridge Philological Society, 2011. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780956838117. Cambridge Classical Journal Supplementary Volume 36; 296 pages; Since 1966, when James Diggle was elected to his Fellowship at Queen's College, Cambridge, his teaching and scholarly example have inspired many of his pupils to embark on their own academic careers. In this volume fourteen former pupils have contributed essays to mark his retirement. The contributions cover many of the diverse disciplines of Classics: Greek literature, Greek language, Latin literature, Textual Criticism, Greek and Roman Culture and the History of Scholarship. James Diggle has always excelled in the teaching of Greek and Latin composition and included are two offerings in Greek verse by former pupils. The volume concludes with a bibliography of the honorand's published writings. Contributors: Lyndsay Coo, Timothy e. Duff, John Wilkins, Jo Willmott, R. J. E. Thompson, Roy K. Gibson, Tom Murgatroyd, Roger Rees, David Butterfield, S. P. Oakley, Paul Millett, Roland Mayer, Neil Hopkinson, J. C. McKeown.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 8442
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: 9780956838117 Festschrift Classical Greek & Roman Greek Literature Latin Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YEO EILEEN; THOMPSON E. P
The Unknown Mayhew
New York, Schocken Books. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0805203370) Paperback. 488 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 052758
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 921]
Keywords: 0805203370
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON E. P.
Zero Option
London, The Merlin Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850362873) Hard Cover. 198 pages. Ex-Parliament house Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The zero option which this book advocates is a nuclear-free Europe. A nucear-free world would, of course, be better. We can opt for that also.But we can work effectively only for what is within our reach. As New/As New.
Book number: 029314
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Keywords: 0850362873
In shopping cart

More information

QUIN, ROBERT E., SUE R. FAERMAN, MICHAEL P. THOMPSON, MICHAEL R.MCGRATH.
Becoming a Master Manager. A Competency Framework.
New York,. John Wiley. 1996. Second Edition,. 8°. xvii,411pp. Pap. Index.
Book number: 46248
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Management
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search