ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GUTTERIDGE, WILLIAM & SPENCE, J. E.,
Violence In Southern Africa
Frank Cass, 1997. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0714642002. Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.Very good copy.[R.K]
Book number: vp91
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: 0714642002
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOCK, ANTONY EVELYN & SPENCE, J.E.
A short history of Europe. From the Greeks and Romans to the present day - revised and updated edition
Palgrave MacMillan, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 324. In this work, Antony Alcock recounts the historical development of Europe from the Greek city states through to the 2000 Nice Treaty on European Integration. This Short History of Europeis told simply and accessibly, yet provides the political, economic, social and cultural context for Europe's increasing integration, based on the three pillars of Greek political thought, Roman law and the Christian religion, including analysis of new material, Antony Alcock brings his history fully up-to-date looking at such issues as the collapse of Yugoslavia, immigration and asylum seekers and finally consideration of the future of Europe in the 21st century. ISBN: 9780333994078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1967697
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.72 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1646]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780333994078
In shopping cart

More information

BURROW, E.J. & SPENCE, H.D.M.
The Great Abbeys of The Severn Lands. Gloucester and Tewkesbury Sketches.
E.J. Burrow: n.d 1st ed. 11 pp of text, 3 etched plates and 18 full page b/w sketches. Grey cloth a little soiled, extremities rubbed, rear inner hinge a little tender, free endpapers browned, a few creases o/w VG. Signed with the artist's complements. No 49 of a limited edition of 50. With an article on the Abbey lands by Dean Spence of Gloucester Cathedral.
Book number: 19247
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
In shopping cart

More information

ED. R M BUTLER. M JOHNSON; B SITCH; V G SWAN, J MONAGHAN; R A HALL; T WILMOTT; A WHITWORTH; B ENGLISH, R HOYLE; A E SHARPE; R T SPENCE; W E TATE, L EDMONDS; G HINCHLIFFE; C S HALLAS; W P HARTLEY; N J TRINGHAM
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 65, 1993, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society
The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Maney Publishing, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1993. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: Investigation of a Multi-Period Landscape, Potter Brompton, North Yorkshire; Thomas Sheppard, the Morfitts of Atwick and Allen Coin Number 223; Headpots, A North African Tradition in Roman York; Observations in Ripon Cathdral Crypt 1989; Excavation and Survey on the Line of grim's Ditch, West Yorkshire, 1977-83; Yorkshire Dovecotes and Pigeon Lofts, a Preliminary Survey; What Was in St. Mary's Tower, York, an Inventory of 1610; The Paget Memorial, St. Mary's, Skirpenbeck, Some Problems Considered; A Noble Funeral in the Great War; A Commentary on Richard Braithwaite's "Barnabae Itinerarium" 1638; The Robinsons of Newby Park and Newby Hall, Part 3, Thomas Robinson, Baron Grantham 1695-1770 and His Descendants; Industry in a Rural Area, Employment and Wages in the Swaledale and Wensleydale Lead Industry in the Nineteenth Century; Involvement in Coal Mining by the Wool Textiles Industry, some West Yorkshire examples; A Redundant Church in Medieval York, a note on St. Benet's; Obituaries: Amy G Foster; D A Spratt; Book Reviews. Pale peach-coloured covers are lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages with photographs, maps, plans, drawings, charts and tables. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312040002.
Book number: 50312040002
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH P. CHRISTOPHER AND CHARLES E. SPENCE AND JOHN F. ROWAN (EDITORS)
The Raccolta or a Manual of Indulgences Prayers and Devotions Enriched with Indulgences in Favor of All the Faithful in Christ or of Certain Groups of Persons and Now Opportunely Revised
New York, Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1952. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xvi, 628pp. lxxvi (index). Only light soiling to cloth and pages, with mild creasing to corners of a few pages. Text clean and binding tight. A nice copy. Very Good-.
Book number: 008331
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Catholic Church Manual Prayers Devotions Indulgences Liturgical Books/Devotionals, Etc.
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY JOSEPH P. CHRISTOPHER AND CHARLES E. SPENCE
The Raccolta or Prayers and Devotions Enriched with Indulgences in Favor of All the Faithful in Christ or of Certain Groups of Persons and Recently Revised
New York, Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1944, Third Enlarged Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. xvi + 599pp. + lvi. Light wear to cloth and slightly shaken at back hinge. Overall, a very nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good.
Book number: 002690
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH P. CHRISTOPHER AND CHARLES E. SPENCE (EDITORS)
The Raccolta or Prayers and Devotions Enriched with Indulgences in Favor of All the Faithful in Christ or of Certain Groups of Persons and Recently Revised
New York, Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1943, Revised. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xvi, 599pp. lxxii. Mildly ex-library, with no library markings to cloth. Ink-stamp to top-edge. Light wear to extremities of boards, with just a touch of soiling to exterior. Text clean and binding sound. An attractive copy. Good+.
Book number: 013746
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Prayers Devotions Indulgences Catholic Church Spirituality Spiritual Life Prayers Liturgical Books/Devotionals, Etc.
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER, JOSEPH P.; CHARLES E. SPENCE, AND JOHN F. ROWAN
The Raccolta or a Manual of Indulgences: Prayers and Devotions Enriched with Indulgences...
Benziger, 1952. 628, lxxvi pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Musty, sound otherwise.
Book number: 360887
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDBERG, STEPHEN H. & INSEL, ARNOLD J. & SPENCE, LAWRENCE E.
Linear algebra
1997. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 557. This book is an accessible, applications-oriented presentation of the principles of linear algebra. A significant number of interesting and accessible exercises are included. Real-world applications are provided throughout the book that reveal the power of the subject by demonstrating its practical uses. Additional material on the reduced echelon form of a matrix is included in Section 3.4. ISBN: 9780132338592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U465330
€  37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.09 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780132338592
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDBERG, STEPHEN H. & INSEL, ARNOLD J. & SPENCE, LAWRENCE E.
Linear algebra
1997. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 557. This book is an accessible, applications-oriented presentation of the principles of linear algebra. A significant number of interesting and accessible exercises are included. Real-world applications are provided throughout the book that reveal the power of the subject by demonstrating its practical uses. Additional material on the reduced echelon form of a matrix is included in Section 3.4. ISBN: 9780132338592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U710634
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780132338592
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDBERG, STEPHEN H. & INSEL, ARNOLD J. & SPENCE, LAWRENCE E.
Linear algebra
Prentice Hall, 2003. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 601. This top-selling, theorem-proof book presents a careful treatment of the principle topics of linear algebra, and illustrates the power of the subject through a variety of applications. It emphasizes the symbiotic relationship between linear transformations and matrices, but states theorems in the more general infinite-dimensional case where appropriate. Chapter topics cover vector spaces, linear transformations and matrices, elementary matrix operations and systems of linear equations, determinants, diagonalization, inner product spaces, and canonical forms. For statisticians and engineers. ISBN: 9780130084514. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U465325
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780130084514
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDBERG, STEPHEN H. & INSEL, ARNOLD J. & SPENCE, LAWRENCE E.
Linear algebra
1993. Paperback. Pp: 530. ISBN: 9789813026506. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U768367
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789813026506
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY A E B OWEN. CONTRIBUTORS:B V SPENCE; P GOULDESBROUGH
Archives, the Journal of the British Records Association, Vol X No. 45, April 1971
The British Records Association, London, 1971. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp grey card covers with red lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Contents include: Report and Comment; Should Historical Records be exported, Report of Discussion at B R A Annual Conference; British Records Association - Annual General Meeting 1970; School Board records in County Durham 1870-1904; Lithographic Printers For Record editors - an Additional Note No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 42011010264.
Book number: 42011010264
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , archives, records History; British History; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing. British History Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

GUTTERIDGE, WILLIAM FRANK, PROFESSOR (EDITOR), AND SPENCE, J E (EDITOR)
Violence in Southern Africa
Frank Cass. 1997. (ISBN: 0714642002). Trade Paperback. Remains of label on first page. Good.
Book number: 45353
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: A List 0714642002
In shopping cart

More information

BORTHWICK, R.L. AND SPENCE, J.E (EDITORS)
British Politics in Perspective
Leicester, Leicester University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718512340) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 031536
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Great Britain Politics Government Socialism Philosophy Communism Sociology Social History 0718512340
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, H D M & EXELL, JOSEPH S (EDS); RAWLINSON, G; CONDER, E R; CLARKSON, W
The Pulpit Commentary: Psalms (Volume 2)
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co Ltd. 1899, New Edition. Cloth. 438 pages. Psalms 56-106. Average.
Book number: 010121
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 467]
Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Commentaries, Genesis, Old Testament, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, H D M & EXELL, JOSEPH S (EDS); RAWLINSON, G; CONDER, E R
The Pulpit Commentary: Psalms (Volume 1)
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co Ltd. 1901, New Edition. Cloth. xvi + 421 pages. Psalms 1-55. Average.
Book number: 010007
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 467]
Catalogue: Commentaries
Keywords: Commentaries, Genesis, Old Testament, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MUSIC BY MORFYD OWEN, WORDS BY: EOS GWALIA; ERIC HILLIER; KATHERINE TYNAN; S T COLERIDGE; R ALDINGTON, A E HOUSMAN; MABEL SPENCE; ETHEL MEWMAN; A EVERSLEY
Selected Songs, Volume One of Memorial Edition: In Cradle Land; William; the Weeping Babe; He Prayeth best who Lovest best; Jesus Tender Saviour; Mister Rain; When I came last to Ludlow, An Irish Lullaby etc
Sheet Music The Anglo-French Music Co. Ltd, London, 1923. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Biographical Memoir; Bibliography; In Cradle Land; William; the Weeping Babe; He Prayeth best who Lovest best; Jesus Tender Saviour; Mister Rain; When I came last to Ludlow, An Irish Lullaby; God Made a lovely Garden; A Noontide Lullabye; Speedwell. All with piano accompaniment. Front cover is detached, rear cover is missing, includes frontis portrait, title page has previous owner's name (William Varcoe) in top corner, clean pages. Item Type: Sheet Music. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 13111050046.
Book number: 13111050046
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: , songs, vocal score, sheet-music Music; Music - scores for songs & vocal works; Wales; 1900-1920; Music - scores for songs & vocal works
In shopping cart

More information

PROF J. E. SPENCE (ED)
Defence Academy of the United Kingdom. Seaford House Papers
London, Royal College of Defence Studies. 2007, First Edition. paperback. Used, Soft cover in very good condition with light wear and creasing to edges. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 176708
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
In shopping cart

More information

PROF J. E. SPENCE (ED)
Seaford House Papers
London, Royal College of Defence Studies. 2004, First Edition. paperback. Used, Soft cover in very good condition with light wear and creasing to edges and small chip to spine head. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 176707
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DE PUE, E. SPENCE,
Dr. Nicholas Stone.
Chicago, M.A. Donohue & Co., 1905. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, and scuffed with worn edges and small white paint spots. Pages slightly foxing and browning.
Book number: 025558
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DE PUE, E. SPENCE
Dr. Nicholas Stone
Chicago, M.A. Donohue & Co. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, no date. (c.1915). Early Edition. Blue cloth, nicked at spine folds, black titles,252 pp. Hubin listed mystery novel of a doctor detective first published by Dillingham in 1905. Judging from the ads for this copy, Donohue reprinted the title in the mid-teens. Very Good.
Book number: 012024
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: Detective novels/Etc.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). GROOS, ULRIKE, ANN GOLDSTEIN, JUDITH E. VIDA-SPENCE, WOLFGANG ZUMDICK & ALLEN RUPPERSBERG
ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: ONE OF MANY - ORIGIN AND VARIANTS - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST
Dusseldorf & Koln, GERMANY, Kunsthalle Dusseldorf & Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig., 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-86560-029-8) Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, 232pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Silke Fahnert and Uwe Koch. Text in English. With an exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the wonderfully informative and copiously illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 2006 traveling European retrospective of work by Allen Ruppersberg. Featuring texts by Ulrike Groos, Ann Goldstein, Judith E. Vida-Spence, Wolfgang Zumdick, and the artist himself, it is the most comprehensive documentation to date of the four decades of literate, humor-inflected output by this Los Angeles based Conceptualist. A pristine copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Al Ruppersberg in black ink on the title page.. As New.
Book number: 019621
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Allen Al Ruppersberg, Ulrike Groos, Ann Goldstein, Judith E. Vida-Spence, Wolfgang Zumdick, Conceptual Art, California Artists & And Arts, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Artist Monograph, Signed Book Books, 3865600298 - RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN). GROOS, ULRIKE, ANN GOLDSTEIN, JUDITH E. VIDA-SPENCE, WOLFGANG ZUMDICK & ALLEN RUPPERSBERG
ALLEN RUPPERSBERG: ONE OF MANY - ORIGIN AND VARIANTS
Dusseldorf & Koln, GERMANY, Kunsthalle Dusseldorf & Verlag Der Buchhandlung Walther Konig., 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-86560-029-8) Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, 232pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Silke Fahnert and Uwe Koch. Text in English. With an exhibition history, bibliography and exhibition checklist. This is the wonderfully informative and copiously illustrated catalogue published in conjunction with a 2006 traveling European retrospective of work by Allen Ruppersberg. Featuring texts by Ulrike Groos, Ann Goldstein, Judith E. Vida-Spence, Wolfgang Zumdick, and the artist himself, it is the most comprehensive documentation to date of the four decades of literate, humor-inflected output by this Los Angeles based Conceptualist. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. As New.
Book number: 018412
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Allen Al Ruppersberg, Ulrike Groos, Ann Goldstein, Judith E. Vida-Spence, Wolfgang Zumdick, Conceptual Art, California Artists & And Arts, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Artist Monograph, 3865600298 - RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, J.E. (ED.)
Change in South Africa
London, Pinter Publishers Ltd for The Royal Institute of International Affairs. 1994, First Edition. 1855671352 114 pages, list of abbreviations, map of South Africa, (Chatham House Papers). Fine.
Book number: 84577
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: African Studies
Keywords: Political Sciences 1855671352
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search