ascending
descending
found: 1263 books on 51 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(JONES BERNARD E.) -
Cassell's Cyclopaedia of photography.
London, 1911, 4to leg. edit. t.tela, cuffie lacerate, pp. VI-572 con num. fig. n.t. e tav. in nero e col. f.t.
Book number: 4-7700
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 93.02 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7184]
Keywords: (Fotografia)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE, SIGNED; MARS-JONES, ADAM; GURAGANUS, ALAN; WILLIAMS, JOY; BENDER, KAREN E. AND OTHERS.)
GRANTA 55: CHILDREN: Blind Bitter Happiness, Autumn 1996
New York: Penguin, 1996. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. This issue includes stories, essays and phographs from Alan Gurganus, Joy Williams, Abraham Brumberg, David Mamet, Blake Morrison, Susan Swan,Judith Joy Ross and more. SIGNED by Jayne Anne Phillips at her story Mother Care. 254 pp plus notes on contributors. Near fine.
Book number: 13457
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1545]
Keywords: holocaust, high school
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, BOOTH, BRADFORD A. AND CLAUDE E.
A Concordance of the Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe
Gloucester, MA, Peter Smith, 1967. hardcover. Very Good hardcover, minor bumped corners. Very Good hardcover, minor bumped corners .
Book number: PASTPAGE051131I
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1854]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, LITERARY CRITICISM
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP (TRANSLATED BY E S VERNON-JONES),
Aesop's Fables
Heinemann, 1931. Reprint. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and torn d.w.
Book number: 68062
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 9654]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

AITKEN, ROB; CRASKE, NIKKI; JONES, GARETH A.; STANSFIELD, DAVID E. (EDS.)
Dismantling the Mexican State? (Latin American Studies Series)
Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Macmillan Press Ltd. 1996, First Edition, First Impression. (ISBN: 0333642481). hardcover. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Minor sun fading to dust jacket. Very light dust tanning to top of page block. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with tables, maps and diagrams. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 147388
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 79.41 | JP¥ 6133]
Keywords: Mexico_politics and Government 0333642481
In shopping cart

More information

AITKEN, ROB, CRASKE, NIKKI, JONES, GARETH A. & STANSFIELD, DAVID E. EDS.
Dismantling the Mexican State?
Macmillan / St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Latin American Studies series. Examines "...the administration of Mexican President Carlos Salinas de Gortari (1988-94) and particularly the impact of socio-economic reform on the political arena". 321pp. ISBN 0333642481 or US ISBN 0312160038.
Book number: 67102
AUD 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 138.34 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 10685]
Keywords: mexico mexican politics political science history economy economic reform
In shopping cart

More information

AL-OGILY S. M. & KNIGHT-JONES E. W.,
Circeis paguri, the spirorbid polychaete associated with the hermit-crab Eupagurus bernhardus
1981. In 8°, offp., pp. 6, with 2 figs.
Book number: 46274
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.32 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 411]
Keywords: annelids polychaetes association crabs
In shopping cart

More information

ALAND, KURT; J.P. AUDET, J.H. CREHAN, H. CUNLIFFE-JONES, J. DANIELOU, A. HAMMAN, R.D. POTTER, A.M. RAMSEY, B. REICKE, RD. RICHARDSON, H. RIESENFELD, J.A.T. ROBINSON, W.C. VAN UNNIK, D.E.H. WHITELEY, R.R. WILLIAMS
The Gospels Reconsidered: A Selection of Papers read at the International Congress on the Four Gospels in 1957
Basil Blackwell, 1960. 222 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, sunned spine.
Book number: 299443
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
In shopping cart

More information

ALDERMAN, D. J & JONES, E. B. G.,
Shell disease of Ostrea edulis L
1967. In 8vo, offp., pp. 4 with 3 figs. Offprint from Nature 216
Book number: 55316
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.32 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 411]
Catalogue: Molluscs
Keywords: shells molluscs bivalves oysters
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ANDREW, (EDITORS), WW. ANDERSON AND E.W. JONES
Annual Review of Genetics 2001 (Annual Review of Genetics), Volume 35, 2001
Annual Reviews, Palo Alto, California, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. vii,860 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. Tan full cloth binding with gilt text on spine and boards, spine title on black plate; corners minor shelf wear and bumping.
Book number: 10358
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.33 | JP¥ 1957]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Natural History Environment & Ecology Science Botany Campbell Annual Review of Genetics 2001. Volume 35 Natural History Environment & Ecology Science Botany
In shopping cart

More information

BUTLER, E.J. & S.G. JONES
PLANT PATHOLOGY.
Londen, , 1949. 979 p., vele (foto-)ill., oorspr. linn. index, lit. opg.
Book number: 5766
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.56 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2360]
Catalogue: Botanie
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEMAN, ROY E (HISTORICAL DATA SECTION); JONES, RUSSELL (ARCHITECTURAL DATA SECTION)
Blankenship Ranch: Historic Structures Report, Parts I & II - Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona
Washington, D. C. National Park Service/Office of Archaeology & Historic Preservation. 1969, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos, Drawings, Plans. Hard Cover, immaculate and unread; 100+ pages. Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
Book number: DC1917
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 9654]
Keywords: Western Americana, Arizona History, Western Ranching, Western American Desert Photos, Drawings, Plans
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEMAN, ROY E (HISTORICAL DATA SECTION); JONES, RUSSELL (ARCHITECTURAL DATA SECTION)
The Milton Mine: Historic Structures Report, Parts I & II, Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona
Washington, D. C. National Park Service/Office of Archaeology & Historic Preservation. 1969, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos, Drawings, Plans. Hard Cover, immaculate and unread; 75+ pages. Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
Book number: DC1919
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 9654]
Keywords: Western Americana, Arizona Mining History, Western Mining, Western American Desert Photos, Drawings, Plans
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEMAN, ROY E (HISTORICAL DATA SECTION); JONES, RUSSELL (ARCHITECTURAL DATA SECTION)
Victoria Mine: Historic Structures Report, Parts I & II, Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona
Washington, D. C. National Park Service/Office of Archaeology & Historic Preservation. 1969, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos, Drawings, Plans. Hard Cover, immaculate and unread; 75+ pages. Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
Book number: DC1918
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 9654]
Keywords: Western Americana, Arizona Mining History, Western Mining, Western American Desert Photos, Drawings, Plans
In shopping cart

More information

ARIZONA. JONES, WILEY E., ATTORNEY GENERAL.
Biennial Report of the Attorney General of Arizona. 1915-1916.
[Arizona]. Jones, Wiley E., Attorney General. Biennial Report of the Attorney General of Arizona. 1915-1916. R. Wm. Kramer, Geo. W. Harben, Assistants. Katherine McGinnis, Stenographer. [Phoenix]: Arizona State Press, [1916]. viii, 136 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
Book number: 48093
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1931]
Keywords: ARIZONA
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, M E & JONES, HAROLD (ILLUS)
August Adventure
London: Cape, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; G+; green cloth cover worn - especially at edges; maps ot eps; small stamp saying 'junior fiction library' -suspect school library; fep removed; sound copy that is fairly clean & bright; 1st edition; The Lockett Children series; Lockett Children.
Book number: 15114
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.41 | JP¥ 1963]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Pony Stories Girls the Lockett Children
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, M E & JONES, HAROLD (ILLUS)
August Adventure
London: Cape, 1960, 1960. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; Unfortunatelynearly half of spine on dustwrapper is missing, otherwise a nice copy; dustwrapper is covered in a clear non adhesive wrapper which improves appearance; ; Lockett Children.
Book number: 76355
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.65 | JP¥ 3680]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Pony Stories Girls the Lockett Children
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, A.G. (EDITOR); RICE, JAMES L; HART, PIERRE R.; BUDGEN DAVID E.; JONES, W. GARETH; BAEHR, STEPHEN L.; PAGE, TANYA; SMITH, G.S.; CROSS, A.G.
Russian Literature in the Age of Catherine the Great: A Collection of Essays
Willem A. Meeuws, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed & signed by author. Association copy -- from the working library of Professor Brenda Meehan, fellow expert on Russian studies. Light wear. 1976 Trade Paperback. CONTENTS: Introduction; The Memoirs of A.T. Bolotov and Russian Literary History; Continuity and Change in the Russian Ode; Fedor Emin and the Beginnings of the Russian Novel; A Trojan Horse within the Walls of Classicism: Russian Classicism and The National Specific; Radishchev's Polemic Against Sentimentalism in the Cuase of Eighteeneth-Century Utilitarianism; Sentimentalism and Pre-Romanticism as Terms and Concepts; Russian Literature in the Reign of Catherine: Synchronic Tables; Bibliography of English-Language Scholarship on Russian Eighteenth-Century Literature, Thought and Culture, 1900-1974; Notes on Contributors; Index.
Book number: 061018
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 9654]
Keywords: Literature::Russian Signed::Association Copies Literature::Russian Signed::Association Copies
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, THEODORE M; G MASPERO; EDWARD RUSSELL AYRTON; GEORGES DARESSY; E HAROLD JONES.
The tomb of Siphtah. The monkey tomb and the gold tomb. The discovery of the tombs.
London, Constable and company, 1908, First edition. 36cm; xxix, 46 pages, chromolithograph frontispiece, text illustrations, and 25 chromolithograph and photogravure plates. Title page printed in red and black. Bound in original green cloth. Top edge gilt. Scattered foxing affecting some plates. Pictorial bookplate of Andrew Fleming (showing Taj Mahal in an architectural border). Very Good
¶ In the series, "Theodore M. Davis' excavations: Bibân el Molûk." Also contains text by Gaston Maspero, "King Siphtah and Queen Tauosrit," a "Catalogue of the objects discovered," by George Daressy, and "The Excavations of 1905-1907" by Edward Ayrton. Illustrations in color by E. Harold Jones.
Book number: 4101
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 226 | £UK 189 | JP¥ 23171]
Keywords: egyptology excavations expeditions tombs Tomb painting
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, E.H.; IRWIN, W.P.; JONES, D.
Franciscan and Related Rocks, and Their Significance in the Geology of Western California
San Francisco, California Div. Of Mines and Geology. 1964, Bulletin 183. Staple Bound, Card Covers, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. ', Used - Good cond. Name stamps to front cover, Light cover edgewear. Maps in pocket at rear. 177 pp. Used - Good.
Book number: BBC-0K48234
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 911]
Catalogue: Earth Sciences
Keywords: Earth Sciences Geology
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, E.B. & R.C.B. JONES
Notes on the geology of the Elbruz Mountains, north-east of Teheran, Iran.
1948, Extract Q. J. Geol. Soc. CIV-1; pp. 1-42, 9 fig. 2 fold. plts. w. maps (1 col.). Plain wrps.
Book number: 2919
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.97 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 616]
In shopping cart

More information

DRUCE, E.C. & P.J. JONES
Cambro-Ordovician Conodonts from the Burke River Structural Belt, Queensland
1971. 160 p., 33 figs, 4 foldout maps, boards.
Book number: PO12740
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2053]
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN E.; JONES, RAYMOND P.,
Framing, Sheathing, and Insulation.
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1976. (ISBN: 0442241836) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed with light edgewear. Black boards have only minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 054201M
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 772]
Keywords: CARPENTRY
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, MARTIN J. AND JONES, GLYN E.. (EDS.)
Welsh Phonology Selected Readings
University of Wales Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 0708308619. As new. Clean, bright and tight. Unused. A very nice copy in original dust-wrapper.; Covering pronunciation, intonation, dialects and variants and including a study of the Welsh in Patagonia. ; 0.8 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 283 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 30543
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.76 | JP¥ 2453]
Keywords: 0708308619 Welsh Phonology Intonation Dialect Patagonia Language Linguistics Celtica Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

EICHHORN, GARY E. & JONES, SCOTT B.
The dog album. Studio portraits of dogs and their people
Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 79. ISBN: 9781584790006. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1700242
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.64 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9781584790006
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search