| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1277 books on 52 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cassell's Cyclopaedia of photography. London, 1911, 4to leg. edit. t.tela, cuffie lacerate, pp. VI-572 con num. fig. n.t. e tav. in nero e col. f.t. Book number: 4-7700 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Keywords: (Fotografia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
GRANTA 55: CHILDREN: Blind Bitter Happiness, Autumn 1996 New York: Penguin, 1996. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. This issue includes stories, essays and phographs from Alan Gurganus, Joy Williams, Abraham Brumberg, David Mamet, Blake Morrison, Susan Swan,Judith Joy Ross and more. SIGNED by Jayne Anne Phillips at her story Mother Care. 254 pp plus notes on contributors. Near fine. Book number: 13457 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: holocaust, high school | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Concordance of the Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe Gloucester, MA, Peter Smith, 1967. hardcover. Very Good hardcover, minor bumped corners. Very Good hardcover, minor bumped corners . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE051131I USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY, LITERARY CRITICISM | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aesop's Fables Heinemann, 1931. Reprint. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and torn d.w. Book number: 68062 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christus langs den Indischen Heirweg H. J. Paris, Amsterdam, 1933. 9e druk, gebonden, 206 pp. Bruinvlekkig Book number: 111939579 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dismantling the Mexican State? Macmillan / St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Part of the Latin American Studies series. Examines "...the administration of Mexican President Carlos Salinas de Gortari (1988-94) and particularly the impact of socio-economic reform on the political arena". 321pp. ISBN 0333642481 or US ISBN 0312160038. Book number: 67102 AUD 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 US$ 125.16 | £UK 80 | JP¥ 9942]
Keywords: mexico mexican politics political science history economy economic reform | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dismantling the Mexican State? (Latin American Studies Series) Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Macmillan Press Ltd. 1996, First Edition, First Impression. (ISBN: 0333642481). hardcover. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Minor sun fading to dust jacket. Very light dust tanning to top of page block. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with tables, maps and diagrams. Very Good/Very Good+. Book number: 147388 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Mexico_politics and Government 0333642481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Circeis paguri, the spirorbid polychaete associated with the hermit-crab Eupagurus bernhardus 1981. In 8°, offp., pp. 6, with 2 figs. -- NaturamaBook number: 46274 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Annelida - polychaetes
Keywords: annelids polychaetes association crabs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gospels Reconsidered: A Selection of Papers read at the International Congress on the Four Gospels in 1957 Basil Blackwell, 1960. 222 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, sunned spine. Book number: 299443 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Genetics 2001 (Annual Review of Genetics), Volume 35, 2001 Annual Reviews, Palo Alto, California, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. vii,860 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. Tan full cloth binding with gilt text on spine and boards, spine title on black plate; corners minor shelf wear and bumping, - . Book number: 10358 GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.01 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Natural History Environment & Ecology Science Botany Campbell Annual Review of Genetics 2001. Volume 35 Natural History Environment & Ecology Science Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blankenship Ranch: Historic Structures Report, Parts I & II - Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona Washington, D. C. National Park Service/Office of Archaeology & Historic Preservation. 1969, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos, Drawings, Plans. Hard Cover, immaculate and unread; 100+ pages. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Book number: DC1917 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana, Arizona History, Western Ranching, Western American Desert Photos, Drawings, Plans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Milton Mine: Historic Structures Report, Parts I & II, Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona Washington, D. C. National Park Service/Office of Archaeology & Historic Preservation. 1969, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos, Drawings, Plans. Hard Cover, immaculate and unread; 75+ pages. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Book number: DC1919 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana, Arizona Mining History, Western Mining, Western American Desert Photos, Drawings, Plans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoria Mine: Historic Structures Report, Parts I & II, Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona Washington, D. C. National Park Service/Office of Archaeology & Historic Preservation. 1969, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos, Drawings, Plans. Hard Cover, immaculate and unread; 75+ pages. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Book number: DC1918 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana, Arizona Mining History, Western Mining, Western American Desert Photos, Drawings, Plans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biennial Report of the Attorney General of Arizona. 1915-1916. [Arizona]. Jones, Wiley E., Attorney General. Biennial Report of the Attorney General of Arizona. 1915-1916. R. Wm. Kramer, Geo. W. Harben, Assistants. Katherine McGinnis, Stenographer. [Phoenix]: Arizona State Press, [1916]. viii, 136 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. $25. Book number: 48093 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: ARIZONA | In shopping cart More information div> |
August Adventure London: Cape, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; G+; green cloth cover worn - especially at edges; maps ot eps; small stamp saying 'junior fiction library' -suspect school library; fep removed; sound copy that is fairly clean & bright; 1st edition; The Lockett Children series; Lockett Children. Book number: 15114 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Pony Stories Girls the Lockett Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
August Adventure London: Cape, 1960, 1960. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/G; Unfortunatelynearly half of spine on dustwrapper is missing, otherwise a nice copy; dustwrapper is covered in a clear non adhesive wrapper which improves appearance; ; Lockett Children. Book number: 76355 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Pony Stories Girls the Lockett Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Franciscan and Related Rocks, and Their Significance in the Geology of Western California San Francisco, California Div. Of Mines and Geology. 1964, Bulletin 183. Staple Bound, Card Covers, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. ', Used - Good cond. Name stamps to front cover, Light cover edgewear. Maps in pocket at rear. 177 pp. Used - Good. Book number: BBC-0K48234 USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 937] Catalogue: Earth Sciences
Keywords: Earth Sciences Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on the geology of the Elbruz Mountains, north-east of Teheran, Iran. 1948, Extract Q. J. Geol. Soc. CIV-1; pp. 1-42, 9 fig. 2 fold. plts. w. maps (1 col.). Plain wrps. Book number: 2919 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Geology Near East, Arabia, Iran
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Framing, Sheathing, and Insulation. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1976. (ISBN: 0442241836) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed with light edgewear. Black boards have only minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 054201M USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: CARPENTRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Welsh Phonology Selected Readings University of Wales Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 0708308619. As new. Clean, bright and tight. Unused. A very nice copy in original dust-wrapper.; Covering pronunciation, intonation, dialects and variants and including a study of the Welsh in Patagonia. ; 0.8 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 283 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 30543 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Language: : Welsh: : Studies
Keywords: 0708308619 Welsh Phonology Intonation Dialect Patagonia Language Linguistics Celtica Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Valleys Call A Self Examination By People of the South Wales Valeys During the Year of the Valleys 1974 Ferndale, Ron Jones, 1975. Large Octavo, 498pp, maps on endpapers, bound in green cloth with VG dustwrapper Book number: 28223 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Wales, Celtic Interest
Keywords: Wales | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbot on Guinea: The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa, 1678-1712, Volumes I & II London, Hakluyt Society. 1992. (ISBN: 0904180328). Hardcover, 8vo. 2 volume set, Jean Barbot who served as a commercial agent on french slave trading voyages to west africa in 1678-9 and 1681-2, in 1683 began an account of the guineau coast based partly on his voyage journals and partly on previously printed sources.He eventually wrote it in english and continued revising it up to his death in 1712.The manuscript was eventually published in 1732. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 086456 CAD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 117.02 | £UK 74.75 | JP¥ 9296] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Exploration,West Africa,Jean Barbot,Travel,Slavery,Slave Trade British History Africa 0904180328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbot on Guinea: The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa, 1678-1712 Volume 1 and 2 United Kingdom, Hakluyt Society. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 0904180328) Original Cloth. Book, Volume I. 1992 Pages cxxv, 327 + 8 maps, 18 illustrations. An edition of the original material in a manuscript account of the Guinea coast written in French in the 1680s and deriving in part from Barbot's two trading voyages to Guinea, in translation; together with additional original material from an enlarged version of the account written in English and eventually published in 1732. Sources of derived material are noted. Barbot's own drawings include the earliest set of illustrations of European forts in Guinea. This volume covers the coast from Senegal to Gold Coast. The main pagination of this and the following volume is continuous. / Volume II. 1992. Pages vii, 331-916 + 4 maps, 26 illustrations. The coast from River Volta to Cape Lopez. /Near Fine. Book number: 014373 AUD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.05 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 6835]
Keywords: 0904180328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbot on Guinea: The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa, 1678-1712 (Volumes 1 and 2) London, Hakluyt Society. 1992. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Vols. 175 and 176. Two volume set. EXTRA SHIPPING REQUIRED FOR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. 327pp; 916pp. Index, bibliography, b/w plates and maps. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K55825 USD 67.26 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5343] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page