| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Cheyenne Sketchbook by Cohoe Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1964, 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. Ill.: Cohoe. Ex-Library, Card pocket residue to bothinside front cover and ffep. Rubber stamps blacked out, title page, inside front cover, and top and bottom edges of page block. Remnants of sticker on dj spine. Back flap of dj is glued down. Unmarked text. xvi, 96, with 3 leaves of photographs of Cohoe and the other imprisoned Cheyenne warriors, and twelve beautiful color plates of the sketchbook. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006271 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Oklahoma Interest
Keywords: Nativer American Art Art Native American Cohoe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law of Primitive Man : a study in comparative legal dynamics. New York ; Athaneum,1968. Reprint. Paperback. x,357 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #12782 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, RECHT rechtsgeschiedenis. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man in the Primitive World an Introduction to Anthropology New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1949. First Edition. HB Board. 8vo. ex library. Good . Book number: 500022260 GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.5 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropology : The Study of Man. New York, McGraw - Hill Book Company, Inc., 1966. Third Edition 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 231481 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Science Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropology : The Study of Man New York, Mcgraw Hill Publishing Company. 1972, Reprint. Paper Covered Boards, 4to. Textbook with double ruled printing. Illustrated. Black illustrated boards. (ISBN: 07 029137 3) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 32350 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Anthropology 070291373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Anthropology; The Study of Man, Third Edition McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1966. "McGraw-Hill, 1966. ( hb no dj, cover worn, ink writing fep and highlighting and underlining in text, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 55628 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropology: The Study of Man NY: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Publisher's full pictorial cloth. 4to. 591 pp. Liberally illustrated. Some underlining. VERY GOOD.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5081 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Textbooks Social Sciences All All Books History Philosophy & Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropology: The Study of Man Third Edition McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1966. McGraw-Hill, 1966. ( hb no dj, highlighting and underlining in text, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 62788 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of Bone Cave, Miller County, Missouri Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 40:2 1946 pp. 139-157, plates, illus. ex lib, bound Book number: 5884 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: per ait archaeology north america usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of Bone Cave,Miller County,Missouri NY, Am.Mus.N.H.Bull.40, 1946,lst ed. ill.w/5 fig.& 4 tab., 139-157p, 4to PB. Fine. Book number: H1151-8243 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cheyenne Sketchbook University of Oklahoma Press, 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 00059387 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: America & American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes: Indians Of The Great Plains. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: February 1965. Softcover. reading copy. A lively book about a high-spirited but self-controlled people who had a complex, satisfying way of life before it was uprooted by the white man. With the help of the Cheyenne elders still living when he did hid fieldwork, and through a masterly study of the surviving culture, Dr. Hoebel has made this way of life live again. ¶ 103 pages. Book number: 11299X1 USD 2.78 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 221] Catalogue: INDIANS
Keywords: (American Cheyenne . Native Americans). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes, Indians of the Great Plains NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0030057809. 103 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid clean. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. The Cheyennes were known as the most conservative of all the tribes in the Indian nations. Among the people with whom Dr. Hoebel has worked, the Cheyenne stand out as a group who have won his admiration and liking. Their democratic tolerance; the value they place on individual liberty, balanced by group cooperativeness; their intellectual stamina, balanced with activity; their self assurance, all of these qualities place the Cheyenne high on a scale of values we can all appreciate... A Few Photographs.. Very Good . Book number: 8111 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Ethics
Keywords: 0030057809 Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes - Indians of the Great Plains New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1960, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. VG; 103 pages; First edition; Very Good trade paperback, rubbed along edges and folds, some underlining and marginalia on first 16 pages, then clean. Contents: Ritual and Tribal Integration; Social Structure; Subsistence and War; World View and the Cheyenne Personality. Illustrated with four b/w photos. Book number: 004125 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Native American Indians Cheyenne Cultural Anthropoloy Native Americans Anthropology/Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CHEYENNES; INDIANS OF THE PLAINS New York, Holt Rienhat And Winston. 1960. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is an interesting study on The Great Plains Indians known as The Cheyennes. The last owners name/address appears on a sticker on the inside front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007916 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes - Indians of the Great Plains Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1978 140pp large octavo. Pictorial paperback. Annotated throughout else fine Book number: 46934 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: red indians natives nomads settlers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes, Indians of the Great Plains Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY 1961 102pp, plates, fr.map, wraps. Book number: 5885 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: anthropology gi native american north america bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CHEYENNES Indians of the Great Plains Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966 103pp. Soft covers, A good copy with B/w plates -- Magis BooksBook number: 16202 GBP 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.06 | JP¥ 1355]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960,. Trade paperback, first printing, few photos & maps, 103pp inc. bibliography, previous owner name neatly to half title else Very good+ Book number: 3649 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Native Peoples First Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations Plains Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1960. (ISBN: 0030057809) . Softcover. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1960. In very good condition, cover wear, name on half title page. A case study of the Cheyenne Indians. Book number: 017375 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Americana - Indians, Indian Wars
Keywords: Indian Indians History 0030057809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes: Indians of the Great Plains (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1960, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-03-005780-9). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 101 pp. Twentieth printing. Previous owner notes on the front endpapers. Rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021571 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Anthropology - Native Americans 0030057809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960,. Trade paperback, few photos & maps, 103pp inc. bibliography Spotting to bottom edge else near Very good in heavily scuffed covers. Book number: 6189 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Native Peoples First Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations Plains Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes: Indians of the Great Plains. NY, Holt Rinehart Winston, (1960). VG PB. Book number: BOOKS024942I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Indians
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cheyennes: Indians of the Great Plains New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1960, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030057809) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good. Book number: 027138 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Mythology Folklore Ethnology Anthropology Indians Native Americans Social History Usa Texas Sociology the Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains 0030057809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The CHEYENNES - Indians of the Great Plains New York, N. Y. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Incorporated. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Case Study in Cultural Anthropology. Nr VG/No Jacket. Book number: 002436 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page