| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 222 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Soldiers of 1814, American Enlisted Men's Memoirs of the Niagara Campaign Youngstown, NY, Old Fort Niagara Association. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0941967166) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ill.: George Balbar. 80pp; b/w illus nd maps. A very nice copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 172301 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History Niagara Campaign Enlisted Men Memoirs Personal Narratives 0941967166 George Balbar | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Naturalist: Butterflies 1946 330pp with color photo-plates and text illustrations. Cloth gilt. Fine. Book number: 23165 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: new naturalist butterflies insects entomology nature natural history zoology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le sacrament de l'autel [Tractatus de sacramento altaris, complet en 2 tomes] Paris, Cerf, 1963. complet en 2 tomes: ensemble 595pp. 19cm. dans la série "Sources chrétiennes" vol.93-94 "Série des textes monastiques d'Occident" vol.12-13, belles reliures pleine-toile bleue, qqs.cachets, [bilingue: latin-français] -- De LezenaarBook number: R67130 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion O.Cist Cisterciensia middeleeuwen mediaevalia England Engeland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life Vol. 85. #2219, May 14th 1925 [Nautical Number] Published by Life Publishing Company, New York, 1925. illustrated by Rea Irvin, Ellison Hoover, and others. 36 pages, American weekly with poetry, articles, and illustrations in black & white, advertisements, double-page illustration at centre, First Edition, covers rubbed and with a little surface loss at lower edges, illustration at centre detached, internally clean, good+ condition, pictorial stapled wraps, 28 x 22 cm approx. Paperback. Book number: 46759 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Benchley, Robert, Ford, Corey, [edited by R. E. Sherwood], Life Vol. 85. #2219, May 14th 1925 [Nautical Number]" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Environmental effects of deforestation. An annotated bibliography. Ambleside, 1980, 8vo br. pp. 173 Book number: 4-41204 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: (Ambiente) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Collections and Scolarship. Essays. . Minneapolis, 1954. 67pp. Orcloth.. Book number: 402 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192] Catalogue: 6al
Keywords: Libraries Bookcollecting Bibliotheken Bi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The crocodilian Bernissartia in the Wealden of the Isle of Wight. Palaeontology 22; pp. 905–912, 1 plt. Stapled extract. Book number: 15611 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fossil reptiles
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique Appliquée, ISEA, N° 175, juillet 1966. Série ' Relations économiques internationales ' N° 12. Contient entre autres : Une forme originale de crédit international : les contrats de crédit du Fonds Monétaires International, par Y. Laulan (44 p.). Sur un aspect de la théorie des Unions douanières, par J.L. Ford (9 p.)... Paris, I.S.E.A., 1966. Contient en outre : Rapport capital-produit et échanges internationaux des pays en voie de développement, par Alain Bienaymé (36 p.). Commerce international, programmes d'aide et financement compensatoire, par E.H. Tuma et R.E. Olley (20 p.). Milton Friedman et la politique monétaire automatique, par S. Guillaumont-Jeanneney (58 p.)... 1 fascicule petit in-8, 186 pages, broché. Bon état. ¶ Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique Appliquée, ISEA, N° 175, juillet 1966. Série ' Relations économiques internationales ' N° 12. Contient entre autres : Une forme originale de crédit international : les contrats de crédit du Fonds Monétaires International, par Y. Laulan (44 p.). Sur un aspect de la théorie des Unions douanières, par J.L. Ford (9 p.)... Book number: 53368 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique et Appliquée ( I.S.E.A.) , Collection ""Relations économiques internationales"", N° 175 juillet 1966. Contient entre autres : Une forme originale de crédit international : les contrats de crédit du fonds monétaire international , par Y Laulan (48 p.). Sur un aspect de la théorie des unions douanières , par J. L. Ford (10 p.). Rapport capital-produit et échanges internationaux des pays en voie de développement , par A. Bienaymé (36 p.). Commerce international, programmes d'aide et financement compensatoire , par E.H. Tuma et R. E. Olley (20 p.). " Paris, I.S.E.A., 1966. Contient en outre : Milton Friedman et la politique monétaire automatique, par S. Guillaumont-Jeanneney ( 53 p.)......1 fascicule petit in-8, 186 pages, broché. Bon état général. ¶ "Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique et Appliquée ( I.S.E.A.) , Collection ""Relations économiques internationales"", 175 juillet 1966. Contient entre autres : Une forme originale de crédit international : les contrats de crédit du fonds monétaire international , par Y Laulan (48 p.). Sur un aspect de la théorie des unions douanières , par J. L. Ford (10 p.). Rapport capital-produit et échanges internationaux des pays en voie de développement , par A. Bienaymé (36 p.). Commerce international, programmes d'aide et financement compensatoire , par E.H. Tuma et R. E. Olley (20 p.). " Book number: 50794 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clincial Aspects of Cardiac Arrhythmias Dordrecht, Kluwer. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 201473 GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.4 | JP¥ 2335] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: science, Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Textbook of Mineralogy: With an Extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy. Fourth Edition. USA, John Wiley. 1950, Thirteenth Printing. Hardback. Slight spine wear. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1400g. VG/No DW. Book number: at066.006 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. LVI, No. 2 (June, 1928). Hoover, an Enigma Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, S. J. Woolf. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Pringle, Hoover: An Enigma Easily Misunderstood. Thomas, Raiders of the Deep: New Tales of the Lusitania. Lawes, Life in the Death House (2nd article in a series by the warden of Sing Sing Prison). John Anson Ford, The New California in Wesern Mexico. Akeley, The Africa Nobody Knows. Bossom, New Styles in American ARchitecture. Palmer, Which Way, America? Henry Ford, America Has Just Started! (interview). Sullivan, The Presidential Race: The Emergence of Hoover as a Republican Leader. Barrymore, Our Changing Stage. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 210 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820035 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guide to Traveling Around the World By Passenger - Carrying Freighters May not be noted. 1971, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The guide to traveling around the world by passenger - carrying freighters. Trade paperback. Givs, routes, prices and details around the world. Book number: 5346 USD 14.88 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New French Reader London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1960, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library, Based on the French word book and the recommendations of the American & Canadian committees on mpdern languages. School lending record to front pastedown. Clean bright copy - 177 pages. Very Good. Book number: 051154 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Naturalist Butterflies. 1977 360pp many photo plates and illustrations, Library cancel, gilt buckram with D/J, lacking front pages. Book number: 19349 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: biology insects butterflies collecting migration british | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reading Approach to French - Part 1 - Based on the French Word Book and the Recommendaitons of the American and Canadian Committtees on Modern Languages London, Dent. 1933, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Reading copy only as binding has had an encounter with water at some point - internally quite good with clean pages, so perfectly adequate as reading copy. Poor. Book number: 011538 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Foreign Languages: : French
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Teppiche Die Bilder Des Orients, Band II [Carpets: the Pictures of the Orient Vol. II] German-English Heidelberg, Germany: Carl Winter, 1978. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding lettered in gold, almost imperceptibly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Endpapers have been professionally replaced using archival materials. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed on faces and edges and has a couple of faint scratches on front panel. Tightly bound, square, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Volume II only. Full-page color plates numbered 185 through 371, with facing-page captions. Index to both volumes is at end of this volume. Text in German and English. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 34543 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Textiles
Keywords: Rugs And Carpets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in Aquatic Ecology London, Saunders, 1972. First. Card. 8vo. moderate wear to covers with surface scuffing and some creasing. Good . Book number: 27569 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of Australian medicine 1790-1900. Sydney, UP, 1976. (XVI) 348 pp. linnen. Illustraties. Book number: 604479 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blacks' Young Naturalist Series: British Wild Animals Adam and Charles Black , 1953, First Edition . Light shelf wear only. 95pp including index. With four colour plates by Ralph Thompson, 24 mono photographs, and twelve drawings. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good. Book number: 696211 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Nature and Wildlife
Keywords: Mammals | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Wild Animals London, Adam and Charles Black, 1967. Reprint 1967/1953. From Black's Young Naturalist's series. four colour plates by Ralph Thomson and 24 photographs, 12 drawings . 95pp. Stamp front and rear from Tongland public school, but no other si gns of library ownership. Brown cloth with vG pictorial dj. VG. -- Pend BooksBook number: 5592 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Animals, Natural History , Wildlife, | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Wild Animals Adam & Charles Black, 1957. Hardback, with dustjacket. Almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Black's Young Naturalist's Series. Brown boards, white titles. Colour frontis and other colour and b/w plates. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper is torn with some loss. Book number: 445857 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: CHILDRENS NATURE (CHILDRENS) Thompson, Ralph | In shopping cart More information div> |
British wild animals London : Black, 1957.. 2nd edition. VG hbk in original brown cloth with white lettering. Front endpaper pasted down to the inside cover. Red ink writing on the title page. (Black's young naturalist's series). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 63673 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Richard L.E. Ford Great Britain Wild Animals Natural History 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Wild Animals. With Four Colour Plates, Twenty-Four Photographs and Twelve Drawings. London, Adam and Charles Black. 1967, REPRINT. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Ralph Thompson. D/W is price clipped. Previous owner's dedication inside front cover. Beautifully illustrated throughout.Few people are aware how many wild mammals there are in Britain, and fewer still have seen the rarer and more elusive of them in their habitats. This book should arouse the interest of young people especially in our wild animals, for the author reveals his careful observations of their habitats in a way that will tell the reader much about their personalities. A lovely book in Black's Young Naturalist's Series. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001605 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Animals/Nature/Naturalist/Countryside Ralph Thompson. | In shopping cart More information div> |
British wild animals London : Black, 1957.. 2nd edition. VG hbk in original brown cloth with white lettering. Front endpaper pasted down to the inside cover. Red ink writing on the title page. (Black's young naturalist's series). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 17537 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Richard L.E. Ford Great Britain Wild Animals 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page