| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography New York, Hill and Wang. 2010. (ISBN: 9780374532338) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 119 pp. illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1980, under title: Chambre claire. Translated from the French. BRAND NEW. NEW. Book number: 055204 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 9780374532338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ADAM BARTOS: Boulevard Dyer, Geoff (preface). ADAM BARTOS: Boulevard. Unpaginated, brief text followed by 59 color plates. Oblong 4to, cloth. Gottingen, Steidl/Dangin, 2006. This book consists of photographs Bartos made in the late 70s and early 80s in Paris and Los Angeles. The pairing of these images resonates in surprisingly effective ways. Book number: 117157 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apropos Rodin Uitgever: Thames & Hudson Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780500543191 -- Budget BoekBook number: 35456 € 17.49 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1745]
Keywords: 9780500543191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
But Beautiful : A Book About Jazz N.Y. North Point, 1996, 4th U.S. Print. (ISBN: 0865474907) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 227pp. 1 photo , Vg/Vg. Book number: 012440 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Jazz
Keywords: Jazz_history and Criticism Jazz Musicians 0865474907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
But Beautiful Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1998. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780349110059 -- Budget BoekBook number: 8720 € 9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
Keywords: 9780349110059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
But Beautiful North Point Press, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 9780865475083. Book number: 4369-B-4577 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9780865475083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colour of Memory Jonathan Cape. 1989-09. (ISBN: 0224025856) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 228 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 068632 GBP 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.58 | JP¥ 1238] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0224025856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colour of Memory Jonathan Cape, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Fine/Nr Fine 1st impression 1st ed 1989 Cape hardback, unclipped DJ, lovely jacket design by Herbert Roell and rear cover author photo. Magnificent and resonant debute novel. Light edge and surface rub to DJ, else Fine and bright, unmarked first edition. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0224025856. ISBN/EAN: 9780224025850. Book number: 030990 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeff in Venice, Death in Varanasi New York, Vintage Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9780307390301). Trade Paperback. Book, Original pictorial wrappers. The spine is a bit cocked; otherwise a very good reading copy. Very Good. Book number: 0054941 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 9780307390301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeff in Venice, Death in Varanasi Canongate, 2010. Softcover. Good Condition. Good+ 1st impression 2010 Canongate paperback, lovely cover. Light spine creases and some page tanning due to paper, unmarked. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 184767271X. ISBN/EAN: 9781847672711. Book number: 025666 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeff in Venice, Death in Varanasi Pantheon, 2009. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000163423 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000163423 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The missing of the Somme Phoenix Press, London, 2001. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 22 cm. 157 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 1842124501. -- Random BooksBook number: 14724 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War, 1914-1918 Monuments, World War, 1914-1918 Art and the war, World War, 1914-1918 Campaigns France, War memorials Military; World War, 1914-1918 Monuments; History. World War, 1914-1918 Monuments History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The missing of the Somme London, Phoenix, 2001. Used - Very Good. VG paperback New edition. Slight brown tinge to pages; corner of front cover a little creased.. ISBN: 1842124501 Book number: BOOKS162641I GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Keywords: 1842124501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ongoing Moment Uitgever: Pantheon Books Jaar: 2005. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780375422157 -- Budget BoekBook number: 36612 € 17.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1795]
Keywords: 9780375422157 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ongoing Moment. New York, Pantheon Books, 2005, First American edition, first printing (full number line). Large octavo white color-illus DJ; xii, 285 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 271-276) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375422153. Fine in Fine DJ with very small remainder dot to bottom edge and some gentle edge wear. Nearly As New., Photography -- Popular works. Photography -- United States -- History. Book number: 14467 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Literature 0375422153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ongoing Moment New York, NY, Pantheon Books. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 0375422153) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 285 pages. Goldenrod hardcover with gold titling on the spine. Illustrated with B&W and color photos. Lightly bumped on the base of the spine, and the binding is just beginning to separate in the section of color plates but is still sound, otherwise the book is in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has very light edge wear and is fine. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 067385 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography United States History Photographers 0375422153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ongoing Moment New York, Pantheon Books. 2005, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0375422153) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xi, 285 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In his most recent book, Yoga for People Who Can’t Be Bothered to Do It, Geoff Dyer confessed that not only did he not take pictures in the course of his travels but that he does not even own a camera. With characteristic perversity - and trademark originality - Dyer has now come up with an idiosyncratic history of..photography. Seeking to identify their signature styles, Dyer looks at the ways in which such canonical figures as Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Walker Evans, André Kertész, Edward Weston, Dorothea Lange, Diane Arbus, and William Eggleston, among others, have photographed the same things (barber shops, benches, hands, roads, and signs, for example). In doing so, he constructs a narrative in which these photographers - many of whom never met - constantly encounter one another. Great photographs change the way we see the world; The Ongoing Moment changes the way we look at both. It is the most ambitious example to date of a form of writing that Dyer has made his own: the nonfiction work of art. / Geoff Dyer is the author of three novels, a critical study of John Berger, and four genre-defying books, including But Beautiful, which was awarded the Somerset Maugham Prize, and Out of Sheer Rage, which was a National Book Critics Circle finalist. He lives in London." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 014170 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: Collectible 0375422153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ongoing Moment. New York, Pantheon Books. 2005, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0375422153) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the shelves in our private library. 285 pp. 12 colour plates. b/w photo ills. in text. list of 93 ill. bibliography. chronological list of photographers discussed in text. index of names. Dyer [award winning author] has now come up with an idiosyncratic history of photography, he looks at the ways in which such canonical figures as Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Walker Evans, André Kertész, Edward Weston, Dorothea Lange, Diane Arbus, and William Eggleston, philip-lorca di corcia among others, have photographed the same things (eg barber shops, hands, benches, roads, and signs). In doing so, he constructs a narrative in which these photographers - many of whom never met - constantly encounter one another. It is the most ambitious example to date, of a form of writing that Dyer has made his own: the non-fiction work of art that challenges our way of seeing. Essential academic resource. As New/As New. Book number: P24294 GBP 19.51 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.59 | JP¥ 2430]
Keywords: Photography. History-of-Photography. Photohistory. Photo-History. Academic-Resource. Photo-Criticism. Photocriticism. Alfred-Stieglitz. Paul-Strand. Walker-Evans. André-Kertész. Edward-Weston. Dorothea-Lange. Diane-Arbus. William-Eggleston. Academic-Resou | In shopping cart More information div> |
Otherwise Known As the Human Condition. Selected Essays and Reviews. Graywolf. 2011. 421 p. Paperback. Book number: 87935 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: Essays Letterkunde Literatuur, Engelse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling with D.H. Lawrence. New York, North Point Press, 1998. Hardcover., Vg in Pictorial Boards with Mylar Cover. Pages: 242. Book number: MASTER221226I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of Sheer Rage : Wrestling with D.H. Lawrence / Geoff Dyer New York : North Point Press 1998. 1st Edition. Description: 242 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 233-242). Subjects: Lawrence. D. H. (David Herbert) . 1885-1930 --Homes and haunts --Influence. Dyer. Geoff --Travel. Authors. English --20th century --Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 163625 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling with D.H. Lawrence. New York, North Point Press, 1998. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Nf/Vg. Pages: 242. Book number: MASTER049656I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Paris Trance Abacus, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling,() ID: mon0000104239 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104239 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paris XTC. - Roman. Berlin: Argon Verl., 1998, 270 S., brosch. (3-87024-492-5) Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Matthias Müller. ISBN/ISSN 3-87024-492-5. (Sehr gut erhalten.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 59524 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Belletristik
Keywords: 3870244925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paris XTC, Roman Argon Verlag GmbH guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3870244925. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU330563 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |