| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
Eve & the Convict, a Story This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item 1934. . very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; "approximately 10x14, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ADV009882; 12539; 4 pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 59440 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leg-Irons On Wings. With a foreword by Sir Frank Fox. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 284; portrait frontispiece; original blue cloth; dustjacket with small tear and rubbing, spine faded, flecking to top of page edges, good copy. Melbourne, Georgian House, (1949). Includes associated news clippings. Book number: 74784 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: autobiography travel Australian biography history World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leg-Irons On Wings. With a foreword by Sir Frank Fox. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xii, 284; portrait frontispiece; original cloth; dustjacket rubbed and lightly chipped; spine faded; light wear to tail edge of boards; good copy. Melbourne, Georgian House, (1949). Book number: 34326 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: autobiography travel Australian biography history World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leg - Irons on Wings. Georgian House, Melbourne, 1949. 284 pp, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 196520 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: australia america literature modern firsts leg-irons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leg-Irons on Wings Georgian House, Melbourne, 1949. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Poor. 450 g; X, 286 pages, frontispiece photograph, With a foreword by Sir Frank Fox. The illustrated dust jacket is chipped and rubbed, and missing the lower third of the backstrip's cover section. An autobiographical work of the expatriate Australian born author (1874-1952), who served a prison term in Australia and on his release left became a successful journalist in Australia and America. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0213350 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: biography, Journalism Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leg-Irons on Wings Georgian House, Melbourne, 1949. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good for Age. 450 g; X, 286 pages, frontispiece photograph, With a foreword by Sir Frank Fox. Illustrated dust jacket, chipped at each of the corners. An autobiographical work of the expatriate Australian born author (1874-1952), who served a prison term in Australia and on his release left became a successful journalist in Australia and America. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0213351 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: biography, Journalism Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Waterfall, the NY, W R Caldwell & Co. 1912, May Be First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. C-00323, 288 Pages, Red Boards and Spine, Red on Black Lettering, Internation Adventure Library, Three Owls Edition, Illustwrations. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007474 USD 90.05 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7153] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leg-Irons On Wings Melbourne, Georgian House. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. 284 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 071588 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |