| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Discourse, on the Genuineness and Authenticity of the New-Testament: delivered at New-Haven, September 10th, 1793, at the annual lecture, appointed by the General Association of Connecticut: on the Tuesday before the public commencement. New York: George Bunce, 1794. 8vo. 78 pp. Removed. Very good. Evans 26924; BAL 5047. Book number: 237722 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Remarks on the Review of Inchiquin's Letters, Published in the Quarterly Review; Addressed to the Right Honourable George Canning, Esquire. By an Inhabitant of New-England. Boston: Published by Samuel T. Armstrong, 1815. 8vo. . Light offsetting, some light worming at fore-edge margin, upper free endpaper detached but present. Original boards, uncut. Some wear, in particular to spine, otherwise very good. Shaw and Shoemaker 34609; Sabin 21555; DAB pp. 573-577. ¶ Timothy Dwight (1752-1817), theologian and author, is best remembered for his presidency of Yale College from 1795 to 1817. Because of his absolute interest in and devotion to the school, Dwight was admired by students and faculty alike during his twenty-two year tenure, and, although a Connecticut Puritan through-and-through, he moved Yale into its "modern" era (DAB) Book number: 12989 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Triumph of Infidelity: A Poem. Supposed to be Written by Timothy Dwight, D. D. of Greenfield in Connecticut, in 1788. London: Printed for J. Mathews, 1791. 27, [1 blank]pp., some occasional spotting, disbound. -- Forest BooksBook number: 80021 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.45 | JP¥ 13699] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY ANTIQUARIAN ENGLISH LITERATURE AMERICANA PAMPHLETS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Charitable Blessed. A Sermon Preached in the First Church in New Haven August 8, 1810. New Haven: Sidney's Press, 1810. First edition. 8vo. 30 pp. Disbound, marginal discoloration and soiling, else a very good copy. Sabin 21563n; S & S 20017. ¶ Dwight's sermon on the importance of charity, especially the Charity Societies, citing one in particular that was of interest to him. A school that was established in New Haven to educate black female children. Dwight emphasized the responsibility to educate these freed people to give them the necessities and skills to fit successfully into the community Book number: 22945 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of Canaan; a Poem, in Eleven Books Hartford Elisha Babcock 1785 First edition. Original full leather, 5 simple gilt spine rules; red leather lettering piece, gilt. With the errata leaf present. The top of the spine and the hinges have been neatly repaired; the leather binding has offset to the margins of the first and last few pages, else this is a very good copy. First edition of what is apparently the earliest American-written epic poem. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 18174 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of Canäan; A Poem in Eleven Books. Hartford: Printed by Elisha Babcock, 1785. First Edition. 8vo. [viii], 304, [1, errata] pp. Original publisher's sheep binding, with red leather title label. Very nice. BAL 5040. ¶ Dedicated to George Washington Book number: 34107 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of Canäan; A Poem in Eleven Books. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1785. First Edition. 8vo. . Original sheep bnding, with red leather title label. Very nice. ¶ Dedicated to George Washington Book number: 21835 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Discourse, preached at the Funeral of the Reverend Elizur Goodrich, D. D. : Pastor of the Church in Durham, and one of the Members of the Corporation of Yale-College; by the Reverend Timothy Dwight, D.D. President of Yale-College; November 25th, 1797. Printed at the request of the Congregation. New-Haven: Printed by T. and S. Green, [1797]. First edition, with half-title. 8vo. 38, [2] pp. Removed, some foxing and small stains at lower right corner. Signed "Phebe Johnsons Book Given her by her Father June 14th 1798.". Evans 32069; BAL 5051; Trumbull, J.H. Connecticut, 636. Book number: 237663 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duty of Americans, at the Present Crisis, Illustrated in a Discourse, Preached on the Fourth of July, 1798; By the Reverend Timothy Dwight, D. D. President of Yale-College; at the Request of the Citizens of New-Haven. New-Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1798. First edition, with half-title. 8vo. 32 pp. Contemporary blue wrappers, sewn, titled in ink on front wrapper in contemporary hand; a very good copy. Evans 33656; Beal 5052. Book number: 237655 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Orations of British Orators Including Biographical and Critical Sketches Volume 1 New York NY: Colonial Press Inc. 1900. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Top edge gilded; World's Great Classics; Vol. 1; B&W and color Illustrations; 563 pages. Book number: 37304 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fine Sets
Keywords: Orations British Orators Illustrated Dwight, Timothy Set | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remarks on the Review of Inchiquin's Letters. New York:, Garrett Press,, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine. Dark blue cloth, 176 pages. This book is in excellent shape; small scratch on front board, previous owner's name on front paste down end paper, but otherwise clean and bright internally with a strong binding. ISBN: 0512001529. Book number: 230423 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
Keywords: 0512001529 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sermon Preached at the Opening of the Theological Institution in Andover, & at Ordination of Eliphalet Pearson, 9/28/1808 Boston: Farrand, Mallory, & Co, 1808. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound). 8vo. 38 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Foxed throughout, paper dark but not brittle. Numbered in ink at top of each page. Shaw & Shoemaker #14,904. Dwight was long time President of Yale.. Good+ . Book number: 6802 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Presbyterian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sermons. / [By Dwight, Timothy, D.D. , President of Yale College] - [Complete in 2 Volumes] New Haven; Hezekiah Howe And Durrie & Peck 1828. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 2 v ; 22 cm. tissue-guarded portrait frontis. Subjects; Congregational churches - Sermons. Apologetics & Skepticism --Early works to 1800. Theology. Doctrinal. Scattered. marginal foxing. Very good copy in the original. full aniline calf. Period sympathetically re-backed with the original labels replaced; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 129591 € 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained And Defended In A Series Of Sermons. Complete In 4 Volumes With a Memoir of the Life of the Author New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Twelfth Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with bright gilt lettering on spines. Vol. I, 576 pages; Vol. II, 558 pages; Vol. III, 560 pages; Vol. IV, 552 pages. Originally from the library of E. R. Osgood, each volume bearing his pencil signature and Bluehill, Me, and then "Bangor/ June 1869", the set was given by Mrs. R. D. Osgood to Bangor Theological Seminary. Each volume has thin strips of library tape at top and bottom edges of spine covers. The cloth of spines had been varnished. Three volumes have a band of brown library tape at the middle of the spine covers, apparently to reinforce cloth after removal of old sticker. The hinges and bindings of all four volumes are solid; slight wear of clolth at corners; foxing of endpapers; minor foxing scattered through text; otherwise unmarked, clean bright copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 27416 USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 | £UK 156.5 | JP¥ 19462]
Keywords: Religion American Theology Timothy Dwight Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology, Explained and Defended, in a Series of Sermons, by Timothy Dwight, Late President of Yale College, Connecticut. With a Memoir of the Life of the Author, and a Portrait, In Six Volumes, London, Joseph Smith, 1828. 6 Bände (vollständig), Erster Band mit gestochenem Frontispizportrait, Kl. 8° (15,5 x 9,5 cm), goldgeprägte Leineneinbände der Zeit. ¶ Timothy Dwight (1752-1817), amerikanischer Theologe, Gelehrter, Politiker und Dichter. Ab 1795 achter Präsident des Yale Colleges (heute: Yale University). In kirchlich-theologischer Hinsicht darf die Vereinigung der kongregationalistischen mit der presbyterianischen Kirche Neuenglands als sein grösster Verdienst angesehen werden. / Einbände fleckig und teilweise etwas berissen. Ecken und Kanten berieben und bestossen. Kapitale etwas angerissen. Namen auf den Vorsätzen in Tusche. Bibliotheksstempel auf den Titelblättern ("Bibliothecae Edinensis"). Blätter etwas stockfleckig und im Satz gedunkelt. Schnitte angestaubt. 4. Band: Innengelenke geplatzt und Band im Bund gelockert. Blätter wasserfleckig. 6. Band: Papier stärker stockfleckig. Bände sonst in sauberem Zustand. Book number: 1002079 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.19 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16459] Catalogue: Theologie - Werksausgaben
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained And Defended, In A Series Of Sermons: Volume Two London: Thomas Allman, 1846. First Edition. Hardcover. 1/4" and smallers tears along cloth at top of spine. 1/4" loss of cloth to corners of boards. Boards rubbed faded. ; vi, 524 pages. Volume Two only. Green cloth boards. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5501 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology, Explained and Defended, in a Series of Sermons... with a memoir of the life of the Author Glasgow, Blackie. 1842. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Complete in one volume, with an essay on the Inspiration of the Scriptures by Daniel Dewar. xlviii + 916 pages, needs rebacking - pieces missing from leather spine and corners. Average Minus. Book number: 469300 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology, Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained And Defended, In A Series Of Sermons: Volume One London: Thomas Allman, 1842. First Edition. Hardcover. Front hinge badly cracked. 4 1/2" tear to page v. Ink drawings to rear free endpaper. 3/8" to cloth at bottom of spine. 1/4" tear to cloth at top of spine. ; vi, 511 pages. Volume One only. Green cloth boards. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 5502 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained And Defended, In A Series Of Sermons: Volume Six London: Thomas Allman. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards rubbed and faded. Scribbles in pencil on endpapers. 1 1/2" loss to cloth along edge of front board. 1/2" and less loss to cloth at corners of boards. ; vi, 534 pages. Volume Three only. Green cloth boards. No date (c.1848).; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5504 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: NOIBSN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained and Defended in a Series of Sermons with a Memoir of the Life of the Author. 5 Volume Set London: F. Westley, and Simpkin & Marshall, 1822. Reprint. Leather cover with cloth spines. cvii, 518pp; vii,615pp; viii,509pp; viii,542pp; viii,574pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Volumes 1-2 published in 1822; volumes 3 - 5 in 1823. N.B.: Heavy set-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and light edge wear. Spines rebound in cloth. Volumes 2 to 5 have marbled eps and all edges marbled. Contents tight. Ex-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: j2186a GBP 176.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.75 US$ 275.93 | JP¥ 21919] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Sets of Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained and Defended in a Series of Sermons. 2 Volume Set Berwick: J. Starke for Lockhead and Grant, 1823. Reprint. Leather cover. pp.668+665+index :: Illustrated with b/w frontis portrait of the author :: 280mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: Early British printing of a text originally printed in 1818-1819 in Middleton, Connecticut. Front board of volume I detached, and rear board of volume II detached. General wear to covers with splitting to outer hinges. Light spotting to prelims - contents generally clean and tight . -- Barter BooksBook number: j2186 GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 100.34 | JP¥ 7971] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained And Defended, In A Series Of Sermons: Volume Three London: Thomas Allman. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards rubbed and faded. 1/2" tear to cloth along top of spine.; vi, 516 pages. Volume Three only. Green cloth boards. No date (c.1848).; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5503 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained and Defended in a Series of Sermons, with a Memoir Of the Life of the Author - Vol. Iv. New York, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1868. 12th Edition. Hardcover., G+ in Leather Boards W/ Gilt Lettering. Marbled Eps, Page Edges. Pages: 552. Foxing & Soiling. Binding Intact. Book number: MASTER165162I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained and Defended in a Series of Sermons, with a Memoir Of the Life of the Author - Vol. Iii. New York, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1868. 12th Edition. Hardcover., G in Leather Boards W/ Gilt Lettering. Marbled Eps, Page Edges. Pages: 560. Minimal Notations. Binding Weak in Spots, But Intact. Book number: MASTER165161I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theology Explained and Defined, in a Series of Sermons, By Timothy Dwight S T B LL B Late President of Yale College with a Memoir of the Life of the author T Lochead & P Grant. 1823. Quarter Leather. Volume II only. Contents very good plus. Leather spine worn and half inch split to base - not obvoius. Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 42147 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |