ascending
descending
found: 25 books

MOODY, DWIGHT L.
Anecdotes and Illustrations of D. L. Moody Related by Him in his Revival Work
Rhodes & McClure, undated reprint of 1888. Rhodes & McClure, undated reprint of 1888 (softback, owner name, o/w good condition)
Book number: 98334
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.
The Best of Dwight L. Moody
Baker, 1994. 249 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 345783
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.; SPURGEON, CHARLES H.; TALMAGE, T. DEWITT,
Calvary's Cross.
Baker Book House, 1970. (ISBN: 0801058684) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are lightly rubbed. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Prior owner embossment on title page.
Book number: 219439D
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith Spirituality God Jesus Christ New Old Testament Bible Prayer Meditation Devotion Theology Scripture Gospel Church Worship Liturgy Salvation
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.; CHARLES H. SPURGEON, T. DEWITT TALMAGE AND OTHERS
Calvary's Cross
Baker, 1970. 97 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; edges bowed.
Book number: 376854
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.
"Dr. Moody's Bible Class" in Ladies' Home Journal (June, 1897)
Philadelphia, Curtis, 1897, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Complete original issue in very good condition.
Book number: b24050
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.
"Dr. Moody's Bible Class" in Ladies' Home Journal (November, 1897)
Philadelphia, Curtis, 1897, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Complete original issue in very good condition.
Book number: b24051
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT LYMAN (ABRIDGED AND EDITED BY STEPHEN ROST)
Dwight L. Moody The Best from All His Works
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0840771770. Red faux leather with bright gilt decorative borders and lettering on cover; bright gilt rule, lettering, and volume number on spine; sewn binding. 287 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; Christian Classics Collection, Vol 6; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches. Near Fine .
Book number: 37231
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: 0840771770
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.
The Good Shepherd: A Life of Christ
Chicago, The Moody Press. Soft Cover. A few light scuffs on exterior; age toning. The story of Jesus as told by a popular religious writer, Dwight L. Moody, in an easy to read and understand style. 118 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 034229
USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1534]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Messiah, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Religion, Religion, World Religions, Abrahamic Religions, Western Religions, Religious, Religious Studies, the Holy Bible, the Bible, Bible Studies, Old Testament, New Testament, Church
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L. (L.T. REMLAP, ED.)
The Gospel Awakening, Comprising the Sermons and Addresses, Prayer-meeting Talks and Bible Readings of the Great Revival Meetings Conducted by Moody and Sankey...Also the Lives of D.L. Moody, L.D. Sanke, P.P Bliss, Joseph Cook, and Frances E. Willard, and Sermons and Addresses by Rev. G.F. Pentecost, Jospeh Cook, D.W. Whittle, and Frances Willard
Chicago, Fairbanks and Palmer Publishng Co. 1885, Twentieth Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Banded, brown full leather binding w/ black leather backstrip labels rubbed at extremities; backstrip leather split along gutters & hinges cracked; front hinge separated, save for binding stitching; spine ends, corners abraded; 1st few leaves (ffep through preface page) separated in a unit, else textblock tight w/in binding stitching; backstrip leather neatly secured in place w/ rubber cement; boards smudged; owner's name pencilled on ffep; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this classic volume. ; B&w frontis portrait.; 8vo; 1014 pages
Book number: 39681
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Dwight Lyman Moody 19th Century American Evangelists American Revival Movement Moody's Sermons
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L. EDITED BY W. H. DANIELS. INTRODUCTION BY CHARLES H. FOWLER,
Moody: His Works, Work, and Workers. Comprising His Bible Portraits, His Outlines of Doctrine ... An Account of the Gospel Temperance Revival, with Thrilling Experiences of Converted Inebriates
New York Boston. Nelson & Phillips, 1877. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition [1877]. Well-kept copy. Includes Moody's Bible portraits, Bible doctrine, an account of the Gospel Temperance revival, and profiles of Moody and co-workers. Illustrated with engravings. Rust colored cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, 540 pages. Light shelf rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings.
Book number: 029798
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Dl Moody Evangelists Mount Hermon Northfield Ma Massachusetts Temperance
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY DWIGHT LYMAN
MOODY'S SERMONS, ADDRESSES AND PRAYERS
New York, Henry S Goodspeed & co. 1877. Hard Cover. 704 pages with illustrations. Title page reads "sold only by subscription" .Brown cover with gold coloured lettering to front and spine. Gold coloured edging to all three edges of book. Slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Some spotting to first five or so, and last three pages, but the vast majority of pages without spotting and with only very light browning. Good.
Book number: 012803
GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 93.05 | JP¥ 7226]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Moody Sermons Addresses Prayers Religion Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, D. W. [DWIGHT LYMAN]. SELECTED BY EMMA MOODY FITT,
The D. L. Moody Year Book : A Living Daily Message from the Words of D. L. Moody. Northfield Edition
East Northfield, Massachusetts The Bookstore, 1900. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Collection of inspirational passages. Unusual imprint, near Mount Hermon Academy, where Moody established his school for boys in 1881. Blue-gray covers printed in dark blue, 234 pages. Light edgewear to the covers, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with a gift inscription on the front free endpaper but no other markings. Unfortunately, the book had some brief encounter with water at some point a long time ago (does not smell musty), with dampstains to the bottom quarter of the first few leaves and then just a rippling to the lower page edges, then disappearing altogether by the end of the book. One short lower margin closed tear.
Book number: 004222
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Moody, D.W. [Dwight Lyman]. Selected By Emma Moody Fitt, the D.L. Moody Year Book : A Living Daily Message from the Words of D.L. Moody. Northfield Edition, the Bookstore, East Northfield, Massachusetts, Mount Hermon Academy
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.
"Mr. Moody's Bible Class" in Ladies' Home Journal (December, 1896)
Philadelphia, Curtis, 1896, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Complete original issue in near fine wrappers. Large full-page illustration.
Book number: b24096
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT LYMAN
The Overcoming Life
Bible Institute. 1896. Soft cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, Pages dakened .Original edition. Very Good.
Book number: 081191
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.
The Overcoming Life
Moody, 1995. 131 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: 345580
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L.
"Those Three Thousand Churches" in the Independent (December 3, 1896)
First Edition. Complete, original disbound tabloid format newspaper in fine condition. Moody's essay appears on the front page of this issue.
Book number: 022116
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT L
Way to God and How to Find It
Bible Institute Colportage Association, 1912. 129 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Corner bumped.
Book number: KS3483
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
In shopping cart

More information

MOODY, DWIGHT LYMAN,
The Way to God.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Moody Press, 1996. (ISBN: 080245447x) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Very Good Wraps have light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 054661C
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
Keywords: Christian Religion
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUFFLER, A. F., FOREWORD BY DWIGHT L. MOODY,
The Teacher, The Child, and the Book or practical suggestions and methods for Sunday-school workers.
Boston, W. A. Wilde, (1901). G ex-library. Olive green binding, black decoration, gilt lettering. Owner inscription fep, edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS025513I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH JR., DWIGHT MOODY
The Composition and Order of the Fourth Gospel. Bultmann's Literary Theory.
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1965. Cloth with dustjacket, XX, 272 pp. Yale Publications in Religion, 10.
Book number: T7427
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Nieuwe testament
Keywords: Nieuwe testament
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, DWIGHT MOODY JR.
Composition and Order of the Fourth Gospel: Bultmann's Literary Theory
Yale, 1965. 272 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, label on spine. From the library of M. Eugene Boring.
Book number: 371666
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, DWIGHT MOODY JR.
Composition and Order of the Fourth Gospel: Bultmann's Literary Theory
Yale, 1965. 272 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Extensive ink underlining and notes, edgeworn, slightly shaken.
Book number: 347931
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, DWIGHT MOODY JR.
Composition and Order of the Fourth Gospel: Bultmann's Literary Theory
Yale, 1965. 272 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, some underlining and notes.
Book number: 334705
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, DWIGHT MOODY JR.
Composition and Order of the Fourth Gospel: Bultmann's Literary Theory
Yale, 1965. 272 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good.
Book number: 334704
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, DWIGHT MOODY JR.
Composition and Order of the Fourth Gospel: Bultmann's Literary Theory
Yale, 1965. 272 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 334703
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search