ascending
descending
found: 24 books

MANSOOR ALYESHMERNI AND PAUL TAUBR AND DWIGHT LE MERTON BOLINGER
Working With Aspects Of Language
"Harcourt, Brace & World 1970 Paperback", 231pp. (ISBN: 9780155038660). Fair.
Book number: 605816
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Lanugages9780155038660 9780155038660
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT
Algo Mas Que Entrenamiento
No Place No Publisher 1961 . 5pp. Good staplaed offprint, staples a bit rusted paper tanned. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 4345
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT
Aspects of Language
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Second Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0155038680. Book is Very Good- (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding with the rear cover spine end at top having about a 2 inch vertical cut on edge (binding still intact and table). Some bumping to cover and some page corners. Light crease to back and front cover top corners. Binding at front cover and front end paper a little loose but intact and stable. Two small smudge marks on last fly leaf. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Some tanning to pages. Sticker on front cover. Light dog-ears on few pages. ; Textbook; 682 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 2825
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0155038680 Language Arts & Disciplines Non-Fiction Education Education - Home Schooling
In shopping cart

More information

DWIGHT BOLINGER AND DONALD A. SEARS
Aspects of Language
U.S.A, Harcourt College Pub, 1981. 3rd Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0155038729 Paperback Slight foxing to edge. The aim is to make the student thing aabout languge in a scientific way, using the logical tools that linguistics provides. 352 pp. .
Book number: 045565
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: LANGUAGE LANGUAGES ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT.
Aspects of language.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Second revised. XVII, 682 p. Pbck. plasticized.
Book number: 5570
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT L
Aspects of Language
Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0155038656. Light cover wear; Clean copy, no marks noted. NOT an ex-library book. Contents include: Born to Speak; Some Traits of Language; The Phonetic Elements; Structure in Language: The Units of Sound and the Higher Levels; The Evolution of Language: Courses, Forces, Sounds, and Spellings; Meanings, Interpretations and Adjustments; Dialect; Meaning; Writing and more. Illustrated with charts and photos. Good .
Book number: 7700
USD 0.65 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 50]
Keywords: 0155038656 Language Languages Arts Disciplines Linguistics History of Languages Phoenics Dialects Germanic Languages Charles Fries Frederic Cassidy Evolution of Language Lila Gleitman
In shopping cart

More information

DWIGHT BOLINGER
Aspects of Language.
New York: Harcourt Publ., 1968, 1. Aufl./ ed., 326 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (0155038656) Text: in English. - New York: Harcourt Publ., 1968, 1. Aufl./ ed., 326 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (0155038656) - (Schönes sauberes Exemplar / good clean copy) ISBN/ISSN 0155038656. (Schönes sauberes Exemplar / good clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 126269
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 0155038656
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT.
Aspects of language.
2nd ed. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1975. 682 pp. Paperback. * Sl. frayed and discol.
Book number: 34720
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Catalogue: Taalkunde
Keywords: Taalkunde
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT.
Aspects of language.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1968. First edition. X, 326 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 7504
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

DWIGHT BOLINGER
Aspects Of Language
"Harcourt, Brace & World 1968 Paperback". Good.
Book number: 514379
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Education, Lanugages"
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT
Aspects Of Language
Harcourt Brace & World Inc., 1968, 1st edition. Paperback, VG. x+326pp, index, text figs, edges of the covers creased & worn, fore edges grubby, a good copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0155038656
¶ A collection of 14 essays on Language, Lingusistics, Phonetics & Writing.
Book number: 29960
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: ISBN 0155038656, Language, Lingusistics, Phonetics, Writing. 0155038656
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT.
Degree words.
The Hague: Mouton, 1972. First edition. 324 p. Cloth. 4to. Library marks. .
Book number: 5317
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT L.:
Forms of English. Accent, morpheme, order. [Text in English Language].
Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1965. VIII / 334 pp. 8vo. Hardcover without dust jacket, copy out of an official library, library sign on spine, cutting a bit browned, stamp on preliminary page, half title and title, otherwise fine.
Book number: 47212
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1946]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT L.
Generality, gradience and the All-or-None.
The Hague-Paris, Mouton & Co. 1961. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, 8vo; 46pp. e copy. Vol. XIV: Studiae Memoriae Nicolai Van Wijk Dedicata.
Book number: 666
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT (EDITOR)
Intonation. Selected Readings
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1972. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. pp464 includes subject index. Wraps & exterior page edges yellowed, extreme edges of cover verso & text block also yellowed, no highlighting or marginalia; good tight reading copy. Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1003118
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Nonfiction, Speech, Linguistics, Semantics, Syntax
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT:
Intonation,
Baltimore, Penguin books, 1972, 464p, pbck, paper yellowed,
Book number: 10540
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT
Intonation and Its Uses: Melody in Grammar and Discourse
Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1989. orig.cloth. 23x15cm, xi,470 pp. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents: Introduction: The Universality of Affect - and a Review of Symbols; Variation: Age & Sex; Dialect & Literature; Intonation & Grammar: Clauses & Above: Crosscurrents; Demarcation; Questions; Nonquestions; Dependent Clauses & Other Dependencies; Intonation & Grammar: Below the Clause; Accent & Morphology; Accent in Higher Units; Exclamations & Interjections; "Well"; Intonation & Logic: Is There an Intonation of " Contrast"?; Accent & Entailment; Accent & Denial; An Intonation of Factuality?; A Practical Case: Broadcast Prosody; Appendices.
Book number: BOOKS001675I
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Comparative Grammar, Linguistics, Linguistic Theory, Intonation, Phonetics, Phonology, Language, Languages, Variation,
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT
Meaning and Form.
London: Longman 1977. (English Language Series). 212p cloth with green dj, ex-library copy, small shelf sticker to spine, small ink stamps to endpapers, otherwise interior in excellent condition, overall very good condition.
Book number: PAQ140642
GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 430.5 US$ 567.75 | JP¥ 44093]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT L, JOAN E CIRUTI & HUGO H MONTERO
"Modern Spanish, Secodn Edition Project of the Modern Language Association
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1966. "Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. ( hb no dj, cover well worn, used book stamp fep, o/w in good ocnd. )
Book number: 72004
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT L. CIRUTI, JOAN E. MONTERO, HUGO H.
Modern Spanish, Second Edition, a Project of the Modern Language Association
Harcourt Brace & World. 1966, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. nice copy, hardcover, no jacket, LA502836. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 502836
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Languages
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT
The Phrasal Verb in English
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard University Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674666259). hardcover. Ex-Library, Green hardcover with blue lettering on lightly sun faded spine is sound with two tiny tears on head of spine. Light dust spotting to top of page block. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Remain of library pocket on front inside cover. Library sticker and tipp-ex stains on FEP. Library stamps on FEP, title page and BEP. No jacket. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 245002
GBP 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 US$ 105.66 | JP¥ 8206]
Keywords: 0674666259
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT.
Pronouns.
Bloomington: Indiana University Linguistics Club, 1977. 63 p. Soft cover. .
Book number: 8197
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLINGER, DWIGHT L.
Reference and Inference Inceptiveness in the Spanish Preterit
No Place No Publisher 1960 . 8pp. Good staplaed offprint, staples a bit rusted paper tanned. Reprint from "Hispania" Vol XLVI, No. 1 March 1963 Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 4341
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

MEAD, JR. , ROBERT G. (EDITOR) CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE: DWIGHT BOLINGER, ARNOLD CHAPMAN, E. LEWIS HOFFMAN, SEYMOUR MENTON, EUNICE JOINER GATES, WILLIAM O. CORD, MERLE E. SIMMONS, MARTIN S. STABB, JAMES C. MCKEGNEY, H. ERNEST LEWALD, ANSON C. PIPER, HENRY HOL
IBEROAMERICA: Sus Lenguas y Litteraturas Vistas desde los Estados Unidos. (Coleccion Studium - 32)
Mexico, D. F. Ediciones de Andrea - American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese. 1962. Hardcover. 222 pages. Former paperbound now in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps. Still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. In Spanish. Good.
Book number: 17g21
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
Catalogue: Spanish Language
Keywords: Education, History, Spanish Language,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search