| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 763 books on 31 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dierentuin op apegapen. Prisma pocket 1492 Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1971. 175 Blz.Pocketboek.Goed exemplaar. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 3710 € 3.95 [Appr.: US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Prisma pockets
Keywords: Prisma pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Bush Babies. Melbourne Macmillan, 1979. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, minor foxing reverse side jacket, tiny spot top edge. 127 pp. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. Book number: 2944 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: australian biography
Keywords: australian biography, nature, wildlife, fauna rescue, western australia 0333252373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
People and Animals; An Anthology of Travel Writing Published by University of London Press Ltd., St. Paul's House, Warwick Lane, London 1968. London 1968. Hard back binding in publisher's original photographic laminated covers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. A little foxing to the closed upper edges. Near Fine condition book, no dust wrapper. ISBN 340082100 Book number: 62939 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lifeboats to Ararat. London; Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978.. VG/VG. First British edition. Hardback, 8vo, green cloth, xv & 240 pages, 24 pages of illustrations, 8 in colour, index. Very good condition, no previous owner name, in near fine illustrated dustjacket, no tears. The author, who was trustee of San Diego Zoo, makes the case that in its crucial ecological role, the zoo has become a wildlife sanctuary where man is no longer predator. Book number: 3558 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Ecology, Environment, Natural History
Keywords: Wildlife Natural History Ecology Zoos Zoo Zoology Animals Conservation Durrell San Diego California 0297776606. & | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Great Animal Stories Collins, 1970. Hardback, with dustjacket. Good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green covers with gilt titles to spine. Contains 'Return to the Wild'; 'The New Noah' and 'Sauce for the Mongoose'. Dymo printed labels from previous owner, plus inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is edge worn and grubby with browning; several circular holes punched out of front flap. [R] Book number: 1101648 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY ANIMAL STORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Great Animal Stories - Return to the Wild; The New Noah; Sauce for the Mongoose Collins 1964 Hardcover, 450pp. Three well told stories about animals - and excellent photographic illustration. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 008992 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Animals, Childrens, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Eisfalle / Das späte Geständnis / Das Fest der Tiere / Freiheit auf Bewährung Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest 1992. 584 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Goldprägeschrift auf Buchrücken, Goldprägedruck auf Buchdeckel, Ledereinband, ISBN: 3870704403. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU033931 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Eisfalle / Das späte Geständnis / Das Fest der Tiere / Freiheit auf Bewährung Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest, 1992. 584 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Ledereinband, ISBN: 3870704403. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU097840 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Praise of Wild Herbs - Remedies and Recipes from Old Provence London, Century Publishing, 1985, First Edition. 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, small thin octavo, appx 5 x 8 inches, 128 total pages, VG+ in VG dj (dj in mylar). Inscribed and SIGNED on FFEP: "Pour Me. B. A. bien ami ._._._, Chardenon Ludo, Sommieres 1.10.88." DJ quite nice but for signs of moisture on the unprinted side (green from the boards have bled just a bit onto the dj, very slightly visible from the printed side, of no visible effects to the boards). Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 01383 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Botany Herbs Herbalism Alternative Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readers Digest Auswahlbücher 487- Unter dem Kalanderbaum- Nichts als Tiere im Kopf- In bester Absicht- Zahm und zerbrochen Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, . Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, schöner Kunstledereinband, Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN: 3870702877. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU119162 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Readers Digest Auswahlbücher 487- Unter dem Kalanderbaum- Nichts als Tiere im Kopf- In bester Absicht- Zahm und zerbrochen Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, 1987. 510 S., Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Verlag Das Beste GmbH Auswahlbücher, Kunstledereinband, ISBN: 3870702877. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU115676 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
260x200mm, Bordas, DURRELL, Gerald et Lee. , . 1983, Paris, reliure d'éditeur sous jaquette. nombreuses illustrations couleurs, Bel exemplaire. Book number: 27755 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: sciences naturelles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventure Stories London, Hamlyn, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0600570991) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 188pp.A collection of 16 extract from very famous novel, rikki tikki tavi, the rescue of lorna done, the man who could work miracles, and many others, interesting to get the older children captivated.A very good copy, not inscribed, sound throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 6855 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Childrens Books,Old and New
Keywords: Children`S Books Adventure Stories 0600570991 Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allaltlkert a Poggyaszomban.. Budapest, Gondolat, 1988. 2. Kiadas. 212 [1]p., b/w text figures, original stiff wrappers. Hungarian translation of A zoo in my luggage. Book number: 017161 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist Hamish Hamilton 1982 330pp 4to, many colour ills. Small inscription, else AS New in dw. Book number: 94801 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: November 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Very good condition. Here is a book likely to make a devoted naturalist out of anyone, young or old, with the slightest interest in wildlife and the outdoors. Filled with beautiful - and wonderfully specific - photographs, drawings, and paintings, and written with all the enthusiasm and firsthand knowledge Gerald Durrell is famous for, it is an irresistible introduction to greet the natural world with curiosity and delight. Contains an Index. ¶ 320 pages. Book number: 12601X1 USD 31.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2518] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: (Environment Naturalists Study Natural History Ponds Streams Marshlands Tropical Forests Deserts Tides Grasslands Wetlands Dunes Oceans Shores Moths Lichen Trees Beetles). 0392533909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist London, H. Hamilton, 1982. First. Cloth HB. 4to. Light spotting to first and last few pages. Dw has soiling to cover. Tear to top rear joint. Good+/good+. Book number: 500000549 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 411] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist. London: Book Club Associates. 1982. Hardback. Reprint. 320 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photo illustrations. Drawings in text throughout. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 20071 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalists. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: November 1983. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Here is a book likely to make a devoted naturalist out of anyone, young or old, with the slightest interest in wildlife and the outdoors. Filled with beautiful - and wonderfully specific - photographs, drawings, and paintings, and written with all the enthusiasm and firsthand knowledge Gerald Durrell is famous for, it is an irresistible introduction to greet the natural world with curiosity and delight. Contains an Index. ¶ 320 pages. Book number: 24182X1 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1529] Catalogue: NATURE
Keywords: (Environment Study Natural History Ponds Streams Marshlands Tropical Forests Deserts Tides Grasslands Wetlands Dunes Oceans Shores Moths Lichen Trees Beetles). 0394533909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist New York: Knopf, 1983. 0394533909. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394533909. 0.8 x 9.9 x 7.5 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 22575 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0394533909 Natural History Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist, a Practical Guide BCA, London 1982 Thick 4to hardback, many photos. Near-new in d/w. Book number: 106985 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: animals vet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1983. (ISBN: 0394533909) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Second printing. NF+/NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. Book number: 013068 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0394533909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist. Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hardcover. 0.8 x 9.9 x 7.5 Inches; 320 pages; Now available in paperback, a practical guide to the natural world which offers advice on observing, monitoring, recording, studying and helping to conserve nature. First published in 1982.. Very Good. Book number: 57925 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Education & Reference
Keywords: Education & Reference Books Animals Biological Sciences Science & Math Natural History Nature & Ecology Fauna | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Naturalist Knopf, 1983. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0394533909. 0.8 x 9.9 x 7.5 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 224444 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0394533909 Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal family adventures Northampton, Price Stern Sloan, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 1st ed.. Questron electronic answer wand missing.. Book number: BOOKS022074I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page