| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Berlin Wall Cafe Belfast, Blackstaff Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856403482) Card Wrappers. Book, 70pp. Page edges browning. Neat name and date of publication on inside cover. Fine. Book number: A109021 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Keywords: 0856403482 Poetry 20th Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Berlin Wall Café Blackstaff Pr, 1985. Paperback. Pp: 70. ISBN: 9780856403484. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1704636 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9780856403484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Day with A Goose in the Frost London, The Harvill Press 1996 (first edition) paperback, 85 pag., porto 2,00 euro, isbn 9781810412887, In good condition. . Book number: CD73/24393 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Day with A Goose in the Frost London, Harvill Press. 1996, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 88pp. Short neat name & date of publication on inside cover. Near Fine. Book number: A113788 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Day: With, a Goose in the Frost United Kingdom, Harvill Press. 1996, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1860462871). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder, (UK) Booksale stamp to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Red boards, 88pp. Two poems on Christmas themes. (1.2 JM FO 23/1. Near Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60702 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: Irish Writers Christmas Stories Poems 1860462871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Day with A Goose in the Frost London, Harvill Press. 1996, Second Edition. Red Paper Covered Boards. Book, 88pp. Tiny closed tear at head of dust jacket's rear panel. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: A112726 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Day London, The Harvill Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860462871) Hard Cover with dust jacket. White D/J is a little browned and grubby, it is not price clipped. Book in red cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine edge. A tight copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005441 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Paul Durcan/Poetry/Ireland/Irish Interest/ 1860462871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Day, with A goose in the frost London, Harvill, 1996. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Reprint.. ISBN: 186046288X Book number: BOOKS096465I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 186046288X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy About Women Poems Ireland, National Gallery of Ireland. 1991, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0903162598). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (IRE) No markings, Very good +. Wraps, 146pp. Colour reproductions of artwork. Paul Durcan is one of Ireland's premier poets. This book of poems is his response to the National Gallery of Ireland's invitation to write poems arising from his selection of artworks from the gallery. (1.8 JM 0224. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 04085 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art and Photography
Keywords: Irish Poets Poems Artworks Poetry and Poets 0903162598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy About Women Poems. Paperback published by The National Gallery of Ireland on the occasion of the exhibition . Reprint October 1991. Page edges very slightly discoloured. Good condition. ISBN Book number: 23967 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 090316258X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy About Women Ireland, The National Gallery of Ireland. 1991, REPRINT. (ISBN: 090316258X) Soft Cover,Card Covers, 7.25x9" Tall. Very light shelf wear to edges and corners, normal shelf wear, a couple of tiny indentations and light scratch on front cover. A lovely book combining the poetry of Paul Durcan and copies of 'Old Masters' from The National Gallery of Ireland. Used Very Good. Book number: 006932 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Paul Durcan/Ireland/Irish Interest/Poetry/Art/Paintings/Literature/the National Gallery of Ireland/Masterpieces/Poetry and Art. 090316258x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy about women: poems: published ... on the occasion of the exhibition ""Crazy about women"" at the National Gallery of Ireland, 15 October - 20 December 1991 Paperback; 1991; National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin; 144pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 107723 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literatuur/Poëzie
Keywords: Poëzie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daddy, Daddy. Blackstaff Press: Belfast, 1991. Paperback, 185 pp., 13x20x1 cm, in very good condition but lightly faded.(ISBN: 0856404462). 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop' Book number: 23823 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Ireland
Keywords: 0856404462 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Give Me Your hand. Poems Inspired By Paintings in the National Gallery London MacMillan, London, 1994. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the reader is led through a range of scenes and responsible is casting a new white on paintings that are both familiar and less well-known. Size: Trade Format Paperback. (10), 182 pages, in original illustrated softcover binding, which has faded on the spine section, and at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, and has light rubbing at the lower corners.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0239693 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: poetry National Gallery Art poetry; Art & Design. Art & Design | In shopping cart More information div> |
Give Me Your Hand London, MacMillan in Association with National Gallery Publications. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333585933) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. pp180. Corners lightly rubbed, gift inscription on inside front cover. Light fold on first few pages where book has perhaps been held too tightly. Otherwise excellent. A collection of poetry inspired by the picturesin the National Gallery of London. Illustrated with the artworks. By one of Ireland's leading poets. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1005990 NZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1048] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Art Art / Artists / Art History/ Crafts 0333585933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Going Home to Russia Poems New York: Blackstaff Press, 1989. 0856403865. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0856403865. Near Fine in Wrappers. A Paperback Original.. Book number: 33808 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0856403865 Poetry Poetic Works Author First Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greetings to Our Friends in Brazil . One Hundred Poems. London, The Harvill Press. 1999, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1860466389) Paperback. A nice tight and clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 003442 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Paul Durcan/Poetry/Irish Interest/Literature. 1860466389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greetings to Our Friends from Brazil. One Hundred Poems. London, The Harvill Press. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 257 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1860466079) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 59123 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Paul Durcan. 1860466079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greetings To Our Friends in Brazil The Harvill Press 1999 Paperback, 272pp. "Paul Durcan's quirky poems have ever oscillated between a twinkling delight in the ordinary, day-to-day detail and a delicious surrealism that serves to find the absurdity in life and love. Greetings to Our Friends in Brazil is an enormous book, part diary and part a collection of postcards, letters and mad telegrams; it sweeps from the Catholic missions with the poor of Brazil to Ireland under Mary Robinson to the Troubles; his extended piece on the Omagh bombing is astonishing, containing a searing and deadly serious satire on the IRA in the wake of Gerry Adam's first ever condemnation of a bombing; litanies to the dead; and gestures to the life that continues. Its agonised refusal to forgive is wrought from dignified anger.What is so successful, here and elsewhere, is that Durcan contextualises his amiable persona in wider and wider worlds. His friends and acquaintances are drawn in vivid, excitable flourishes, and his ambiguous relationship with Roman Catholicism is reflected in a style that cheerfully pastiches the forms of its services. His sequence of poems for the late great poet Patrick Kavanagh are wildly surreal and hilarious, but absolutely capture the essences of the man and what he meant to Durcan. Even when serious, the poems are playful, conversational, eminently readable, warm and loveable; when Durcan writes 'What is poetry? / The art of being informal in a formal setting', it's not a manifesto, but does have a truth to it; he is an eccentric, amused and amusing man, but in troubled times, the Holy Fool has words that the men in suits and uniforms must listen to. --Bob Potts ", (ISBN: 9781860466380). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 373172 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry9781860466380 9781860466380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greetings to our friends in Brazil: one hundred poems London, Harvill Press, 1999. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean bright copy.. ISBN: 1860466389 Book number: BOOKS098227I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 1860466389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus and Angela: Poems Blackstaff Pr 1989 Paperback, 112pp. Writing on cover. (ISBN: 0856404071). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 261632 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry0856404071 0856404071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus, break his fall Raven Arts Dublin, Ireland 1980 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Jesus, break his fall, Durcan, Paul gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398982 € 149.99 [Appr.: US$ 188.34 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14962] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul Durcan's Diary. Dublin: New Island 2003. 2nd ed. "Walking alone in the streets of the world, Paul Durcan has taken the listener on an exhilarating journey. From Enniscorthy to New York, from Irishtown to Iraq". Pp 199. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. Book number: 28113 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: General Biography
Keywords: Durcan Diary Biography Enniscarthy New York Iraq Irishtown 25315 General Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Selected Paul Durcan Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 1989. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0920633560. About new book, unmarked in glossy card covers with just a hint of shelfwear. 125 pp. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11988 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0920633560 Poetry Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The selected Paul Durcan Blackstaff Pr, 1985. Paperback. Pp: 125. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1135650 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |