ascending
descending
found: 297 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, ELEANOR FARJEON, LORD DUNSANY AND OTHERS
Number Seven Joy Street and Number Twelve Joy Street, two volumes. A Medley Of Prose & Verse For Boys And Girls
Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1929, 1934. illustrated by Harry Rountree, Roy Meldrum and others. illustrated with 6 and 7 colour plates respectively, illustrated throughout with black and white drawings, First editions, front hinge cracked, previous owner's inscription to first blank, in number seven, cloth lightly marked, both copies in good+ condition, matching patterned cloth bindings, large octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 28094
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Algernon Blackwood, Eleanor Farjeon, Lord Dunsany and others Number Seven Joy Street and Number Twelve Joy Street, two volumes. A Medley Of Prose & Verse For Boys And Girls illustrated by Harry Rountree, Roy Meldrum and others
In shopping cart

More information

ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, LAURENCE HOUSMAN, LORD DUNSANY, COMPTION MACKENZIE [ETC]:
Number Seven Joy Street; a medley of prose & verse for boys and girls.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, nd [1929]. Volume seven only, hardback. 4to, 230pp. 7 coloured plates tipped in on thick grey art paper, text illustrations. Original decorated white cloth (decoration printed in brown). Binding lightly rubbed, light fraying to the head of the spine. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition.
Book number: 28181
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

AMORY, MARK (BIOGRAPHY OF LORD DUNSANY),
Lord Dunsany: A Biography.
Collins: London, 1972. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0000214860. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of marking to rear panel. 288 pages.
Book number: 26922
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 60.36 | JP¥ 4795]
Keywords: 0000214860
In shopping cart

More information

J BRONOWSKI, LORD DUNSANY, DOROTHY UNA RATCLIFFE
The Poetry Review January-March 1958 Volume XLIX No 1
London, Poetry Book Society, 1958. First edition. Paperback. Good + .
Book number: 500026493
GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2080]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, GILBERT K./DUNSANY, LORD.
Apollos Auge. Das Land des Yann.
Stuttgart, Edition Weitbrecht in Thienemanns Verl, [1983]. Sonderausg. 23 cm. 272 S. Gewebe, guter Zust., sauber erhalten. Die Meisterwerke der phantastischen Weltliteratur ; 4.
Book number: 57075AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Anthologie; Phantastische Erzählung
In shopping cart

More information

COUNTRYMAN / CRIPPS, JOHN (ED) / DUNSANY (LORD)
The Countryman, Vol XLII, No. 1, Autumn 1950
London, The Countryman, 1950. VG paperback magazine. 1st.ed.. Contains 'Correcting nature' by Lord Dunsany.
Book number: BOOKS067507I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAIG RICE, LORD DUNSANY, DICK ASHBAUGH [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 81
Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London October 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46127
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

DRINKWATER, JOHN, SIR WALTER RALEIGH, LADY GREGORY, LAURENCE BINYON, "SAKI" (H.H. MUNRO), EDEN PHILLPOTTS & LORD DUNSANY
Modern Short Plays. First Series
University of London Press, London, 1933. Third Impression. Very Good-. 160 pages. Slight foxing to endpapers. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 9914
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drinkwater E.A. Modern Short Plays First Series 1933
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD
Alexander and Three Small Plays
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1926. (Cloth) Very good. 199pp.
Book number: 200555
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: Literature-Irish, Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD (EDWARD PLUNKETT).
Alexander & Three Small Plays.
London & New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1925]. "Octavo, original tan cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. First edition, first printing. Limited to 250 numbered copies only. Issued in October 1925, preceding the trade (second) printing issued later the same month. Includes, in addition to the title play, ""The Old King's Tale,"" ""The Evil Kettle"" and ""The Amusements of Khan Kharuda."" Bleiler (1978), p. 65. Anderson I.38.a.1. Just a touch of soiling to cloth, a near fine, bright copy without dust jacket as issued."
Book number: 58951
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: modern plays literature first limited editions
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD WITH R. AUSTIN FREEMAN AND OTHERS (CONTRIB.)
The Argosy Volume XXVI No. 159 August 1939
GB, Amalgamated. 1939. Wrappers. Dunsany "The Escape from the Valley" and Freeman "A Fisher of Men". About inch loss to base of spine. Rusty staples. G++.
Book number: ArgosyB_1939:09
GBP 19.05 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 29.87 | JP¥ 2372]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD WITH R. AUSTIN FREEMAN AND OTHERS (CONTRIB.)
The Argosy Volume XXVI No. 159 August 1939
GB, Amalgamated. 1939. Wrappers. Dunsany "The Escape from the Valley" and Freeman "A Fisher of Men". About inch loss to base of spine. Rusty staples. G++.
Book number: ArgosyB 1939:09
GBP 19.05 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 29.87 | JP¥ 2372]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD
At the Edge of the World
New York, Ballantine, 1970. First printing of this edition. Paperback. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes by Lin Carter. 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good .
Book number: 84930
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD,
At The Edge of The World.
Ballantine Books: NY, 1970. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ISBN: 0345018796. Edges of inner covers browned, a VG copy. Edited, and with an introduction by Lin Carter: part of the Adult Fantasy series.
Book number: 26958
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 0345018796
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD
"The Authorship of Barrack Room Ballads"
. In "Punch". Vol CCXXX, No. 6019 (January 11, 1956). Very good..
Book number: 28494
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Rudyard Kipling
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD
"The Authorship of Barrack Room Ballads. In "Punch"
. Vol CCXXX, No. 6019 (January 11, 1956). Very good. Â
¶ Dunsany, while admitting that it is "too late now to save the memory of Shakespeare from burglarious claims on his work put forward on behalf of so many writers," attempts to "prevent that kind of thing from happening again" by "collecting evidence that the works of Rudyard Kipling were not written by Swinburne".
Book number: 62816
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Graham Greene
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD.
The Blessing of Pan
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 1st Thus. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth, black lettering cover & spine, spine is sunfaded, minor wear to spine edges, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep, small bookseller sticker bottom ffep., foxing on the endpapers, 277pp.
Book number: 55338
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Dunsany Fiction Short Stories Lovecraft Suspense Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD
The Blessing of Pan
London, G. P. Puttnam's Sons. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue boards with some discolouration. Foxing on edges, not affecting the clean and bright interior. Both free endpapers browned. Bookplate of Walter Duncan on front paste-down. Inscription dated August 1928 on front free endpaper. Black-and-white frontispiece by S. H. Sime. pp 287. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005522
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel, First, 1st, Dunsany First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD; EDWARD JOHN MORETON DRAX PLUNKETT
The Book of Wonder
Boston, John W. Luce & Co.. Bound in stamped red Cloth, 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4". ', A Chronicle of Little Adventures at the Edge of the World. BW Illus. Name inked to FEP. 134 pp. Good/No DJ.
Book number: BBC-0K37215
USD 45.14 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3586]
Keywords: Adventure Romance
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD; SIME, S H [ILLUS.]
The Book of Wonder: A Chronicle of Little Adventures at the Edge of the World
London: Elkin Mathews, 1919. Second Edition. Brown board cover with beige cloth spine. 106pp :: B/w Illustrations :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with a little spotting. Foxing to page ends and occasional scattered foxing throughout. Darkening to top edge. Offsetting to eps. All edges untrimmed. Frontispiece illustration loose .
Book number: r2903
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.79 | JP¥ 6974]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LORD DUNSANY
The Book of Wonder
Ayer, 1918. Hardcover. 8vo . 234 pp. Short Story Index Reprint Series. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S72. Fine .
Book number: 54313
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY S H SIME:
The book of wonder; a chronicle of little adventures at the edge of the world.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1920. Third edition. 8vo, [viii], 108pp. 10 b&w illustrations. Original grey cloth spine, grey paper-covered boards. Binding rubbed, some marking of the boards, bookplate to front pastedown, endpapers browned, short nicks to the edges of a couple of text pages. Just about a good copy overall.
Book number: 11325
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNSANY, LORD
The Charwoman's Shadow
Del Rey Impact. (ISBN: 0-345-43192-8) . 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Introduction by Peter S. Beagle. (Fantasy).
Book number: 392266
USD 19.68 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1563]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0345431928
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD
The Charwoman's Shadow
Putnam, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; DJ chipped and worn with pieces missing. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 257559
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

DUNSANY, LORD.
The Charwoman's Shadow
London, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth, gilt lettering cover & spine, some minor marks to cover, spine is worn at head and tail and is sunfaded, 306pp.
Book number: 55372
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Dunsany Jorkens Fiction Literature Travel Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search