| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Thirteen Poets London, Poetry Book Society, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b16371 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Should it Gurgle? A Cartoon Portfolio, 1946-1956 New York, Simon and Schuster. 1956, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, unpaged, illus.; 29 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light soiling/endpapers, expected browning. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/chipped at the crown of the spine, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good. Book number: 051252 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Genre & Subject::Caricature & Cartoons
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Ron Hubbard Presents the Best of Writers of the Future. Bridge, (Los Angeles, CA, 2000).. 414 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illus. "..sixteen creative stories from the first eight volumes (of L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future) that helped launch successful careers have been assembled, providing hours of reading entertainment - your ticket to spellbinding adventures across the galaxy." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 5632 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Anthologies, Illustrators, Illustration, Authors, Frank Herbert, Ray Aldridge, Jamil Nasir, M. Shayne Bell, Jo Beverley, Leonard Carpenter, J.R. Dunn, Nancy Farmer, Karen Joy Fowler, James Alan Gardner, Nina Hoffman, Anne Mccaffrey, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birmingham Pubs 1880-1939 Gloucester, Alan Sutton. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862992214). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition in soft cover format, large 8vo, 149pp, photo illustrations; card covers; VG+ Copy. Very Good. Book number: 29824 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Local History & Guides
Keywords: Local History, Social History, Birmingham, Pubs 0862992214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birmingham Pubs 1880 - 1939. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1986. 8vo. pp. x, 149; illustrations. Paperback edition. Book number: 32491 GBP 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.93 | JP¥ 1345] Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: DT Topography Midland Counties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birmingham Pubs 1880 - 1939. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1986. 8vo. pp. x, 149; illustrations. Near Fine in dust wrapper. Book number: 32490 GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.4 | JP¥ 2018] Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: DT Topography Midland Counties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan Dunn's Sugarcraft Flower Arranging New Holland Pub Ltd, 2009. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 144. Everyone has seen wedding, birthday, and anniversary cakes decorated with sugar flowers. But Alan Dunn carries this familiar craft to a degree of artistic perfection that`s truly breathtaking. Now he shares his secrets, providing home bakers with complete instructions for making the kinds of botanically accurate floral designs that have made him a world leader in his field. With plans for modeling 40 different species of flowers and plants, from golden gardenias to the blue butterfly bush, plus a variety of sprays and arrangements"along with plans for 14 complete cakes"this is the last word in the magical art of sugarcraft. It also includes sugarpaste recipes and detailed information on equipment and techniques. ISBN: 9781847734419. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U189823 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9781847734419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Architecture Observed. Architectural Record, 1971. Hardcover. Stated limited first edition. ; 144 pages. (ISBN: 0070183058) Very Good. Book number: 32792 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Architecture Observed Architectural Record Books, 1971. Hardcover. Architectural Record Books, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. inscribed by prev. owner on ffep "Katie, many, many memories and much, much love, Will T." book is clean, binding is tight; dj is somewhat scuffed and soiled and his some nicks on edges. Very Good . Book number: 012281 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Die Cast Piatkus Books, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Light edge rubbing and handling.() ID: mon0000108762 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000108762 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die cast Piatkus, 2000. 1st UK edition. hardback. 0749905492. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FA0204/05 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0749905492 | In shopping cart More information div> |
East of Fifth: The Story of an Apartment House New York: Simon & Shuster, 1948. First Edition. Grey bds,. Vg, sl. Tear at top rear cover at joint, sl. Wear spine-ends; This book is very New Yorker, and no wonder. As soon as one spies the myriad cartoons, they recognize the art and the source; Many Cartoons by Author; 168 pp. pages. Book number: 1972 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Life in New York Building
Keywords: Humor Art Cartoons Wit Sophistication Up-Scale Apartments Manhattan Apartment House New York | In shopping cart More information div> |
East of Fifth: The Story of an Apartment House New York, Simon & Schuster. 1948. Hardcover. Book, First Edition. 168. [iv], 168, [i] pp, profusely illustrated with the author's cartoons and pen and ink drawings. Illustrated tan cloth, light soil, internally fine. A delightlful group portrait of the lives foibles of a typical middle class group of residents of a New York apartment building. Alan Dunn (1900- 1974) was a New Yorker cartoonist who eventually became their most prolific illustrator with 9 covers and over 2000 cartoons published over 47 years. He was also knowledgeable of architecture and published on that as well. Fine. Book number: 004887 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: New York City
Keywords: New York City Apartment Houses Building Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Dancing Master. Little Brown, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. His second novel, a romantic historical novel set in early 19th century England.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 10861 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Fiction:: Historical
Keywords: Alan Dunn Modern Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ICE COLD Piatkus, 2005. 1st UK edition. Hardback. 0749907010. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FY0517/200 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 0749907010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is There Intelligent Life on Earth? : A Report to the Congress of Mars New York : Simon and Schuster 1960. 1st Edition. Description: 118 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. A story in words and pictures. Subjects: American wit and humor. Pictorial. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 35892 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Is There Intelligent Life on Earth?; A Report to the Congress of Mars New York, Simon and Schuster. 1960, 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket. 118pp. Illustrations. Book number: 010048 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor, Cartoons | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LAST LATH. New York, NY: Architectural Record, 1947. First Edition. Illustrated by Author This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean, but with some light bottom corner wear. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket has the top 1/10th of the jacket missing, but the jacket and book are the same color and of the same design and therefore, not glaringly missing. There are, however some other punctures and a tear and wear at the folds over the spine, plus some chipping on the bottom edge. The jacket is protected from further wear by a see-through, removable mylar cover. Cartoons; 4to. Book number: 5442 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Cartoon Humor Alan Dunn Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laughing His Way to a Million - (Signed by Author) Who Is He How Did He Do It Los Angeles: Continental Book Company, 1948. 1st edition stated; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is worn at the top of the spine & wear at the front bottom. Book is in near fine condition. There is a bro-dart cover protecting the dust jacket. ; Here is a rollicking story of a man who made a million. Here is a new and different type of success story with a laugh on every page. It is signed by the author on the fly-leaf. "Sincerely H. Alan Dunn and also signed "Best wishes to Helen Lynn -Harley (Obie Hope) Easley"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14657 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Making a Million-a True Story
Keywords: Signed by Author Author's Signature Humorous Inspirational | In shopping cart More information div> |
Payback Piatkus, 2002. 1st printing. paperback. 0749933356. fine paperback copy. Book number: FY0310/269 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0749933356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Payback. London: Piatkus. 2002. Hardback. First edition. 316 pp. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 19287 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Portfolio of Social Cartoons 1957-1968 Simon and Schuster, 1968. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition, nice copy with minimal tone & edge wear to board, mild page tone, in a toned & edge worn dust jacket with chips and tears around perimeter, text unmarked, binding tight. 1968 Large Hardcover. 159 pp. 12.1 x 9. "Alan Dunn (1900–1974) was a cartoonist known for his work in The New Yorker. He also had architectural expertise and submitted work to Architectural Record. He was married to fellow cartoonist Mary Petty. Dunn studied at Columbia University, the National Academy of Design and the American Academy in Rome. He eventually became The New Yorker's most prolific illustrator, creating 9 covers and nearly 2000 cartoons over 47 years. A cartoon of his is credited with inspiring the Fermi Paradox. Dunn and Petty donated their papers to Syracuse University.". Book number: 1529077 USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Portfolio of Social Cartoons 1957-1968. New York:, Simon & Schuster,, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Soil Cover Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Chips, Short Closed Tears and Soil. 4to. 159 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 1205 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Cartoon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rejections. 92 Drawings That Even Sophisticated Magazines Wouldn't Print! New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1931. First Edition. With the 1931 copyright and "First Edition" stated on the copyright page. Illustrated throughout with Alan Dunn's delightful, risquŽ, and timeless rejected cartoons. "If you read The New Yorker (and don't we all), you are already familiar with Alan Dunn's work. His amusing drawing with captions enliven almost every issue by at least 103,606 laughts (total circulation: 103,606) and are entirely the result of his own original ideas.But you have never before seen the drawings in this book, because they have never appeared in any magazine." (Back panel of the dustjacket.) Very good minus in the original brown boards featuring a collage of Dunn's sketches on the front cover.Internally very good and tight; clean throughout. With light dampstaining and discoloration to 3" at the bottom edges of the front and rear boards. In the scarce original dustjacket which also shows signs of dampstaining commensurate with the binding's stains.The front panel of the jacket is very good, but the rear panel is rather darkened and affected by dampstain along the edges. There is a 1.5" piece missing from the jacket's center of the spine, taking out "Dunn" and leaving only "Alan." The front inside flap is nearly separated, but still holding on by 3". There is no price on the dustjacket. An interesting book with splendid cartoons, all rejected and published here for the first time, not often found in the original dustjacket. Book number: 7132 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: New Yorker Cartoons
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Housing: Competition and Choice George Allen & Unwin (Urban and Regional Studies) 1981 277p 18 figures and 81 tables a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0043091059] Book number: 57537 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: PLANNING
Keywords: PLANNING Environmental Studies Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |