| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Penguin modern poets 12 Penguin, London, 1997. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Creasing of the top edge of the front panel, rubbing with a short split at the bottom right-hand side of the rear panel.Inscription by Matthew Sweeney dated March 2000 on the title page. Size: Octavo (standard book size). VIII, 152 pages, in the original colour illustrated softcover binding.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239692 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: poetry poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amina's Blanket Published by Heinemann, London, 1996. 0435000837. illustrated by Judith Lawton. 42 pages with colour illustrations throughout, First Edition, head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed, school library stamp on rear endpaper, otherwise book is in very good condition, no dustwrapper, laminated pictorial card cover, 4 1/2 x 7 inches, Hardback. Book number: 24296 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Dunmore, Helen, Amina's Blanket | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'assedio. Leningrado 1941: il coraggio di Annna. Traduz.di L.Perria. Milano, 2002, Marco Tropea Editore Coll.le Gaggie. cm.14x21,5, pp.318, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 130026 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Betrayal Penguin Books, Limited (UK), 2010. Pp: 330. ISBN: 9781905490639. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2028343 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781905490639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Betrayal. London: Penguin Books. 2010. Hardback. Second impression. 330 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 21700 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Betrayal Fig Tree, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 330. Set in Leningrad 1952, this is a gripping and deeply moving portrait of life in post-war Soviet Russia, showing the epic struggle of ordinary people to survive in a time of violence and terror. 'Enthralling. Emotionally gripping.ordinary people struggling against a city's beautiful indifference, and clinging on for dear life' }Daily Telegraph. ISBN: 9780141046839. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2071665 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780141046839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bruder, Bruder, Schwester, Schwester, Roman Beltz Verlag ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3407784465. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU320627 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright London, Viking. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670846961) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tanned on all edges, as usual. D/w illustration by Sarah Perkins. Fine/Fine. Book number: 1042 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Sarah--Perkins 0670846961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright / Helen Dunmore London : Viking 1994. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 262p. 22cm. Subjects: City and town life — Fiction. Prostitutes — Fiction. Women — England — Fiction. Summary: Nadine is slipping into an underworld where property-dealing provides cover for a lucrative business. and a government minister's success masks hungers that stretch back to childhood. Only her 80-year-old friend sees danger closing in. A love grows between these two women at opposite ends of life. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 9780670846962. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 183528 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 9780670846962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright. London, Viking. 1994. First edition, first printing; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: 1448 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright, Penguin, publ. 1995. P/back, 128 x 198mm, pp. 263, F. -- AviabooksBook number: 30942 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Fiction, ISBN 0140173579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright. London: Viking. 1994. Hardback. First edition. 263 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 12858 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright Unknown - No Date. 9999. Soft Cover. Good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - slight page creasing - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - good reading copy. Good. Book number: BBABE175 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62] Catalogue: Bargain Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Burning Bright Viking, 1994. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, some cover edge handling,( bottom corners show some crush marks), Rubbing to extremities and small tears to dust jacket, Remainder mark to top page edge ID: mon0000140132 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000140132 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright. (London): Viking, (1994). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. A few spots on rear cover, otherwise fine in wrappers. Book number: 007363 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright Penguin 1995 Paperback, 262pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 106680 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Bright London England, Penguin, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780141033945 Paperback Paperback. Burning Bright (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074457 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting the Stars London England, Penguin, 2009. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780141015033 Paperback Paperback. For Catullus, the brilliantly witty and outrageous young poet, and Clodia, his older, married lover, a borrowed villa in Rome is a secret, illicit meeting place. When they are apart, Catullus burns with desire for 'his girl', while Clodia goes her own way among his rivals.274 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074452 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction Corruption Passion Ancient Rome | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting the Stars London England, Penguin, 2009. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780141015033 Paperback Paperback. For Catullus, the brilliantly witty and outrageous young poet, and Clodia, his older, married lover, a borrowed villa in Rome is a secret, illicit meeting place. When they are apart, Catullus burns with desire for 'his girl', while Clodia goes her own way among his rivals.274 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 073387 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction Corruption Passion Ancient Rome | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting the Stars ePenguin, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 288. Brilliant young poet Catallus enjoys meeting his older, married lover in a borrowed villa in Rome, but love and hate become entwined when she goes her own way. ISBN: 9780141015033. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1498526 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780141015033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counting the Stars GB, Fig Tree. 2008, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Signed. nrFine/nrFine +DW. Book number: kb718.010 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crossing of Ingo London, HarperCollins Children's Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9780007270255) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, 2nd printing. Original blue boards. A nice clean copy. Binding tight and firm. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. There is a slight mark to the underside of the dust jacket at the top edge of the back cover (not visible from the outside). Not price clipped, the DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 368pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 301007 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Children's (Fiction)
Keywords: 9780007270255 Children's Fiction, Cornwall, Mermaids | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crossing Of Ingo HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2011. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000159928 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000159928 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crossing of Ingo HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2010. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000164938 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000164938 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
DANS L'OMBRE DE ZENNOR ISBN : 2862605409. EDITIONS AUTREMENT DIABLERIES. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 349 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Michèle Albaret. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30085003 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page