ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[TEMPERANCE LITERATURE]. [DUNLAP, WILLIAM. 1766 - 1839].,
MEMOIRS Of A WATER DRINKER. Two Volumes in One.
New York: Saunders and Otley, Ann Street., 1837. 12mo. 2nd edition (American Imprints 44114). Not in Amerine & Borg. vi, [2], 6 - 208; 220 pp. Original publisher's green ribbon-embossed cloth. Spine lettered in gilt., Overall VG +(modest wear/usual bit of foxing to paper).
Book number: 31185
USD 148.50 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 94.75 | JP¥ 11797]
In shopping cart

More information

[DUNLAP, WILLIAM],
Thirty Years Ago; or The Memoirs of A Water Drinker.
New York: Published by Bancroft & Holley, 1836. First Edition. 12mo. [1] - viii; 5 - 208; [i - iv]; [5] - 220 (Remainder binding, two volumes bound as one). Original remainder binding; with the exception of very minor wear a superb copy. Wright I 875; BAL 5028.
¶ "Dedicated to All Temperance Societies." (Dedication page). "Modest, courageous, generous, and abstemious, Dunlap had relatively small atlent, and was always competent rather than highly gifted. However, he was a forerunner and something of a pioneer, his romantic plays being the first of their kind in America. His remarkable versatility was perhaps his chief drawback, but it enabled him to leave his mark on several departments of his country's art, drame, and literature." (Kunitz & Haycraft). Thirty Years Ago; or The Memoirs of A Water Drinker is the only novel by America's first major playwright and theatrical historian. A curious mixture of fact and fiction it tells of the adventures of Zebediah Spiffard who comes to an unfortunate end "by yielding to the allurements of a theatrical life."
Book number: 4864
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, EMILY; SHURR, WILLIAM H. & ANNA DUNLAP & EMILY GREY SHURR
New Poems of Emily Dickinson
The University of North Carolina Press, 1993. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0807844160. 0.42 x 9.2 x 5.49 Inches; 136 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 239368
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0807844160 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

KAUFMAN, MARTIN, EDITORIAL DIRECTOR; WITH CONTRIBUTORS STEPHEN PATERWIC, ANN CLEARY, DENISE GRANGER, ROBERT T. BROWN, DAVID L. CHANDLER, WILLIAM K. DUNLAP, CATHERINE B. SHANNON
Historical Journal of Western Massachusetts, Volume II, No. 1, Spring 1973
Westfield, MA, History Club, Westfield State College. 1973, Original Edition. Soft Cover. This is a rare copy of the third issue of this journal. The authors and articles are: Stephen Paterwic, THE EFFECT OF THE CIVIL WAR ON SHAKER SOCIETIES; Ann Cleary, LIFE AND DEATH AT ANDERSONVILLE PRISON; Denise Granger, THE HORSE DISTEMPER OF 1872 AND ITS EFFECT ON URBAN TRANSPORTATION; Robert T. Brown and David L. Chandler, CURTIN'S ATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE - AN ANALYSIS FROM TWO PERSPECTIVES; Catherine B. Shannon & William K. Dunlap, AN ANTIWAR POEM OF THE LAST CENTURY. VG.
Book number: 013605
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Western Massachusetts Bay State History Pioneer Valley Hampshire Hampden Franklin Berkshire County Connecticut River, Americana, Civil War Andersonville Prison Shakers Horse Distemper Urban Transportation Atlantic Slave Trade Slaves Slavery African-Americ
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM,
Diary of William Dunlap. The Memoirs of a Dramatist, Theatrical Manager, Painter, Critic, Novelist, and Historian.
New York: Printed for the New York Historical Society, 1930. First edition. One of 100 copies. 3 vols., 8vo. Illustrated. Red cloth, label. Fine.
Book number: 233312
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM & DIMOND, WILLIAM. [KROEGER, KARL & TAYLOR, RAYNER, EDS.]
Early Melodrama in America: THE VOICE OF NATURE (1803), by William Dunlap, Incidental Music by Victor Pelisser, edited by Karl Kroeger, and: THE AETHIOP (1813) by William Dimond, Incidental Music by Rayner Taylor, edited by Victor Fell Yellin.
New York,, Garland Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 0815313748) . xxix/272 pp. 4to, cloth. A very good, clean copy. The music to THE VOICE OF NATURE was edited by Karl Kroeger from parts in The New York Public Library. The music to THE AETHIOP was reconstructed by Victor Fell Yellin from a contemporary piano score in the Edna Kuhn Loeb Library at Harvard. A volume from NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE, A Garland Series, edited by Deane L. Root.
Book number: 5916a
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: Music 0815313748
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM.
Four Plays (1789-1812) = The Father of an Only Child, A Comedy - Leicester, A Tragedy, as Performed at the New-York Theatre - The Italian Father: A Comedy, In Five Acts - Yankee Chronology: or, Huzza for the Constitution! A Musical Interlude, In One Act. To Which are added, The Patriotic Songs of The Freedom of the Seas, And Yankee Tars.
Delamar, New York. Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints. 1976. Hardcover. Publisher's black cloth. Very light university ex-library stamps, none on the interior pages. Never circulated and probably unread copy, with no markings on the interior pages. 14 page introduction by Julian Mates, followed by the facsimile reprint of the 4 early-19th century American playscripts. Very Good.
Book number: 12h76
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Keywords: Theater, Theatre, Drama, History, Plays,
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM
A History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design - Three Volumes Complete
Boston, C. E. Goodspeed & Co. 1918, New Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Each volume has light edgewear/rubmarks; interiors are VG+; top edges gilt. This work, originally published in 1834, has served "as a primary source of information for the student of early American art", being filled with facts about various artists including West, Copley, Stuart, Trumbull, Audubon, Peale, Fulton, Scully, Morse, Harding, Allston, et al. This illustrated, new edition was edited and with additions by Frank W. Bayley and Charles E. Goodspeed. Very Good -.
Book number: 031201
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5084]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History of the Arts, History of Design Arts, History of Engraving, William Dunlap, Artists, Designers, History American Fine Arts, John Trumbull, American Architecture, American Architects, John James Audubon Art
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM, FRANK W. BAYLEY AND CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.,
History of The Rise and Progress of The Arts of Design in The United States; Revised Edition.
Boston, C.E. Goodspeed, 1918. Hardcover. VG. Green cloth. over 1250 pp. 162 bw plates.
¶ The second edition of this classic, edited with additions and corrections by Frank W. Bayley and Charles E. Goodspeed. Considered the most desirable of the editions, this three volume set enjoys the benefit of the editors hindsight, and is abundantly illustrated. Old library marks on spine, and several stamps throughout, but overall a very handsome set. Rare.
Book number: 1961
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: 18th Century 19th Century American Art Art History Multiple Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM.
History of the rise and progress of the arts of design in the United States. Introd. by William P. Campbell. Newly edited by Alexander Wyckoff, incorporating the notes and additions compiled by Frank W. Bayley and Charles Goodspeed.
New York, Benjamin Blom, c1965,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 3 vols. 26 cm.
Book number: 38746
USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8389]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Artists, American Art, American
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM.,
History of the American Theatre.
London, Richard Bentley, 1833. English edition. Hardbound. G, former library book, cover has slightly bent corners, spine faded with some frayed edges top and bottom , some pencil marking and underlining, library labels and other markings inside front and back covers, some paper breakage on the side edges of the first 40 pages, small tears at top of last approx. 40 pages, pages fairly age- yellowed. A good reading copy. Green cloth on boards with gold embossed letters, [xii] 412 pp, no illustrations.
¶ Volume 1 of 2. As America passed from a mere venue for English plays into a country with its own nationally regarded playwrights, William Dunlap lived the life of a pioneer on the frontier of the fledgling American theatre, full of adventures, mishaps, and close calls. He adapted and translated plays for the American audience and wrote plays of his own as well, learning how theatres and theatre companies operated from the inside out. Dunlap's masterpiece, A History of American Theatre was the first of its kind, drawing on the author's own experiences. In it, he describes the development of theatre in New York, Philadelphia, and South Carolina as well as Congress's first attempts at theatrical censorship. William Dunlap (1766-1839) was a playwright, adapter, and producer. He was a partner in William Hallam's American Company-the first theatrical company in the United States-and a founder of the National Academy of Design.
Book number: 125928
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Theater/Ballet
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM,
HISTORY OF THE NEW NETHERLANDS, PROVINCE OF NEW YORK, AND STATE.
1839. Very Good. DUNLAP, William. HISTORY OF THE NEW NETHERLANDS, PROVINCE OF NEW YORK, AND STATE OF NEW YORK, TO THE ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION. In Two Volumes. New York: Printed for the author by Carter & Thorp, Exchange Place. 1839 & 1840. First edition. Illustrated with two plates (a portrait of Peter Stuyvesant and a view) and three maps, of which two are folding. Two octavo volumes: 487; 282,[2],ccxlvi pp., + [2] errata. Contemporary binding; brown cloth back, brown paper boards, paper spine label. Pencil ownership in Vol. 1; early ink ownership stamp in Vol. 2. Pencil notes on the final free endpaper in Vol. 2. Occasional light to moderate foxing throughout, but mostly light. The folding map in Vol. 2 has a short tear at the inner margin at the place where it is attached. Spines are sunned and the labels are edge-chipped and/or rubbed; boards are moderately soiled and rubbed, with corners bumped. This is a solid set, being very good overall. (Howes D579, Sabin 21301).
Book number: 69393
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 338.5 | £UK 271.25 | JP¥ 33761]
Keywords: Americana - Usa New York
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM, FRANK W. BAYLEY AND CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.,
History of The Rise and Progress of The Arts of Design in The United States; Revised Edition.
Boston, C.E. Goodspeed, 1918. Hardcover. VG, ex art library set very clean and fresh but sticker remnants on spines. Green cloth. over 1250 pp. 162 bw plates.
¶ The second edition of this classic, edited with additions and corrections by Frank W. Bayley and Charles E. Goodspeed. Considered the most desirable of the editions, this three volume set enjoys the benefit of the editors hindsight, and is abundantly illustrated. Old library marks on spine, and several stamps throughout, but overall a very handsome set. Rare.
Book number: 123233
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 18th Century 19th Century American Art Art History Multiple Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM, FRANK W. BAYLEY AND CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.,
History of The Rise and Progress of The Arts of Design in The United States; Revised Edition (Volume 1).
Boston, C.E. Goodspeed, 1918. Not a reprint. Hardcover. VG, ex art library, clean but sticker on spine, typical bookplate, envelope and stamps-- small stamp on back of plates, no bleed-through to images. Green cloth boards. XVI, 391pp. plus [120] pp of plates with 60 bw portraits.
¶ The second edition of this classic, edited with additions and corrections by Frank W. Bayley and Charles E. Goodspeed. Considered the most desirable of the editions, this volume enjoys the benefit of the editor's hindsight, and is abundantly illustrated. Overall a very handsome book. Rare.
Book number: 130533
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 18th Century 19th Century American Art Art History Multiple Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM
History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States.
1969. Three volumes. Paper. New York: Dover Publications. 1969. (First edition thus). Octavos. Illustrated stiff wraps. Three volumes. Edges have some light soiling and tanning. Extremities have a trace of wear else a very good set of this 1969 Dover reprint of this classic title by William Dunlap which offers the original two volume set, published in 1834 by George C. Scott and Company, in three volumes. This edition adds a new introduction by James Thomas Flexner and was newly edited by Rita Weiss. A nice copy of a great set.
Book number: 9483
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM.,
History of The Rise and Progress of The Arts of Design in The United States.
New York, George P. Scott and Co. 1834. 1st. Hardcover. Good+ but tight; with foxing; book plate inside front covers and ex- lib. sticker on spines, outer hinges starting. Green boards with gilt lettering. 435 and 480 pp.
¶ A useful set of the original edition of this landmark set in the history of American Art history. First edition of this classic. Both volumes have an index of the appendix added on typed paper.
Book number: 123232
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: 18th Century 19th Century American Art Art History Multiple Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM, FRANK W. BAYLEY AND CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.,
History of The Rise and Progress of The Arts of Design in The United States; Revised Edition (Volume 1).
Boston, C.E. Goodspeed, 1918. Not a reprint. Hardcover. Good, ex art library, clean but sticker on spine, typical bookplate, envelope and stamps-- small stamp on back of plates, no bleed-through to images. Cover corners and spine ends slightly worn. Green cloth boards. XVI, 391pp. plus [120] pp of plates with 60 bw portraits.
¶ The second edition of this classic, edited with additions and corrections by Frank W. Bayley and Charles E. Goodspeed. Considered the most desirable of the editions, this volume enjoys the benefit of the editor's hindsight, and is abundantly illustrated. Overall a very handsome book. Rare.
Book number: 130534
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 18th Century 19th Century American Art Art History Multiple Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM, FRANK W. BAYLEY AND CHARLES E. GOODSPEED.,
History of The Rise and Progress of The Arts of Design in The United States; Revised Edition (Volume 2).
Boston, C.E. Goodspeed, 1918. Not a reprint. Hardcover. Good, ex art library, clean but sticker on spine, typical bookplate, envelope and stamps-- small stamp on back of plates, no bleed-through to images. Cover corners, spine ends, and cover feet slightly frayed. Green cloth boards. XVI, 403 pp. plus [88] pp of plates with 44 bw illustrations.
¶ The second edition of this classic, edited with additions and corrections by Frank W. Bayley and Charles E. Goodspeed. Considered the most desirable of the editions, this volume enjoys the benefit of the editor's hindsight, and is abundantly illustrated. Overall a very handsome book. Rare.
Book number: 130535
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 18th Century 19th Century American Art Art History Multiple Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DUNLAP, WILLIAM.
A History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States. Volumes 1- 3
Boston, C. E. Goodspeed & Co.:. 1918. Hard Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Withdrawn, This is the second edition, revised, illustrated, and edited by Frank W. Bayley and Charles E. Goodspeed. Internally this set is in very good condition, lettering is bright on the 3 spines, green cloth covers, bindings are a little loose. Rements of tape on spine edges is present, but still an important history. 3 GOOD HARDCOVERS, Ex-library withdrawn. Good.
Book number: 008437
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Antiques
Keywords: Arts, Design, American Arts, Design Theory, Colonial Artists
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM DUNLAP.
A Narrative of the Events Which Followed Bonaparte's Campaign in Russia.
Hartford: 1814 1st ed. BAL 5016. 141p. First edition. Bound in full 19th-century brown calf. A very good copy. A scarce Napoleonic history by one of the leading American authors of his era. The playwrite Dunlap is one of the American literary giants of the early 18th century. This work was first published in a combined edition with Sir Robert Ker Porter's work on the Russian Campaign; Dunlap then expanded and revised his work into a seperate book (the edition offered herein).
Book number: 1919
USD 305.00 [Appr.: EURO 243 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 24229]
In shopping cart

More information

(MORRIS, WILLIAM). DUNLAP, JOSEPH R.
On the Heritage of William Morris: Some Considerations / Typographic & Otherwise. An Address Delivered by Joseph R. Dunlap / on the Occasion of the Annual Typophiles Christmas Luncheon / December 12, 1974.
New York: The Typophiles, 1976. - Small octavo, softcover bound in plain white wraps in a printed brick red dust wrapper. Half-title, title & 26 pages plus colophon. Near fine. Limited edition of 850 copies.
Book number: 15522
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Printing; Typography; on the Heritage of William Morris; Joseph R. Dunlap; Address; Speech; Annual Typophiles Christmas Luncheon; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WAYNE DUNLAP & C. WILLIAM IBBS (EDS.)
Assessment and Requalification of Offshore Production Structures - Proceedings of an International Workshop New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. A. December 8-10, 1993
Offshore Technology Research Center and University of California at Berkeley, 1993. Softcover. Ex-library softcover from a university library with usual markings. Stickers on front cover. Library stamp inside front cover and on title page. No other interior markings to text. Binding is tight. Normal shelf wear. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE067436I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Petroleum
Keywords: drilling, petroleum, engineering TECHNOLOGY::Petroleum TECHNOLOGY::Power Resources TECHNOLOGY::Engineering::General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MORRIS, WILLIE; DUNLAP, WILLIAM
Homecomings William Dunlap
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1989. 0878054162. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878054162. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner inscription. ; Author and Artist Series; 0.7 x 10.1 x 6.9 Inches; 89 pages.
Book number: 23155
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Keywords: 0878054162
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, WILLIAM. (J.R. DUNLAP)
On the Heritage of William Morris.
. Some considerations, typographic otherwise. AND: An Address. On the occasion of the annual Typophiles Christmas Luncheon, Dec. 12 - 1974. New York, The Typophiles, 1976. 26 pp..
Book number: 69079
€  82.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.97 | £UK 65.75 | JP¥ 8180]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MURPHY, DANIEL J.; DUNLAP, JOSEPH R.; STRONKS, JAMES B.; CHARVAT, WILLIAM
Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox And Tilden Foundations. Oct. 1960, Vol. 64, No. 10
New York, New York Public Library. 1960, First Periodical Edition. Paperbound, Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Books on Books, Gray paper wraps. pp 514-562. Articles include: The Reception of Synge's Playboy in Ireland and America: 1907-1912 by Daneil J. Murphy; The Typographical Shaw: GBS and the Revival of Printing by Joseph R. Dunlap; Author Rejects Publisher: Caroline Kirkland and The GIft, by James B. Stronks; A Chronological List of Emerson's American lecture Engagements by William Charvat (Part II). Spine a bit faded, red tick mark on contents, crease in rear cover, spine head bumped, all else clean and secure. BOB 5066. Good Condition.
Book number: 5066
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: !Books on Books
Keywords: Typography Library Synge, Ralph Waldo Emerson Playboy, George Bernard Shaw, Gbs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search