ascending
descending
found: 95 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DUNCKER, PATRICIA
Zeven verhalen over seks en dood
Atlas, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 238. Een bundel met samenhangende, boeiende, spookachtige, bijna terloops schokkende verhalen die het terrein verkennen van huiselijk geweld, pornografie en zelfs massamoord.Een aantal prominente lesbiennes wordt gestalkt en op gruwelijke wijze vermoord. Een staking op het Franse platteland heeft apocalyptische gevolgen. Een Brits stel gunt zich een weekend ertussenuit en wordt tijdens het dessert door een sluipschutter doodgeschoten. Het zijn nachtstukken, voor nachtmensen - verhalen die aan het beste van Edgar Allan Poe doen denken. ISBN: 9789045011431. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B430232
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789045011431
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
Zeven verhalen over seks en dood
Atlas, 2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 238. Een bundel met samenhangende, boeiende, spookachtige, bijna terloops schokkende verhalen die het terrein verkennen van huiselijk geweld, pornografie en zelfs massamoord.Een aantal prominente lesbiennes wordt gestalkt en op gruwelijke wijze vermoord. Een staking op het Franse platteland heeft apocalyptische gevolgen. Een Brits stel gunt zich een weekend ertussenuit en wordt tijdens het dessert door een sluipschutter doodgeschoten. Het zijn nachtstukken, voor nachtmensen - verhalen die aan het beste van Edgar Allan Poe doen denken. ISBN: 9789045011431. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1019515
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789045011431
In shopping cart

More information

BOYCE, FRANK COTTRELL; DUNCKER, PATRICIA; MAITLAND, SARA
When It Changed : 'Real Science' Science Fiction
UK, Comma Press. 2010. (ISBN: 1905583192). Paperback. V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good.
Book number: 009661
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1905583192
In shopping cart

More information

PATRICIA DUNCKER
The Deadly Space between: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060085932 1. Fine .
Book number: BFEB07139
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Keywords: 0060085932 Suspense Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PATRICIA DUNCKER
The Deadly Space between
London, UK: Picador, 2002. Not applicable. See notes. 247pp. ISBN: 0330490095. Octavo. Patricia Duncker's gripping novel is a disturbing tale of Oedipal passion. It is also an eerie psychological ghost story in the European tradition, whose sources - Freud, Faust and Frankenstein - haunt the pages. "A masterful storyteller" «The Times» ~~~ Author(s): Patricia Duncker; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 247; Publication year: 2002; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00711
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: 0330490095
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
The Deadly Space Between
Published by Picador, London, 2002. 0330490095. 248 pages, First Edition First Printing, fine book in near fine dustwrapper, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 19593
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Duncker, Patricia, The Deadly Space Between, modern first edition fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
The Deadly Space between
London, United Kingdom, Picador/Macmillan, 2002. First Thus. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 5001913
GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | JP¥ 661]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PATRICIA DUNCKER
The Deadly Space Between: A Novel
Harper Perennial, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Paperback clean tight, has a remainder mark on top page edge, minor scuffing and creasing to extremities otherwise a fine copy -ss ID: mon0000158179 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000158179
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Horror, Erotica Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
The deadly space between.
Picador, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Unread.. As New in As New dust jacket.
Book number: 13351
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Fiction:: Modern
Keywords: Patricia Duncker First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
The Deadly Space Between
Picador, London, 2002. Softcover. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0330490109. ISBN/EAN: 9780330490108. Inventory No: 008432.
Book number: 008432
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA EN VICKY WILSON (SAMENGESTELD DOOR).
The deadly space between.
Picador. 2002. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 22,5 * 14 cm. 247 pp. Among other things a disturbing tale of Oedipal passion. Good.
Book number: 015997
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
The Deadly Space Between
Picador 1st ed 1st printg 2002 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0330490095
Book number: 46061
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Fiction Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
The Doctor
NY: Ecco, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. A very crisp, white and tight 1st Edition, 1st printing, jacket mildly rubbed. A very interesting yet weird TRUE tale of a young girl raised and schooled as a boy who becomes a brilliant doctor. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 086662
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Keywords: England Fiction Great Britain Physicians Historical West Indies Medical
In shopping cart

More information

PATRICIA DUNCKER
The Doctor
New York, US: See notes, 1999. First US. Hardback copy. 375pp. ISBN: 0060196017. Octavo. At the turn of the 19th century in England, Mary Ann Bulkeley gives birth to a baby girl of uncertain paternity. Before the sensitive tomboy turns ten, the family determines she should be raised and schooled as a boy. So begins «The Doctor», a provocative, illuminating novel based on a true story about a brilliant female physician who is compelled to live as a man under the name James Miranda Barry. "Out of the extraordinary facts of James Miranda Barry's life, Patricia Duncker has created extraordinary fiction. «The Doctor»...snatches the breath away." «The Scotsman» ~~~ Author(s): Patricia Duncker; Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First US; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 375; Publication year: 1999; Publisher: The Ecco Press/HarperCollins Publishers; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00712
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Keywords: 0060196017
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
The Doctor: A Novel
Ecco Press; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060196017. No significant defects to book or dust jacket ; Fact-based fiction from the young writer noted for Hallucinating Foucault: a 19th-century tomboy, raised as a male, becomes a famed doctor; 8vo; 375 pages; American Historical Fiction Fiction Fiction - Historical General Historical - General Male impersonators Passing (Identity) Women physicians Barry, James.
Book number: 21144
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0060196017 Fiction: Biographical Barry James, 1795-1865 Women Physicians Fiction Male Impersonators Passing (identity) Fiction Gender Identity
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA,
THE DOCTOR.
Duncker, Patricia. THE DOCTOR. NY: HarperCollins, c1999. First US edition, Second printing. 375pp, 8vo, As new hardbound in dj,.
Book number: 42941
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA,
Doctor.
New York, Ecco Press, 1999. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Lightly Edgeworn & Rubbed. Pages: 375.
Book number: MASTER155716I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
The Doctor: A Novel
The Ecco Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket, minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1999 Hard Cover. 375 pp. "At the turn of the 19th century in England, a young, beautiful Mary Ann Bulkeley gives birth to a redheaded baby girl of uncertain paternity. Before the sensitive tomboy turns ten, the family determines she should be raised and schooled as a boy. So begins The Doctor, a provocative, illuminating novel based on a true story about a brilliant female physician who is compelled to live as a man under the name James Miranda Barry. Patricia Duncker, the author of Hallucinating Foucault, traces Barry's incredible life over the course of five decades and across three continents, from his cross-dressing child genius days to medical school in Edinburgh, Scotland; from his glorious career as a military surgeon to his adventures as a celebrated duelist and social figure known throughout the world. During his travels around the Empire, Barry challenged the antiquated medical beliefs of the time, fought off outbreaks of cholera and yellow fever, and dueled reluctantly over a young woman's honor. The Doctor tells Barry's story for the first time, and it is filled with an extraordinary and vivid collection of characters. There's the Venezuelan revolutionary general with an enormous moustache and a poetry addiction. The shabbily eccentric English aristocrat and his serpent look-alike sister. And then there's Alice Jones, the ruthless and gorgeous kitchenmaid--all legs, black curls and ambition--who is the object of Barry's enduring affection. Barry's accomplishments were many, as were the secrets he guarded. When his mysterious origins are finally revealed, we witness The Doctor's intriguing, anguished finale. This richly inventive and entertaining tale of dark family secrets, adultery, and colonial history is a transforming contemplation on the substance of gender, the power of will, and an unforgettable portrait of a brilliant mind. Patricia Duncker was born in the West Indies and educated at Oxford and Cambridge. Her novel, Hallucinating Foucault, won Britain's 1996 McKitterick Prize for best first novel. She teaches writing, literature, and feminist theory at the University of Wales, and lives in Wales and France.".
Book number: 1534699
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNCKER, PATRICIA
Dodelijke afstand
Paperback; 2003; Uitgeverij Atlas, Amsterdam; 272pp.; Naam op schutblad -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 051023
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA
Dodelijke afstand
Uitgever: Atlas Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789045011332
Book number: 12537
€  10.94 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: 9789045011332
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA.
Dodelijke afstand.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas, 2003. Paperback. 272pp.
Book number: 22792
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: literatuur Frankrijk proza roman ISBN 9045011336
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER PATRICIA
Dodelijke afstand
Amsterdam- Antwerpen, 2003, 271 .pp, paperback, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 221069&10E
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA.
De Foucault hallucinatie.
Amsterdam, Ooievaar,, 1998. Pocket(1 pp. vilstift streepje in marge; naam op schutblad). 179pp. [Ooievaarpocket]
Book number: 5203
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: ooievaarpocket literatuur Nederland proza roman ISBN 9057132281
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA & LEISTRA, AUKE
De Foucault hallucinatie. Roman
1996. Paperback. Pp: 179. ISBN: 9789068014839. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1660434
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789068014839
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCKER, PATRICIA & LEISTRA, AUKE
De Foucault hallucinatie. Roman
1996. Paperback. Pp: 179. ISBN: 9789068014839. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1570970
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789068014839
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search