| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Consort GB, Stanley Paul. 2nd Edition. Hardback. c1910. Lacks front endpaper and half-title. Pastedown scribbled over. Good/No DW. Book number: d014.017 GBP 44.05 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 69.06 | JP¥ 5486]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousin Cinderella Toronto: Macmillan, 1908. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Green cloth with maple leaf design in still bright gilt. Wear to edges particularly heel of spine. Hinges shaken but still attached. One of the 16 illustrations is loose and has tears, but the others intact and bright. This book has two stamps urging the lender to return the book according to his contract and a 3 digit number shadow on the spine. The true first edition.. Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 8833 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pool in the Desert NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1903, Green cloth hardcover with orange titles, GOOD PLUS, title page loosening from signature, 318 pp +. Good Plus. Book number: 020214 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
Keywords: Pat Simon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Those Delightful Americans NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1902, First Edition/5th Printing. Embossed Green Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, Previous owner's inked name and address on 2nd ffep, otherwise immaculate and tight; 353pp. plus ads; perfect sea-green end papers with no separation at the gutters; immaculate binding, decorated with gilt and red embossed titling, embellished with red pinwheel design. Near Fine. Book number: SJ3946 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Classic Victorian Literature, Early Twentieth Century American Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Girl in London. With eighty Illustrations by F. H. Townsend. Appleton 1891, 16 mo., x,321+4pp., frontis. & illus., adv.; FIRST EDITION; VG/Gold stamped brown muslin, edgewear; Book number: LR48335 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Girl In London Chatto & Windus, 1891. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.One previous ownership inscription.The front page is missing.Some foxing.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ho84 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousin Cinderella. By Mrs. Everard Cotes (Sara Jeannette Duncan). Toronto, Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0802075185.) Hardcover. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth without jacket, as issued. Perfect bound. Book a bit leaned, very nearly fine otherwise, no owner names. Facsimile reprint of the NY: Macmillan, 1908, first US edition. Book number: 19492 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0802075185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
His Honor and a Lady London, Thomas Nelson and Son. Cloth HB. 16mo. Good+ . Book number: 500020530 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction D | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Imperialist New Canadian Library N 20. [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Fiction). Book number: 387947 USD 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 856] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Imperialist (New Canadian Library 20) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. vg paperback clean square and tight no names or marks. Faint crease to cover vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 73260 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: CANADA FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Imperialist Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd 1971 Paperback, 269pp. "Sara Jeannette Duncan?s classic portrait of a turn-of-the-century Ontario town, The Imperialist captures the spirit of an emergent nation through the example of two young dreamers. Impassioned by ?the Imperialist idea,? Lorne Murchison rests his bid for office on his vision of a rejuvenated British Empire. His sister Advena betrays a kindred attraction to the high-flown ideals in her love for an unworldly, and unavailable, young minister. Nimbly alternating between politics and romance, Duncan constructs a superbly ironic object-lesson in the Canadian virtue of compromise.Sympathetic, humorous, and wonderfully detailed, The Imperialist is an astute analysis of the paradoxes of Canadian nationhood, as relevant today as when the novel was first published in 1904. ", (ISBN: 0771091206). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 105484 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0771091206 0771091206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Imperialist Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. slight wear on edges of cover; pages borwning slightly;; clean . Good . Book number: 013812 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Imperialist McClelland Stewart, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0771091206. N20.. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 232128 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0771091206 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pool in the Desert. Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1984. 189 pp, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 192040 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: literature canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Set In Authority Peterborough, Ontario, Broadview Press. 1996. Soft cover. Book, Broadview Literary Texts series. Reprint of 1906 original. 343pp, frontis portrait, Introduction, Notes, 2 appendices, textual note, Variants in the 1906 New York edition, chronology of Sara Jeannette Duncan. 8vo/21.5cm. Paper, light wear, corner crease back panel, light pencil underlining, otherwise internally fine. A gripping story with a surpizing ending of a piece of 'Anglo-Indian' life at the turn of the century. An edition made more absorbing by the immaculately crafted literary and bibliographical trappings of editor Germaine Warkentin (1933- ) a widely published Toronto University professor. Mrs. Everard Cotes (nee Sara Jeannette Duncan) (1861-1922), a Canadian, lived twenty years in India, practiced journalism in the US and Canada and wrote a number of other insightful books about imperial illusions and related themes. Fine. Book number: 003818 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: British India
Keywords: British India Anglo-Indian Life Fiction Germaine Warkintin Race Prejudice Broadview Literary Texts Colonial and Personal Illusions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Simple Adventures of a Memsahib London, Thomas Nelson. Reprint. Undated, 380 pages plus publisher's catalogue, frontispiece, illustrated, top page edges gilt, weak hinges, slight fading to covers. Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 131260 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Adventure/Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Simple Adventures of a Memsahib. London, Thomas Nelson. 1909. Hard Cover. Undated. 12mo. 380pp. b/w. plates. Well-used, fore-edge slightly soiled, endpapers foxed, some pages creased, shaken, good only in publisher's blue cloth. Good/No Jacket. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 39024 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Travel India | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Simple Adventures of a Memsahib New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. 1st Edition (see note). Hardcover. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend. (decorated gray cloth; no dust jacket) [moderate wear to extremities, spine turned, light bumping at corners, a few small scuffed spots on spine; internally quite clean; vintage bookseller's label on front pastedown (Robert S. Gardner, Jeweler & Stationer, Birmingham CT)]. (37 b&w illustrations in text; some full-page) The author (1861-1922) had been a teacher before becoming the first Canadian woman to be regularly employed as a journalist in the mid-1880s. She wrote often (and under several names) on issues of interest to women, and also covered the Canadian Parliament. In 1888 she resigned from the Monreal Star in order to go globe-trotting with fellow journalist Lily Lewis; their experiences provided Duncan with material for several novels which played on the comedic convention of a traveler encountering exotic manners and customs. The present book, set in India, would seem to fit that mold as well -- except by the time of its publication she actually lived there, having married a British civil servant working in the country in 1890. Most of her subsequent books (she published a total of 22 in all) were set in either London or India, where she and her husband continued to live for most of the time until 1919. [Note: This would appear to be a variant binding of the first edition; most other sellers report bindings in green or, less commonly, light blue cloth; to some eyes this volume might appear light blue, but to me it's quite obviously gray, with the lettering itself in dark blue (not gilt), although the floral-pattern decorations are red and gilt as with other bindings.]. Very Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 16307 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: India British Empire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Simple Adventures of a Memsahib New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by F. H. Townsend Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing; B&W Illustrations; 311 pages. Book number: 59446 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Victorian Fiction
Keywords: Victorian Fiction India Duncan, Sara Illustrated Townsend, F. H. 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Social Departure How Orthodocia and I Went Roudn the World by Ourselves New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1891. Hardcover. Rounded spine, light edge and shelf wear. ; With 111 illustrations by F. H. Townsend. Authorized edition. Nice, tight, clean pages. Brown boards with illustrations with blue background. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 417 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 18426 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Social Departure: How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. With 111 illus. by F. H. Townsend. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. x, 417 p. + ads. 1st ed. Inscription on blank preliminary page; else about fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 67613 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Women's Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Departure: How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. With 111 illus. by F. H. Townsend. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. x, 417 p. + ads. 1st ed. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 43421 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Women's Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Sonny Sahib; London, Milford/ Oxford University Press, 1934; Reprint. Hardback. The Children's Bookcase series. 6" x 4.5". Good/ No dust jacket. 163pp with coloured illustrations by A. E. Jackson. Light foxing to endpapers, lacks ffep. Brown covers with gilt decoration & black title on front & spine. Book number: 15332 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: A. E. Jackson Children Raj India fiction
Keywords: A. E. Jackson Children Raj India fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Sonny Sahib Published by Henry Frowde Hodder & Stoughton circa 1900 edition not stated. London circa 1900. Hard back binding in publisher's original russet paper covers, black lettering to the spine, colour plate and gilt lettering to the upper panel grey illustrated end papers. 8vo 6½'' x 5'' 163 pp. Twelve colour illustrations throughout. While the covers are secure to the text, the front free end paper is cracked, free from inscription and in Very Good condition. Book number: 37555 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Those Delightful Americans. TAUCHNITZ Bernard.. 1902. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 270 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. Plats et dos non originaux. Quelques notes au crayon. Couverture muette ¶ Collection of British Authors. Vol. 3950. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80026489 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |