ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COTES, MRS. EVERARD ( SARA JEANNETTE DUNCAN)
The Consort
GB, Stanley Paul. 2nd Edition. Hardback. c1910. Lacks front endpaper and half-title. Pastedown scribbled over. Good/No DW.
Book number: d014.017
GBP 44.05 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 69.06 | JP¥ 5486]
In shopping cart

More information

COTES, MRS. EVERARD (SARA JEANNETTE DUNCAN)
Cousin Cinderella
Toronto: Macmillan, 1908. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Green cloth with maple leaf design in still bright gilt. Wear to edges particularly heel of spine. Hinges shaken but still attached. One of the 16 illustrations is loose and has tears, but the others intact and bright. This book has two stamps urging the lender to return the book according to his contract and a 3 digit number shadow on the spine. The true first edition.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8833
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

COTES, MRS. EVERARD (SARA JEANNETTE DUNCAN)
The Pool in the Desert
NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1903, Green cloth hardcover with orange titles, GOOD PLUS, title page loosening from signature, 318 pp +. Good Plus.
Book number: 020214
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
Keywords: Pat Simon
In shopping cart

More information

COTES, MRS. EVERARD (SARA JEANNETTE DUNCAN)
Those Delightful Americans
NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1902, First Edition/5th Printing. Embossed Green Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, Previous owner's inked name and address on 2nd ffep, otherwise immaculate and tight; 353pp. plus ads; perfect sea-green end papers with no separation at the gutters; immaculate binding, decorated with gilt and red embossed titling, embellished with red pinwheel design. Near Fine.
Book number: SJ3946
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Classic Victorian Literature, Early Twentieth Century American Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE (1861-1922)
An American Girl in London. With eighty Illustrations by F. H. Townsend.
Appleton 1891, 16 mo., x,321+4pp., frontis. & illus., adv.; FIRST EDITION; VG/Gold stamped brown muslin, edgewear;
Book number: LR48335
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE,
An American Girl In London
Chatto & Windus, 1891. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.One previous ownership inscription.The front page is missing.Some foxing.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: ho84
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, (SARA JEANNETTE) (MRS. EVERARD COTES).
Cousin Cinderella. By Mrs. Everard Cotes (Sara Jeannette Duncan).
Toronto, Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. 1980. (ISBN: 0802075185.) Hardcover. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth without jacket, as issued. Perfect bound. Book a bit leaned, very nearly fine otherwise, no owner names. Facsimile reprint of the NY: Macmillan, 1908, first US edition.
Book number: 19492
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Keywords: 0802075185
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
His Honor and a Lady
London, Thomas Nelson and Son. Cloth HB. 16mo. Good+ .
Book number: 500020530
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction D
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
The Imperialist
New Canadian Library N 20. [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 387947
USD 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 856]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
The Imperialist (New Canadian Library 20)
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. vg paperback clean square and tight no names or marks. Faint crease to cover vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 73260
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: CANADA FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

SARA JEANNETTE DUNCAN
Imperialist
Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd 1971 Paperback, 269pp. "Sara Jeannette Duncan?s classic portrait of a turn-of-the-century Ontario town, The Imperialist captures the spirit of an emergent nation through the example of two young dreamers. Impassioned by ?the Imperialist idea,? Lorne Murchison rests his bid for office on his vision of a rejuvenated British Empire. His sister Advena betrays a kindred attraction to the high-flown ideals in her love for an unworldly, and unavailable, young minister. Nimbly alternating between politics and romance, Duncan constructs a superbly ironic object-lesson in the Canadian virtue of compromise.Sympathetic, humorous, and wonderfully detailed, The Imperialist is an astute analysis of the paradoxes of Canadian nationhood, as relevant today as when the novel was first published in 1904. ", (ISBN: 0771091206). Very Good.
Book number: 105484
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0771091206 0771091206
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
The Imperialist
Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. slight wear on edges of cover; pages borwning slightly;; clean . Good .
Book number: 013812
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

SARA JEANNETTE DUNCAN
The Imperialist
McClelland Stewart, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0771091206. N20.. FINE.
Book number: 232128
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0771091206 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE WITH INTRODUCTION BY SULLIVAN, ROSEMARY.
The Pool in the Desert.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1984. 189 pp, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 192040
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: literature canada
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE (MRS. EVERARD COTES). EDITED BY GERMAINE WARKENTIN
Set In Authority
Peterborough, Ontario, Broadview Press. 1996. Soft cover. Book, Broadview Literary Texts series. Reprint of 1906 original. 343pp, frontis portrait, Introduction, Notes, 2 appendices, textual note, Variants in the 1906 New York edition, chronology of Sara Jeannette Duncan. 8vo/21.5cm. Paper, light wear, corner crease back panel, light pencil underlining, otherwise internally fine. A gripping story with a surpizing ending of a piece of 'Anglo-Indian' life at the turn of the century. An edition made more absorbing by the immaculately crafted literary and bibliographical trappings of editor Germaine Warkentin (1933- ) a widely published Toronto University professor. Mrs. Everard Cotes (nee Sara Jeannette Duncan) (1861-1922), a Canadian, lived twenty years in India, practiced journalism in the US and Canada and wrote a number of other insightful books about imperial illusions and related themes. Fine.
Book number: 003818
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: British India
Keywords: British India Anglo-Indian Life Fiction Germaine Warkintin Race Prejudice Broadview Literary Texts Colonial and Personal Illusions
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
The Simple Adventures of a Memsahib
London, Thomas Nelson. Reprint. Undated, 380 pages plus publisher's catalogue, frontispiece, illustrated, top page edges gilt, weak hinges, slight fading to covers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 131260
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE.
The Simple Adventures of a Memsahib.
London, Thomas Nelson. 1909. Hard Cover. Undated. 12mo. 380pp. b/w. plates. Well-used, fore-edge slightly soiled, endpapers foxed, some pages creased, shaken, good only in publisher's blue cloth. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 39024
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Travel India
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
The Simple Adventures of a Memsahib
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. 1st Edition (see note). Hardcover. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend. (decorated gray cloth; no dust jacket) [moderate wear to extremities, spine turned, light bumping at corners, a few small scuffed spots on spine; internally quite clean; vintage bookseller's label on front pastedown (Robert S. Gardner, Jeweler & Stationer, Birmingham CT)]. (37 b&w illustrations in text; some full-page) The author (1861-1922) had been a teacher before becoming the first Canadian woman to be regularly employed as a journalist in the mid-1880s. She wrote often (and under several names) on issues of interest to women, and also covered the Canadian Parliament. In 1888 she resigned from the Monreal Star in order to go globe-trotting with fellow journalist Lily Lewis; their experiences provided Duncan with material for several novels which played on the comedic convention of a traveler encountering exotic manners and customs. The present book, set in India, would seem to fit that mold as well -- except by the time of its publication she actually lived there, having married a British civil servant working in the country in 1890. Most of her subsequent books (she published a total of 22 in all) were set in either London or India, where she and her husband continued to live for most of the time until 1919. [Note: This would appear to be a variant binding of the first edition; most other sellers report bindings in green or, less commonly, light blue cloth; to some eyes this volume might appear light blue, but to me it's quite obviously gray, with the lettering itself in dark blue (not gilt), although the floral-pattern decorations are red and gilt as with other bindings.]. Very Good .
Book number: 16307
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: India British Empire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
Simple Adventures of a Memsahib
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by F. H. Townsend Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing; B&W Illustrations; 311 pages.
Book number: 59446
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Victorian Fiction India Duncan, Sara Illustrated Townsend, F. H. 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
A Social Departure How Orthodocia and I Went Roudn the World by Ourselves
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1891. Hardcover. Rounded spine, light edge and shelf wear. ; With 111 illustrations by F. H. Townsend. Authorized edition. Nice, tight, clean pages. Brown boards with illustrations with blue background. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 417 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 18426
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
A Social Departure: How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. With 111 illus. by F. H. Townsend. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. x, 417 p. + ads. 1st ed. Inscription on blank preliminary page; else about fine..
Book number: 67613
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE
Social Departure: How Orthodocia and I Went Round the World by Ourselves
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. With 111 illus. by F. H. Townsend. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. x, 417 p. + ads. 1st ed. Very good..
Book number: 43421
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE ILLUSTRATED BY A. E. JACKSON:
The Story of Sonny Sahib;
London, Milford/ Oxford University Press, 1934; Reprint. Hardback. The Children's Bookcase series. 6" x 4.5". Good/ No dust jacket. 163pp with coloured illustrations by A. E. Jackson. Light foxing to endpapers, lacks ffep. Brown covers with gilt decoration & black title on front & spine.
Book number: 15332
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: A. E. Jackson Children Raj India fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE [ILLUSTRATED BY A. E. JACKSON]
The Story of Sonny Sahib
Published by Henry Frowde Hodder & Stoughton circa 1900 edition not stated. London circa 1900. Hard back binding in publisher's original russet paper covers, black lettering to the spine, colour plate and gilt lettering to the upper panel grey illustrated end papers. 8vo 6½'' x 5'' 163 pp. Twelve colour illustrations throughout. While the covers are secure to the text, the front free end paper is cracked, free from inscription and in Very Good condition.
Book number: 37555
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
In shopping cart

More information

EVERARD COTES MRS (SARA JEANNETTE DUNCAN)
Those Delightful Americans.
TAUCHNITZ Bernard.. 1902. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 270 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. Plats et dos non originaux. Quelques notes au crayon. Couverture muette
¶ Collection of British Authors. Vol. 3950.
Book number: RO80026489
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search