| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 409 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conjunctions: 7. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (New York): David R. Godine, 1985). - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is very lightly bumped & the rear panel of the dust wrapper is slightly soiled. There is a short tear to the front flap of the dust jacket. 275 & [1] pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Kenneth Irby, Ann Lauterbach, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).Among the contents are conversations between Robert Duncan and Michael McClure and between Edmund White and Edouard Roditi, fiction by John Hawkes and Mary Caponegro, essays by Walter Abish and Cid Corman and poetry by Douglas Messerli, Nathaniel Tarn and others. Book number: 24008 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Bradford Morrow; Edouard Roditi; Edmund White; Robert Duncan; Michael Mcclure; John Hawkes, Mary Caponegro; Walter Abish; Cid Corman; Douglas Messerli; Nathaniel Tarn. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Credences II. Volume I, No. 2 July 1975. Kent, OH: The Credences Press, 1975. - Small quarto [8-3/8 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial cream, blue & red wraps with a cover illustration by Linda Lyke. The wraps are darkened along the spine & very lightly soiled with a light stain to the front wrap. 172 pages. Very good. Contributions include poetry, prose and essays. A sheet of green stock printed in black, listing the title of the journal and some of the contributors, is laid in. Book number: 12874 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Journal; Credences II; Poetry; Essays; Literary Prose; Robert Duncan; David Bromige; Edward Dorn; Paul Metcalf; Joel Oppenheimer; Fielding Dawson. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss. (Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman. Book number: 12642 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wch Way 4. (Edited by Jed Rasula and Don Byrd). (Rhinebeck, NY: The Double Pelican, 1982). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed white wraps. The spine & extremities are darkened. The wraps are lightly soiled with a few tiny stains to the rear wrap. 181 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The contents are very good. In addition to poetry, this issue includes prose contributions from Charles Bernstein ["On Theater"], Paul Metcalf ["The Roar of the Greasepaint, the Smell of the Crowd"], Clayton Eshleman ["Paleo-Spores"], Bob Callahan ["Toward a New Program for the Provisional IRA"] and Frank Chin ["Chinaman's Chance"]. Book number: 12214 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Articles; Periodical; Little Magazine; Wch Way; Jed Rasula; Don Byrd; Robert Duncan; Edward Dorn; Clark Coolidge; John Taggart; Rosmarie Waldrop; Charles Stein; Charles Bernstein; Paul Metcalf; Clayton Eshleman; Bob Callahan; Ira; Thea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hear the Voice of the Bard ! Who Present , Past and Future Sees (Three Cores of Bardic Attention: The Early Bards , William Blake and Rrobert Duncan) West House Books. 1995, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, Fine. Book number: A100063 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Poetry Welsh 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic American Runabouts Uitgever: Motorbooks International Jaar: 2005. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780760319390 -- Budget BoekBook number: 45345 € 24.99 [Appr.: US$ 31.38 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2493]
Keywords: 9780760319390 | In shopping cart More information div> |
2 Volumes: Proceedings of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society, Volume 32, Session 1913 - 1914, Volume 41, Session 1922 - 1923. Edinburgh: Mathematical Society 1914 - 192. . 168p 160p journal with brown and pink paper covers, a little tatty, spines and some covers missing, edges scuffed and binding opening, pages clean. Book number: PAQ79858 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Liberal Quotations London, Politico's. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902301145). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 208pp, foreword Charles Kennedy; Fine Copy in Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 16563 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Politics & Dissent
Keywords: Politics, Liberals 1902301145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Liberal Quotations Politico's Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 208. ISBN: 9781902301143. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U915526 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9781902301143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Liberal Quotations London, Politico's. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902301145). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 208pp, foreword Charles Kennedy; Fine Copy in Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 16562 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Politics & Dissent
Keywords: Politics, Liberals 1902301145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rape of Lucretia A Symposium. with reproductions in full colour of the original designs by John Piper. The Bodley Head, London, no date. 4to, HB, 101pp + illustrations. Good condition in like d/w (price clipped, general light wear, sunned, mild creasing, spotted, upper edges bumped. Generall wear, foxed, bumped. Includes some fold-out illustrations, and photographs of the Glyndebourne production. Scan available on request. ¶ With foreword by Benjamin Britten, Introductory Essay byu Eric Crozier (producer of the opera and editor of this symposium, complete text of Roanld Duncan's libretto, an essay by John Piper, designer of the superb costumes and décor, and an analysis of the opera's musical and dramatic content by Henry Boys. Book number: 66079 AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 33.73 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2680]
Keywords: Music, Opera, Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
EVERGREEN REVIEW, VOLUME 5, NUMBER 16. Jan-Feb 1961. New York: Grove Press, 1961. First appearance in print of these works. Includes the first publication in the US of part of Burroughs 'The Naked Lunch', an interview by C. Wright Mills on Latin America and the Left with Carlos Fuentes and others. Drawings and cover illustration by George Grosz Very good (crease on front cover near the spine, some rubbing to covers.) Book number: 20098 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Georges Braque, Produced with the Phillips Collection Mount Vernon NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1982. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, minor small bit of soiling at top back near corner. ; High quality full-page color plates of the work of Georges Braque, along with critical commentary.; A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts; 13.5" tall; 18 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780028 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Art Artist History Criticism All Art and Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georges Braque The Artist's Limited Edition 1982, First, Paperback. . Medaenas Monographs on The Arts. Fine. Book number: 35321 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Botteghe Oscure, Xx Rome, Botteghe Oscure, 1957, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers. Book number: b22610 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Deck 2 Spring 1963 Ann Arbor, MI: Burning Deck, 1963. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Ink price on title page else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING880C001 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Small Press, Poetry, Beats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoughts on Life London, Chapman and Hall. 1895, First Edition. Full Leather, 8vo. Dedication by Robert Duncan, the editor, to E. Hildred Carlile MP. Portrait frontispiece, pages untrimmed. Red leather, large chip missing from spine and rubbing to spine and extremities. Fair/No Jacket. Signed by Author. -- Pend BooksBook number: 42889 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: Carlyle, Philosophy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wireless intelligent networking Artech House on Demand, 2001. Hardcover. Pp: 418. ISBN: 9781580530842. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U806831 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9781580530842 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Circle of Friends Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia. 2008. (ISBN: 9780980326659) Paperback. Book, 22 pages, Colour illustrated exhibition catalogue, unused, as new. New. Book number: 61040 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 9780980326659 Contemporary Australian Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afv Profile: Weapons: Hellcat, Long Tom and Priest and Complete Check List of All U.S. World War II Self Propelled Weapons: Number 26 Windsor, UK, Profile Publications Ltd. 1971. Stapled Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs. Paperback, Very nice copy. Clean and tight. Very light corner and spine wear. Very Good. Book number: SB527 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: World War II
Keywords: World War II Weapons History, World War II Military Vehicles History, Armoured Vehicles History, Military Armoured Vehicles History Photographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Armoured Cars and Half-Tracks Barrie & Jenkins 1976, First Edition, Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 0214201570 ith a VG dustwrapper. Book number: 24663 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1120]
Keywords: MILITARY ART AND SCIENCE 0214201570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Tanks Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1975. Gebonden, illustraties met stofomslag, 256 pp Book number: 101535667 € 30.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3042]
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Tanks London, 1975, 256 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 26 x 20 cm. Barrie and Jenkins. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 185590&retour541 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Wapens En Vuurwapens
Keywords: Wapens en Vuurwapens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Tanks Chartwell Books. 1975. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj. Internally fine, clean and tight. May require additional postage. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 008652 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Tanks
Keywords: Armored Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of tanks Random House Business, 1975. Hardcover. Pp: 256. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U646283 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page