| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Pictures from the Douglas M. Duncan Collection Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-3322-9) . [1975], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 146pp. Black and white and color illustrations. Collection of Douglas M. Duncan. Interior artwork by Emily Carr, A.Y. Jackson, Arthur Lismer & Frederick H. Varley. (Art (Canadian)) . Book number: 005683 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canadian) 0802033229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictures from the Douglas M. Duncan Collection Toronto & Buffalo, University of Toronto Press, 1975. 146 ills, including 22 in colour by 57 artists.Black cloth with gilt to spine in dust jacket, Oblong, 10 x 8.75 inches (25.5 x 22.75 cm). Vg in dust jacket with nick to edges. Book number: 10285 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Canadian Art Exhibition Catalogues Ontario Toronto Watercolours | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictures from the Douglas M. Duncan Collection Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1975. hardcover. 25cm, 146p; somewhat tattered dustjacket. Good/Fair. Book number: 16549 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictures from the Douglas M. Duncan Collection Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802033229). Hardcover, 4to Oblong. pp 146.colour and b/w illustrations. Very Good/Sl/rubbed. Book number: 063605 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Art Catalogs Collections Exhibitions Canadian Art Canadian Artist 0802033229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictures from the Douglas M.Duncan Collection Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0802033229) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Charcoal boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners small bookplate is neatl;y on the front inside ep.The jacket shows very light shelf wear. Fine in Near Fine D.J. Book number: 004600 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: The Group of Seven 0802033229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Always Kiss the Corpse on Whidbey Island Touchwood 978-1-926741-13-0. (ISBN: 978-1-926741-13-0) . 2011, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About fine. (Mystery). Book number: 296263 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 9781926741130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cariboo Runaway Gabriola, British Columbia, Canada, Pacific Edge Pub & Media. 1989. (ISBN: 1895110009). Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 44343 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: A List 1895110009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cariboo Runaway Burns & MacEachern, Don Mills, Ontario, 1976. First Printing, Trade Paperback. Very Good +. trade size soft cover tight and square. Book Information Stamp to first page ow unmarked. Light edge wear to covers. Story of young girl who travels to interior of British Columbia to find her missing father during mid-19th century gold rush. 121pp vg+/-- . Book number: 58550 USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian, BC, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dragonhunt. Toronto, The Women's Press, 1981. First Edition, 8VO, 108 pp. NF in Wraps ¶ Warmly inscribed by the author on the tiltle page. Lightest of wear. Book number: 19398 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0889610681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kap-Sung Ferris MacMillan of Canada, 1977. Trade Paperback. MacMillan of Canada, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. lib. stamped name on half-title and title page; white tape on the spine; clean otherwise; binding tight; scarlet cover with drawing of lady and snake . Good . Book number: 013521 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kap-sung Ferris Toronto, Burns & MacEachern 1977 illustration 1st ed. - With handwritten dedication by the author. - Softcover Book number: J93374 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: jeugdboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sayward (For Kelsey Bay) British Columbia, Self-Published. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 116 pages. Many archival black and white illustrations. Signed by Frances Duncan upon title page. "These tales do not give a complete history of Salmon River and the first people who came to settle along its banks. They were written that the memory of those who prepared the way for us to follow will not be forgotten, and by sharing their experiences, hopes and fears, we might be richer in understanding the land in which we live." - from Introduction. Signed by both author's upon title page. Prior owner's small name stamp to blank first leaf otherwise unmarked with light wear. A quality copy. Very Good. Signed. Book number: 317c9822 CAD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 68.21 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5419] Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Sayward (for Kelsey Bay) Signed By Both Authors Vancouver Island History Salmon River Sea Bird Massacre Chief Harry Moon Settlers Farmers Hans Otto Sacht Hughie Jamieson Cougar Troubles Duncan Port Kusam Schools Logging Sayward Hardwicke Island Port Nevil | In shopping cart More information div> |
When Mother Lets Us Garden New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. 1925. Hard Cover. Ill.: Budell, Ada. A near fine hardcover picture cover in a good to very good dust jacket. Some tearing and creasing on jacket. Minor scribbling on ffep. Clean and bright otherwise. Copyright 1925. Near Fine/Good to Very Good. Book number: 2F3140 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Girl's Series Books
Keywords: Budell, Ada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cariboo Runaway Gabriola Island, BC, Canada, Pacific Edge Publishing. 1990, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 1895110009) Soft Cover. Ill.: Linda Lutken. Wear on edges and corners. Writing inside front cover. Small tear on bottom of second end page. Good. Book number: 018102 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Youth Juvenile Historical Fiction Cariboo Gold Rush Bc British Columbia Canada Canadian Barkerville 1895110009 Linda Lutken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beloved Sister: The Letters of James Henry Gleason, 1841-1859, from Alta California and the Sandwich Islands, with a Brief Account of His Voyage in 1841 via Cape Horn to Oahu and California A. H. Clark Co, 1978. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 226 pgs., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR. DJ HAS SEVERAL SMALL TEARS AT EDGES. -- Book CrazyBook number: 104099 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: History::United States
Keywords: 0870621262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |