| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 610 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Credences II. Volume I, No. 2 July 1975. Kent, OH: The Credences Press, 1975. - Small quarto [8-3/8 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial cream, blue & red wraps with a cover illustration by Linda Lyke. The wraps are darkened along the spine & very lightly soiled with a light stain to the front wrap. 172 pages. Very good. Contributions include poetry, prose and essays. A sheet of green stock printed in black, listing the title of the journal and some of the contributors, is laid in. Book number: 12874 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Journal; Credences II; Poetry; Essays; Literary Prose; Robert Duncan; David Bromige; Edward Dorn; Paul Metcalf; Joel Oppenheimer; Fielding Dawson. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hear the Voice of the Bard ! Who Present , Past and Future Sees (Three Cores of Bardic Attention: The Early Bards , William Blake and Rrobert Duncan) West House Books. 1995, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, Fine. Book number: A100063 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Poetry Welsh 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pick of 'Punch'. London. Chatto & Windus, 1954 4to. First edition. Hardback. Red cloth binding. 252mmx190mm. AS New in sl. edge-worn dustwrapper. 206pp. Illustrations include a full colour frontis by Gerard Hoffnung & other illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary, Ronald Duncan, Stella Gibbons, etc. Book number: 103073 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: cartoons humour 'PUNCH'Edward Ardizzone, Quentin Blake, Ronald Searle, David Langdon, etc. Written contributions from Noel Coward, Angus Wilson, John Betjeman, J.Maclaren-Ross, A.P.Herbert, Joyce Cary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toverwerelden van fantasie. Dorle Lindner, Dr. Oscar Forel, Hsueh Shao-Tang, Ariane Elsevier, 1978. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 112. ISBN: 9789010022592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1203677 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9789010022592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toverwerelden van fantasie. Dorle Lindner, Dr. Oscar Forel, Hsueh Shao-Tang, Ariane Elsevier, 1978. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 112. ISBN: 9789010022592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U466897 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9789010022592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toverwerelden van fantasie. Dorle Lindner, Dr. Oscar Forel, Hsueh Shao-Tang, Ariane Elsevier, 1978. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 112. ISBN: 9789010022592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U823862 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9789010022592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social security disability programs; an international perspective; Austria, Canada, Finland, Israel, Sweden, the Netherlands, Federal Republic of Germany, England. New York, The International Exchange of Experts and Information in Rehabilitation/World Rehabilitation Fund, [, 1987. Softcover, ISBN: 939986558. Very good condition. Book number: 28081 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 939986558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Voyage U.S.A.: Bantam, 1969. 20th. Mass Market Paperback. movie tie-in.. G+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 247147 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Movie Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reinventing the State; Social Liberalisim for the 21st Century London, Politico's Publishing. 2007, First Edition. paperback. Used, Cover is in very good condition showing next to no wear. Contents are in very good condition, text is bright and tight. J. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 245196 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850] Catalogue: History - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Things As They Are. Photojournalism in Context since 1955. Edited and with an introduction by Mary Panzer and an afterword by Christian Caujolle. "Chris Boot, London and World Press Photo, Amsterdam", 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. Folio. 384pp. Blue boards with dark blue lettering to spine and upper board. A little bumped at head of spine, else an extremely crisp and bright copy in very good dust wrapper, correspondingly rubbed and a little creased at head of spine panel. A pictorial history of photojournalism from 1955 to 2005, lavishly illustrated with works by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Richard Avedon, Irving Penn, Don McCullin, Helmut Newton, Bruce Weber, David Douglas Duncan, Nan Goldin &c and covering a host of major world events including Beatlemania, The Vietnam War, the 1968 Paris riots, the Kennedy assassination, Liston Vs. Clay, the first Gulf War etc, etc.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BC220908006 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: PHOTOJOURNALISM | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Traveller in Two Worlds: Volume One the Early Life of Scotland's Wandering Bard (David Campbell and Duncan Williamson in Conversation) Edinburgh, Scotland, Luath. 2011. (ISBN: 9781906817886) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New hard cover in new dustjacket. Duncan Williamson is one of Scotland's great storytellers. In this book he tells the first part of his life story to folklorist and poet David Campbell. New/New. Book number: 049496 GBP 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1742] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Scottish; Scotland; Scots; Autobiography; Biography; Memoir; New. 9781906817886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye Picasso: Collection Eugene Clarence Braun-Munk [French language edition]. Paris: Stock, no date [circa 1975]. French-language edition. 4to (32cm by 26cm), 300pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white and colour. Original textured red cloth, two dustwrappers. The book is in very good condition. This copy comes with two - different - dustwrappers; one with a drawing of the face of a cat on the front panel, the other with a photograph of a seated Picasso smoking a cigarette. The first dustwrapper is in very good condition; the second dustwrapper is in fair condition only (edges chipped and torn). Both dustwrappers have text in French on the inner panels. Book number: 29651 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Letters of Herbert Spencer Methuen & Co, 1908. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth, top edge gilt (backstrip split along edges and extrems scuffed). Pp. xiii + 621 (some light biro markings to margins; previous owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 40591 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature Letters
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Place/Culture/Representation Routledge, 1994 pp.x,340, 21 pages of plates, 7 figures in the text, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0415094518] Book number: 104381 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tula Station: A Novel New York, St. Martin's Press. 2000, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0312205384) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 277 pp.; 22 cm. First published under title: Estacion Tula. Translated from the Spanish. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition: January 2000." Fine DJ. "A hurricane ravages the town of Tula, and the author's friend is declared missing. When his totaled car is recovered, his friend's wife finds piles of papers inside. She determines that her husband is not dead, but rather has run off with his lover. She asks David Toscana to sift through the papers and make sense of her husband's disappearance -- the result is Tula Station. The novel is three stories in one: the story of an orphan destined to live a Quixotic life in search of adventure the life of a man who will forever be in love with the fantasy of a woman and the almost true story of the once prosperous town of Tula, whose mountain location make it inaccessible to both trains and modernity in spite of the hopeful construction of Tula Station. Intelligent and subtle, Tula Station is a striking mix of old and new. / David Toscana lives in Monterrey, Mexico. Tula Station is his second novel. His third novel, Our Lady of the Circus, was recently published by St. Martin's Press." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 037311 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Collectible 0312205384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great treasures of The Kremlin Cross River Press, 1979, 139 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 30 x 38 cm. Omslag onfris/Cover not so good. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 221950&KUNSTLA € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Algemene Kunst
Keywords: Algemene kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nómada del mundo, una odisea fotográfica. Barcelona, Ediciones Nauta, 1967 28,5 x 22,5 cm. 4 hojas, 480 páginas. Profusamente ilustrado con fotografías en blanco y negro. Cubiertas editorial estampadas con camisa. Bonita introspección en los detalles fotográficos que aparecen en nuestro mundo nómada. Book number: 14809 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Petit Monde de Pablo Picasso Paris, Hachette, 1959. First edition. Hardcover including dustjacket. 29 x 22. Cover hase minimal traces of use else; very nice copy in extra mylar cover. As new/Fine. ¶ Numerous b/w photographs of Picasso, his friends, home, and work. Book number: 790 € 72.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.41 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I PICASSO DI PICASSO. Milano, Garzanti, 1961. In-4 p. tela editoriale, sovracoperta, pp. 272 con illustrazioni a colori e 102 tavole a colori applicate alla pagina, nel testo, che riproducono opere di proprietà del maestro stesso, con relativo catalogo (1895-1960). In buono stato (good copy).. Book number: 12220 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: ARTE PITTURA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunflowers for Van Gogh Rizzoli, 1986, 147 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 24 x 31 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 249132&FOTO € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
This is War!: A Photo-Narrative of the Korean War. With a foreword by Harrison E. Salisbury Little, Brown and Company, 1990 unpaginated but including numerous photos, large format: 9”x 12”, hardback, small red stripe on top edges - otherwise a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket of a book first published in 1951 [0316195650] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 109757 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toverwerelden van fantasie Elsevier, 1978, 111 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 20 x 27 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 251461&KUNSTAL € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Algemene Kunst
Keywords: Algemene kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
War without Heroes Thames and Hudson, 1971. 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (edges rather chipped and rubbed - in protective wrapper). Pp. 252, illus throughout with b&w photos (previous owner's neat inscription on rear endpaper).. Book number: 59647 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 479 pp. illus. (part col.), ports (part col.); 29 cm. Errata slip inserted. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/No DJ. Book number: 022800 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Photography::Individual Photographer
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 479 pp. illus. (part col.), ports (part col.); 29 cm. Errata slip inserted. SIGNED. Boldly signed by author on the half-title page, no dedication. Top corners bumped, age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. One of the great American photojournalists of the postwar period, David Douglas Duncan first became known for his bold images of the Korean War. Very Good/Fine. SIGNED. Book number: 031303 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Photography::Individual Photographer
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page