| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
The Theory of Committees and Elections. Cambridge University Press. 1963. Hardcover. Book, In-8, pp. 241, tela editoriale. 1963. Good. Book number: 8548 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Economia
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins English Dictionary Harper Collins, 2007. Ed./Druk: 9. Linnen band. Pp: 1872. In print. Online. On your mobile. Pioneers in dictionary making for over 175 years, Collins are now proud to offer a world first: a dictionary accessible through all major media channels. The new edition of Collins English Dictionary gives you the power of Collins online and on your mobile phone - at no extra cost. Collins English Dictionary, with entry words in colour, is a rich source of words for everyone who loves language. Now updated with the latest terms to enter the language, this dictionary is not only comprehensive and authoritative, but it also offers outstanding coverage of world, regional and dialect English. Including a much wider range of words than ever before, the extensive coverage of geographical, scientific, and technical entries has been updated by our team of leading academic experts. Language notes give advice on using the right word in the right place, and thousands of word histories trace the roots of modern English. All this has been complemented with a refreshingly clutter-free design, which is easy to use and easy on the eye, taking you straight to the information you need with the minimum of fuss. Have confidence Discover all the latest words as they appear in the language. Get it right You can rely on Collins: all our definitions, examples, idioms and usage notes are based on the Collins Word Web - our unrivalled and constantly updated 2.5 billion-word database of today's English. Get there fast Accessible layout that's easy on the eye, guiding you quickly to what you want. Words are tools for life. And a Collins Dictionary makes them work for you. ISBN: 9780007228997. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U66773 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780007228997 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Committee Decisions with Complementary Valuation , William Hodge and Company Limited, London. ISBN 0852790058., 1971. Reprint,. NEAR FINE hardcover, size 12mo, in iike price-clipped jacket. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, pp viii, 59, diagrams. Clean, tight, unannotated and free from bumps or creases - the only flaws are light age-tanning to spine of white jacket with a little wear to head, and indentations from some erased pencilled notes to recto ffep. A brilliant copy.. Book number: 1111 GBP 18.43 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 28.89 | JP¥ 2295]
Keywords: mid twentieth century text Voting Decision making — Mathematical models Committees Value Game theory. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incidence of Income Taxes. London: Macmillan 1939. . 316p bright blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor ex library markings with gilt lettering, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm and tight, a fresh copy oif the first edition with name of Tappan Hollond on endpaper. Book number: PAQ147616 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse. Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG. Book number: 14264 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Committees and Elections. Kluwer Academic Publishers Boston 1987 Hardcover 241 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., As library copy in very good condition., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 368843 € 20.70 [Appr.: US$ 25.99 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065] Catalogue: Politik-allgemein
Keywords: Politik-allgemein Wahlen Politics Democracy Demokratie 0898381894 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory Of Committees And Elections Cambridge University Press, 1963, 2nd impression. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xiv+242pp, 180 text figs, index, near fine copy in a very slightly rubbed & grubby dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Detailed study of the relationship between the opinions held by members of a committee and the decisions they reach as a result of voting. The voting can be for a candidate or for a motion - the logic involved is the same. The first part of the book is a rigorous theory of the relationship whilst the second part traces the historical development of the theory. Book number: 35292 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: elections, voting, democracy, politics, political science, mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Committees and Elections. Cambridge University Press 1963 Cloth 241 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Brownish paper., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 368614 € 20.70 [Appr.: US$ 25.99 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
Theory of Committees and Elections Cambridge University Press, 1958. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521042623. /. Very clean 1971 printing in a price clipped jacket that shows light shelfwear.. Very Good - Used . Book number: 24199 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0521042623 Theory Committees Elections | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Committees and Elections Cambridge University Press reprint 1963 (1958) 242p numerous figures hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 68769 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory of Committees and Elections Cambridge University Press reprint 1963 (1958) 242p numerous figures hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 68769 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional Theory New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. orig.cloth. 18x13cm, xii,386 pp. Imprint covered by label: London, G. Routledge.. Some pencilled underlinings and notes. Good. ¶ Series: Anecdota Oxoniensia. Semitic series ; [no. 9]. Book number: BOOKS022842I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Islamic Jurisprudence, Islam, Theology, Legal History, Law, Political Theory, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional Theory, By Duncan B. Macdonald Beirut. Khayats 1965. 1st Edition. From The Semitic Series. Description: xii. 386 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Islam --Doctrines --History. Islamic law --History. Constitutional history --Islamic countries. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93947 € 38.95 [Appr.: US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3885]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional Theory New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1926. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xii. 386 p ; 19 cm. Subjects: Islam - Doctrines - History. Islamic law - History. Jurisprudence. Theology. Constitutional law. Islamic countries - Constitutional history. Series: The Semitic series. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 175461 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional Theory London: George Routledge & Sons 1903. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xiv. 386p. Bibliography: p. [358]-367. Subject: Islam -- Doctrines -- History. Subject: Islam -- Doctrines -- History. Islamic law -- History. Series: The Semitic series ; 9. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 132571 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hebrew Philosophical Genius; a Vindication, By Duncan Black Macdonald Princeton. N. J.Princeton University Press 1936. 1st Edition. Description: x. [2]. 155 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. Wisdom literature --Criticism. interpretation. etc. Philosophy. Jewish. Notes: 'This book. considered on one side. is a supplement to my The Hebrew literary genius. expanding the two chapters there on Philosophy and on Ecclesiastes'--Pref. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked dark buckram cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 121277 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hebrew philosophical Genius; a Vindication.. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1936. [xii] 155p., original black cloth. Book number: 025014 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Judaica Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hebrew Philosophical Genius: A Vindication Russell & Russell, 1965. 155 pp. . Used book. Good condition. Very slight underlining. Previous owner's name written inside. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW1015 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hebrew Philosophical Genius: A Vindication Russell & Russell, 1965. 155 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Foxing, stained dust jacket and cover. Book number: 383071 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hebrew Philosophical Genius a Vindication Russell and Russell, New York, 1965. Hardcover. Very light marginalia in pencil else good no dust jacket.. Good . Book number: BING218QW003 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hebrew Philosophical Genius a Vindication. New York, Russell & Russell, 1965.Hard Cover, Fine with no dust jacket.A 1965 reprint of a 1936 Book. Book number: 232800 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |