| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
A BAD HAIR DAY. Dunbar, Sophie. A BAD HAIR DAY. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1996. first printing. 243pp. 8vo. fine in d/w Book number: 35111 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bad Hair Day: An Eclaire Mystery (Eclaire Mysteries) US: St Martins Pr, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. 0312139268 Literature & Fiction. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: WARE22BB675 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0312139268 Mystery & Detective Mystery & Detective Fiction Fiction - Mystery/ Women Detectives New Orleans Mystery Fiction Louisiana Beauty Operators Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
A BAD HAIR DAY: An Eclaire Mystery. New York: St Martin's, (1996.) First printing. The second mystery set in New Orleans and featuring spunky Cajun hairdresser Claire Claiborne. 243 pp. Good in a near fine dust jacket. (binding 'over-opened' and cracking after first page.) ISBN: 0-312139268 Book number: 37832 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: new orleans setting, southern writer, regional mystery, 0312139268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind Eclaire's Doors St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-95259-7) . 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Gwen Markman. (Mystery). Book number: 681308 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312952597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind Eclaire's Doors. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Nf. Pages: 213. Book number: MASTER046194I USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind Eclaire's Doors (Eclaire Mysteries) New York: St Martins Pr, July 1993. Hardcover. 0312092806 Mystery/Suspense. Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING91515015 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0312092806 Detective and Myste New Orleans (la. ) - Beauty Operators -- Fiction Women Detectives -- | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind Eclaire's Doors New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312092806. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Claire Claiborne, the sophisticated owner of Eclaire's, a luxurious New Orleans hair salon, is drawn into a mystery involving family secrets, blackmail, counterfeiting, and murder when she investigates the death of her manicurist; 213 pages. Book number: 20859 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: US Myst: Deep South
Keywords: 0312092806 Mystery Dunbar, Sophie New Orleans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind Eclaire's Doors. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1993 First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Love and Mystery. Sophie Dunbar. 9/24/93. Publisher's promo bookmark laid in. 8vo. 213 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. ¶ Author's first novel. Book number: 9183 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind Eclaire's Doors (Eclaire Mysteries) St Martins Paperbacks, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. 0312952597 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6962524 USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: 0312952597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind Eclaire's Doors. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Novel of Murder and Mayhem in New Orleans. A first novel by this former New Orleans resident who now lives in California. Book number: 2061 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Mystery/Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashion Victims Worldwide. (ISBN: 0-373-26418-6) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Gwen Markman. (Mystery). Book number: 908693 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0373264186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FASHION VICTIMS Worldwide Mystery, 2002. 1st printing, an Ava and Frank Bernstein mystery set in Tinsel Town. Paperback. 0373264186. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FM08/186 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0373264186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashion Victims Worldwide Library, 2002. Paperback. 0373264186 6.5 x 4 x 0.5 inches From Booklist Dunbar's "fashion victims"--mostly well-heeled L.A. suburbanites--dress just fine; their problem is murder, not bad clothes. When Barry Lehr and his Japanese wife, Cherry Rose, invite narrator Ava Bernstein and her husband Frank, a director, to the launch of their hot new Bonsai clothing boutique, the Bernsteins hope it will lead to making a commercial. Instead, it leads to murder, as Japanese model Miko, a cousin of Cherry Rose, is found stabbed. At their next job, filming a TV pilot at the palatial home of actor Nobuo Wei, Frank and Ava are on hand for two more murders--both of Japanese women. With basically the same suspects at both murder scenes, Ava can't resist puzzling our who did it and why. Dunbar's snappy, clever prose manages to keep things light even in the face of all the corpses, and Ava and Frank are chic enough to rival Nick and Nora. An entertaining, high-fashion foray into L.A. life--and death. Jenny McLarin Copyright ? American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. George Grayson, author of The Revolutionary's Confession "An absolute scream!". Very Good . Book number: BING2000337.ST USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Keywords: 0373264186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashion Victims - a B-Pix Mystery. Philadelphia, Intrigue Press, 2001. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Mylar, Dj Crease to Rear Flap. Pages: 329. Book number: MASTER154275I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |