| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Paul Laurence Dunbar. Poet of His People. Chapel Hill NC:, University of North Carolina Press,, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Sun Spine, Soil Edges. 8vo. Xi, 159 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 40842 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: African American Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cosmopolitan XXV New York: Cosmopolitan Press, 1898. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Fair in wrappers. A worn copy but still mostly intact for its age. Sold as is. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Book number: 25298 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Candle-Lightin' Time. New York:, Dodd Mead,, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in Green Cloth Binding with Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spine, Gilt Lettering and Red, White and Gilt Embossed Design Front Cover. Top Edge Gilt. Mild Spotting Covers, Soil Edge and Endpapers. 8vo. Very Good++. Book number: 38163 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: African American Poetry Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Candle-Lightin Time. Dodd Mead & Co. 1901. Hardcover. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. ; 127 pages. Good. Book number: 220838 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
candle-lightin' Time New York, Dodd Mead & Co. 1901, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Beautiful book of Paul Laurence Dunbar's poems using standard English along with the dialect of turn-of-the-century black America. The book is highlighted by 52 wonderful black and white photos by The Hampton Institute Camera Club and marvelous intricate green tinted Art Nouve decorations by Margaret Armstrong.The lovely green cloth has black, maroon, white and gold gilt illustration which is sharp and clean as is the lovely design of the spine panel. The only defect is some minute foxing on the half title page which is lightly mirroed to the verso of the endsheet and some minute foxing on the blank last page in the book which is lightly mirrored to the verso of the back endsheet. A lovely production. Book number: 009608 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Poets, Writers Dunbar, Negroes, Slavery Plantation Life Racism, Poetry and Poets Photography New Arrivals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Candle-Ligtin' Time. New York: Dodd Mead, 1904. . . Frontis, 127p, illustrations. 23cm. First published in 1901. Green cloth decorated in gilt, red, black, and white. Insect damage to tail of spine; covers slightly faded, small red marker x on the front free endpaper; still in very good condition. Book number: 13390 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: African American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chrismus Is a'Comin' & Other Poems Dodd, Mead & Company, 1907. Decorative Boards. small book, cream covers with gilt decoration and red lettering, teg. Inscription stamp on fep. Very Good. Book number: 00045186 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Antiquarian & Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poetry of Paul Laurence Dunbar University of Virginia Press, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: Literary Criticism / American / African American. Condition good. Isbn 0-8139-1438-8,0813914388. This edition of the collected poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar includes 60 poems not included in the previous - and now out of print - "Complete Poems". 16 of these were found in manuscript form. Paul Laurence Dunbar's work achieved wide recognition in the first part of this century. The author of six volumes of poetry, as well as novels, liberettos, songs and essays, he was nationally known and accepted by black and white readers alike. The poet's influence has been far-reaching, and reaction to him, at times, controversial. In addition to creating musical renditions of black folk language, both comic and serious, he wrote lyrical poetry in standard English verse, inspired by Shakespeare, Shelley, Keats, Tennyson and the American romantics. Critics in Dunbar's day, however, led by William Dean Howells, noted only his comic dialect poetry, dismissing the standard English poetry and ignoring the subtlety and depth of the dialect work. Disagreements about the significance and meaning of Dunbar's poetry have continued through succeeding generations.. Book number: 0000027236 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar New York, Dodd, Mead. 1965. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 479pp. Introduction by W.D. Howells. Book number: 112499 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1920. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo 289 pp.. Nearly fine copy . With the introduction to "Lyrics of Lowly Life" by W. D. Howells. Book number: BOOKS030851I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar New York: Dodd Mead and Co, 1927. Hardcover. Sharp copy of the noted African American's works. In red-brown cloth covers w/gilt lettering front and spine. Book is in tight, clean condition without spine cracking or warping. Rippled spot back cover may have had a sticker. Interior has rubberstamping, ffep. Sm tear at far outer edge of pg. 29. Author portrait at frontispiece. Includes complete index; also index of first lines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 71775 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1943. Hardcover. The only exlib marking is a call number in white ink on the spine of the book. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. Owner's name on ffep. DJ faded at spine and around edges, with square area on spine cut away to show call number on cloth spine below. ; Poetry by African American poet Paul Laurence Dunbar (1872-1906).; Ex-Library. Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 1620030 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Americana Afro African American Literature America Poetry Poet Poems All Literature Americana Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poems of Paul Laurence Dunbar. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1970. Hardcover. A later printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, front and rear free endpapers have been removed, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 30723 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Black Literature African American, | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMPLETE POEMS OF PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR. New York, Dodd Mead & Company. 1944, 1st Edition, Thus. Dunbar, Paul Laurence. COMPLETE POEMS OF PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1944. 8vo. 479pp. A near fine copy in gilt stamped red cloth in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper showing modest wear with a few small chips & 3/16 loss at the spine crown. Originally published in 1913, this edition has 1944 printed on the title page. Photo frontispiece of the poet. Includes an introduction to "The Lyrics of Lowly Life" written by W D Howells. A very nice copy. Book number: 31832 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: A Poetry Beat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folks From Dixie Dodd, Mead. 1922, 1922 Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: E. W. Book, Brown cloth, brown titles and decoration to front. Dark topstain. No DJ. With B&W illustrations by E. W. Kemble. Good plus with spine cracked in two places, cloth frayed at spine-ends, topstain faded, bookplate/stamp to ffep. 263 pp. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 2785 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: E.W. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Forest Greeting" in Century (September, 1903) First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, Very good in original wrappers. Chipped at the spine extremities and narrow line of dampstain on the front panel. Interior is fine. Book number: b15784 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Greet the Dawn Atheneum, 1978. Hardcover. 1st printing of this ed. INSCRIBED by the editor. A selection of poems, most not in dialect. 6.5x9.5", 170 pp. VG in VG dj with light rubbing.. Book number: 21512 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Haunted Oak" Century (December, 1900) First Edition. Near fine in wrappers. Chipped at the head of the spine. Book number: b6192 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of Happy Hollow. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1904. [10], 309, [1] pp. Sm. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles and blind stamped banjos to front board and spine. First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w plates. A very good bright copy with extremities rubbed, small bump to front corner, owner's signatures (one in year of publication) to free endpapers; leaves crisp and clean, binding strong. Protected in a clear archival jacket. ¶ Paul Laurence Dunbar (1872-1906), son of ex-slaves, was the first African-American to gain national eminence as a poet. Despite dying at 33, Dunbar was prolific writer of short stories, novels, librettos, plays, songs and essays, employing both standard English and turn-of-the-century black American dialect, which led to his humorous poems gaining great popularity. Edward Windsor Kemble (1861-1933), illustrator was a self-taught artist specializing in costume scenes, particularly those of the American Black community; he illustrated Uncle Tom's Cabin, Huck Finn, and other similar works. BAL 4950. Book number: 22822 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Americana, American Literature, Afro-Americana, Fiction, Afro-American Fiction, Afro-American Literature, modern Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howdy Honey Howdy New York: Dodd, Mead, 1905. Illus. with photos by Leigh Richmond Miner. Decorations by Will Jenkins. Pictorial cloth, with mounted plate. Unpaginated. 1st printing. BAL 4955. Light wear at extremities; else about fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 48461 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Poetry Leigh Richmond Miner Will Jenkins | In shopping cart More information div> |
"HOWDY HONEY HOWDY". New York, NY: Dodd Mead And Company, 1905. First Edition. Illustrated by Will Jenkins Tight hardback book with bright gilt titles on cover and spine. Pasted on photogravure of woman in a doorway with hand about to be extended surrounded by red, black, and gray stamped pictorial cover and spine by WIll Jenkins. Dark mustard color cloth has clean look but if closely examined shows faint overall spotting. Touch of wear to corners. Bottom of front interior hinge has break in end paper. Clean end papers except for smaller than pencil erasure size matching spot that also shows through to half title page. Rear end paper shows small writing of code in ink. Top edges gilt; fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Interior pages are very clean. Type and half tone photograph reproductions surrounded by decorative design by Jenkins in an art nouveau style. Glossy paper. Printed August 1905 at the University Press. Photographs by Leigh Richmond Miner. 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 2688 USD 440.00 [Appr.: EURO 350.5 | £UK 280.75 | JP¥ 34953] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Poetry Black American Dialect Poetry African American Will Jenkins | In shopping cart More information div> |
In His Own Voice : The Dramatic and Other Uncollected Works of Paul Laurence Dunbar Ohio Univ Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821414224). Soft cover. Book, Second printing. Contains poems, essays, short stories and dramatic pieces. Unread, as-new copy. 315 pp. Fine. Book number: 9605 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: Collected Works (Single Author, Multi-Form) 0821414224 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In His Own Voice. The Dramatic and Other Uncollected Works Athens: Ohio University Press, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, near fine. Edited by Herbert Woodward Martin and Ronald Primeau and signed by Martin.. Book number: 016944 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Black Studies Afro-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joggin' Erlong. Illustrated with photographs by Leigh Richmond Miner, John Rae. Toronto Musson Book Co, Ltd, 1906. Later copyright. Size [unpaginated, numerous illustrations] (Twenty poems written in dialect.) Red cloth hardboards with black lettering & photographic reproduction on front cover & lettering on spine label, reproduction lightly scuffed & soiled, cloth very good except worn through at lower corners & spine edge, minor wear to some other edges, gold upper page edges, other page edges very untrimmed, text pages & illustrations very good except one torn photo repaired, tight binding & no loose pages, overall good condtion except front free end missing, Fair Book number: 011262-miscbio USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: General Biography and Autobiography
Keywords: poetry; American; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joggin' Erlong Dodd Mead, 1906. Hardcover. Good Minus Condition. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in custom made boards from originals. The pages are yellowed; tight book. Book number: 087628 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page