ascending
descending
found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DUNANT, SARAH
De geboorte van Venus. Liefde en dood in Florence
Archipel, 2004. Ed./Druk: 4. Paperback. Pp: 415. De geboorte van Venus is een boek als een prachtig serpent, verleidelijk en gevaarlijk. Het is de briljantste roman van een schrijfster met een sterke historische verbeeldingskracht en een buitengewoon literair talent. Simon Schama Florence, 1528. Het is de tijd van de Medici, een tijd van overdadige luxe en verblindende kunst. Maar ook de tijd van hellepreken van de religieuze fanaticus Savonarola en de toenemende macht van de nachtpolitie. Alessandra is nog maar vijftien als haar vader een jonge mysterieuze schilder in huis haalt om de familiekapel te beschilderen. Alessandra, die heimelijk haar hart heeft verpand aan de schilderkunst, is opgetogen. En probeert zoveel als zij maar kan van de fascinerende vreemdeling op te steken, die algauw haar gedachten en gevoelens volledig in beslag neemt. Maar naar oud gebruik wordt zij niet lang daarna uitgehuwelijkt en raken beide van elkaar gescheiden. Als Alessandra ontdekt dat haar echtgenoot haar ontrouw blijkt te zijn, is in eerste instantie haar hart gebroken en zinkt ze weg in een diepe depressie. Zij leert echter inzien dat de huwelijkse staat haar ook een onverwachte vrijheid te bieden heeft en ze pakt haar oude passie, het schilderen, weer op. Dan ontmoet ze opnieuw de schilder uit haar jeugd. ISBN: 9789063051440. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U517946
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789063051440
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
De geboorte van Venus. Liefde en dood in Florence
Archipel, 2004. Ed./Druk: 4. Paperback. Pp: 415. De geboorte van Venus is een boek als een prachtig serpent, verleidelijk en gevaarlijk. Het is de briljantste roman van een schrijfster met een sterke historische verbeeldingskracht en een buitengewoon literair talent. Simon Schama Florence, 1528. Het is de tijd van de Medici, een tijd van overdadige luxe en verblindende kunst. Maar ook de tijd van hellepreken van de religieuze fanaticus Savonarola en de toenemende macht van de nachtpolitie. Alessandra is nog maar vijftien als haar vader een jonge mysterieuze schilder in huis haalt om de familiekapel te beschilderen. Alessandra, die heimelijk haar hart heeft verpand aan de schilderkunst, is opgetogen. En probeert zoveel als zij maar kan van de fascinerende vreemdeling op te steken, die algauw haar gedachten en gevoelens volledig in beslag neemt. Maar naar oud gebruik wordt zij niet lang daarna uitgehuwelijkt en raken beide van elkaar gescheiden. Als Alessandra ontdekt dat haar echtgenoot haar ontrouw blijkt te zijn, is in eerste instantie haar hart gebroken en zinkt ze weg in een diepe depressie. Zij leert echter inzien dat de huwelijkse staat haar ook een onverwachte vrijheid te bieden heeft en ze pakt haar oude passie, het schilderen, weer op. Dan ontmoet ze opnieuw de schilder uit haar jeugd. ISBN: 9789063051440. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1409899
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789063051440
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH.
Sacred hearts.
Virago, 2009. 1st edn. Trade paperback. 471pp. 8vo. Very good. minor foxing to edges.
Book number: 119538
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH.
Als Anna verschwand.
München. Blessing Verlag. 2000. Orig.Pappe. Orig.Umschlag. 349 Seiten. 1.Auflage. Übersetzt aus dem Englischen von Heide Horn und Petra Hrabak. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3896670298.
Book number: 306113
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH:
Als Anna verschwand.
München: Blessing, 2000. EA 349 8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 239089
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
Der Baby- Pakt. Kriminalroman.
"Dunant, Sarah; Der Baby-Pakt; Verlag: Fischer; Bindung: Broschiert; Auflagejahr: 1993; Seitenanzahl: 271; Gebrauchsspuren am Einband ISBN: 3596115744. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU076344
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNANT, SARAH.
THE BIRTH OF VENUS.
New York: Random House, (2004.) First US printing. Highly praised historical novel set in Renaisance Florence - in the early 16th century, when the Medici state was for a while under the spell of the monk Savonarola - A beautiful serpent of a novel, seductive and dangerous . . full of wise guile, the most brilliant novel yet from a writer of powerful historical imagination and wicked literary gifts. Dunant's snaky tale of art, sex and Florentine hysteria consumes utterly---but the experience is all pleasure. (Simon Schama.) Historical notes. 397 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (creasing to the margin of 1 page, a publishing flaw.) ISBN: 1400060737
Book number: 43494
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: renaissance, florence, italy, savonarola, 1400060737
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
THE BIRTH OF VENUS: A NOVEL
New York, Random House 2004, Paperback. Fine. 9780812968972
¶ 0.94 x 7.87 x 5.2 Inches; 448 pages
Book number: 51522
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
The Birth of Venus
London, Little, Brown & Company. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0316725498). Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp. 412.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A00271
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Historical Italy Married People International Signed 0316725498
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
The Birth of Venus
Random House, 2004. 403 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: 368384
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
The Birth of Venus: Love and Death in Florence
London, Little Brown & Co., 2003. (ISBN: 0316726036) Trade paperback, 346 pages. Slight lean to spine. Good condition.
Book number: 38092
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 642]
Keywords: 0316726036
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH.
Birth Marks: A Hannah Wolfe Crime Novel.
New York: Scribner 2003. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 230 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Good book. ISBN: 0-7432-7021-5
Book number: 050403
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0743270215
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
Birth Marks
GB, Penguin. 1992, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG+.
Book number: p14766
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.49 | JP¥ 582]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH,
The Birth of Venus : A Novel
Little Brown, 2003. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1860499481. Very Good. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK
Book number: nc77
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: 1860499481
In shopping cart

More information

SARAH DUNANT
Birth Marks
Penguin Books, 1992. Paperback. 0140147667 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7245029
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: 0140147667
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH:
The Birth of Venus A Novel
New York : Random House, 2004. , First edition, EA, 397 S., 23cm OU EA Hardcover, dustjacket, private note on endpaper, some signs of use, good condition
Book number: 230985
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SARAH DUNANT
The Birth Of Venus
"Little,Brown 2003 Paperback", 352pp. (ISBN: 9780316726030). Very Good.
Book number: 528263
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.65 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1293]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780316726030 9780316726030
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH,
The Birth of Venus - Love and Death in Florence.
London, Random House, 2004. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 422.
Book number: MASTER207087I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
Birth of Venus, The
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 412. A richly imagined historical novel set in 15th century Florence. It combines mystery, politics and passion in a story of gripping power. Full colour ad campaign in the national press. ISBN: 9781844080359. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U390284
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9781844080359
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT,SARAH
The Birth of Venus
London, Little Brown. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 03167255498) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Mint Copy of this Book in a Mint Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.The dust-wrapper comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Great copy for the collector,8vo 412pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 54772
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 03167255498
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
The Birth of Venus
New York, NY, Random House. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1400060737). Hard Cover. DJ and pages is in very good condition with no marks or tears. Turning fifteen in Renaissance Florence, Alessandra Cecchi becomes intoxicated with the works of a young painter whom her father has brought to the city to decorate the family's Florentine palazzo, a situation that is complicated by her unwanted arranged marriage to an older man and a battle between the Medici family and the fundamentalist followers of Savonarola. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3178
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 1400060737
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNANT, SARAH
The Birth of Venus
London, United Kingdom, Time Warner Audiobooks, 2005. (ISBN: 1405500948) Audio Book . Audio book containing 4 cassette tapes. Read by Jenny Sterlin. Bottom corner of rear of cassette box is broken. Good.
Book number: 022178
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Audio Books
Keywords: Fiction Historical 1405500948
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
THE BIRTH OF VENUS
New York, Random House 2004, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1400060737
¶ - ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; Dust jacket is price-clipped.
Book number: 46511
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1083]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNANT, SARAH
The Birth of Venus
New York, Random House. 2004, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0-8129-6897-2). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xv, 403 pp. First printing. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 027383
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: Fiction - Historical 0812968972
In shopping cart

More information

SARAH DUNANT
The Birth of Venus
Virago. 2005. (ISBN: 9781844080359) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0033665
USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 838]
Keywords: 9781844080359
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search