ascending
descending
found: 178 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DUGGAN ALFRED
Family Favourites: A Roman Scandal
Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1963, Reprint. Paperback. 252 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. It Really Was The Army's Fault. Bored With Respectable Middle-aged Generals, They Picked Elagabalus, Thirteen-year-old High Priest Of A Syrian Sun-god, To Be Emperor Of Rome. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 069819
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN ALFRED
Founding Fathers
New English Library. 1973. Paperback. The reign of King Romulus, always keeping the details of the ancient legend in view in the 8th century BC. Tanning slightly throughout & sl creasing to cover but vgc tight paperback. Good.
Book number: 004848
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN ALFRED
God and My Right
London, Faber. 1963, reprint. (ISBN: 0571053696) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) name to fep, lacks DW, 352pp, second impression after 1955 first, medieval historical fiction set in Britain and France. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004974
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Medieval Britain France 0571053696
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN ALFRED
Look at Castles
London, Hamilton. 1960, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Raymond Briggs. Ex-Library, (500 grams) gift inscription to fep, VG dustwrapper, 90 pp, apart from inscription is nice lightly aged copy, DW under plastic sleeve, nice pictorial boards. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005966
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Keywords: Historical Non-Fiction Medieval Britain France Castles Raymond Briggs Raymond Briggs
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED.
Arches and Spires: A Short History of English Churches from Anglo-Saxon Times.
NY:: Pantheon Books, 1962. Hardcover. Illustrated by Raymond Briggs. First American edition. Remainder stamp on half-title page, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 49221
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture Religion Children's Literature Children's Literature II Religion, Theology, and Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED (ILL RAYMOND BRIGGS),
The Castle Book.
New York, Pantheon, 1962. First US Edition, 12MO, 96 pp. Good
¶ Illustrated in black and white on nearly every page by Briggs. Early work by this distinguished artist. Covers dented and with several ink marks. Gift inscription of FFEP.
Book number: 15065
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED,
THE CASTLE BOOK.
Duggan, Alfred. THE CASTLE BOOK. NY: Pantheon Books, c1960. 95pp. illus. Raymond Briggs. 8vo. Fine bright unread copy in near fine d/w
Book number: 41007
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUGGAN, ALFRED
The Castle Book
Pantheon Books, 1961. First American Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Briggs, Raymond. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. 96 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn illustrated boards; pages yellowed; good solid book. Illustrator: Briggs, Raymond.
Book number: 098118
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUGGAN, ALFRED
Children of the Wolf: A Novel
Coward McCann, 1959. First American Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, some soiling; lean to spine; good reading copy. The dj is heavily creased and worn; wrapped; glued inside covers. "A brilliant narrative of the founding of Rome." .
Book number: 101112
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Children of the Wolf
New York, NY: Ace Books, 1959. Soft cover. An Ace Star Book K-118. Historical fiction on the founding of Rome. Condition: shelf and edge wear, several creases, some tears along spine, red ink writing on cover "51", interior pages off-white to tan, no other markings. Great reading copy.; Book; 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Good .
Book number: 12923
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction All
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED,
Conscience of the King.
New York, Coward-McCann, 1951.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the First American Edition in a mildly edge worn but still attractive jacket.Uncommon Arthurian Novel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages.
Book number: 257403
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Conscience of the King
London, Peter Davies, 1976. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket . New edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with faded spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0432034765
Book number: BOOKS148790I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 0432034765
In shopping cart

More information

ALFRED DUGGAN
Conscience of the King
U.S.A, Coward McCann. 1951, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Great Arthurian historical novel. Told from the Saxon perspective. Really well done. Here in excellent conditon as is the dust jacket. Very collectable conditon. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 011311
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthurian fiction historical novel ambrosius king arthur
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Conscience of the King
Peter Davies: London, 1976. 8 x 5.2 with red & white Brodart-protected Dj. 250 pp. Tight binding. Clean & unmarked interior pp. Small tape scar on front inside cover. A quarter-inch dent on board spine and Dj. Tiny chips on Dj edges & corners. Front inner Dj flap clipped on botton corner.. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good- ISBN: 0432034765.
Book number: 38996
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0432034765
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Conscience of the King
NY: Coward-McCann, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; (dj spine sunned). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 157271
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED.
Count Bohemond.
NY: Pantheon, 1965. Hardcover. Preface by Evelyn Waugh. First American printing. Near fine in a very good (a bit faded along the spine, age toning to rear panel and flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 25274
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Count Bohemond
London, New English Library, 1975. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Reprint. Spine a little faded.. ISBN: 0450015297
Book number: BOOKS018834I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0450015297
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Count Bohemond
New York, New York, U.S.A. Image Books. 1967. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; prior owner name inside front cover. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
Book number: 0092363
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 496]
Catalogue: Fiction: General
Keywords: Historical Novel, Fiction, Crusades, Knights
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Count Bohemond
London, New English Library, 1973. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Spine slightly creased. ISBN: 0450015297
Book number: BOOKS033231I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0450015297
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Count Bohemond
Faber & Faber, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Poor. Edward Bawden jacket. Size: 8" x 5.5" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 0037982.
Book number: 0037982
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Count Bohemond
London, Century, 1985. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Pages slightly buckled. ISBN: 0712608435
Book number: BOOKS042222I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0712608435
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Count Bohemond
New English Library Limited, London, 1975. Reprint, Mass Market Paperback. VG+ Mass market paperback. clean tight and square No creases vg+/-- .
Book number: 34850
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: Crusades, Norman Wars,
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED
Count Bohemond
London, Century, 1985. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pages a little browned. ISBN: 0712608435
Book number: BOOKS066907I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0712608435
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUGGAN, ALFRED
Count Bohemond
Century Publishing, 1985, First edition. Paperback. FINE, May be unread. Slight edge tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0712608435. Weight 250g..
Book number: 23412
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.53 | JP¥ 995]
Keywords: 0712608435
In shopping cart

More information

DUGGAN, ALFRED ( PREFACE BY EVELYN WAUGH):
Count Bohemond;
London, Contemporary Fiction/ Faber & Faber, 1966; Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Very good+. 281pp with a preface by Evelyn Waugh. Grey covers with silver title on spine. Dust jacket by Dodie Masterman has price iintact.
Book number: 13794
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search