ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

STEWART, DUGALD. (1753-1828)
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. (First Volume Only) - from the Latest London Edition.
New York: James Eastburn & Co, 1818. Full Calf Leather. 8vo. Dugald Stewart was Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University, and Fellow of the Royal Society, of Edinburgh; Honorary Member of the Imperial Academy of Sciences at St. Petersburgh; and Member of the American Philosophical Society held at Philadelphia. He studied in Edinburgh logic and moral philosophy under teachers influenced by Thomas Reid"s "Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense" (1764). Stewart carried away the greatest admiration for "the inductive method" preached by Bacon. In 1771 he went to Glasgow, partly in order to hear Reid"s lectures. In 1792 he published the first volume of the "Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind" (the second in 1814, the third in 1827) ". ; vii,425 pp.
Book number: 1287
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

(WALKER, DUGALD STEWART. 3 COLOR PLATES PLUS B/W ILLUSTRATIONS). ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
Thumbelisa and Other Stories
Garden City,NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1923. Small 4to. Green cloth with color pastedown front board. Unpaginated. Fairy Ring Series. Fine in lightly soiled d/j, 1" tear top rear, else Very Good. Shipping UPS Insured will be quoted.. Â
¶ The other stories are The Marsh King's Daughter; and The Travelling Companions,.
Book number: 47303
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, RONALD, ED. (ALASTAIR MACDONALD, DUNCAN BAN MACINTYRE, CICELY MACDONALD, ROB DONN, DUGALD BUCHANAN, MARGARET MACLEAN, WILLIAM ROSS, LACHLAN MACKINNON, CHRISTIANA FERGUSSON, JOHN ROY STEWART, MARY MACPHERSON, JOHN MACCODRUM, ET AL.)
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse.
Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG.
Book number: 14264
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland.
In shopping cart

More information

COLUM, PADRAIC, (ILLUSTRATED BY DUGALD STEWART WALKER)
The Boy Who Knew What the Birds Said
NY: The MacMillan Company, 1918. Hardcover. Seems to be a first edition (only one printing listed on copyright page) , yet appears to be a later reprint. Grey cloth, with yellow and black lettering and illustration on spine. DJ rubbed and lightly edgeworn. Front flap clipped at bottom, 2.50 price visible at top.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 268615
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIETZ, F. MEREDITH (ED.); JACKSON, DAVID K.; DOWDEY, CLIFFORD; STUART, JESSE; AUGHINBAUGH, W. E.; OGDEN, KARMA DEANE; BARTOL, ELIZABETH F.; MOOREHEAD, SINGLETON P.; NELSON, JAMES PYNTZ; WALKER, DUGALD STEWART; WAYLAND, ANNE RUTHERFOORD; BJÖRKMAN, EDWIN
The Southern Literary Messenger, Volume I, Number 1 (January, 1939)
Richmond: Southern Literary Messenger Company, 1939. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have writing at top and outside edge of front, general soiling, age-darkening, and handling wear. ; Contents: Editorial, "Seventy-Five Years After." Jackson, "Poe and the 'Messenger.'" "Dedication to Poe." Dowdey, "Are We Still Fighting the War?" "Honors Bestowed on Margaret Mitchell." Stuart, "Ascension of Autumn, A Rhapsody." Aughinbaugh, "I Swear by Eternity: Reverie." Ogden, "Rain (poem)." Bartol, "The Goshen Trail (story)." Moorehead, "An Exemplar of Early Building in the Virginia Manner." R. G, "To an Old Friend (poem)." Nelson, "The Angel of the Resurrection." Walker and Wayland, "New Year (poem)." Björkman, "Old Barham's Creed (poem)." "Four Who Passed (tribute)." Hunter, "Conjure Man (story)." Sherwood, "First Theatres of the South." "Résumé Southern literary Messenger, August 1834." Brown, "Miscellanea Nautica, Dedicated to Maury." Reviews.; 10.75" tall; 88 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 850069
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States South Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Criticism All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART DUGALD
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind, A New Edition
Cheapside, Thomas Tegg. 1842, New and Enlarged. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. full calf well rubbed to edges and joints worn through and split, lacking top and lower two sections of the backstrip, needs rebinding, nice marbled endpapers intact, lower board detached, marbled closed edges, two parts in one as printed, viii + 591pp + 1pp advert, solid binding, clean and tidy but needs new boards or else a library bind to hold them onto the text block, new edition, the foreword is dated 1814 and mentions original publication date of 1792 for part one and 1813 for part two, includes chapters on memory, logic, Aristotelian logic, imagination, reasoning. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002647
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: Philosophy Antiquarian Nineteenth Century British
In shopping cart

More information

DUGALD-STEWART M. (& HURET CHARLES, TRAD.)
Essais philosophiques sur les systèmes de Locke, Berkeley, Priestley, Horne-Tooke, etc.
Paris, Johanneau, 1828. xv + 384pp. br.orig. 21cm. qqs.rousseurs, bon état
Book number: F63701
€  130.00 [Appr.: US$ 163.24 | £UK 104.25 | JP¥ 12968]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy Engeland England
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON (WILLIAM). STEWART (DUGALD):
Account of the Life and Writings of William Robertson.
London: Printed by A. Strahan..., 1801. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. iv, 202 [203 Errata, 204 blank, 205 adverts, 206 blank]. BOUND WITH ROBERTSON (William): The History of America. Books IX and X. Containing the History of Virginia to the year 1688; and the History of New England, to the year 1652. London: Printed for A. Strahan..., 1796. FIRST EDITION. 4to, pp. vii [viii adverts], 143 [144 blank], including half-title. 2 volumes in 1, contemporary calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; upper front joint cracked, otherwise a very good copy. Stewart's life of Robertson also appeared in an octavo in 1801, but the quarto edition takes precedence and is less commonly found than the octavo. It was reviewed in the April, 1803, issue of The Edinburgh Review (II, 229 - 249); rather grudgingly, the reviewer conceded that the work "may be considered as belonging to anew and most interesting department of literature. It is a union of general criticism with literary history, and contains the most judicious and profound remarks upon some celebrated writings, interspersed with all those anecdotes concerning the works which the reader is most desirous to know." Robertson's History of America (1777) covered the development of both South and North America up to the middle of the 17th century, and Robertson had planned to continue his work. After his death in 1793, his son discovered and published the above fragment of the planned continuation.
Book number: 2591
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 480.75 US$ 603.59 | JP¥ 47948]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: biography America Scottish Enlightenment prose
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON (WILLIAM). STEWART (DUGALD):
Account of the life and Writings of William Robertson.
London: Printed by A. Strahan...for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies..., 1801. FIRST OCTAVO EDITION. 8vo, pp. iv, 307 [308 adverts, 309 Errata, 310 blank], recently rebound in half calf, marbled boards, original black morocco label preserved; inner margin of B1 (pp. 1-2) torn without loss, corners of G4 and G5 repaired with loss of one word on p. 8, p. 35 with diagonal lines in ink across text, amusing pencilled marginal on a few leaves. Stewart's Account of Robertson was also issued in a 4to format in the same year as well.
Book number: 2592
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 206.25 US$ 258.68 | JP¥ 20549]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: biography Scottish Enlightenment prose
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM (STEWART, DUGALD [BIOG.])
The History of of the Discovery and Settlement of America and the History of Scotland During the Reign of Queen Mary, and of King James VI Till His Accession to the Crown of England. 2 Volumes Bound As One
Edinburgh: Peter Brown, 1837. Brown half-leather hardback cover. Tooled and ribbed spine. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: With a Review of the Scottish History Previoius to that Period. Volume II of The Works of William Robertson, D.D. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed .
Book number: w0050
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.12 | JP¥ 5729]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM (PREFACE - ACCOUNT OF AUTHOR'S LIFE AND WRITINGS BY DUGALD STEWART)
The History of Scotland During the Reigns of Queen Mary and King James VI. Till His Accession to the Crown of England with a Review of the Scottish History Previous to That Period: And an Appendix Containing Original Papers, in Two Volumes
London: T.Cadell, 1776. New edition. Leather cover. vii, 514pp; 487pp + 47p + index :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Born in Midlothian, William Robertson became, successively, an ordained minister, the principal of Edinburgh University and, in 1764, the King's historiographer. Drafts of this early & highly successful work were sent to Horace Walpole, who commented that Robertson's style was 'uncommonly good' - praise which would be extended to later work (Charles V; the History of America) by both Voltaire & Gibbon. Volume I includes an accouint of the life and writings of William Robertson. Head and tail of spine to both volumes worn. Bookplate and previous owner's ink name to front paste-down of both volumes. Top of title page cut from both volumes. Binding good .
Book number: 0008b
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Scotland 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM D.D. & DUGALD STEWART, (BIOGRAPHY),
The Works of William Robertson D.D
London, William Ball, 1838. Small 4to, Hardcover, Full Calf, Very Good. xlix, 1184, 30 pp. Very attractive gilt decorated full calf binding. marbled edges and endpapers. Engraved frontis. Some wear to binding, particularly to head and foot of spine. Splitting to head of spine. Scattered foxing and transference to prelims, ownership sig on fep, clean internally otherwise. 29t
Book number: 39752
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Scotland Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DUGALD
Biographical Memoirs Of Adam Smith, L.L.D. Of William Robertson, D.D. And Of Thomas Reid, D.D. Read Before The Royal Society Of Edinburgh. Now Collected Into One Volume, With Some Additional Notes
Edinburgh, George Ramsay. 1811, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contemporary full calf leather, decorative gilt to the spine, marbled endpapers. Internally clean, some occasional spotting, professional repair to p.4/5. Minor slight evidence of damp affecting the edges of the last few pages. 3 engraved portraits as required, 532pp. A tidy copy of a scarce book, images available. Very Good.
Book number: 028856
GBP 685.00 [Appr.: EURO 855.25 US$ 1073.92 | JP¥ 85310]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEWART, DUGALD
Biographical Memoir of Adam Smith. . . . Series: The Adam Smith Library.
New York. A. M. Kelley 1966. 1966 facsimile reprint. First published in 1811 under title: Biographical memoirs of Adam Smith. LL. D.of William Robertson. D. D.and of Thomas Reid. D. D. Description: clxxvii. 338 p. Port. 24 cm. 1966 facsimile reprint of v. 10 of the author's Complete works (Edinburgh. 1858). Subjects: Smith. Adam (1723-1790). Robertson. William (1721-1793). Reid. Thomas (1710-1796). Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 126348
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DUGALD. EDITED BY SIR WILLIAM HAMILTON, BART.
The Collected Works of Dugald Stewart. Volume II Only.
Edinburgh, Thomas Constable and Co. 1854. First Thus, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: J07632
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Philosophy.
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DUGALD & JOHN PLAYFAIR
Dissertations of the Progress of Knowledge.
Arno 1975, 12 mo., 260 & i,90 pp., notes; NF/no dj, ex. library; ISBN: 0405066341
Book number: LR58228
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DUGALD (1753-1828), ET AL,
Dissertations on the History of Metaphysical and Ethical, and of Mathematical and Physical Science.
Edinburgh: Black, 1835. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+711+[1]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Leather; Bds. detached, 3" of leather missing from top of spine, spine leather brittle and flaking, rear bd has brown paper adhered to it and leather is chipped and missing in several places. Endpapers and edges of pages marbled. Inscr. on front flyleaf "Presented by J. Dunlop Edy(?)// Edinburgh W". Bottom hf inch of end pages water stained, corner of 1st few pgs foxed and bumped: else text is clean and tightly held together. Previously owned by the Andover-Harvard Theological library and bearing their bookplate to front past-down. Scarce. Weight: 5 pounds 0.6 ounces = 2.3 kg. Size: 11.2 x 8.8 x 2.6 inches = 28 x 22 x 6.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 089577
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEWART DUGALD
Elémens de la Philosophie de l'Esprit Humain. Tome 2nd.
PASCHOUD J.J.. 1808. In-12 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 483 pages. Relié plein cuir rouge moucheté. Titre, filets, roulettes et ornements dorés sur le dos.
¶ Ex-Libris manuscrit. Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre Prevost.
Book number: RO80052004
€  99.00 [Appr.: US$ 124.31 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9875]
Keywords: Philosophie occidentale moderne
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DUGALD (1753-1828),
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind ... Volume Second.
NY: Published by Eastburn, Kirk, & Co. 1814. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xii+528+[2]pp. Contemporary calf. Joints tender, spine tips worn, VG with light browning and very slight foxing. Binding: HB.
Book number: 053818
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DUGALD STEWART
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind
1850 620pp large octavo, with references , sectional heads, synoptical table of contents and translations of numerous Greek, Latin and French quotations. Gilt buckram. Slight wear to edges of backstrip, otherwise very good.
Book number: 43358
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Keywords: humanity biology cognition cognitive sciences scientific theory brains
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DUGALD. EDITED BY SIR WILLIAM HAMILTON, BART.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind, To Which is Prefixed, Introduction and Part First of the Outlines of Moral Philosophy with Many New and Important Additions [2 volumes, bound together]
Edinburgh. Thomas Constable and Co. London. Hamilton, Adams and Co. 1854. Hardcover. 2 volumes bound together. xiv + 504/424 pages. Rebound in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps, none in text and few signs of usage. Very Good.
Book number: 9o74
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STEWART, DUGALD (1753-1828)
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind - [2 Volumes Bound in 1]
Albany; Websters And Skinners 1821. 1st Edition in this form. Subjects: Psychology --Early works to 1850. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands the title blocked direct in gilt. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 151696
€  165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.19 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16459]
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, DUGALD [1733 - 1828]
Elements of the Philosphy of the Human Mind (Vols. 1 & 2 Only of 3)
London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1818. Sixth Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). 8vo. 1180 pages; (Vols. 1 & 2 only of 3) Full leather, scuffed, edges worn, back strip partly gone, hinges weak. Clean inside with only an occasional bit of soiling. Inscription on fly leaf: "To Mr. John Hope this Premium given by the City of Edinburgh, to the best Essays in the Logic Club... Adjudged by David Ritchie... College of Edinburgh, 1st April 1824." Book plates for The Hope Trust. John Hope [1807-1893] never married, lived quite abstemiously, & amassed a sizeable fortune which he used to establish the Trust. His strong antipathy to almost every vice (& perhaps some virtues) was reflected in the Trust which required complete abstinence from alcohol, tobacco, etc, but also was quite anti-Roman Catholic.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7370
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search