| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Historical Journal of Massachusetts, Volume XXII, No. 1, Winter 1994 Westfield, MA, Westfield State College. 1994, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this Massachusetts history journal containing the following articles: "Intellectual Authority and Gender Ideology in 19th Century Boston" The Life and Letters of Oliver Wendell holmes, Sr." by Tim Duffy; "Paradox of Opportunities: Lucy Stone, Alice Stone Blackwell, and the Tragedy of Reform" by Lori Bogle; "The US Naval reserve Midshipmen School, Northampton, 1942-1945: A Personal Account" by Margaret Clifford Dwyer; "The CIO in Rural Massachusetts: Sprague Electric and North Adams, 1937-1944" by Maynard Seider. VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 014608 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Western Massachusetts Bay State History Pioneer Valley Hampshire Hampden Franklin Berkshire County Connecticut River Americana Boston Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr Lucy Stone Alice Blackwell Northampton Us Naval Reserve Midshipmen School Cio Sprague Electric | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brass Eagle (An Ingrid Langley and Patrick Gillard Novel) London, Piatkus. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861887948) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped with publisher's price of £10.95 still present.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present,but is a SIGNED and INSCRIBED copy with the Author's inscrption on the ffep reading 'To Sylvia and Teddy Margaret Duffy 8th June 1989'.This is a rare signed copy of this title 8vo 227pp First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 15383 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0861887948 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brass Eagle Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-21887-2) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 383112 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449218872 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Of A Raven (An Ingrid Langley and Patrick Gillard Novel) Piatkus. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861887158) Cloth, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that is a little worn and rubbed to outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with publisher's price of £9.95 still present.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present,but is a SIGNED and INSCRIBED copy with the Author's inscription on the ffep reading 'To Sylvia and Teddy with love and best wishes Margaret 21st April 1988' and then is further flat signed 'Margaret Duffy' further down the page.This is a rare signed copy of this title,8vo 210pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 15384 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0861887158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Raven. Piatkus, 1988. 1st UK edition. Hardcover. Good condition in good dj. 210pp. Book number: 56942 AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.36 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: crime literature novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Raven Piatkus, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0861887158. Very Good. Very Good Tje jacket is shelf rubbed.One notation.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: rd96 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0861887158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Raven. London: Piatkus. 1988. Hardback. First edition. 210 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. Book number: 18695 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Raven Piatkus, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0861887158. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a bit edgeworn and rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] -- Chapter 1Book number: ie32 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Gillard, Patrick (Fictitious Character)_fiction Great 0861887158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Of A Raven. N.Y.:, ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1988. 1st U.S. Ed. Hard Cover, ISBN: 031202567X. Fine in Lightly Used Dj. Book number: 2336 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 031202567x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death of a Raven London: Piatkus, 1988. First Edition. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. 210pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket. Fep missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbd289 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dressed to Kill New York: St. Martin's, 1994. First American Edition. Hardcover. . Fine in Very Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 420 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MAN OF BLOOD. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ, red cloth binding, boards, only flaws are very slight bumps to top of spine and lower front corner, DJ still stiff and crisp with only light rubbing from shelf wear. ; 200 pages; An undercover police mystery set in England.. NF/NF. Book number: 418 USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 945] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Great Britain England London Gangs Undercover Police | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Murder of Crows New York, St. Martins Press, 1987. First edition. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. in DJ. Bibliomystery. Protagonist is a Romance Writer. Fine/fine. Book number: 1925 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1764] Catalogue: Mystery/Suspense/Detective Fiction
Keywords: Bibliomystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prospect of Death New York : St. Martin’s Press 1995. Pre-Publication Review Edition. Description: 212 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Police --Scotland --England --Fiction. Genre: Detective and mystery stories. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0312143966. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 37791 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0312143966 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rook-Shoot New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031206456x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A rugged and nasty outdoor survival course isn't usually one's idea of a second honeymoon, particularly when professional sabotage is one of the obstacles. Unless, of course, you happen to be Ingrid Langley and Patrick Gillard, and rooting out saboteurs is your way of life; 219 pages. Book number: 33804 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: England Mystery
Keywords: 031206456x Mystery Thriller Suspense 1st Edition Duffy, Margaret Espionage Langley, Ingrid Gillard, Patrick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rook-Shoot New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031206456x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A rugged and nasty outdoor survival course isn't usually one's idea of a second honeymoon, particularly when professional sabotage is one of the obstacles. Unless, of course, you happen to be Ingrid Langley and Patrick Gillard, and rooting out saboteurs is your way of life; 219 pages. Book number: 33802 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: England Mystery
Keywords: 031206456x Mystery Thriller Suspense 1st Edition Duffy, Margaret Espionage Langley, Ingrid Gillard, Patrick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rook-Shoot New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031206456x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A rugged and nasty outdoor survival course isn't usually one's idea of a second honeymoon, particularly when professional sabotage is one of the obstacles. Unless, of course, you happen to be Ingrid Langley and Patrick Gillard, and rooting out saboteurs is your way of life; 219 pages. Book number: 33801 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Spies And Espionage
Keywords: 031206456x Mystery Thriller Suspense 1st Edition Duffy, Margaret Espionage Langley, Ingrid Gillard, Patrick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rook-Shoot New York, St. Martin’s Press. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. F/F; 219 pages; First U.S. edition stated, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in silver, in a Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Fifth Ingrid Langley and Patrick Gillard thriller, this one is set on an outdoor survival course unexpectedly plagued by accidents. Book number: 001402 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery, Suspense, Spies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rook-Shoot New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031206456x. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A rugged and nasty outdoor survival course isn't usually one's idea of a second honeymoon, particularly when professional sabotage is one of the obstacles. Unless, of course, you happen to be Ingrid Langley and Patrick Gillard, and rooting out saboteurs is your way of life; 219 pages. Book number: 33800 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Suspense And Thrillers
Keywords: 031206456x Mystery Thriller Suspense 1st Edition Duffy, Margaret Espionage Langley, Ingrid Gillard, Patrick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Killed Cock Robin?. New York, NY, U.S.A., Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. First USA Edition (ISBN: 0312049889) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 238184 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: GILLARD PATRICK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION GREAT BRITAIN LANGLEY INGRID MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL AUTHORS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Strange Elation Hart House : The First Eighty Years New York: University Of Toronto Press, 1999. 0772706476. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0772706476. Very Good+ in wrappers.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 020105 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0772706476 Toronto University of Universities and First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |