ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Answering Back : Living Poets Reply to the Poetry of the Past
Picador. 2007. (ISBN: 0330448234) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ink inscription, 148 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 042081
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.88 | JP¥ 1078]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0330448234
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY CAROL ANN
Answering Back
London, Picador. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a very near fine dust jacket with one small pressure mark to the front flap. First edition, first printing. Included is a loosely inserted SIGNED BOOKPLATE, by the author. (ISBN: 9780330448239) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed Bookplate Loosely Inserted.
Book number: 20100407
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9780330448239
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN.
Close.
London: Turret Bookshop, 1991., First Edition. Fine, Fine. Scarce broadside printed in a very small quantity by Bernard Stone.
Book number: 000988
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474]
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN (ED)
Feminine Gospels
London, Picador. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780330486446) , 19.5 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 65 pp, 21 poems, internally near fine, covers VG.
Book number: 011301
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Poets Verse 9780330486446
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Feminine Gospels
Basingstoke & Oxford, Picador. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330486446) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 65. Poetry. 'Carol Ann Duffy is considered a top poet. But she deserves better. She deserves to outsell most of the novelists on your shelf..Non-poetry readers should read her; non-readers should read her. But, most of all, novelists should read her. If she frightens enough of them into non-production, she'll sell in the quantities she deserves.'. As New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008140
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963]
Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Carol Ann Duffy 0330486446
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL ANN DUFFY
Feminine Gospels
London, UK: Picador, 2002. First. Hardback copy. 65pp. ISBN: 0330486438. Octavo. Poetry Book Society recommendation. In «Feminine Gospels», Duffy draws on women's experience - both personal and historical - in poems which celebrate, elegize and eroticize the female condition. With themes of beauty, identity and the body, the book tells tall stories as though they were the gospel truth, and presents new myths as strange and powerful as the old. "Non-poetry readers should read Duffy; non-readers should read her. But, most of all, novelists should read her. If she frightens enough of them into non-production, she'll sell in the quantities she deserves." Charlotte Mendelson, «The Observer» ~~~ Author(s): Carol Ann Duffy; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 65; Publication year: 2002; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00707
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: 0330486438
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL ANN DUFFY
First Last Song
Liverpool, Headland Publications, 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0903074346) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 29pp. twenty one love poems with illustrations by various artist. A lovely copy, signed by the author with a dedication to "jim", sound, tight and clean throughout. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 9843
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: Poetry and Poets 0903074346 Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
A Folio Anthology of Poetry
Folio Society 2009/10. Eri Griffin ilustrated. Lge 8vo ahrdback blue cloth and slip case. Still shrink wrapped. As new. Postage higher outside uk due to weight.
Book number: 16004
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
The Good Child's Guide to Rock 'n' Roll
London : Faber and Faber 2003. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 71. Physical desc.: 71 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subject: Children's poetry. English. English literature: literary criticism. 057121455x. An exceptional copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 177260
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
Keywords: 057121455x
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY CAROL ANN
The Good Child's Guide to Rock'n'roll
London, Faber & Faber. 2003, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Emily Feaver. A fine book with very minor surface wear to the lamination of the boards. No dust jacket as issued. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 057121455x) . Signed by Author.
Book number: 3281CK
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 057121455x
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Hand in Hand : An Anthology of Love Poems
London, Picador. 2001, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 116 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine. box 25. (ISBN: 0330482254) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 66046
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0330482254
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY CAROL ANN
The Hat (Signed First Printing)
London, Faber & Faber. 2007, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: David Whittle. Fine book. The leading edge of the front board slightly proud of the of the leading edge of the back board as manufactured. No dust jacket as issued. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 9780571219650) . Signed by Author.
Book number: 3864CK
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 56.77 | JP¥ 4409]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9780571219650
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Mrs. Scrooge: A Christmas Poem
Simon & Schuster, 2009. small hardcover. ISBN: 9781439176337. Price sticker remnant on DJ front; 0.31 x 3.07 x 2.83 Inches; 48 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 252591
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: 9781439176337 Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Mrs. Scrooge a Christmas Poem
Simon & Schuster, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781439176337. First Printing; 0.31 x 3.07 x 2.83 Inches; 48 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 241759
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: 9781439176337 Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN, FEAVER, VICKI, BOLAND, EAVAN
Penguin Modern Poets Volume 2
published by the Penguin Group/ Penguine Books Ltd, London, 1995. 0140587403. 150 pages, Reprint, the book is in very good condition, approximately 20 x 13 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 33770
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Modern
Keywords: Duffy, Carol Ann, Feaver, Vicki, Boland, Eavan, Penguin Modern Poets Volume 2
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN; FEAVER, VICKI; BOLAND, EAVAN
Penguin Modern Poets. Volume 2.
London, Penguin. 1995, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 150 pages, small crease to cover, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 0140587403) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 63477
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0140587403
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN ET AL,
Purple & Green; Poems by 33 Women Poets.
Rivelin Grapheme Press London, 1985. 192pp, Hardback, Fine/ Illustrated Laminated board cover. contains 10 early poems by Carol Ann Duffy.
Book number: 511810
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition / Poetry 0947612157
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN ET AL,
Purple & Green; Poems by 33 Women Poets.
Rivelin Grapheme Press London, 1985. 192pp, Hardback, Fine/ Illustrated Laminated board cover. contains 10 early poems by Carol Ann Duffy.
Book number: 511811
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0947612157
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Rapture
London, Picador. 2008. (ISBN: 9780330433914) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Collection of love poems from one of Scotland's premier poets. New.
Book number: 050320
GBP 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 977]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scotland; Scots; Scottish; Poetry; Poets; Poems; Verse; Verses; Lesbian & Gay Interest; New. 9780330433914
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Rapture
London, Picador. (ISBN: 0-330-41280-9) . [2005], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 62pp. Red cloth with silver decorations. Red ribbon marker.
Book number: 139916
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0330412809
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN,
RAPTURE.
Picador, 2010. Paperback, Fine/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 548093
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry 0330433914
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Selling Manhattan
Anvil. 1987. (ISBN: 0856461946) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pp. edges sl. rubbed ow vg. Very Good.
Book number: 096913
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: 0856461946
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN
Thrown Voices
London, Turret Bookshop, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854690808) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Fine. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Duffy from a total edition of 1000 copies.
Book number: 014051
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 246.5 | £UK 206.25 | JP¥ 25241]
Keywords: 0854690808
In shopping cart

More information

CAROL ANN DUFFY
To The Moon
Picador. 2009. (ISBN: 9780330461313). Paperback. As NEW book - storage wear only. MINT.
Book number: S1110REF25
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 851]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 9780330461313
In shopping cart

More information

DUFFY, CAROL ANN (EDITOR)
To the Moon: An Anthology of Lunar Poems
London, Picador. 2009. (ISBN: 9780330461313) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New hard cover in new dustjacket. Published to coincide with the 40th anniversary of the first moon landing, this excellent anthology ranges from Sappho to Alice Oswald, and includes work by great poets such as Yeats, Whitman, R. S. Thomas, Dylan Thomas, Edmund Spenser, Shelley, Edwin Morgan, Larkin, Ted Hughes, Housman, Hopkins, Coleridge, Byron, Burns, Browning, Auden, Arnold and of course Carol Ann Duffy herslef. New/New.
Book number: 042663
GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 22.47 | JP¥ 1745]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scotland; Scots; Scottish; Poetry; Poets; Poems; Verse; Verses; Lesbian & Gay Interest; New. 9780330461313
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search