ascending
descending
found: 17 books

 -
KNOX, DUDLEY W.
A History of the United States Navy
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1936. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated. Ex-lib with marks, rebound in green cloth, wear and rubbing, still tight. Good, solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 003708
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History;
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, DUDLEY W.
A History of the United States Navy
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 481 pp.. Very good copy . Introduction by William L. Rodgers.
Book number: BOOKS017026I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNOX, DUDLEY W.
A History of the United States Navy
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1948. Revised Edition. Description: xxiii. 704 p. Illus.maps. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. Subjects: United States. Navy --History. United States --History. Naval. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 30517
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, DUDLEY W. (INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM L. RODGERS)
A History of the United States Navy
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Boards worn and lightly soiled; front endpaper torn out. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 198840
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Military Naval
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNOX, DUDLEY WRIGHT (1877-1960)
A History of the United States Navy / By Dudley W. Knox ; with a Foreword By Chester W. Nimitz and an Introduction By William L. Rodgers
New York : G.P. Putnam’s Sons [1948] 1948. Revised Edition. Description: xxiii. 704 p. illus. : frontis. plates. maps ; 25 cm. Subjects: United States. Navy --History. United States --History. Naval. 'New enlarged edition through World War II' --front cover. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 185849
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, DUDLEY W.
A History of the United States Navy
NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1948. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj. Text is clean and tight. Few tiny dj edge chips. Name on free endpaper. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 015685
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, DUDLEY W., INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM L. RODGERS, VICE ADMIRAL, U.S.N.,
A History of the United States Navy.
NY, Putnam, 1936. Fair ex-library. Library binding, heavy edge wear, writing on eps, spotting fore-edge.
Book number: BOOKS017844I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, DUDLEY W. ; ADMIRAL HILARY P. JONES (FOREWORD).,
The Naval Genius of George Washington.
Boston, Massachusetts, Houghton Mifflin, 1932. Limited, # 305 of 550 copies. Hardcover. Good, former college library book with minimal signs: a gift/bookplate inside cover, embossed stamp on TOC and maybe oneor two other pages. Re-bound and rebacked, with former spine and cover titles affixed. Binding very sound, some brown splashes on spine, smudge on cover. Pages lightly darkened with age. Blue paper boards, tan cloth spine. 138pp, 15 b/w illustrations and maps.
¶ From intro: "The genius of General Washington as a naval strategist has too long escaped due recognition…He attained a proficiency worthy of the highest admiration and comparable to that reached by the most eminent naval leaders in history…all the more remarkable from the fact that Washington had little familiarity with seamanship or other minor technique of the naval profession.".
Book number: 130953
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, CAPT. DUDLEY W,
Naval Sketches of the War in California-Introduction by Franklin D. Roosevelt.
New York: Random House, 1939. (GRABHORN PRESS) One of 1000 copies. Folio. Reproducing twenty-eight drawings made in 1846-47 by William H. Meyers Gunner on the U.S. Sloop-of- War Dale. 28 color plates. Marbled boards with white leather spine. Grabhorn Bibliography 317.
Book number: 17203
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

DUDLEY KNOX.
The Naval Genius of George Washington.
B: [1932]. 138p; plates. Fine in jacket. Argues that Washington's naval strategy was the key to the American victory in the Revolutionary War.
Book number: 915
USD 26.47 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2103]
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, DUDLEY W; FORRESTAL, JAMES V [EDS.]
Register of Officer Personnel United States Navy and Marine Corps and Ships' Data 1801-1807
Washington: Office of Naval Records United States Government Printing Office, 1945. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 86pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). Reading copy. Text only. Lacks all plates and diagrams .
Book number: j5971
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: Military History - Naval
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, CAPTAIN DUDLEY W.
Ships, from Dugouts to Dreadnoughts (in National Geographic Magazine)
Washington. 1938. National Geographic Society. Volume LXXIII, No. 1, January 1938. Contains article P. 56 to 98 with 27 b/w photos and XVI b/w plates Etchings by Norman Wilkinson. Soft cover (soiled and reinforced on spine). Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.
¶ Man's colossal achievement in progressing from canoe and catamaran to modern liner, superdreadnought, airplane carrier, and flying ships.
Book number: 19123
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Maritime History
In shopping cart

More information

DUDLEY WRIGHT KNOX; UNITED STATES. OFFICE OF NAVAL RECORDS AND LIBRARY.,
Naval documents related to the United States wars with the Barbary Powers. (Volume II: Naval Operations from January 1802 through August 1803).
Washington, DC, U. S. Government Printing Office, 1940. First. Hardcover. VG, bumps to all corners, light dent to foot edge of cover. O.w. very little wear. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt spine titling and decoration, no dust jacket, presumably as issued. xiii 718 pp. 13 BW illustrations with tissue protectors and including frontispiece and a number of maps.
¶ A well-kept book from a private collection. From the foreword of Vol. 1: Our exasperating experiences with the Barbary States of northern Africa, continuing for a generation after the United States had won its independence, constitute a chapter of American history from which we may derive permanently valuable lessons. Heretofore a proper understanding and interpretation of those intricate events has been clouded by the dispersion and inaccessibility of documentary source material. It is the aim of the present work to remedy this deficiency; more especially in the naval aspects of the case, but also with due regard for the interwoven political, economic, and diplomatic relationships. Six volumes were published in the series.
Book number: 130067.1
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817]
In shopping cart

More information

DUDLEY WRIGHT KNOX; UNITED STATES. OFFICE OF NAVAL RECORDS AND LIBRARY.,
Naval documents related to the United States wars with the Barbary Powers. (Volume I: Naval Operations from 1785 through 1801).
Washington, DC, U. S. Government Printing Office, 1939. First. Hardcover. VG+. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt spine titling and decoration, no dust jacket, presumably as issued. ix, 598 pp. 13 BW illustrations with tissue protectors and including frontispiece.
¶ A well-kept book from a private collection. From the foreword: Our exasperating experiences with the Barbary States of northern Africa, continuing for a generation after the United States had won its independence, constitute a chapter of American history from which we may derive permanently valuable lessons. Heretofore a proper understanding and interpretation of those intricate events has been clouded by the dispersion and inaccessibility of documentary source material. It is the aim of the present work to remedy this deficiency; more especially in the naval aspects of the case, but also with due regard for the interwoven political, economic, and diplomatic relationships. Six volumes were published in the series.
Book number: 130067
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
In shopping cart

More information

DUDLEY WRIGHT KNOX; UNITED STATES. OFFICE OF NAVAL RECORDS AND LIBRARY.,
Naval documents related to the United States wars with the Barbary Powers. (Volume IV: Naval Operations from April to September 6, 1804).
Washington, DC, U. S. Government Printing Office, 1942. First. Hardcover. VG, bottom corners curl in, top upper corner bumped. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt spine titling and decoration, no dust jacket, presumably as issued. X, 587 pp. 14 BW illustrations with tissue protectors and including frontispiece and a number of maps.
¶ A well-kept book from a private collection. From the foreword of Vol. 1: Our exasperating experiences with the Barbary States of northern Africa, continuing for a generation after the United States had won its independence, constitute a chapter of American history from which we may derive permanently valuable lessons. Heretofore a proper understanding and interpretation of those intricate events has been clouded by the dispersion and inaccessibility of documentary source material. It is the aim of the present work to remedy this deficiency; more especially in the naval aspects of the case, but also with due regard for the interwoven political, economic, and diplomatic relationships. Six volumes were published in the series.
Book number: 130067.3
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

DUDLEY WRIGHT KNOX; UNITED STATES. OFFICE OF NAVAL RECORDS AND LIBRARY.,
Naval documents related to the United States wars with the Barbary Powers. (Volume III: Naval Operations from September 1803 to March 1804).
Washington, DC, U. S. Government Printing Office, 1941. First. Hardcover. VG. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt spine titling and decoration, no dust jacket, presumably as issued. xiii 718 pp. 12 BW illustrations with tissue protectors and including frontispiece and a number of maps.
¶ A well-kept book from a private collection. From the foreword of Vol. 1: Our exasperating experiences with the Barbary States of northern Africa, continuing for a generation after the United States had won its independence, constitute a chapter of American history from which we may derive permanently valuable lessons. Heretofore a proper understanding and interpretation of those intricate events has been clouded by the dispersion and inaccessibility of documentary source material. It is the aim of the present work to remedy this deficiency; more especially in the naval aspects of the case, but also with due regard for the interwoven political, economic, and diplomatic relationships. Six volumes were published in the series.
Book number: 130067.2
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

MORISON, SAMUEL ELIOT & (CAPTAIN.), DUDLEY WRIGHT KNOX
The Battle of the Atlantic. September 1939-May 1943, by Samuel Eliot Morison. With an introduction on the United States Navy between World Wars by... Dudley Wright Knox,...
1947. Hardcover. Pp: 432. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1357472
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search