| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alessandra - Alex In Rome Penguin 1992 Paperback, 166pp. "As a member of the New Zealand swimming team, fifteen-year-old Alex gets her first taste of independence as she faces the challenges of competition in the 1960 Olympic Games in Rome. ", (ISBN: 9780140360653). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 584860 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780140360653 9780140360653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alessandra: Alex in Rome (Plus) Puffin Books 1993 Paperback, 176pp. (ISBN: 0140360654). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 226856 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction"0140360654 0140360654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alex in Winter Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Oxford University Press Australia. 1989. (ISBN: 0195582071). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light creasing to edges of jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002481 AUD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.84 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2085]
Keywords: Swimming_fiction Children's Fiction Young Adult 0195582071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alex In Rome Penguin Books (NZ) Ltd 2003 Paperback, 166pp. "Rome is full of distractions; the Games, the enchanting city itself, and an intriguing young man always one step ahead of Alex. Soon Alexandra Archer will be on the starting blocks waiting for the Olympic gun to fire. This is the race she has dreamed of for years and the stakes are unbelievably high. Suggested level: secondary. ", (ISBN: 9780143318057). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 762805 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780143318057 9780143318057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alex Ringwood , VIC, Australia, Penguin. 1998. (ISBN: 0141301287) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex school copy covered in clear self adhesive plastic. Very nice clean copy with minimal wear. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 7404 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0141301287 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alex Quartet Wellesley St. Auckland, New Zealand, Oxford University Press New Zealand. 1992. (ISBN: 0195582632). Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024709 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 149.82 | JP¥ 11636]
Keywords: Fiction Young Adult Fiction 0195582632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carpet of Dreams. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 2006. Hardback oblong, issued without jacket, very good plus condition, full-page colour drawings, map, few tiny dents back cover. Unnum 32 pp. Sara stays with her grandmother and discovers a dusty old Turkish carpet in the attic. Mesmerised by beautiful animals woven into the carpet, she embarks upon a magical and dreamlike journey that takes her back to discover the roots of her family (in New Zealand). An exquisitely illustrated children's picture story that celebrates the importance of family and cultural history, and the special bonds between grandparent and grandchild. ISBN: 020719999X. Book number: 22464 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324] Catalogue: children's literature
Keywords: children's literature, society, ethnicity, crosscultural, cross-cultural, families, middle east, turkey, pacific, new zealand 020719999X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dragons Auckland, New Zealand, Shortland Publications. 1987. (ISBN: 0868674605) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex school copy covered in clear non adhesive plastic. Some cover creasing, tidy copy. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 6906 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0868674605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot Mail Penguin Books (NZ) 2000 Paperback, 179pp. "I have never read such gross-out sexist crap as your e-mail, Dantheman, whoever and wherever you are. And so begins a very unlikely friendship. Jess and Dan meet by accident on the Internet. Dan, looking up blonde jokes, visits a guestroom of bad-taste jokes about men. Jess reads his outraged response. Heated e-mails follow. Jess is 14, lonely and scared, on a year-long Pacific voyage with her mother, stepfather and assorted crew. Dan is struggling with his own eccentric family and small-town life in Northland, New Zealand. Dan and Jess have no idea how powerful their friendship will become as Jess's yacht heads towards the South Pacific. In the last months of the millennium, the hurricane season is about to begin. ", (ISBN: 9780141308852). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 481784 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction, NZ"9780141308852 9780141308852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot Mail Penguin Books (NZ) 2000 Paperback, 179pp. "I have never read such gross-out sexist crap as your e-mail, Dantheman, whoever and wherever you are. And so begins a very unlikely friendship. Jess and Dan meet by accident on the Internet. Dan, looking up blonde jokes, visits a guestroom of bad-taste jokes about men. Jess reads his outraged response. Heated e-mails follow. Jess is 14, lonely and scared, on a year-long Pacific voyage with her mother, stepfather and assorted crew. Dan is struggling with his own eccentric family and small-town life in Northland, New Zealand. Dan and Jess have no idea how powerful their friendship will become as Jess's yacht heads towards the South Pacific. In the last months of the millennium, the hurricane season is about to begin. ", (ISBN: 9780141308852). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 541692 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780141308852 9780141308852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Lane Three, Alex Archer Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1989; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), boards lightly bowed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 09636 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: Children's Books/Older Readers
Keywords: youth, fiction, swimming, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is She Still Alive?: Scintillating Stories For Women Of A Certain Age HarperCollins Publishers 2008 Paperback, 368pp. "In 2003 Tessa Duder spent six months in Europe as the recipient of the Katherine Mansfield Memorial Fellowship. Internationally renowned for her superb children's and young adult novels, Tessa used her time in Menton to write something very different. The result is a superb collection of thirteen stories for women who have moved beyond youth and into maturity, who have seen and experienced much of what life has to offer, and wear their years with pride. The wonderful, wise and witty women she has created will strike a chord with their tales of loves and dreams they have lived and lost, their tragedies and their triumphs and most of all, their enduring spirit and often unexpected strength. Is she still alive is the question women of a certain age hear all too often - in Tessa Duder's wonderful new stories the answer is a resounding yes. ", (ISBN: 9781869507107). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 498633 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.21 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1958] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story, Womens"9781869507107 9781869507107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jellybean Puffin 1987 Paperback. (ISBN: 0140321144). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 324122 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ"0140321144 0140321144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jellybean Great Britain, Oxford University Press, 1985. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 019558127X Hardback Geraldine's mother plays in the orchestra - and in pubs to earn extra money. An only child of a single mother, Geraldine is tired of having to fit in with her mother's busy schedule - and lonely. . Book number: 018210 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: Childrens Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jellybean Viking Kestrel. A blue fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. 1st American edition 1986. Book number: A6337 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Misc Childrens Books Misc Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jellybean Puffin, 1987. 1st Thus. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 83861 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jellybean Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st. Very Good. Book number: 45439 GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jellybean New Zealand; OUP; 1985. 019558127X. ISBN: 019558127X. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg; 8vo; 112pp; ex lib with some labels removed and rubber stamps. Book number: 56990 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 019558127x Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey to Olympia. The Story of the Olympic Games Auckland Etc, Ashton Scholastic. 1992, First Paperback (as usual) Edition. (ISBN: 1869430581) Card, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Large. Ill.: Grant Cole. pp 32. A beautifully illustrated, readable, detailed history of the olympic Games, includes short bibliographies of famous Olympians. As New. -- BookedBook number: 000837 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Non-Fiction, Children's, Juvenile, Sport, History, Olympic Games 1869430581 Grant Cole | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mahy: A Writer's Life Harper Collins 2005 Paperback, 336pp. (ISBN: 1869504852). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 268574 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Non-Fiction"1869504852 1869504852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mahy: A Writer's Life Auckland, New Zealand, Auckland, New Zealand: HarperCollins New Zealand, 2005. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1869504852. Fine. the book has been signed and inscribed by both the author and mahy herself. the wraps are shelf rubbed. no other inscriptions and the book appears new. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: 608a USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Keywords: Biography Autobiography 1869504852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Mahy: A Writer's Life Harper Collins 2005 Paperback, 336pp. (ISBN: 1869504852). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 830437 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Non-Fiction"1869504852 1869504852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercury Beach Penguin 1997 Paperback, 191pp. (ISBN: 0140385754). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 212243 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction, NZ"0140385754 0140385754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercury Beach Australia, Puffin Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0 140 38575 4) Soft Cover. 191 pp. Fine. Book number: 67824 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Young Adult Fiction 0140385754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercury Beach Penguin Books (NZ) 1997 Paperback, 191pp. (ISBN: 9780140385755). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 366395 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140385755 9780140385755 | In shopping cart More information div> |