| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Culture and Education: W.E.B. DuBois Clubs of America Convention Report San Francisco: W.E.B. DuBois Clubs of America, ca. 1964. 8vo. Wraps. 24 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 51573 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Documentary History Of The Negro People In The United States From Colonial Times Through The Civil War - Volume I. The Citadel Press, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Here are 450 documents to make an authentic record and picture of what it meant to be a slave in the Land of the Free, and what it meant to be free after the Emancipation Proclamation. This is a work which rescues from oblivion and loss, the very words and thoughts of scores of American Negroes who lived slavery, serfdom and quasi-freedom in the United States from the seventeenth to the midnineteenth century. ¶ 532 pages. Book number: 42620X1 USD 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2144] Catalogue: BLACKS
Keywords: (Slavery . . . Du Bois America Slaves Freedom Black Abolitionists Frederick Douglass Negroes Nat Turner Masters). 0806501685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Titan. An Anthology By The Editors of Freedomways. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket. Boston: Beacon Press. 1970. (First edition). Small octavo. Black paper and red cloth spine covered boards. Top edge has a trace of soiling else fine in dustjacket with a very faint small splash stain on the front panel else fine. Previous owner's felt tip pen inscription on front fly. A very nice copy of the uncommon cloth edition of this collection of articles originally collected in "Freedomways", which was edited by W.E.B. DuBois. From the front flap "'Freedomways', a quarterly review of the freedom movement, is the most provacative and stimulating American journal edited by black Americans. And in many ways W.E.B. DuBois was the godfather of 'Freedomways'. He contributed ideas and technical counsel at every stage of the preparations of the initial issues, Consequently, it was particularly fitting that the Winter 1965 issue was a major memorial to this black titan". A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book. Scarce, especially in the cloth edition especially in this beautiful condition. Book number: 1009177 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: History, Black | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkwater: Voices from Within the Veil. New York, Schocken Books, 1969. Trade Paperback., G+ in Wraps. Covers Rubbed, Soiled. Prev. Owner Initials Ffep. Pages: 276. Book number: MASTER131117I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Black
| In shopping cart More information div> |
W.E. B. Dubois Speaks. Speeches and Addresses 1890-1919 [&] 1920-1963 NY: Pathfinder, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, 2 vols, 2nd printings, very good with rubbing. Ed. by Philip S. Foner.. Book number: 019266 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Black Studies Afro-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
A W.E. B. Dubois Reader NY: Macmillan, 1971. 8vo 376 pp. 1st THUS. hardcover. Slight cock to spine. Bit of soiling rear panel, crease to front flap of DJ.. VG+/VG+ . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN001552I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education of Black People: Ten Critiques, 1906-1960 University of Massachusetts. 1973, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Light brown cloth, black titles. Edited by Aptheker. Book overall very good but dampstaining has caused rippling to endmatter and a few preceding pages. Foreedge has a few spots. DJ in Mylar very good plus with some rubbing and minor edgewear. Price of $10 intact. Rare in this edition with DJ. 171pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 8704 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874] Catalogue: African American History & Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education of Black People: Ten Critiques 1906-1960 Amherst, MA, University of Massachusetts Press, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Edited by Herbert Aptheker, "these essays, originally presented as speeches, were courageous as well as controversial. DuBois did not hesitate to confront both the White South, where most of the speeches were delivered, and the Black educational establishments, to whom most were addressed." Topics range over six decades "from particular institutional controversies to general principles and beliefs to philosophical inquiries into the nature and application of truth." DuBois was a teacher, scholar, publicist, agitator and reformer focused on the betterment of education. 171 pp with bibliography and index. Light shelf and edge wear to DJ, three tiny punctures to DJ rear panel at spine. Black lettering to spine, brown cloth-covered boards. Measures 5.75 x 9". Clean, bright, tight. FINE in Very Good Minus Dustjacket . Book number: 66861 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: AFRICAN AMERICAN
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Georgia: Invisible Empire State" [on the Ku Klux Klan] in Nation (January 21, 1925) First Edition. Fine, Near fine condition with four holes punched along the binding edge and rubber stamps. Book number: b11828 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"On This First Day in October ...": Dr. W. E. B. DuBois' Application to Join the Communist Party and Gus Hall's Reply New York: Communist Party, U.S.A., ca. 1961. Narrow 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 51998 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Primitive Black Man" in Nation (December 17, 1924) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp. Book number: b11180 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quest of the Silver Fleece Arno Press, 1969. Hardcover. Good Condition. Reprint of 1911 novel. Part of The American Negro: His History and Literature series. Some soiling to the black and white covers; tight book; clean pages. Book number: 078826 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scoialism Today. Afram Books , c. 1960..Pamphlet. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Introduction by Ishmael Flory. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: AC43694 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Nonfiction::Government & Politics
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Souls of Black Folk UK, Longmans. 1965, First Edition. paperback. Used, Owners signature on FEP. Bookseller sticker on inner front cover. Slight fading to spine and minor edgewear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 174653 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Souls of Black Folk Vintage Press. 1990. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1990/Gd. condition/226 pages - A collection of 14 written essays, by turns lyrical, historical, and autobiographical. Records the cruelities of racism, celebrates the strenght and pride of black America, and explores the paradoxical "double-consciousness" of African American life.. (A33146z). Good. Book number: 3146z USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270] Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: african, negro, culture, history, politics, ghetto, slavery, plantation, literature, heritage, tradition, dubois, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SOULS OF BLACK FOLK. New York: Washington Square Press Books, (1970.) First thus- a pocket paperback. One of the most significant books of the 20th century - includes an introduction by Truman Nelson Bibliography, 221 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 0-671-478338 Book number: 46596 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: 0671478338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Souls of Black Folk. Dover Publications Inc., 1994. Paperback, Very Good/. Number of pages have creased corners which were turned down to act as page markers / Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 516656 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Sociology / Race Racism 0486280417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sourls Of Black Folks Signet 1982 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 571495 NZD 14.38 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.84 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 861] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Negro Classics Avon, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 0380015811 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING6860990 USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: 0380015811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World and Africa : An Inquiry Into the Part Which Africa Has Played in World History New York: Viking Press, 1947. Liberty Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket.. Book number: 28134 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
"W.E. B. Dubois and the Formation of Black Opinion in World War I: A Commentary on the 'damnable Dilemma'" in Journal of American History (March, 1995) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b8957 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
We Can Be Friends New York: Topical Books, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by author on ffep. Dust jacket little edgenicked.. Very Good . Book number: LD11361 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals of Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. 1974, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Carson, James A. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. Sticker residue on front cover. Very Good. Book number: 001192 USD 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 761]
Keywords: Nature, Canada, Animals, Biology, Zoology Carson, James A. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |