| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Famous Plays of 1931: The Barretts of Wimpole Street, The Improper Duchess, to See ourselves, After All, London Wall, Autumn Crocus London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1931. hardcover. Used, Cover lightly rubbed, worn on spine. Previous owner's name and date on FEP. Contents otherwise clean and sound. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 185615 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONSEQUENCES : A Complete Story in the Manner of the Old Parlour Game... Berkshire:, THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS,, 1932.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Cloth. Fine Dw. 1st. Frontespiece & tp engraved by Eric Ravilious, includes contributions by John van Druten, G B Stern, A E Coppard, Sean O'Faolain, Norah Hoult, Hamish MacLaren, Elizabeth Bowen, Ron ald Fraser and Malachi Whitaker. One of a thousand printed copies. fine copy in a sl scuffed dustwrapper. Book number: 1297 GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399] Catalogue: Childrens & Illustrated
Keywords: CHILDRENS & ILLUSTRATED FICTION, RUMMY, MODERN FIRST, GAMES FIRSTS BIBLION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Young Woodley: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Savoy Theatre, Strand, London Performance Programme 1928. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' in blue tinted text and illustrations. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59654 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK THREE [3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Acting Edition of Young Woodley a Play in Three Acts GB, French. Paperback. Owners name (or inscription) at front of book dated Aug 1933. Clean but some wear. VG-. Book number: kb646.104 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After all; London/New York, French, 1932, 1e, 80p., ing., slightly damaged, Book number: 8507 € 4.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.96 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474] Catalogue: Toneel
Keywords: toneel | In shopping cart More information div> |
After All a Play in Three Acts New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; A new and modern drama of English family life which the Spectator calls the finest piece of work Mr. Van Druten has given me; 113 pages. Book number: 39388 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Plays Literature Van Druten, John 1st Edition Modern First Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
After All: A Play in Three Acts. Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. - Octavo, decorative red & black cloth with vermilion printed paper labels on the front cover & spine, in a dust wrapper. The covers are very slightly bumped & the head of the spine is slightly chipped. The dust jacket is faded & chipped with a few small stains & a tear to the front fold. The bottom edge of the front panel is creased with a piece out. The dust jacket spine is darkened with the tail torn & a piece out. Half-title, title, [iv] & 113 pages plus colophon. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition.Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For 'George' / With best wishes / from / John Van Druten / N.Y. Feb. 1932." Book number: 22479 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: After All; a Play in Three Acts; John Van Druten; First Edition; Inscribed; Signed; 1st Edition; Theatre; Play; Stage; Drama. | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am a camera, a play in three acts. New York, Random House, c1952, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 182 p. illus. 21 cm. Book number: 34310 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Berlin (Germany) - Drama American Literature Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Camera, a Play in Three Acts NY, Random House. 1952, 1st Printing. Cloth, 8vo. Nick at center of top of spine. Photo tipped onto front cover still shiny, as is the gilt printing. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001509 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama: : Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am A Camera. New York. Dramatists Play Service. 1980. Softcover. 5.25 x 7.75. 90 pp. + 4 pp. adverts. Staple bound. Very good in printed wrappers. Text bright in tight binding. Former owner's name on front fly. Light rubbing to wraps with soil spot on rear panel & bottom of page 46 (no effect on text). ¶ Adapted from The Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood. Preface by van Druten. The first production in 1951 featured Julie Harris as Sally Bowles & William Prince as Isherwood. Black & white photo of set. Book number: 12710 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am a Camera New York, Random House 1952, First, Hard Cover. . Water damage to dustjacket, noticeable dampstaining to first few pages front/back. Inner pages not affected. Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 24148 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I am a Camera. A Play in Three Acts. Adapted from the Berlin Stories of Christopher Isherwood. New York: Random House, [1952]. First edition. 8vo. 182 pp. Burnt orange cloth. Fine in chipped and faded dj. ¶ Inscribed to actress Lois Holmes: "Lois-With love and many thanks-John." I Am a Camera is based on Christopher Isherwood's Berlin Stories, and was made into a movie in 1955. I also formed the basis for the musical Cabaret. Lois Holmes (1899-1986) appeared in nine Broadway shows as well as working in television, off-Broadway and stock. Although not in the casrt here, she did appear in Van Duten's 'I've got Sixpence' in 1952 and his 'I Rember Mama' in 1945 Book number: 252175 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am A Camera: A Play In Three Acts. Random House, New York: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Adapted from the Berlin Stories of Christopher Isherwood. John van Druten has done an uproarious and poignant dramatization. Rarely a minute without rich, pointed laughter. Hawkins, New York World-Telegram and Sun. ¶ 182 pages. Book number: 7291X1 USD 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3313] Catalogue: THEATER
Keywords: (Berlin Christopher Isherwood Sally Bowles Plays Germany ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behold, We Live: A Play London, Victor Gollancz. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, John Van Druten is known especially for his well-crafted light comedies. His drama I Am a Camera was the basis for the popular musical Cabaret. Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021398 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Theatre, Theater
Keywords: American English Literature John Van Druten Theater Theatre Drama Plays Ac Ting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bell, Book and Candle Bantam, 1958. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. [PLAY] (some cover & spine wear) (edge wear) (good reading copy) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (appears an uncommon U. S. pb. ). Good+ . Book number: 22715 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: General Films General Films - B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bell, Book & Candle. Starring Joan Bennett & Zachary Scott. Theater Program.. Np., C1952. Hardcover., Vg- Wraps. Wraps Soiled. Rust at Spine Staples. B&W Photos. Insert Program Sheet for Portland, Oregon Sept 1952. Book number: MASTER078576I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bell, Book and Candle. A comedy in Three Acts London, Samuel French. Soft Cover, 8vo. 76pp, Acting edition of the play which became a popular film. Owner name, spine roll, else sound. Copyright date 1956. Good. Book number: 23712 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Drama, Cinema Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bell, Book and Candle Bantam, 1958. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. [PLAY] (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (minor edge wear) (appears an uncommon U.S. pb.). Very Good . Book number: 018759 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: General Films General Films - B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabaret (Theatre Programme) Harrogate UK, Harrogate Theatre. 1988. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THEATRE PROGRAMME. Harrogate Theatre production directed by Andrew Manley. Cast includes Elizabeth Mansfield. Notes on German post-WW1 history, Berlin cabaret in the 30s, Christpher Isherwood. Artists' biographies. 4pp, a few col illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002866 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Theatre Programmes/Theater Programs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Distaff Side. A Play in Three Acts. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1933. First Edition; First Printing. 12mo (18.5cm x 11cm). Grey card covers; 114 pages. Good. Book number: 2165 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gertie Maudie: A Play in Three Acts London, Victor Gollancz. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, John Van Druten is known especially for his well-crafted light comedies. His drama I am a Camera was the basis for the popular musical Cabaret. Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021399 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Theatre, Theater
Keywords: American English Literature John Van Druten Theater Theatre Drama Plays Acting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gertie Maude - A Play In Three Acts Victor Gollanz 1937 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 734958 NZD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.98 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3891] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Literature_and_Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
London Wall Samuel French London 1932 PB. Soft cover. Good. 85pp. Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB8251 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610] Catalogue: Stage and Screen Theatre - Scripts
Keywords: stage, theatre, drama, play, script, playscript, Druten | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mermaids Singing, Play in Three Acts . NY Dramatists Play Service Revised, C 1946. Hardcover. Previously entitled: HOME GROUND . 172PP. 7-1/2" X 4-3/4" . HC. Black cloth, gold lettering . PLAYS. About a playwright who has written a play that is considered immoral by some people. Treated with a light touch and a generous share of wit and humor. Used bookstore's price sticker on DJ's front flap. Matte DJ is moderately edge worn but clean. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. VG / G .. Book number: 8376 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634] Catalogue: Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Acquaintance: Comedy in Three Acts. New York: Random House, (1941). - Octavo, maroon cloth titled in silver between multiple silver rules on the spine. The spine & the top edges of the covers are faded & the head of the spine is chipped. [viii] & 181 pages. Illustrated with 2 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece. The edges of the pastedowns & endpapers are darkened. Very good. Inscribed by Academy Award-nominated actress of stage, film and television Peggy Wood [1892-1978], who was a member of the original cast of the play: "To Phil / who proves old acquaintance ain't forgot! / Peggy Wood". Book number: 13371 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Stage; American; Play; Comedy; Playwright; John Van Druten; Old Acquaintance; Actor; Actress; Peggy Wood; Inscribed; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page