| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 360 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Advise and Consent . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good copy, some darkening to end papers. Some darkening to unclipped D/J with slight tears to bottom and top edge also some chipping to top and bottom of spine. Book number: 000689 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Advise and Consent | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Hastings: The Story Of A Washington Newspaper Woman London, Michael Joseph. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718116593) Hard Cover. 299 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. How Anna Climbs To The Top Of The Washington Heap Is Chronicled By Allen Drury. As New/As New. Book number: 049411 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0718116593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preserve and Protect. New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. The dj is rubbed on edges. This is a clean and tight copy. Book number: 114557 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Summer Michael Joseph, 1965. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 293 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 53262 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TITANS. JULLIARD, 1960. 845 pages. Roman. Couverture rempliée illustrée en couleurs. Quelques pages sont non coupées. Coiffe en tête et en pied légèrement frottées. Traduit de l'américain par MICHELINE BARRAULT. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150134067 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent, London, Collins, , 1960. First Edition: Hardback, Black bds., gold titles, 140 x 220 mm., 800 mm., 638 pp.. Fine in v. slightly edge-worn original pictorial dw. * great novel which inspired Preminger's great film. The portrait of the workings of the American Senate has never been equalled, either in fact or fiction. This book proves that sometimes the novel can be more truthful and enlightening than reportage Book number: 103963 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent. London, Transworld Publishers, 1962 8º. 624 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Book number: 30210 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent Ldn. Collins, 1960. 638 pp. 1 blank. Good copy (and a second copy) in sl. frayed dj. Three words ""advise and consent"" in Vice-president's quote underlined with ink. First edition. Front inner hinge of one of 2 copies (both with dj.) slightly weak. Respectively € 14.- and:. Book number: 11637 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent Collins, 1960. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Poor. Poor Very marked and worn. Poor. -- Chapter 1Book number: ni77 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent Collins, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 18047. Book number: 18047 AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise & Consent Collins, 1960. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Poor Insect damage on the jacket.A few inscriptions.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: nd71 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise And Consent Collins, 1960. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Some foxing.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: rc34 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise & Consent Collins, 1960. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is torn and marked.A few inscriptions.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: kd53 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent Cardinal GC-952. 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Pulitzer. (Fiction, Science Fiction). Book number: 296041 USD 43.89 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise & Consent Collins, 1960. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is a bit torn and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: mc72 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent. [a Novel. ] / Allen Drury London : Collins 1960. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 638 p. ; 23cm. Genre: Novel. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 162214 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent / Drawings By Arthur Shilstone Garden City. N. Y.Doubleday 1959. 1st edition. later printing. Description: 616 p. Illus. 25 cm. Sequel: A shade of difference. Genre: Fiction. Political fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 117460 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1959. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Publisher's full light green cloth, rust and black lettering on spine.. spine moderately sunned, front hinge starting, former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped ($5.75) dust jacket, now in Mylar, is in tatters. VERY GOOD/POOR. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 616 pp. Very Good in Poor dust jacket . Book number: 8239 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Literature Novels Politics Washington, D.C. Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise And Consent Corgi 1962 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 767447 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent: A Novel of Washington Politics Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Shilstone, Arthur. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition. Top page ridge lightly stained, otherwise excellent. 1959 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 616 pp. The Pulitzer Prize winning novel of American politics. "Advise and Consent is far more than a timely, eye-witness chronicle of our American leaders today -- uneasy, dedicated, or bewildered -- trying to apply old concepts to new and frightening events. It is a remarkable human document which places man's weaknesses and nobility under the same relentless but compassionate scrutiny. Hailed by one enthusiastic reader as 'a Washington novel worthy of the name of the city, ' Advise and Consent is one of the most exciting and authentic American political novels ever written -- by a man who is an experienced and astute reporter as well as a profoundly skilled writer.". Book number: 1704129 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::American Pulitzer Prize Winners Shilstone, Arthur Literature::American Pulitzer Prize Winners | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent Doubleday and Company, New York 1959. Book Club Edition. Unpriced at the front flap. Comes with the original insert. Book Condition: Very Good+, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine, minor shelf wear, light spots at the top edge. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, author's photo at the rear panel, darkening at the jacket spine, shelf wear at the edges. Book number: 4601 USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3574]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ADVISE AND CONSENT. Drury, Allen. ADVISE AND CONSENT. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976. 745pp., illustrated Franz Altschuler. 8vo. Full leather stamped in gold, raised bands, silk moire end pages, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. A couple of small scratches in upper edge of textblock, one small scratch lower edge of textblock, else fine bright looks unread leatherbound hardcover Book number: 85918 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent [First Novel] Published by Collins, St James's Place, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 638 printed pages of text. Ghosting and light foxing to the end papers. Near Fine condition book in very near Fine condition dust wrapper with foxing to the back cover, not price clipped 21s. Loosely inserted 'Writing for Profit' pamphlet. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 70978 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent ( Limited Edition ~ Signed ~ Pulitzer Prize ~ Leather ) Franklin Library, Franklin Center Pennsylvania 1977. Limited Edition. Signed by Allen Drury in blue ink on the second blank leaf. The Signature is Guaranteed by the Publisher. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering and design on the boards. Gold gilt page edges, silk ribbon page marker. Book Condition: Fine, clean leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tissue guard present, tight spine, unread. Book number: 2773 USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advise and Consent. Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. First Edition. The first novel by this author who had been a political reporter -- a novel of Washington politics that won the Pulitzer Prize. Owner name front flyleaf; otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with trace rubbing and one tiny hole to the rear spine fold. Original price on jacket flap blacked out, with $5.75 printed underneath. Book number: 911505 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.25 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page