| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 549 books on 22 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Way of All Flesh NY, The Heritage Press 1936, 1st Thus, Hardcover. Illustrated by Robert Ward Johnson. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; VG slipcase. Sandglass laid in. Spine sunned . 1125307994. Book number: 14829 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way of the Flesh New York: Heritage Press, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards. No slipcase.. Book number: 25383 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Way of All Flesh Illustrations by Robert Ward Johnson Heritage Press, 19363. Hardcover. . Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 95911 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Heritage Editions
Keywords: General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cosmopolitan XXV New York: Cosmopolitan Press, 1898. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Fair in wrappers. A worn copy but still mostly intact for its age. Sold as is. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Book number: 25298 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Symbolic Drawings of Hubert Davis for an American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser New York: Horace Liveright, 1930. 20 striking drawings. One of 525 numbered copies, printed on fine wove paper. Signed by neither Davis nor Dreiser, although called for. Folio, bound in cloth and metallic foil over boards. Fine in a worn slipcase. Uncut and unopened. . Book number: 1544 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: Theodore Dreiser | In shopping cart More information div> |
The TOBACCO MEN. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1965). 8vo. 22cm x 15cm. 1st edition. 432 pp. Olive cloth binding. Dust jacket., shelfwear). Book number: 22370 USD 14.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1180]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alba. Storia di me. Traduz.di G.e S.Borelli. Milano, 1956, Feltrinelli Ed. cm.12,5x20,5, pp.378,384, br. 2 voll. Book number: 108431 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.71 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2917] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America Is Worth Saving New York: Modern Age Books, (1941). 292 p. 1st ed.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 13499 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America Is Worth Saving New York: Modern Age Books, (1941). 292 p. 2nd printing. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 30737 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America Is Worth Saving Modern Age Books, New York, NY, 1941, 1st Ed. Hardbound. America Is Worth Saving by Theodore Dreiser. Published by Modern Age Books, New York, NY, 1941. 1st Ed. Hardbound, no DJ. 8vo. Some edge wear, overall content excellent. 292 Pgs. America, the US, pre WWII and World Politics. Description text copyright 2011 BooksForComfort. Item ID 24497.. Good. Some edge wear, overall content excellent. No DJ. 8vo.. Book number: 24497 € 22.95 [Appr.: US$ 29.05 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2309] Catalogue: Political Science;World Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America Is Worth Saving New York, Modern Age Books, (1941). First Edition. Hardcover. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To and for--/Helen Arnold/gratefully recalling her/many courtesies to me/in Indianapolis. From/Theodore Dreiser/Hollywood,/December/1941/I think the facts of this book/will interest you." Dreiser calls upon his fellow Americans to remember the principles of the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution as the country dangerously drifted toward war. Fittingly inscribed in the very month the United States declared war against Japan. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper of the scarcer hardcover issue with a fine inscription . Book number: 016431 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 987.5 | £UK 794.5 | JP¥ 99327] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; Modern Firsts; Theodore Dreiser Modern First Editions Inscribed Literature: American World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
America Is Worth Saving New York: Modern Age Books, 1941. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers.. Book number: 33577 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy New American Library. 1981. (ISBN: 9780451516961) MassMarket Paperback . Book is in good condition, but as ink underliningand notations throughout the book , Good. Book number: 0063301 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780451516961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy. N.Y., Boni and Liveright 1925. 2 vols. 431; 409 S. OLn. Berieb. EA First edition. No d.j. Book number: 0528-05 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 379.77 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 30177] Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy Volume Two New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Good in Boards. No dust jacket. Black cloth.. Book number: 35424 USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 193.75 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 19468]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy Signet. 1964. MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0051108 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy. The World Publishing Co., New York: 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Cover is worn and spine has been taped. The story of the corruption and destruction of one man, Clyde Griffiths, who forfeits his life in desperate pursuit of success. The novel represents a massive portrayal of the society whose values both shape Clyde's tawdry ambitions and seal his fate: it is an unsurpassed depiction of the harsh realities of American life and of the harsh realities of American life and of the dark side of the American dream. ¶ 874 pages. Book number: 15216X1 USD 19.74 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( America Murder Love). | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy. With an Introduction by Harry Hansen. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954. (MARSH, REGINALD) No. 1211 of 1500 copies. 8vo. With illustrations by Reginald Marsh. Original pink cloth, fine in slightly marked original slipcase. ¶ The illustrations, published posthumously, were Reginald Marsh's final work--he died on July 4, 1954 Book number: 16114 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American tragedy Signet Classic, 1964, 828 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 282381&ELT € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy. 2 Volume Set. Signed Limited Edition New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. 537/795. Blue/gilt board cover with beige cloth spines. 430pp; 409pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Spine with minor marks at base and darkened on volume II . Inner hinge of volume one a little weak. Signed by author on verso of half title of volume one . -- Barter BooksBook number: r5465 GBP 196.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.75 US$ 308.45 | JP¥ 24510] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Autographed Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American tragedy Signet, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 859. Based on an actual criminal case, "An American Tragedy" was the inspiration for the award-winning film "A Place in the Sun". This book, the only paperback edition of Dreiser's masterpiece, features an Introduction by Richard Lingeman, one of the foremost experts on Theodore Dreiser. ISBN: 9780451527707. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1594958 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780451527707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American tragedy (2 volumes in 1 book) Constable, 1928, 409 .pp, hard cover, 21 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 271274&ELT € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy (Two Volumes) New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 431, 406 pp, Second printing of the first edition, The dust jacket spines are sunnned and they have minor edgewear; the slipcase is cracked along the top edges. Uncommon in dust jackets and publisher's slipcase. Fine copies in very good dust jackets & slipcase . Book number: BOOKS043880I USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, [1982]. Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue full leather binding with four raised bands at spine, gilt spine lettering and decorations and elaborate front and back cover decorations stamped in gilt; all page block edges gilt; silk moire endpapers; attached ribbon bookmark. No bookplate or Collector's Notes, but book has no other defects worth describing--could pass for new. No dust jacket, as issued. We will ask you to pay the actual cost of shipping this large book if you request that it be shipped via Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; The special contents of this edition were copyrighted in 1982, but no publication date is given. B & W illustrations by Reginald Marsh. Text is double-columned. ; Masterpieces of American Literature, Collector's Edition; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; x+556 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 40217 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Twentieth Century American Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Tragedy New American Library. 1964, Reprint. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, square spine, light spine creases, surface rubbing and small corner crease, light surface soiling and small water stain on outside bottom edges of pages,and faintly on margin edge of last several inner pages, otherwise, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Classic literature about the dark side of obtaining the American Dream. 831 pgs. Literature, fiction. FC704490. Good. Book number: 704490 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Classic, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page