| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Amritsar the Massacre That Ended the Raj Cassell, 1981. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (small repaired tear to head of spine - otherwise VG in protective wrapper). Pp. 301 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper), illus with b&w photos.. Book number: 51688 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawns Like Thunder London, Arrow Books Ltd. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 00999558408) Paperback. 288 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Based on the unbiased recollections of people who were there-both the top people whose various accounts have already been published, and the ordinary people who were in no position to justify their actions or influence the course of events-this is a memorable account of that bitter campaign. Good/None Issued. Book number: 027464 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Military - General/Other
Keywords: 00999558408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish PaperJacks, 1980, 1980. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 377. ISBN: 9780770101343. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1165749 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780770101343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tanky Challenor: SAS and the Met London, Leo Cooper, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0850521246 Book number: BOOKS165345I GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 59.01 | JP¥ 4689]
Keywords: 0850521246 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amritsar: The Massacre That Ended the Raj Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1981. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. A better than very good copy in a better than very good dustjacket: very clean square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0304304816. ISBN/EAN: 9780304304813. -- Prior BooksBook number: 037093 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amritsar. The Massacre that ended the Raj. London. Cassell Ltd. 1981. Original publisher's orange paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 302pp. illustrations, acknowledgements, sources, index. Very fine copy. Brigadier-General Harry Dyer [1864-1927) was as British Indian Army officer responsible for the Jallianwala Bagh massacre in Amritsar. ISBN: 0-304-30481-6. Book number: 46880 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 0304304816 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1560 A MORT L'ARBITRE ! GALLIMARD .. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 242 pages. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'anglais par R. FITZGERALD -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150108891 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The con Man New York: Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. 0385246056 Very good in Very good edgenicked dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING7447152 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0385246056 Swindlers and Swindling -- Fiction, Detective and Mystery Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dawns Like Thunder, The Retreat from Burma 1942 Leo Cooper, (1987) First Edition, illustrated, large 8vo. (pp. 289), hardback, with dust jacket (ex library copy with rubber stamp on verso of titlepage, head of spine torn and head of spine of dust jacket torn, front endpaper removed, selotape marks on other blank endpapers, text somewhat thumbed and soiled but binding still sound). Book number: DRAPERAL003905 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Burma Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death Penalty London, Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333133528) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, minor bumping to spine ends of red boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover crime novel. The story involves the police investigation of a murder carried out by a gang of football hooligans. 192pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: kw1482 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Detective and Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Crime, Police,Football 0333133528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death Penalty MacMillan, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction; Inventory No: 12505. Book number: 12505 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.17 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2635] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Death Penalty London, Macmillan. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 333133528) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Almost reaches the fine classification standard, except for some minor spotting on edges and light general shelf wear. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002340 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery, Suspense, Thriller, Action, Novel, Fiction, General Fiction, General Fiction, 333133528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grey Seal Futura Macdonald, London, 1982. Mass market paperback in blue illustrated covers. Wear to edges and corners and to spine. Tight copy. Light small stain on front page. "Fist in a new series about the World War II adventures of the converted trawler." 255 pages.. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: 0708821928. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 28809 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225]
Keywords: 0708821928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MEMOIRES D'UN OISEAU RARE. COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1418 GALLIMARD .. 1971.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 250 pages. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'anglais par R. Fitzfgerald. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150108749 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mémoires d'un oiseau rare Paris, 1971, 250 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 68075&280H € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mémoires d'un oiseau rare Gallimard, 1971, 250 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Série noire, Traduit de l'anglais par R. Fitzgerald. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 151186&338G € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish General Publishing. 1979. (ISBN: 9780773600683). Hardcover. Book, Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked text. Secure boxed packaging! k3. Very Good. Book number: 5556 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 9780773600683 FISH GOLD STANDARD | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish Markham, ON, General Publishing Co. Limited/Paperjacks. 1980. (ISBN: 0770101348) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 377 pages plus black and white photo section. The fight to save the gold of Britain, France and Norway from the Nazis. The danger of U-Boats in the North Atlantic. the landing of Europe's wealth in Halifax. The guarding of these treasures in Montreal and Ottawa. The important part Europe's wealth played in winning the 1939-1945 war. Yellowing to pages. Lots of wear to covers. spine leans somewhat to left. Name blacked out upon half-title page. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 73406185 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.3 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2328] Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War Ii 377 Pages Plus Black and White Photo Section. The Fight to Save the Gold of Britain, France and Norway from the Nazis. The Danger of U-Boats in the North Atlantic. The Landing of Europe's Wealth in Halifax. The Guarding of These Treasures 077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish Don Mills, General Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 077360068X) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light grey boards the titles in gilt to the spine. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edges. Top edges are lightly sunned. The d.j. shows light shelf ware is quite intact a little fray at the top by the spine 1/8" nicks all three of them. A near fine copy all the same. And what a story Winston's idea to move Great Britains loot out of the country before the bad guys got their paws on it.The previous owners name is written neatly on the front inside epp. under the flap. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 001841 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 077360068x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish : The Fight to Save the Gold of Britain, France and Norway from the Nazis . . . / Alfred Draper Don Mills. Ont. : General Pub. Co. 1979. 1st Edition. Description: 377 p.[4] leaves of plates : ill.maps. ports. ; 24 cm. Subject: World War. 1939-1945 - Finance. Gold - History - 20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.077360068X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93483 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
Keywords: 077360068X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish. Het waargebeurde verhaal over het geheime transport van de Europese goudvoorraden tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog Gebonden, inclusief stofomslag; 1979; Uitgeverij Luitingh B.V. , Laren; 392pp.; Stofomslag gescheurd en geplakt; stofomslag vochtschade; boek zelf goed -- Conditie: Redelijk Book number: 050810 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/WO II
Keywords: WO II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish 1979. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 392. ISBN: 9789024504961. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U310224 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9789024504961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish Markham ON, Paperjacks. 1980, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0770101348). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, some rubbing to covers, Good. Wraps, 377pp, index. A few B&W photos. This is the story of the tranfer of gold bullion from Europe to Canada to keep it out of the hands of the Nazis. The gold was taken across the Atlantic to Halifax, through dangerous waters infested with U-boats, to secret locations in Montreal and Ottawa. (1.5 WL FO 28/3. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 25523 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: World War Two Bullion Transfer Allied Forces Atlantic War Canadiana 0770101348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish; Het waargebeurde-nog nimmer gepubliceerde- verhaal over het geheime transport van de Europese goudvoorraden tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog Luitingh, 1979, hardcover met stofomslag. . Book number: 104727926 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: tweede wereldoorlog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Operation Fish Don Mills, General Publishing. (ISBN: 0-7736-0068-X) . [1979]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 377pp. Maps, photographs, appendices, index. There are some small closed tears on the dust jacket. Book number: 012126 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 2, Gold, Operation Fish, War Treasure 077360068x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page