| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Autograph Transcription of his poem "Abelard to Eloise". n.p. [New York, ca. 1820]. 12mo. 2 pp. on recto and verso of single sheet. Inlaid. Very good. ¶ A very rare autograph of the New York poet (1795-1820), author of "The Culprit Fay", literary collaborator and friend of Fitzgreen Halleck under their penname "The Croakers", and member of the "Knickerbocker group" which included Washington Irving, William Cullen Bryan, et. al. Only one autograph of any sort has appeared at auction in the past 35 years: at the Bradley Martin Sale in 1990. This particular poem remained unpublished, in fact, until it was reproduced in facsimile in James Grant Wilson's BRYANT, AND HIS FRIENDS: SOME REMINISCENCES OF THE KNICKERBOCKER WRITERS in 1886. Beneath this is a second manuscript poem in a different hand, beginning "I chased from the dew moisten'd breast of a rose", with a pencilled note "in the handwriting of Frank R. Tillou (?), brother-in-law of J.R.D" Book number: 246993 USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1580 | £UK 1271 | JP¥ 158923]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bronx" in New York Mirror (February 20, 1836) 1836, First Edition. Complete original issue in fine condition with minor wear. Book number: C5343 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culprit Fay and Other Poems [Spine Title: Drake's Poems] New York George Dearborn, 1836. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Worn copy. Includes The Culprit Fay; extracts from Leon; Niagara; several other shorter poems. Dark blue textured cloth with Drake's Poems in gilt on the spine, additional gilt decoration on the front cover, engraved title and engraved frontis portrait of the poet, 92 pages. Covers hevaily rubbed and bumped at the corners with chips to the spine ends and corners, additional chips along the front spine edge, front hinge internally cracked but holding, name on front free endpaper, occasional foxing throughout. Book number: 027380 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: American Poetry Poems Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culprit Fay, A Poem New York, Carleton, 1867. With One Hundred Illustrations, by Arthur Lumley.Green leather with bevelled edges & gilt trim to inside edges; Round gilt engraving on front cover of fairy rowing a boat; a.e.g. 8vo. 7.5 x 5.5 inches(20 x 14 cm). Sl. wear to edges, interior is very good. Rubbed dec. to endpapers. Book number: 34246 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 US$ 122.29 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 9717] Catalogue: Literature-American
Keywords: Poetry Bindings 19th century poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culprit Fay Poem. New York, Rudd & Carleton, 1859.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.Mild cover wear, else a clean copy! No dust jacket.A 'Faery Poem'.Uncommon. Book number: 250564 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culprit Fay. NY:: Carleton, Publisher, 1864. Hardcover. A later printing. Small octavo, bound in green buckram with gilt lettering along the spine. Edge worn, previous owner's name and date (1864) on front free endpaper, brief inscription on title page, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 62 pages. Very Good . Book number: 45722 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culprit Fay NY, Rudd & Carleton. 1859. Hard Cover Cloth. Blind stamped decoration on brown clothcovers. Gilt spine lettering. Endpapers cracked over front hinge. G+, moderate foxing to grey toned paper. Nick to spine. Good. Book number: 008963 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culprit Fay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (Printed by the Knickerbocker Press.), n.d. 137 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint. Frontis from a painting by W. de Mora with printed tissue-guard. Wear to spine ends, owner's bookplate and contemporary signature; still a very good or better bright copy. ¶ Published as gift editions. Leaves printed one side only; text framed in gilt borders with pale blue decorations. A beautiful production. Book number: 25236 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: US Lit
Keywords: Poetry, American Literature, 19th c. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culprit Fay New York, Rudd & Carleton. 1859. Hard Cover. Some spine edge splitting, and corner scuffs on exterior, with other light soils and scuffs; inner hinge cracking, with foxing on some front and rear pages. 62 pages. Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 045950 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, Rhyme, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Study, Studies, Prose, Writing, Stanza, Pattern, Flow, Breath, Reading, Interpretation, Collection, Culprit Fay, Joseph Rodman Drake | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culprit Fay, and Other Poems. New York, George Dearborn, Publisher. 1836. Hard Cover. A reference copy only. Lacks flyleaf, inner hinge cracking, tattered spine, scuffs, soils, stains, foxing, etc. Fair. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069317 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Culprit Fay, Poems, Poetry, Poet, Poetic, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Rhythm | In shopping cart More information div> |
The culprit Fay and other poems. New York, [Gillis Press], 1923. Edition limited to 300 copies, slim 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 49, [1]; gravure frontis portrait, 2 gravure plates after watercolors by E.E. Winchell; orig. paper vellum-backed boards, tissue jacket chipped at extremities; generally fine. One in a series of six books done by eminent American printers especially commissioned by the Grolier Club. Book number: 18499 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: Grolier Club American Literature Gilliss Press Press Books Joseph Rodman Drake | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culprit Fay and Other Poems New York, Van Norden and King, 1835. B&w frontis, 1 b&w illus.Blue pressed cloth covers with gilt title to front and spine. 8vo. Foxing throughout, inner hinge crack, wear to covers and all edges,previous owner's name to front endpaper, interior good. Book number: 27559 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109] Catalogue: Literature-American
Keywords: Poetry 19th century poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Writings Of Fitz-greene Halleck, With Extracts From Those Of Joseph Rodman Drake. D. Appleton & Company, 1869. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 54895 USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Croakers - First Complete Edition - Bradford Club Series Number Two New York, John B. Moreau for the Bradford Club. 1860. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, LIMITED EDITION - CLUB COPY # 12 OF 100 COPIES. LETTER TIPPED IN from Charles Moreau dated 1867, also INSCRIPTION to E.G. Drake by Moreau dated 1860 on the Club Copy page. Moreau was 1 of the 5 members of the Bradford Club - who from time to time issued historical publications which they distributed amongst themselves and a list of subscribers. The club flourished until 1867, publishing in all only 8 books. viii, 191pp, 2 portrait frontis, bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine. Covers show light corner/edge wear, a surface chip/scratch. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Very Good. Publisher. Book number: 002224 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Bradford Club Series Poetry Croakers | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |