ascending
descending
found: 843 books on 34 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DRABBLE, MARGARET
A natural curiosity
Penguin, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 309. The insatiable passion to know drives virtually all the characters in A Natural Curiosity: Liz, united with her divorced husband to fnd their friend, Liz's sister Shirley, who learns the truth about their mother's life and death, and Alix, who visits with an imprisoned mass-murder and learns things she doesn't want to know. ISBN: 9780140122282. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1238100
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.32 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: 9780140122282
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
The Seven Sisters
NY: Mariner Books, 2003. trade PB. ISBN: 0156028751. Single reader crease; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 140896
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0156028751 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALFREY NICHOLAS, BARKER PAUL, DRABBLE MARGARET, LYNTON NORBERT, MABEY RICHARD, MATTHEWS DAVID, RAINE KATHLEEN, VAUGHAN WILLIAM
Towards a New Landscape
Bernard Jacobson Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 1872784127). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains a number of colour plates and paintings throughout. The book has stiff pictorial wraps. It is very slightly bumped at the edges and the pages are clean tight and bright throughout. Wide octavo. 128 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 000461
€  11.49 [Appr.: US$ 14.55 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1156]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Nature 1872784127
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE AND DRABBLE, MARGARET
Lady Susan The Watsons and Sanditon.
Penguin, 2003. Mass Market Paperback, Penguin Classics Library edition, Edited and with an Introduction by Margaret Drabble. Further reading, Notes etc. 224pp, softback covers. A new, unread, copy... As New.
Book number: 12282
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Catalogue: Literature A - F
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE DRABBLE, MARGARET (INTRO)
Mansfield Park
Penguin Books. 1996, 5th Print. (ISBN: 0451526295) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. very good+ mass market paperback, no markings, LC514041. Very Good.
Book number: 514041
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: British and Irish Fiction (Fictional 0451526295
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE; DRABBLE, MARGARET - INTRODUCTION
Sense and Sensibility (Movie Tie-in Edition)
Signet, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Movie tie-in edition, nice bright copy with minimal shelf wear & page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1995 Mass Market Paperback. 317 pp. 8 pages of photos from the film. "Sense and Sensibility is a novel by the English novelist Jane Austen. Published in 1811, it was Austen's first published novel, which she wrote under the pseudonym "A Lady". The story revolves around Elinor and Marianne, two daughters of Mr. Dashwood by his second wife. They have a younger sister, Margaret, and an older half-brother named John. When their father dies, the family estate passes to John, and the Dashwood women are left in reduced circumstances. The novel follows the Dashwood sisters to their new home, a cottage on a distant relative's property, where they experience both romance and heartbreak. The contrast between the sisters' characters is eventually resolved as they each find love and lasting happiness. Through the events in the novel, Elinor and Marianne find a balance between sense (or pure logic) and sensibility (or pure emotion) in life and love.".
Book number: 1529110
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE; DRABBLE, MARGARET (NEW INTRODUCTION).
Sense And Sensibility.
Penguin Group, New York: 1995. Softcover. Reading copy. Two sisters of opposing temperaments who share the pangs of tragic love provide the theme for Jane Austen's dramatically human narrative Sense and Sensibility. Elinor, practical and conventional, is the perfection of sense. Marianne, emotional and sentimental, is the embodiment of sensibility. To each comes the sorrow of unhappy love. Elinor desires a man who is promised to another. Marianne loses her heart to a scoundrel who jilts her.
¶ 317 pages.
Book number: 40476X1
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Austens Novels English Literature Love). 0451187903
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, A.J., MARGARET DRABBLE, SALMAN RUSHDIE, ROALD DAHL, PATRICIA HIGHSMITH, MURIEL SPARK, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
Authors Take Sides on the Falklands: Two Questions on the Falklands Conflict Answered By More Than a Hundred Mainly British Authors
London, Woolf, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900821639) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: b21857
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0900821639
In shopping cart

More information

BIRCH, DINAH & DRABBLE, MARGARET
The Oxford Companion to English Literature
Oxford University Press, USA, 2009. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 1164. This edition of the classic reference has been thoroughly revised and updated, offering unrivalled coverage of English literature. It continues to offer detailed and authoritative information on authors and works, alongside extended coverage of popular literary genres, as well as of the themes and concepts encountered by students. ISBN: 9780192806871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U982665
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Keywords: 9780192806871
In shopping cart

More information

BLICHER, STEEN STEENSEN (INTR BY MARGARET DRABBLE)
The Diary of a Parish Clerk and Other Stories
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Athlone, 1996. First Edition. (ISBN: 048511500X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition thus. English translation of a poet and writer from the early19th C. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. (Jacket has one small puncture mark on rear). Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 2401
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Danish Poet Margaret Drabble Denmark Literature 048511500x
In shopping cart

More information

BURNLEY, JUDITH (EDIT). ( BERNARD MALAMUD, JOHN UPDIKE, MARGARET DRABBLE, ROBERT NYE, SUSAN HILL, A. L. BARKER, V. S. PRITCHETT, JENNIFER DAWSON, KINGLEY AMIS, OLIVIA MANNING).
Penguin Modern Stories. 12 Volumes Complete
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1969-1972. First Edition. 8vo paperbacks. pp 1705. ALL FINE CONDITION. * Authors include Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning. 12 volumes.
Book number: 96432
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 273.5 US$ 346.22 | JP¥ 27511]
Keywords: BURNLEY, Judith (Edit). ( Bernard Malamud, John Updike, Margaret Drabble, Robert Nye, Susan Hill, A. L. Barker, V. S. Pritchett, Jennifer Dawson, Kingley Amis, Olivia Manning).
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson: A Biography
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., St Martins Press 1996, First American Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0312167741 The front cover has a slight curl to it. Near Fine.
Book number: 026166
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: WILSON ANGUS 1914 1991
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson : A Biography
London, Secker & Warburg. 1995. (ISBN: 0436200384). hardcover. Ex-Library, Very good, clean condition throughout. Edges of pages are lightly age-tanned. This is an ex-library copy with sticker to spine and various stickers/stamps/markings to inside cover, FEP and titlepages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 171879
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Wilson, Angus, 1914-1991 0436200384
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
Angus Wilson. : A Biography.
St. Martin's Press, New York. 1995. 8vo, 716pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 73623
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson: A Biography
London, Secker and Warburg. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436200384). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 714pp, photo illustrations, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown o/w VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine price clipped DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 22595
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Keywords: Biography, Writers, The Literary Life, Angus Wilson, Textbooks Textbooks, Set Books and Tutors 0436200384
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET:
ANGUS WILSON. A Biography.
New York, St. Martin's Press, (1996). Reprint. Wrappers, illust., pp. xix, 716. Corners sl. bumped else v.g. ISBN 0-312-16774-1.
Book number: 43392
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.32 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: literary biography literature Angus Wilson
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, (MARGARET) [ANGUS WILSON].
Angus Wilson. A Biography.
London: Secker & Warburg, (1995). First printing. 8vo, hardcover, brown boards, beige endpapers. (xxii), 714 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Dust jacket has an internally repaired half inch tear and soft creases to top margin of front panel; small chip to rear panel; VG otherwise.
Book number: 16435
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET DRABBLE
Angus Wilson: A Biography
St. Martin's Press, 1997. Paperback. 0312167741 Biography/Autobiography Very good minor creasing. Clean copy.. Very Good .
Book number: BLUE5ET2402
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0312167741
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARGARET DRABBLE
Angus Wilson: A Biography
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1995-05-30. (ISBN: 0436200384) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 714 pages. Not Price Clipped. Free from inscriptions or marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 069202
GBP 5.96 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: 0436200384
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson: A Biography
St. Martin's Press, 1997. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 9 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches. 740 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0312167741.
Book number: 15836
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; literary; literary
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson A Biography
London, Secker & Warburg. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 436 20038 4). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Copy in brown cloth on boards with Very Good unclipped D/J. Light creasing to head/foot of board spine. Coloured end papers. "SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE". Small red ink mark on lower folio edges. Clean text and b/w plates. By Author.
Book number: 017739
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: Angus Wilson a Biography Margaret Drabble 1995 Secker & Warburg 0436200384
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson. A biography
Vintage, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 728. ISBN: 9780749307950. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1730180
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 10.06 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 800]
Keywords: 9780749307950
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson : A Biography
London, Secker & Warburg, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436200384) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 714pp. Plates. Please note that this is a heavy book for which extra postage will be requested. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 011712
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Wilson, Angus, 1914-1991 0436200384
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
Angus Wilson: A Biography.
London: Minerva, 1995. Reprint Paperback. 0749307951. 728pp. Three selections of black and white plates. Pages lightly tanned. Creased to spine. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
Book number: 8588
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: Novel: 1900-1960
Keywords: Angus Wilson Margaret Drabble literary biography literary criticism Twentieth century novel 0749307951
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson : A Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 009852
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Keywords: wilson angus 1914 1991 0312142765 literature - biographies
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search