ascending
descending
found: 868 books on 35 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUSTEN, JANE; DRABBLE, MARGARET (NEW INTRODUCTION).
Sense And Sensibility.
Penguin Group, New York: 1995. Softcover. Reading copy. Two sisters of opposing temperaments who share the pangs of tragic love provide the theme for Jane Austen's dramatically human narrative Sense and Sensibility. Elinor, practical and conventional, is the perfection of sense. Marianne, emotional and sentimental, is the embodiment of sensibility. To each comes the sorrow of unhappy love. Elinor desires a man who is promised to another. Marianne loses her heart to a scoundrel who jilts her.
¶ 317 pages.
Book number: 40476X1
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Jane Austens, Novels, English Literature, Margaret Drabble, Fiction, Love). 0451187903
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET
Angus Wilson. A biography
Vintage, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 728. ISBN: 9780749307950. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1730180
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814]
Keywords: 9780749307950
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
Arnold Bennett.
Omega, London, 1975. Pb 8vo. x, 397pp B&W illus. Good. Covers rubbed & creased.
Book number: 121692
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
For Queen And Country: Britain In The Victorian Age.
A Clarion Book, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Top of last page is cut. A look at British culture during the age of Queen Victoria.
¶ 144 pages.
Book number: 61826X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: ENGLAND
Keywords: (England, Queen Victoria). 0816432228
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Garrick Year.
Weidenfeld, London. 1964. 1st edn. hardcover. SIGNED by author on title page. 223pp. 8vo. Very good in good, price-clipped, slightly marked and worn dustwrapper. minor foxing to prelims, latters and closed page edges.
Book number: 98087
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 79.89 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6205]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Garrick Year.
Penguin, 1977. reprint. paperback. 172+pp. 8vo. Good+. some tanning to page edges. previous owner's signature at top of first page. minor edge-rubbing and creasing to covers.
Book number: 113665
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Ice Age.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1977. 1st edn. Hardcover in clipped dw. 297pp. 8vo. Very Good/good. some tanning to page edges. dw chipped at edges.
Book number: 115104
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Middle Ground.
Bantam Books, Toronto: 1982. Softcover. Reading copy. Margaret Drabble gets better and better...She binds readers to her with the same humorous intimacy we find in the company of close friends...In 'The Middle Ground' she is at the top of her form. -Frances Taliaferro, Harper's.
¶ 259 pages.
Book number: 28142X1
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (). 055320291X
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Middle Ground.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. 1st edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. 248pp. 8vo. Very good in vg-, price-clipped dustwrapper. some foxing to closed-page edges. residual tape marks to front of dw.
Book number: 116653
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Middle Ground.
Bantam Books, Toronto: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. Margaret Drabble gets better and better...She binds readers to her with the same humorous intimacy we find in the company of close friends...In The Middle Ground she is at the top of her form. -Frances Taliaferro, Harper's.
¶ 257 pages.
Book number: 14545X1
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, Margaret Drabble).
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Millstone.
New American Library, New York: June, 1984. Softcover. Reading copy. Ink marks and words appear on first page. Water stains on top edge. Rosamund Stacey is a clever, cool, intellectual young woman who likes Fellini movies, underground novels, and more than one boyfriend at a time. Although she feels thoroughly emancipated, she is guilty of the most unpardonable twentieth-century sin: virginity. Something has to be done, and when it finally is, Rosamund finds herself nine months from motherhood....
¶ 192 pages.
Book number: 10679X1
USD 1.10 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 85]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Motherhood, Virginity, Love, Novels, Boyfriends, Margaret Drabble). 0452255163
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Millstone.
Penguin / Peacock, 1977. paperback. 172+pp. 8vo. Very good. faint tanning to page edges. previous owner's name at top of first page.
Book number: 113669
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
A natural curiosity.
Viking, 1989. reprint. hardcover in dustwrapper. 309pp. 8vo. Very good in vg dustwrapper. some spotting to closed-page edges. newspaper articles taped into front. bottom edge of spine bumped.
Book number: 110266
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
A Natural Curiosity.
Penguin Group, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A sequel to the The Radiant Way, it continues the story of Alix, Liz, and their university comrade Esther Breuer. In Margaret Drabble's words, it picks up some of the characters and stories, while adding others; and it presents them against the backdrop of a post-imperial, post-industrial 1980s England that bears a striking resemblance to its American counterpart - a public landscape in which our questions about how we live our lives, and what has happened to us, take on a private intensity.
¶ 309 pages.
Book number: 29197X1
USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1138]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Margaret Drabble, Curiosity, Fiction, Novels). 0670828378
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET (ED.).
The Oxford Companion to English Literature. Revised Edition.
Oxford University Press, 1996. 5th edition, 2nd impression. hardcover in dustwrapper. 1171pp. large 8vo. ISBN 9780198662211. Very good+ in vg+ dustwrapper. faint tanning and foxing to closed-edges.
Book number: 118266
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 47.94 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3723]
Keywords: Literary Studies
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET (EDITOR).
The Oxford Companion To English Literature.
Oxford University Press, Oxford: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. As ever, this is an essential book for libraries large and small, for students, for teachers, for everyone interested in English literature. Drabble's revisions not only bring the volume up to date; they both deepen and widen its appeal. Topics once regarded as nonliterary--detective stories, science fiction, children's literature, comic strips, for example--are now included, as are numerous foreign language authors who have become well-known in translation. There are also entries on composers who have adapted English texts to musical forms and articles on visual artists whose work has been touched by the English literary consciousness. The book covers all the important movements and critical theories (including the latest developments in Freudian and Marxist criticism and Saussurean linguistics and its successors). What is more, the entries on classic works--Beowulf, The Canterbury Tales, The Faerie Queen, and many others--now incorporate the findings of the latest scholarship.
¶ 1155 pages.
Book number: 31813X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: (English Literature, Literature, Reference, Encyclopedia, Margaret Drabble, Dictionary, Definitions, Medieval, Baroque, Classicism). 0198661304
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Peppered Moth.
Harcourt Inc., New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Bessie Bawtry earns a Cambridge scholarship in order to escape her small Yorkshire town. Ambitious and eager for a new life, she struggles to free herself from the family she left behind. Nearly a century later, her granddaughter, Faro, journeys to Yorkshire seeking answers to the same questions Bessie faced. What power do we have to reinvent ourselves? Do family and tradition binds us to a destiny beyond our will? Abounding with lively characters and subversive wit, this is Margaret Drabble at her best. This book fairly bounces. Its zest derives in large part from the perfectly sustained tone, which expresses humor without poking fun, and deep regret without sentimentality. - The Atlantic Monthly
¶ 369 pages.
Book number: 41169X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Margaret Drabble). 0151005214
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Peppered Moth.
Harcourt Inc., New York: 2002. Softcover. Good condition. Bessie Bawtry earns a Cambridge scholarship in order to escape her small Yorkshire town. Ambitious and eager for a new life, she struggles to free herself from the family she left behind. Nearly a century later, her granddaughter, Faro, journeys to Yorkshire seeking answers to the same questions Bessie faced. What power do we have to reinvent ourselves? Do family and tradition binds us to a destiny beyond our will? Abounding with lively characters and subversive wit, this is Margaret Drabble at her best. This book fairly bounces. Its zest derives in large part from the perfectly sustained tone, which expresses humor without poking fun, and deep regret without sentimentality. - The Atlantic Monthly
¶ 369 pages.
Book number: 68616X1
USD 3.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Margaret Drabble). 0156007193
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Red Queen.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. Barbara Halliwell, on a grant at Oxford, receives an unexpected package - a memoir by a Korean crown princess, written more than two hundred years ago. A highly appropriate gift for her impending trip to Seoul. But from whom? The story she avidly reads on the plane turns out to be one of great intrigue as well as tragedy. The Crown Princess Hyegyong recounts in extraordinary detail the ways of the Korean court and confesses the family dramas that left her childless and her husband dead by his own hand. Perhaps it is the loss of a child that resonates so deeply with Barbara . . . but she has little time to think of such things, she has just arrived in Korea. She meets a certain Dr. Oo, and to her surprise and delight he offers to guide her to some of the haunts of the crown princess. As she explores the inner sanctums and the royal courts, Barbara begins to feel a strong affinity for everything related to the princess and her mysterious life. After a brief, intense, and ill-fated love affair, she returns to London. Is she ensnared by the events of the past week, of the past two hundred years, or will she pick up her life where she left it? A beautifully told and ingeniously constructed novel, this is Margaret Drabble at her best.
¶ 360 pages.
Book number: 15014X1
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1845]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (fiction, novel, Margaret Drabble, Korea). 0151011060
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Sea Lady.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book.
¶ 345 pages.
Book number: 55303X1
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction ).
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Sea Lady.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book.
¶ 352 pages.
Book number: 37398X2
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (). 0151012636
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
A summer bird-cage.
Penguin, 1976. reprint. paperback. 208pp. 8vo. Very good. faint tanning to page edges. previous owner's signature on first page. minor edge-rubbing to covers.
Book number: 113667
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Waterfall.
New American Library, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. Jane Gray, poetess and failed wife, considered herself a disaster area. Until the husband of her alter ego, cousin Lucy, climbed into her bed.
¶ 290 pages.
Book number: 16057X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Psychology, Love, Margaret Drabble). 0452258251
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
The Waterfall.
Penguin, 1976. reprint. paperback. 239pp. 8vo. Very good-. faint tanning to page edges. previous owner's signature at top of first page. minor edge-rubbing and creasing to covers.
Book number: 113668
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DRABBLE, MARGARET.
A Writer's Britain: Landscape In Literature.
Thames and Hudson, London: 1987 Softcover. Very good condition. Subtitled Landscape in Literature, this book beautifully explores the image of Britain as seen by writers of different regions and periods and the way in which their work has altered and informed our own relationship with landscapes and nature. Profusely illustrated with 121 photographs by Jorge Lewinski. Also included are maps and an index.
¶ 288 pages.
Book number: 278X1
USD 12.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (England, British Landscape, Jorge Lewinski, Literary Studies, Literary Anthologies, Margaret Drabble). 0500273405
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search