| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 901 books on 37 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sherlock Holmes. A Study in Scarlet. NY: William Morrow & Co. 1983. 1. First American edition. Several b/w facsimiles, letters and illustrations. Unpaginated Small 4to, Ivory paper portfolio. Softcover. Portfolio. Edited and planned by Simon Goodenough. Very good/No jacket issued. Light shelf wear. Else quite good. In original paper slipcase. All pieces intact. 068801951x. Book number: 37691 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sherlock Holmes. A Study in Scarlet. England: Webb & Bower Ltd. 1983. 1. First British edition. Several b/w facsimiles, letters and illustrations. Unpaginated Small 4to, Ivory paper portfolio. Softcover. Portfolio. Edited and planned by Simon Goodenough. Very good/No jacket issued. Light shelf wear. Long surface tear (scar) along top edge. Else quite good. In original paper slipcase. All pieces intact. 0906671590. Book number: 37692 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE Centenary 1859-1959 London, John Murray 1959, 1st edition, hb. Beautifully bound in silver-decorated red buckram. Small folio, pp. 136. ¶ Bevelled boards, silver rules, titling in silver, with ribbon marker. Coloured tipped-in frontispiece and 130 other illustrations. With a biographical introduction by Prof. P. Weil-Nordon. Slight dent to top edge of front board, slightest rubbing to extreme corner tips of boards. Contents clean and unmarked. Binding slightly stressed between pp. 132-133 - the book may have been pressed flat. Otherwise, in very good to near fine condition. The dust wrapper is slightly chipped at top and bottom of folds. Front flap has been diagonally clipped at bottom. Slight blue smudge (thumbnail size) to front panel. Perhaps a trifle soiled; else in very good condition. Book number: 030000 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes Sherlockiana ACD | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professor Challenger Stories: The Lost World, The Poison Belt, The Land of Mist, The Disintergration Machine, When the World Screamed London, John Murray. 1953. hardcover. Used, No jacket. Worn hardcover, with bowed front board. Leading corners, and head and foot of spine are bumped. All edges are bumped. Spine body is worn and creased. Pen mark on rear upper edge. Marks and abrasions on front and rear boards. Item is cocked. Page block is tanned and marked. Front pastedown is creased. Pages are tanned. Binding is sound and the text is clear throughout. TH. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255776 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CEINTURE EMPOISONNEE Chardon Bleu, 1983. 211 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampon et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. Fichette, tampons et range-fichette au dos du 2e plat. Scotch au dos des plats. Grands caractères. Trad. de Robert Latour. Illustrations de J. Claverie et O. Poncer. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2728708436. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40204043 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: Introuvable. 27287084361 | In shopping cart More information div> |
OEUVRES COMPLETES III. L EPOPEE IMPERIALE. LES EXPLOITS DU BRIGADIER GERARD. LES AVENTURES DU BRIGADIER GERARD. L ONCLE BERNAC. LA GRANDE OMBRE. ROBERT LAFFONT., 1957. 779 pages. Notes au stylo sur la page de titre. Pochette sur la page de garde. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150141665 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Sherlock Holmes (Longman Classics, Stage 3) Addison Wesley Publishing Compan, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light front and back cover creases.() Three years have passed since Sherlock Holmes and his nemesis Moriarty vanished into the abyss of the Reichenbach falls. In that time the criminals of London have been able to sleep safe in their beds. But with the appearance of a dangerous individual with an air gun, the capital has never been in greater need of its protector. And so it is that Dr Watson meets a mysterious deformed man who reveals the truth behind the fateful final conflict between Holmes and Moriarty, and paves the way for the extraordinary return of the world's greatest sleuth in thirteen new tales of mystery and deduction. ID: mon0000038848 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000038848 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General AAS, General, British Detectives, Sherlock Holmes, Reading, Dictionaries, English for Children, Abridged, Paperback, Printed Books, Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Works: A Study In Scarlet,The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes, The Hound Of The Baskervilles. London, Edimat Books Ltd. Unknown. (ISBN: 8497940369) Hard Cover. 421 pages. Book and Jacket are both Brand New. New/New. Book number: 022717 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 8497940369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Religion Together with Replies from Many Eminent Divines and Others London: Hutchinson, [1925]. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with black titles on spine and upper board, lightly bumped on corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 140 pp. VG+ . Book number: 3774 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 44.06 | JP¥ 3501] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die besten Morde. 20 mal Top-crime. Bern-Munchen-Wien., Scherz, 1985. Duitstalig 498 blz. Paperback. Leesvouwen in rug. Wordt als pakket verzonden i.v.m. dikte boek. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 23274 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Duitstalig
Keywords: Duitstalig/Detectives | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Surrogate Assassin (Author Signed) Write Way Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1885173547. Signed by Author on Title Page. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Rare signed copy.; 1.09 x 9.36 x 6.28 Inches; 336 pages; p; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 57655 USD 20.97 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1666] Catalogue: Novel: : Author Signed
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1985. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140008055 Paperback Paperback. The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes.254pp We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 084546 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Orange penguins/fiction Crime Sherlock Holmes Baker Street Doctor Watson Holmes Fictional Detective Author Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Sleuth Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Winged World - An Anthology of Aviation Fiction Coward-McCann, 1943. 1943, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, xiv + 520 pages, VG+ in G+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book is clean inside and out, hinges fine (endpapers illustrated by Clayton Knight), edges of text a little yellowing. DJ: minor soil to rear panel, moderate edgewear including chipping, a few short tears taped on the reverse, fits a little loosely. Very Good/Good. Book number: 01841 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Literature Fiction Aviation Flight Airplanes Aeronautics Balloons General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Readers Digest , 2001. Quarter simulated leather on cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. A superb crisp copy. With explanatory leaflet . Illustrations by Richard Lebenson. Hardback no dust wrapper , FINE UNREAD. Book number: 433057 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes London: Wordsworth Editions Limited, 1992. 1853260339. Paperback. ISBN: 1853260339. Wordsworth Editions Limited 1992; Small print , very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 446 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 15681 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1853260339 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Readers Digest, 2001. This copy appears unread. Quarter faux leather on cloth. 270pp including an afterword by Fred Strebeigh. 12 stories from the pen of the master. Illustrated from paintings by Richard Lebenson. Hardback no dust wrapper, Near Fine . Book number: 114362 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Sherlok Holmes Wordsworth Classics guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 1853260339. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU333092 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures Of Brigadier Gerard New York, Tower Publications Inc. Unknown. Paperback. 230 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. In Thisvolume, We Follow Etienne Gerard Through His Career As A Soldier In The Army Of Napoleon. Good/None Issued. Book number: 068818 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes Sydney, Reader's Digest. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0719530113) Hard Cover. 70 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued. Book number: 076603 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 787] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0719530113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Penguin, 1994. Penguin Popular Classics Series. Paperback, AS NEW UNREAD. Book number: 476008 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Classic Fiction 0140621008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes London, Smith Elder. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0719530113) Hard Cover. 317 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Fine/Fine. Book number: 038313 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0719530113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The adventures of Sherlock Holmes Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1977; John Murray and Jonathan Cape, London; 317pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 008974 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Literatuur/Engels
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes, Arthur Conan Doyle, Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
El archivo de Sherlock Holmes. ISBN : 8427210965. Molino. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 205 paginas. ¶ Traduccion de Amando Lazaro Ros. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60016098 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langues espagnole et portugaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES AVENTURES DE SHERLOCK HOLMES. TOME 2. COLLECTION CASTOR POCHE N° 469 ISBN : 2081640570. FLAMMARION .. 1995.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 177 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. Page de titre illustrée en noir et blanc. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Bernard Tourville. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150076176 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
De avonturen van kapitein Sharkey en andere piratenverhalen. Antwerpen, Dedalus, 1990, 1e dr., paperback, 128 p. Book number: 17118 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Nederlandse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page