| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 553 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Yeats is Dead!. London: Jonathan Cape, (2001). First Edition. A collaborative novel by fifteen Irish writers, to benefit Amnesty International. Doyle writes the first chapter; McCourt writes the last. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 913957 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Click: Uncorrected Proof Copy New York: Scholastic, Inc, 2007. Galley Proof; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780439411387. Uncorrected proof copy. First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 217 pp; Ten well-known authors each contribute one chapter to this book about a camera, some photographs, a box with seven shells, and many mysteries..... Very Good+ . Book number: 24778 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 9780439411387 9780439411387 0439411386 Uncorrected Proofs Fiction General Multiple Various Authors Children's Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Click Arthur A. Levine Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0439411386. First Printing; 0.94 x 9.13 x 5.91 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 247285 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0439411386 Teen Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mississippi Review (Summer 1993) Hattiesburg, 1993, First Edition. Softcover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. AS NEW. Volume 21, No. 3. Contains stories by each of the authors listed above and including an interview between Martin Amis and Will Self. Book number: b22350 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
McSWEENEY'S. Issue No. 16. San Francisco: , (2005). 8vo. 1st edition. Contains 2 paper-bound volumes + Coover's work, issued as a suit of printed playing cards. Comb. Printed cloth binding, in tri-fold/pocket format., Fine. Book number: 32119 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Finbar's Hotel. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 1999. Softcover. Brand new book. Small crease on front cover. The bestselling novel about a rollicking night in a seedy Dublin hotel, by the cream of Irish talent. ¶ 273 pages. Book number: 33204X1 USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Ireland Irish Writers Dublin Novels). 0156006332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finbar's Hotel Picador 1997 Paperback, 288pp. "Since the 1920s Finbar's Hotel has stood proudly on Dublin's quays, but its glory days have long since passed it by. Now it is the haunt of surreptitious priests, prostitutes, and bewildered tourists. Soon its rock-star owner will tear the building down, but not until an astonishing array of guests-a barman on the make, a paranoid art thief stalking the corridors, a grieving woman who dreams of red-haired men, a desperate, middle-aged man out for one wild night, and other habitu?s of Dublin's nightlife-pass through for one last night within its seedy walls. From room to room, and from tale to tale, we encounter the dazzling cosmos of Irish life as told by seven of Ireland's most famous storytellers: Roddy Doyle, Colm To'b'n, Jennifer Johnston, Hugo Hamilton, Anne Enright, Joseph O'Connor, and Dermot Bolger. A smash bestseller in the U.K. Finbar's Hotel is an extraordinary interwoven work of fiction, pulsating with humor and suspense. ", (ISBN: 9780330368780). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 364557 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Irish, Short_Story"9780330368780 9780330368780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finbar's Hotel. London: Picador. 1997. Hardback. First Hardback edition. 273 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 13082 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Finbar's Hotel Picador 1997 Paperback, 288pp. "Since the 1920s Finbar's Hotel has stood proudly on Dublin's quays, but its glory days have long since passed it by. Now it is the haunt of surreptitious priests, prostitutes, and bewildered tourists. Soon its rock-star owner will tear the building down, but not until an astonishing array of guests-a barman on the make, a paranoid art thief stalking the corridors, a grieving woman who dreams of red-haired men, a desperate, middle-aged man out for one wild night, and other habitu?s of Dublin's nightlife-pass through for one last night within its seedy walls. From room to room, and from tale to tale, we encounter the dazzling cosmos of Irish life as told by seven of Ireland's most famous storytellers: Roddy Doyle, Colm To'b'n, Jennifer Johnston, Hugo Hamilton, Anne Enright, Joseph O'Connor, and Dermot Bolger. A smash bestseller in the U.K. Finbar's Hotel is an extraordinary interwoven work of fiction, pulsating with humor and suspense. ", (ISBN: 9780330368780). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 353628 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Irish, Short_Story"9780330368780 9780330368780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Picador Book of contemporary Irish Fiction Picador, 1994. 1ste. Paperback, [XXVIII] 560 pp., Engelstalig. redelijk. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 21702 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yeats is Dead! Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 27953 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Finbar's Hotel London, Picador. 2000. (ISBN: 0330397621). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. 273 pages. Devised and edited by Dermot Bolger. The Irish authors each wrote a chapter and the reader is left to decide which author wrote a particular chapter. Comprises: Room 101 - Benny Does Dublin; Room 102 - White Lies; Room 103 - No Pets Please; Room 104 - The Night Manager; Room 105 - The Test; Room 106 - An Old Flame; Room 107 - Portrait of a Lady. Fine/Fine. Book number: 008809 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Irish Interest
Keywords: Irish Authors, Dublin Fiction 0330397621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van UK, Minerva. 1996. (ISBN: 0749336161) Soft Cover. 311 pp. Very Good. Book number: 41969 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0749336161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van "Random House of Canada, Limited 1996 Paperback", 319pp. (ISBN: 0749336161). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 253975 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0749336161 0749336161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van Minerva, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 311. Shortlisted for the 1991 Booker Prize. ISBN: 9780749398514. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2100933 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 401] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780749398514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van Minerva. 1992. (ISBN: 0749399902) Paperback, 8vo - over 7. Set in a Dublin suburb during the 1990 World Cup, this completes a trilogy which began with "The Commitments" and "The Snapper" Jimmy Rabitte Sr seeks refuge from the vicissitudes of unemployment by joining a friend in running a fish-and-chip van. Hinge worn, corners bumped, 311 pages. Good. Book number: 028702 GBP 3.92 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.17 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0749399902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The van Harvill Secker, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 311. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1519801 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van Secker & Warburg, 1991. F First Edition, Second Printing. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 020671 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE VAN... London:, Secker & Warburg,, 1991.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 14373 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 US$ 110.16 | JP¥ 8753] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS FIRST 043620052X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van Penguin (Non-Classics), 1993. Paperback. 0140171916 Very good. 6th printing.. Very Good . Book number: BING8036919 USD 8.46 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 672]
Keywords: 0140171916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van London, Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 043620052X). hardcover. Clean Copy, Includes author's signature on TLS Bookstall's slip. Dust jacket, blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine and contents in almost new condtion, showing no signs of wear. Light yellowing to page edges. T. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 243976 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 043620052x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van Mandarin 1992 Paperback, 320pp. "The further misadventures of the Rabbitte family in working-class Dublin--from the author of The Commitments and The Snapper. This story follows Jimmy Rabbitte, Sr. and his best friend through Dublin, selling cheap grub to the drunk and hungry--keeping one step ahead of the health officials. ", (ISBN: 9780749399900). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 353614 NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.83 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1337] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780749399900 9780749399900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The van London, 1996, 311 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 64367&700C € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van Minerva 1992 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 0749399902). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 253983 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0749399902 0749399902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Van Viking, New York, 1992. 1st American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0670845876. ISBN/EAN: 9780670845873. Inventory No: 10516. -- Berry BooksBook number: 10516 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page