ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE AND ROBERTSON, BARBARA
The Canadian Treasury of Cooking and Gardening
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1997, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1550138286). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. (CAD) 25 x 20.5 cm, wraps with colour photo of beautiful laid tabelw ith window in background, [1-10] 11-228pp, index. B&W illus. 200 recipes for garden, kitchen and cellar, with gardening tips. First edition was published under the title: THE WELL-FILLED CUPBOARD. No markings, Fine. (1.6 FO 45/0. Fine.
Book number: 40864
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Canada Gardening Cookery Recipes 1550138286
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE AND ROBERTSON, BARBARA
The Canadian Treasury of Cooking and Gardening
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550138286). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 25 x 20.5 cm, wraps with colour photo of beautiful laid tabel with window in background, [1-10] 11-228pp, index. B&W illus. 200 recipes for garden, kitchen and cellar, with gardening tips. First edition was published under the title: THE WELL-FILLED CUPBOARD. No markings, Near Fine. (1.6 JM FO 75/6. Near Fine.
Book number: 01559
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: Canada Gardening Cookery Recipes Canadian Cookbooks 1550138286
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE AND ROBERTSON, BARBARA
The Canadian Treasury of Cooking and Gardening
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550138286). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 25 x 20.5 cm, wraps with colour photo of beautiful laid tabel with window in background, [1-10] 11-228pp, index. B&W illus. 200 recipes for garden, kitchen and cellar, with gardening tips. First edition was published under the title: THE WELL-FILLED CUPBOARD. No markings, Fine. (1.6 JM FO 48/ 6. Fine.
Book number: 41659
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Canada Gardening Cookery Recipes Canadian Cookbooks 1550138286
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE AND JOHN
Honor Bound
New York: Hnry Z. Walck, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. New York: Hnry Z. Walck, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. Illus. by Joan Huffman; ex-lib; mylar cover; vg/vg .
Book number: 000213
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE, MARY AND DOWNIE, JOHN.
Honor Bound.
NY:: Henry Z. Walck, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809830973. Illustrated by Joan Huffman. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 49147
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 0809830973 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE. MARY ALICE
And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World
Univ of Toronto Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0802023630). Ill.: E. J. Revell. Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, 164 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket.
Book number: 030513
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: New World Plants 0802023630 E. J. Revell
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE & MARY HAMILTON
'and Some Brought Flowers' Plants in a New World
Markham, Ontario, Fitzhenry & Whiteside. 2002. (ISBN: 1550416162). Ill.: E.J. Revell. Softcover, FINE,glossy wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pgs. E.J. Revell's pictures are exquisite, a readl joy and the selections from old diaries, explorers' notebooks etc. are fascinating.
Book number: 013455
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Botany, Flowers, Plants, Gardening 1550416162 E.J. Revell
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE & ROBERTSON, BARBARA (EDS.), CLEAVER, ELIZABETH (ILLS.)
The Wind Has Wings: Poems from Canada.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1968. 1968. Hardcover. Second printing. 96 pp. color ills. 7.5 X 10 inches, hardcover. Nearly Fine text with owner's bookplates inside, in fresh dj with some edge-wear, a few short, closed tears. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 779491
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Canadian Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARY ALICE AND JOHN DOWNIE
Honor Bound
Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, a tear on the front of dust jacket. Some minor rubbings. ID: mon0000095552 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000095552
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE
The Last Ship
Toronto & London, Northern Lights/ PMA Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0887782019). Hard Cover, 5 1/4"X 6 1/4". Ill.: Lissa Calvert. Ex-Library, 30 pp.. Very Good.
Book number: 021756
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0887782019 Lissa Calvert
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE
The Magical Adventures of Pierre
Nelson Venture Library. a fine softcover. Like new. Illustrated by Yuksel Hassan. Copyright 1974.
Book number: A5866
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books Misc Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOWNIE, MARY ALICE
The New Wind Has Wings
Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st. Cleaver, Elizabeth. Laminated pictorial covers. Very Good.
Book number: 31054
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE
Scared Sarah
Nelson Venture Library. A fine softcover. Like new. Illustrated by Laszlo Gal. Copyright 1974.
Book number: A5873
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Children's Miscellaneous Books Misc Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE AND GEORGE RAWLYK
Snow Paws
Stoddart Kids, Toronto, 1996. Hard Cover. As New. near fine large format hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked. nf/-- .
Book number: 57988
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN ANIMALS
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE MARY ALICE & HAMILTON & REVELL E J:
" and Some Brought Flowers " : Plants in a New World.
University Toronto Press 1980 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. Roy.8vo. pp164. Illustrated in Colour. ISBN 0 8020 2363 0
Book number: 4269
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Keywords: New World Plants. Botanical Illustration. 0802023630
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE & MARY HAMILTON (EDS.)
And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World
Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802023630. Illustrated by E. J. Revell. About new book, fresh, bright and crisp, with impressive illustrations. Inscription to ffep. Dj just very lightly rubbed. A fine looking copy with beautiful illustrations by Revell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 12053
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: 0802023630 Plants Nature
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE
And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World
Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802023630). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: E.J. Revell. pp.164 with bibliography. 70 watercolors captures the beauty of plants found by early travellers to North America. with text. clean tight copy heavy paper of d/j with minuscule wear to top edges. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 010920
CAD 75.95 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 74.3 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5904]
Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Nature 0802023630 E.J. Revell
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE AND M. HAMILTON (EDS.)
'And Some Brought Flowers' Plants in a New World
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1980. 70 colour plates by E. J. Revell.Gilt decorated white cloth boards in dust jacket, Lg. 8vo. 10 x 7 inches(25 x 18cm). Vg. 'In seventy exquisite watercolours E. J. Revell has captured the beauty of plants found by early travellers in North America . Accompanying each painting are quotations from a variety of explorers and settlers, describing the plants and reflecting the practical, aesthetic, and botanic interests of newcomers in different parts of the country.' (from the dustjacket). ISBN: 0802023630.
Book number: 280
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Natural History Exploration Newfoundland Atlantic Ocean
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE; HAMILTON, MARY
And Some Brought Flowers : Plants in a New World
Toronto,, University of Toronto Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802023630). Hard Cover, Larger 8vo. Ill.: E j Revell. pp. 164, contains many color illustrations throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 096950
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Plants Nature Flowers, Flower, Botany Canadian History Canadian Studies Gardening Canadian Studies 0802023630 E J Revell
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE AND HAMILTON, MARY (SELECTED BY).
'and Some Brought Flowers': Plants in a New World.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802023630. Illustrated by E. J. Revell. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 27954
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0802023630 Botany Canada,
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE (WITH MARY HAMILTON.) (ILLUSTRATIONS BY E.J. REVELL.)
'and some brought flowers'; Plants in a New World
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-2363-0) . [1980]. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 164pp. Gilt decorated cover, color illustrations. Illustrations by E.J. Revell. Locale: Canada; North America.
Book number: 119225
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Natural History, Botanical Illustration, Botany, Plants 0802023630
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE
And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World
Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1980. (ISBN: 0802023630). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 5170
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Plants Nature 0802023630
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE AND MARY HAMILTON.
' and Some Brought Flowers' . Plants in a New World.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1980. First Edition, Tall 8vo. Decorative Cloth. 0802023630. Ill.: ILL. : E.J. Revell.. Fine/Very Good. (ISBN: 0802023630).
Book number: J13477
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.24 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721]
Keywords: 0802023630 E.J. Revell. Canada, Botany, Flowers. Plant Lore.
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE
And Some Brought Flowers
Toronto, University of Toronto. 1980, First Edition. Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, 164 pp. 70 lovely illustrations by E.J.Revell are accompanied by text material taken from a variety of authors, explorers, pioneers, etc. (several inscriptions by different people).
Book number: 009061
USD 22.17 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1762]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Watercolour Paintings, Flowers, Art
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE; HAMILTON, MARY
"And Some Brought Flowers"; Plants in a New World
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1980. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 164pp. Illustrations. As New. Beautiful illustrations by E.J. Revell. Plants found by early travellers in North America, with quotations from a variety of explorers and settlers - "..an intriguing mixture of native knowledge and frontier wisdom which provides a picture of life in a new land.".
Book number: 109288
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332]
Keywords: North American Indian, Art, North
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search