| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Canadian Treasury of Cooking and Gardening Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1997, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1550138286). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. (CAD) 25 x 20.5 cm, wraps with colour photo of beautiful laid tabelw ith window in background, [1-10] 11-228pp, index. B&W illus. 200 recipes for garden, kitchen and cellar, with gardening tips. First edition was published under the title: THE WELL-FILLED CUPBOARD. No markings, Fine. (1.6 FO 45/0. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 40864 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Canadian Cookbooks
Keywords: Canada Gardening Cookery Recipes 1550138286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Treasury of Cooking and Gardening Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550138286). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 25 x 20.5 cm, wraps with colour photo of beautiful laid tabel with window in background, [1-10] 11-228pp, index. B&W illus. 200 recipes for garden, kitchen and cellar, with gardening tips. First edition was published under the title: THE WELL-FILLED CUPBOARD. No markings, Near Fine. (1.6 JM FO 75/6. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 01559 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: Canada Gardening Cookery Recipes Canadian Cookbooks 1550138286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Treasury of Cooking and Gardening Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550138286). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 25 x 20.5 cm, wraps with colour photo of beautiful laid tabel with window in background, [1-10] 11-228pp, index. B&W illus. 200 recipes for garden, kitchen and cellar, with gardening tips. First edition was published under the title: THE WELL-FILLED CUPBOARD. No markings, Fine. (1.6 JM FO 48/ 6. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 41659 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: Canada Gardening Cookery Recipes Canadian Cookbooks 1550138286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honor Bound New York: Hnry Z. Walck, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. New York: Hnry Z. Walck, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. Illus. by Joan Huffman; ex-lib; mylar cover; vg/vg . Book number: 000213 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Honor Bound. NY:: Henry Z. Walck, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809830973. Illustrated by Joan Huffman. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 49147 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0809830973 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World Univ of Toronto Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0802023630). Ill.: E. J. Revell. Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, 164 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. Book number: 030513 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Nature/Wildlife/Pets
Keywords: New World Plants 0802023630 E. J. Revell | In shopping cart More information div> |
'and Some Brought Flowers' Plants in a New World Markham, Ontario, Fitzhenry & Whiteside. 2002. (ISBN: 1550416162). Ill.: E.J. Revell. Softcover, FINE,glossy wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pgs. E.J. Revell's pictures are exquisite, a readl joy and the selections from old diaries, explorers' notebooks etc. are fascinating. Book number: 013455 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Botany/Plants/Etc
Keywords: Botany, Flowers, Plants, Gardening 1550416162 E.J. Revell | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wind Has Wings: Poems from Canada. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1968. 1968. Hardcover. Second printing. 96 pp. color ills. 7.5 X 10 inches, hardcover. Nearly Fine text with owner's bookplates inside, in fresh dj with some edge-wear, a few short, closed tears. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 779491 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Canadian Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Honor Bound Oxford University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, a tear on the front of dust jacket. Some minor rubbings. ID: mon0000095552 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000095552 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Ship Toronto & London, Northern Lights/ PMA Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0887782019). Hard Cover, 5 1/4"X 6 1/4". Ill.: Lissa Calvert. Ex-Library, 30 pp.. Very Good. Book number: 021756 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0887782019 Lissa Calvert | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magical Adventures of Pierre Nelson Venture Library. a fine softcover. Like new. Illustrated by Yuksel Hassan. Copyright 1974. Book number: A5866 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Miscellaneous Children's Books Misc Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Wind Has Wings Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st. Cleaver, Elizabeth. Laminated pictorial covers. Very Good. Book number: 31054 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scared Sarah Nelson Venture Library. A fine softcover. Like new. Illustrated by Laszlo Gal. Copyright 1974. Book number: A5873 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Children's Miscellaneous Books Misc Childrens Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snow Paws Stoddart Kids, Toronto, 1996. Hard Cover. As New. near fine large format hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked. nf/-- . Book number: 57988 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN ANIMALS | In shopping cart More information div> |
" and Some Brought Flowers " : Plants in a New World. University Toronto Press 1980 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. Roy.8vo. pp164. Illustrated in Colour. ISBN 0 8020 2363 0 Book number: 4269 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Keywords: New World Plants. Botanical Illustration. 0802023630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802023630. Illustrated by E. J. Revell. About new book, fresh, bright and crisp, with impressive illustrations. Inscription to ffep. Dj just very lightly rubbed. A fine looking copy with beautiful illustrations by Revell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 12053 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: 0802023630 Plants Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802023630). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: E.J. Revell. pp.164 with bibliography. 70 watercolors captures the beauty of plants found by early travellers to North America. with text. clean tight copy heavy paper of d/j with minuscule wear to top edges. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 010920 CAD 75.95 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 74.3 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5904] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Nature 0802023630 E.J. Revell | In shopping cart More information div> |
'And Some Brought Flowers' Plants in a New World Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1980. 70 colour plates by E. J. Revell.Gilt decorated white cloth boards in dust jacket, Lg. 8vo. 10 x 7 inches(25 x 18cm). Vg. 'In seventy exquisite watercolours E. J. Revell has captured the beauty of plants found by early travellers in North America . Accompanying each painting are quotations from a variety of explorers and settlers, describing the plants and reflecting the practical, aesthetic, and botanic interests of newcomers in different parts of the country.' (from the dustjacket). ISBN: 0802023630. Book number: 280 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Natural History Exploration Newfoundland Atlantic Ocean | In shopping cart More information div> |
And Some Brought Flowers : Plants in a New World Toronto,, University of Toronto Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802023630). Hard Cover, Larger 8vo. Ill.: E j Revell. pp. 164, contains many color illustrations throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 096950 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Plants Nature Flowers, Flower, Botany Canadian History Canadian Studies Gardening Canadian Studies 0802023630 E J Revell | In shopping cart More information div> |
'and Some Brought Flowers': Plants in a New World. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802023630. Illustrated by E. J. Revell. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 27954 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Gardening and Horticulture
Keywords: 0802023630 Botany Canada, | In shopping cart More information div> |
'and some brought flowers'; Plants in a New World Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-2363-0) . [1980]. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 164pp. Gilt decorated cover, color illustrations. Illustrations by E.J. Revell. Locale: Canada; North America. Book number: 119225 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Nature and Environment
Keywords: Natural History, Botanical Illustration, Botany, Plants 0802023630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1980. (ISBN: 0802023630). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 5170 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Plants Nature 0802023630 | In shopping cart More information div> |
' and Some Brought Flowers' . Plants in a New World. Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1980. First Edition, Tall 8vo. Decorative Cloth. 0802023630. Ill.: ILL. : E.J. Revell.. Fine/Very Good. (ISBN: 0802023630). Book number: J13477 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.24 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: Gardens & Horticulture
Keywords: 0802023630 E.J. Revell. Canada, Botany, Flowers. Plant Lore. | In shopping cart More information div> |
And Some Brought Flowers Toronto, University of Toronto. 1980, First Edition. Hardcover, FINE/NEAR FINE, 164 pp. 70 lovely illustrations by E.J.Revell are accompanied by text material taken from a variety of authors, explorers, pioneers, etc. (several inscriptions by different people). Book number: 009061 USD 22.17 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1762] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Watercolour Paintings, Flowers, Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
"And Some Brought Flowers"; Plants in a New World Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1980. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 164pp. Illustrations. As New. Beautiful illustrations by E.J. Revell. Plants found by early travellers in North America, with quotations from a variety of explorers and settlers - "..an intriguing mixture of native knowledge and frontier wisdom which provides a picture of life in a new land.". Book number: 109288 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: North American Indian, Art, North | In shopping cart More information div> |