| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 338 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Unprofessional Tales. By Normyx. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1901. First edition. 8vo. . Original cream cloth decorated with poppies on spine and lower cover and an illustration of a young woman standing in a poppy field watching the sunset on the upper cover, rubbed, some soiling, text spotted. Even so, it is a rare book and difficult to find. In half crimson morocco slipcase and chemise. NCBEL 4:563; Wolff A6. ¶ Douglas' first book, written with his wife Elsa FitzGibbon. One of 750 copies printed but quite rare as it was withdrawn from circulation soon after publication Book number: 34694 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Line in the Water. London, 2009. 159 pp. Plts. Hardcover, d/j. Book number: 233380 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979]
Keywords: Modern Art United-Kingdom English art English-litrature Landscape Moderne kunst Groot-Brittannië Engelse kunst Engelse letterkunde Landschapschilderkunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada, Scandinavia, and Southern Africa Uppsala : Scandinavian Institute Of African Studies 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 190 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Africa. Southern --Relations --Canada --Congresses. Scandinavia --Relations. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Library stamps to front fly-leaf. title page & paper edge. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.9171061436. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 99147 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.57 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3621]
Keywords: 9171061436 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Taste of France: A Regional Guide to Food and Wine Chancellor Press, 1993. Gift inscription on endpaper Wrapper now protected in removable clear acetate sleeve. Small Folio 288pp including index . A classic work on French Cuisine. Divided into sections: Normandy & Brittany, Anjou & Torraine, Ile de France, Sologne, Alsace, Burgundy, Lyonnais, Provence, Languedoc, Pays Basque, Bordelais, and Perigord. Lavish colour illustrations from photographs by Robert Freson. Hardback with Dust Wrapper , Near Fine/Near Fine. Weight: Our price includes any necessary adjustment for shipping or posting this heavy book. We will not ask you for extra shipping or postage.. Book number: 703277 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.25 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Eat, Drink & Be Merry
Keywords: French Cuisine 1851523766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Growth: The Story of British Columbia Forest Products Limited Vancouver: British Columbia Forest Products Limited, 1975. Paper bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated, 286pp includes chronology of important dates at back. Covers lightly creased else very good. 830 grams. Book number: 19528 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: British Columbia Forest Products Limited History, Sue Baptie, Norman Gish, Douglas Evans, Nancy Legue, First Growth Forestry Canada Business History 0888940953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Venus in the Kitchen. Or Love's Cookery Book. (Introduction by Graham Greene) With decorations by Bruce Roberts. London:Heinemann,1952. 1st ed.Aphrodisiac recipes. Pp14/192,b/w frontis. + 1 further b/w photo plate, two-tone illustrations to each chapter by Bruce Roberts, owners details to fep, minor marginal marks to two pages of the introduction. Red cloth, slightly rubbed. G+. Book number: 22920 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Food and Drink
Keywords: Bey Venus Kitchen Douglas Greene Roberts Love Cookery Aphrodisiac Recipes Lawrence A19608 Food and Drink | In shopping cart More information div> |
Venus in the Kitchen Recipes for Seduction Halo Books, 1992. trade paperback. ISBN: 1879904012. 0.55 x 8.37 x 5.41 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 217234 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1879904012 Cookbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Venus in the Kitchen, or Love's Cookery Book London, Bloomsbury. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0747556032). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: ROBERTS, Bruce. (uk) No markigns, as New in unclipped as New Dj. Illus baords with design by William Webb, xiv, 192pp, index. B&W illus. Douglas is best known for his novel SOUTH WIND and for his hedonistic life-style. When he died in 1952, he left behind this small cookery book which is "full of recipes to stiffen up the sinews and summon up the blood of gentlemen who fear their ardour may be fading.." The Introduction by Graham Greene is excellent: "It is fitting that his last book should be as unserious and shameless as this collection of aphrodisiac recipes, to close a life in which he had enjoyed various forms of love.." Elizabeth David mentions the book in an essay in AN OMELETTE AND A GLASS OF WINE: "..let nobody waste his time looking into (this book) for advice on love-potions. Not once in the entire book does Norman suggest that he regards the idea of aphrodisiac recipes as anything more than a jovial diversion..the book (is) a different kind of fun..that is of reading about the spices and wines and herbs, the fruit and flowers, the snails, the truffles, the birds, animals and parts of animals which went into the cooking pots..". (1.2 JM FO 75/1. As New/As New. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 02586 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: Aphrodisiacs, Cookbooks, Recipes Cookery 0747556032 Roberts, Bruce | In shopping cart More information div> |
Venus in the Kitchen or Love's Cookery Book London, William Heinemann. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Roberts Bruce. 192 pp, illustrated by Bruce Roberts, with an introduction by Graham Greene. Frontispiece illustrate with a painting by D.H. Lawrence. Minor foxing to edges and eps, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine, small pieces missing at top and tail end of spine. Very Good/Good. Book number: 44152 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 63.41 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5038] Catalogue: Cuisine and Wine
Keywords: Cuisine Roberts Bruce | In shopping cart More information div> |
Venus in the Kitchen, or Love's Cookery Book NY, McGraw-Hill Bbok Company. 1963, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: ROBERTS, Bruce. (USA) Wraps with design by Rudolph de Harak, xivi, 192pp, index. Line drawing, one B&W photos; one B&W illus. Douglas is best known for his novel SOUTH WIND and for his hedonistic life-style. When he died in 1952, he left behind this small cookery book which is "full of recipes to stiffen up the sinews and summon up the blood of gentlemen who fear their ardour may be fading.." The Introduction by Graham Greene is excellent: "It is fitting that his last book should be as unserious and shameless as this collection of aphrodisiac recipes, to close a life in which he had enjoyed various forms of love.." Elizabeth David mentions the book in an essay in AN OMELETTE AND A GLASS OF WINE: "..let nobody waste his time looking into (this book) for advice on love-potions. Not once in the entire book does Norman suggest that he regards the idea of aphrodisiac recipes as anything more than a jovial diversion..the book (is) a different kind of fun..that is of reading about the spices and wines and herbs, the fruit and flowers, the snails, the truffles, the birds, animals and parts of animals which went into the cooking pots..". NFine in soft-cover. (1.1 FO 40/3). Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 38159 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: Aphrodisiacs, Cookbooks, Recipes Cookery Roberts, Bruce | In shopping cart More information div> |
Venus in the Kitchen, or Love's Cookery Book NY, Viking Press, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. xiii, 192 pp. page decorations by Bruce Roberts, (8vo) original gray and blue cloth. Fine copy in very good, moderately edgeworn jacket. This collection of recipes was Norman Douglas's last book, under the nom de plume "Pillaf Bey. Book number: 19726 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Cooking and Wine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A CHAUCER GLOSSARY. Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1981. Reprinted with corrections. Paperback, 21,5cmx13,5cm, Good copy. Aims to explain the meanings of words and phrases in Chaucer's work which are used in ways unfamiliar in modern English, and to refer them to a number of typical instances. Covers all the works generally accepted as Chaucer's, and the doubtfully ascribed short poems. Contents: 1). Preface. 2). Introduction. 3). Abbreviations. 4). Notes on inflections. 5). Select list of proper names. XX + 185 pag. Book number: 018154 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
Keywords: tales canterbury | In shopping cart More information div> |
Norman Lindsay's ship models 0. Hardcover. Book, Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1966. 82, [15] p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. signed by Douglas Stewart. Book number: 018607 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 97.55 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7751]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac London, Chatto & Windus/Secker & Warburg, 1946, 2nd Imp. Cloth with dust jacket, Cr.8vo. 83pp. Decorations by Enid Marx. Publishers' seasonal compliment slip enclosed. Vg/Vg. Book number: 001086 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac London, Chatto & Windus/Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1945, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Enid Marx. Collection of Epigrams. (Woolf A37b). Very Good/Good. Book number: 010066 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.15 | JP¥ 1124] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Humour Norman Douglas Poetry Verse English Literature Epigrams Philosophy Aphorisms Enid Marx | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac. London: Chatto & Windus in association with Martin Secker & Warburg, [1946]. First English edition, second impression. Small 8vo. Decorated by Enid Marx. 83 pp. Orange cloth. Fine in tattered dust jacket. Woolf A37b, p. 126. Book number: 34865 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Almanac. London, Chatto & Windus / Secker & Warburg. 1945, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Attractive pictorial name stamp else fine / very good dust jacket - nicked at the spine. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 5742 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALONE. London, William Heinemann, 1940. 1st edition. Paperback with dustjacket, 17,5cmx11cm, 'Evergreen Books' - 25. Contents: 1). Introduction. 2). Mentone. 3). Levanto. 4). Siena. 5). Pisa. 6). Viareggio (February). 7). Viareggio (May). 8). Rome. 9). Olevano. 10). Valmontone. 11). Sant'Agata, Sorrento. 12). Rome. 13). Soriano. 14). Alatri. With index. George Norman Douglas (1868 - 1952) was a British writer, now best known for his 1917 novel 'South Wind'. 253 pag. Book number: 025802 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.12 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2314] Catalogue: ITALY as travellingcountry
Keywords: italia menton sant'agata | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alone London, Chapman and Hall. 1926, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Red cloth with spine sunned. Pen note on rear pastedown. Erratum slip tipped in. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 19024 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 157.37 | JP¥ 12505]
Keywords: Italy, Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alone. Chapman & Hall, 1926. 4th impression. 8vo. Prelims. + 280pp. Occasional minor spitting, bookplate, minor owner’s inscription, original red cloth slightly rubbed to edges, spine faded. Book number: 124387 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel of Manfredonia San Francisco, N.p, 1929. Octavo, olive cloth spine lettered in gilt, decoratively marbled boards, in publisher's box (dust soiled, coming apart where one side meets spine), Gilt dulled, else fine. Illustrated by Howard Simon. One of 225 copies printed by the Windsor Press, signed by the author. Book number: 15042 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biglietti da visita. Un viaggio autobiografico Milano, Adelphi, 1983. . cm. 22, brossura illustrata, pp. 468, alcuni ritratti dell'autore fuori testo. Esemplare molto buono. Book number: "AM306 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: letteratura inglese//novecento//biografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology. Minerva,1974. Tall 8vo. viii,144p. Orig.cloth (buckram)/sl.worn dustj. Book number: Z6-54-72 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.38 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2414]
Keywords: ANTHOLOGIA GRAECA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology. Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed and rubbed, chipped on edges. Brown boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Sheet edges lightly foxing. Book number: 219508K USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Literature Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology. New York:, Cape and Smith,, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition. Dj Pieces Missing, Mild Sun Spine, Mild Soil. Dj/Very Good. Mild Soil Edges. Very Good++. Book number: 5976 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page